Battle: Dar es Salaam vs Nairobi

Battle: Dar es Salaam vs Nairobi

Tanzania ni fukara, tukifunga border wanaumia, tuko na jeuri ya pesa, we can buy food as far as Mexico, hawa ni ushabiki tu, a feel good argument, wako hovyo, they need Kenya sana kama soko la mazao yao, unaona vile tulifungia Uganda Maziwa, mayai na miwa wamelia sana, why? they are poor, hawana pengine pa kupeleka kwa wingi kama Kenya, tukifunga mazao yao yanaoza, especially perishables, sisi hatuwahitaji, we have options, wao ni fukara, raiya wao hawana many sources of income, so if we don't buy they remain dead poor, u can tell by the revenue serikali yao ina collect, wengi ni fukara, all data from reputable bodies show, na pia liko wazi, google earth shows how impoverished lifestyle they live.., usijisumbue na hawa noise makers wa jf, wanajiliwaza to feel good[emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23]
Bila serikali kuwanunulia chakula, hamna uwezo wa kupata Milo mitatu kwa siku


Sent from my itel L5007 using JamiiForums mobile app
 
Mtu kama huyu kunyaland anaheshimika kuliko Warren Buffett [emoji28][emoji28][emoji28][emoji28]

View attachment 2297341
[emoji1]
20220719_171733.jpg
 
[emoji28][emoji28][emoji28][emoji28] Dah aisee sasa njegere gani Nyeusi? Au ninyi mnapika njegere zikiwa kwenye stage gani?

Tanzania njegere hupikwa ikiwa ya Kijani kabisa, zikibadilika rangi zinatupwa, Huwezi kupiga njegere kama sio ya Kijani na huku zipo kwenye kundi la vegetables

Ukitaka kuzipata kwa haraka sema beans mostly hupikwa kwenye wali

View attachment 2297446View attachment 2297447
Wewe umeona wapi ni black ama uko colorblind,unless unaongelea black beans aka njahi
 
Skia kondoo, im sure haujui the baggage problem UK airport has been having, si ufungue tu link ata usome, atcl has never tasted profits nor break even[emoji28]
ATCL kila mwaka inapunguza loss kwa asilimia zaidi ya 30 na uzuri wa Air tanzania haina gharama za kulipa ndege za kukodi ina maana automatic loss inapungua sana

ATCL ni kampuni iliofufuliwa rasmi just 3 yrs na bado inafanya vzr kwenye kupunguza loss na bado investment inaendelea kwa sasa ndege 5 zimenunuliwa tena so bado tuko ndani muda mzuri wa investment

KQ inamiliki ndege ngapi chakavu naomba jibu lako 😂😂😂 na kwann loss imewaandama kwa sasa 10 yrs bila nafuu ukipata majibu nitafute plz
 

Any one who feeds you, controls you, doesn't matter if it is USA, Mexico, Tanzania, China or UAE
[emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23]

Sent from my itel L5007 using JamiiForums mobile app
[emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787][emoji1787]
 
Ila nyinyi kwenye kupika bado sana ,kuna kipindi nilivyokua na safiri nilipiga msosi hapo Nakuru asee chakula kibovu hakuna mfano kibaya zaidi ni hoteli kubwa ambapo mabasi kutoka mombasa na nairobi yanasimama ili watu wapate chakula cha mchana, watu wapwani pekee yake ndio wanajua kupika uko kwenu wengine nyote ushuzi tuu [emoji28]

[emoji23][emoji23][emoji23]

 
Sio kwamba wanaomchngia Ukraine ndio dhaifu?
Hapana! Wao walimwambia ukimvamia Ukraine jua kuwa hatakuwa peke yake, akasema yeyote atakaye ingilia hii vita atakutana na kipigo.

Je wamekutana na hicho kipigo?
 
Haibadilishi ukweli nyie ni hovyo., zoea ukweli ba mzee., ni uchungu naelewa ila utanyooka tu., [emoji12][emoji12][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23]
Who feeds you, controls you

[emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji54]

Sent from my itel L5007 using JamiiForums mobile app
 
nikama russia wanaweza ata piga nato. russia wana zana nyingi za kinuklia ata kuzidi nato[emoji848] cc Tony
[emoji378][emoji378][emoji378]................ [emoji95]
Hii vita inachekesha sana.Uzuri alishaambiwa akiipiga Ukraine nyuklia na wao wanapiga, je majemedari wake wako tayari kupiga na kupigwa.?

