Floyd Money Mayweather vs Manny Pacquiao

Floyd Money Mayweather vs Manny Pacquiao

I am a big Evander Holyfield fan and I can see where he is coming from.

Holyfield was never a boring fighter. Most of his fights were action-packed from start to finish.

Go watch his trilogy with Riddick Bowe. Watch his 3-round demolition of Buster Douglas. Watch his annihilation of Mike Tyson. Watch him spank big George Foreman.

They don't call him the Real Deal for nothing. He never danced around the squared circle or backed up.

So I understand why he feels that way. And he is not alone who expressed those sentiments.

Even Mike Tyson kind of echoed him.

On the other hand, Lennox Lewis thought Money won the fight fair and square. During his career, Lewis was a very cautious fighter and to me it's no surprise to hear him say what he said.

The goal of boxing is to hit and not get hit. Even if your strikes aren't significant (like Mayweather's), if you are accurate with your punches and your opponent can't hit you as much, you win the fight.

So to me that was text book Mayweather. I have been following him/ his career since the 1996 Centennial Olympic games in Atlanta.

He has never been an exciting fighter. He does just enough to win without taking unnecessary risks or punishment.

Both he and Pacquiao finished the fight without any marks on their visages. It's like they were not in a fight.

Did he win that fight? Yes. But, did he win it in spectacular fashion? Not even remotely close.


Former world heavyweight champion Lennox Lewis: "Some people want blood and get disappointed when they don't get it. Doesn't take away from fact that Floyd is a great technician."
source:BBC Sport - Manny Pacquiao blames shoulder injury for loss to Floyd Mayweather
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: BAK
Salute mkuu, kuna kitu watu hawajui kuwa zile ngumi za kuacha mtu upigwe wee zimepitwa na wakati, siku hizi watu wanapigana kisayansi, mtu akiachia guard anapigwa moja bila-knock out, otherwise ni namna ya kutafuta point tu. Sasa hapo Mayweather ndo king of the ring, anapiga na kuondoka, hata uwezo wake wa kukwepa kama nyoka ni wa hali ya juu. Kwa style ya man Pacquiao nilijua ni ngumu kumpiga jamaa. Maana sio wa ile style ya piga nikupige. Halaf muda wote Mayweather anaweka distance kati yako, hataki k.o za suprise. Wanaopenda piga nikupige labda waangalie you tube pambano kati ya Lennox Lewis Vs Vladimir klischtko. Other wise nilitegemea hivi. Hakuna cha mtu kupendelewa wala nini, watu walikuwa na imagination zao tu
Wengi hawaielewi 'Sweet Science', na wanafuata mkumbo tu na kutawaliwa na hisia zaidi. From my technical POV, ilikuwa ni bonge ya fight.
 
Umeibuka utitiri wa experts uchwara wa masumbwi ambao kwao wao pakiyao kukimbia kimbia huku akirusha ngumi hewa bila ya kuwa na strategies za ushindi ndio ubingwa. Ngumi wote wamerusha katika idadi inayoshabihiana lakini zile zilizotua kwenye target ndiyo zilizompa taji Money May lakini wao hawalioni hilo wanaleta ubishi wa kitoto wakati msema kweli stats anaonyesha dhahiri kwamba Pakiyao hakuwa na mkakati wowote wa kushinda pambano zaidi ya kurusha ngumi hewa kibao.
 
Hata kam kapigwa teampac forever

Let's get it straight.

Pacquiao hakupigwa.

Alishindwa kwa pointi tu.

Yeye na mpinzani wake hakuna aliyetokwa hata na tone la damu.

Hakuna aliyechanika au kupasuka uso.

Wote walitoka kama walivyoingia, nyuso zao zikiwa hazina alama yoyote ile.

Wapenzi wa kweli wa masumbwi tumeshaona vipigo vya ukweli.

Jana hakukuwa na kipigo cha aina yoyote pale.

Hata katika 20 bora ya mapambano mazuri ya masumbwi, mpigano wa jana hauwezi kuwemo.

So go figure!
 
This article perfectly encapsulates how I feel about the fraud of the century

If you paid $100 for Mayweather-Pacquiao, you're a chump.


A record number of people paid a record amount of money to watch a guy with no interest in punching fight against a guy with an injured shoulder. A record number of people are chumps.

Mayweather vs. Pacquiao was billed as the fight of the century. In reality, it was boring as hell. Mayweather conservatively and methodically dominated. Pacquiao was hopeless, mainly punching the air, and he revealed after the fight he had an injured shoulder.

If you were smart, you realized this fight would be boring, and decided not to pay the record $100 pay-per-view to watch it.



If you're a chump, you did pay for it. You gave a decent amount of money to watch something that in retrospect, you might not watch if it was free. We're sorry that you were dumb enough to do this, and we sincerely hope you learn from the experience.

I don't call Mayweather's victory "boring" to take away from Floyd Mayweather's skill. As our Luke Thomas said, this fight firmly established that Mayweather is the greatest boxer of this generation. He just stepped in the ring against a furious tornado of powerful punches and his face barely got touched. It's incredible.


But it isn't exciting. Mayweather knew he was the better boxer, and didn't put himself in a position to get beaten. He never came out swinging. He never tried for a knockout. The result was a fight with practically no drama. Mayweather was calmly in control for the majority of the match.

Who could've predicted this? Oh, EVERYBODY? Deadspin's Iron Mike Gallego summarized it solidly in January, before the fight was even booked:
What does this mean? Another dull, boring Mayweather decision, another massive Mayweather payday, and another boxing fan wondering why he or she plunked down $100 to see that.

Sure enough! Here you are, wondering why you plunked that cash down.

Mayweather is going to retire never having fought somebody on his level. The trick he pulls is convincing you that he's about to fight somebody on his level. In this case, it was past-his-prime Manny Pacquiao, six years after this fight should've happened.


But it's worse! Because this wasn't even Manny Pacquiao at full strength. Pacquiao's team claims Manny has a tear in his shoulder, and had for almost a month, and that he'll need surgery on it.


Some think this is just a way saving face after a bad performance. But let's believe them for a second: they're telling us that they asked an injured boxer to give it a shot against an all-time great with an injured shoulder.

This is not a sound boxing decision. It is, however, a spectacular decision when you get $100 million just for showing up. Manny Pacquiao got $100 million for showing up.

If you had known Pacquiao had an injured shoulder, you probably wouldn't have paid $100 for the fight. But they didn't tell you that. They let you pay, let Pacquiao fight, then told you. They made you a chump for thinking this was a contest between two greats at their best.


Floyd Mayweather is smart