Si ajabu Crimea muda wowote inarudi, Snake Island wameshaondoka, bandari ya Odessa itaanza kufanya kazi kupitisha bidhaa tuone hizo bei kama zitapungua.
 
Hawa Wanigeria sijui tatizo lao huwa nini? Ukora na wizi upo ndani ya damu yao. Ujanja janja mwingi. Wameamua kutumia Kenya kama transit point ya illegal cash yao. Lakini Kenya imeamka na imeanza kufreeze pesa zao kwenye bank accounts. Zaidi ya ksh 15 billion ya Wanigeria imekuwa frozen by Kenyan courts. Wajinga sana hawa watu, majambazi sugu.


Kenya tracks Nigeria dirty cash, seizes Sh15 billion​

WEDNESDAY JULY 20 2022
pic

State agencies have shone more spotlight on Nigeria, seizing about Sh15 billion from individuals and companies from the West African nation. PHOTO | SHUTTERSTOCK


When Nigerian Mauzu Bala landed at the Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in December 2020 carrying a bag full of undeclared money, the man who claimed to be an agent for a Dubai jeweller did not anticipate a long court fight.
Mr Mauzu landed carrying $880,000 (Sh100 million), 60,000 Euros (Sh7.74 million) and 63,000 Naira (Sh17,010) in his handbag. The Nigerian had jetted into the country on a Kenya Airways flight from Lagos and was waiting for a connecting flight to Dubai.
The funds were swiftly confiscated after the Assets Recovery Agency (ARA) suspected them to be part of a money laundering scheme on its radar.
Since then, State agencies have shone more spotlight on Nigeria, seizing about Sh15 billion from individuals and companies from the West African nation.
The bulk of the money is suspected to be from card fraud or remittance done by payment service providers at a time Kenyan authorities are cranking up the fight against money launderers who have turned Nairobi into their playground.
The biggest seizure belonged to Nigerian start-up Flutterwave. ARA believes the Sh6.2 billion in 62 bank accounts is part of card fraud and money laundering schemes.

RELATED STORIES​


ARA says in court filings that the cash was wired in the guise of payments for goods and services.
The US government has listed Kenya as a “major money laundering jurisdiction,” because of numerous domestic and foreign criminal activities.
A report by the Sentry titled Kenya Illicit Finance Risks and Assessment has listed domestic corruption, terrorist financing, environmental crimes, illegal trafficking, tax evasion, and the misuse of digital finance such as mobile banking and cryptocurrency as some of the risks the country faces.
Richard Oonge, an advocate of the High Court, says what has been happening in the recent past is not unusual and is only the tip of the iceberg.
Mr Oonge says the Financial Reporting Centre (FRC) and the Central Bank of Kenya are achieving better results due to increased policing of financial institutions.
“Kenya has always been used to launder money from drugs, wildlife trafficking, terrorism financing among others. But give credit to the CBK and the FRC, which has put up a strong regulatory regime and managed to flag off suspicious funds,” he said.
The lawyer said penalties imposed by CBK are not punitive enough and some banks might still be enticed (to receive such money) or fail to report suspicious funds.
He also suggested that frozen funds should be taken up by the regulator for 90 days, as state agencies investigate the source, to deny the concerned banks from benefitting from interest during the freeze period.
An advocate involved in some of the cases, who asked not to be named, said the rising uptake of technology in the country has helped fuel flow of illicit money into the country.
“Kenya has the highest share of mobile internet usage in the region. This has seen the uptake of digital services such as mobile banking, cryptocurrency among others. This penetration has come with a lot of challenges,” he said.
The lawyer said FRC has greatly helped in combatting illicit money by sharing intelligence with bodies such as ARA and Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC). The Flutterwave billions have so far been linked to several Nigerians and four Kenyans.
“The transactions were done using cards issued by the same bank, at the same point, on the same day, raising suspicion of card fraud.”
Flutterwave said in an email to Business Daily that it is a financial technology company that maintains the highest regulatory standards in its operations.
“Our Anti-money laundering (AML) practices and operations are regularly audited by one of the Big four firms. We remain proactive in our engagements with regulatory bodies to continue to stay compliant,” the company said.

Flutterwave added that through its financial institution partners, it collects and pays on behalf of merchants and corporate entities.
“In the process, we earn our fees through a transaction charge, records of which are available and can be verified. As a business, we hold corporate funds to support our operations and provide services to all our customers,” it added.
On the same day, the money was frozen by the High Court, Justice Esther Maina also froze $1,634,973 (Sh19.3 million) held by Rainbow Techemploy Africa Ltd.
Incidentally, Rainbow was named among the firms that received money from Flutterwave. The millions frozen are being held at Guaranty Trust Bank.
Last week, the High Court froze another Sh45 million belonging to a Nigerian-linked company suspected to have laundered more than Sh6 billion through the country.
The money is linked to Korapay Technologies Limited and Kandon Technologies Limited, which ARA claims are being used by fraudsters as conduits of international money laundering.
Korapay Technologies Ltd had US $249,990 (Sh29.5 million) in their account at Equity Bank, while Kandon Technologies Ltd had Sh15 million in two accounts at UBA bank.
“Our investigations revealed that their account had transacted Sh5.5 billion in seven months and by the time we got intelligence information that they were engaged in money laundering, they had transferred the funds to other jurisdictions with only Sh15 million remaining,” said ARA.
The ARA claims that the Nigerian firms are shell companies incorporated in Kenya for purposes of taking advantage of the liberal financial system to launder funds whose sources are not legitimate.
The court heard that the firm received the Sh29.5 million in a single transaction which raised suspicion as to the source of the funds.
Other funds frozen include an estimated Sh2.3 billion ($19.48 million) linked to a woman from the Southeast Asian nation Laos with the backing of four Kenyans.
Read: Foreign woman, Kenyans linked to Sh2.3bn overseas card fraud
More billions frozen belonging to Nigerians include Sh5.6 billion, which was wired to three companies identified as OIT Africa Ltd, Avalon Offshore Logistics Ltd and RemX Capital Ltd.
In November last year, Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA) and Posta Kenya officials have recovered $28,000 (Sh3.1 million) concealed in a jacket shipped into Kenya as a parcel from South Carolina state, USA.
Posta staff working jointly with KRA customs officers based at City Square Post Office recovered the money in a suitcase containing clothes and books sent to a Nigerian national.
Mr Peter Oluwafemi Olaiwon was arrested upon presenting himself to collect the parcel which was sent by Ms Linda C Dye, a resident of South Carolina USA.
The Nigerian, who claimed that he does music production which earns approximately $2000 (Sh227,260) per month as well as poultry farming which also gives him an income of approximately $44,000 (Sh5 million) per year, said he was coming to Kenya on holiday.
In December 2020, customs officials at the Jomo Kenyatta International Airport intercepted a Nigerian- Mr Mauzu Bala while carrying $880,000 (Sh100 million), 60,000 Euros (Sh7.74 million) and 63,000 Naira (Sh17,010), in his handbag. He was headed to Dubai.
BDgeneric_logo

By SAM KIPLAGAT
More by this Author


IN THE HEADLINES​

biden

Biden wants KRA to spy on American companies

BY BRIAN NGUGI
45MINUTES AGO.
execs

Inside Safaricom top executive shake-up

BY OTIATO GUGUYU
githii

Githii Mburu: To rogue taxpayers his laughter or grin causes jitters

BY CHARLES MWANIKI

Business Daily

APPS​

INFORMATION​

NMG SITES​

FOLLOW US​


Business Daily​

Kuna kipindi walitaka kuanza huu ujinga wao hapa Tanzania wakakutana na mkono wa chuma mbona walikimbia wenyewe.

Hivi kuna taifa hapa duniani linalofanya wizi wa mitandaoni kama Nigeria kweli [emoji848][emoji848]
 
Haibadilishi ukweli nyie ni hovyo., zoea ukweli ba mzee., ni uchungu naelewa ila utanyooka tu., [emoji12][emoji12][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23][emoji23]
I am sorry to show you this, but it is how majority of Kenyans live

Who feeds you, controls you.

Sent from my itel L5007 using JamiiForums mobile app
 
Back
Top Bottom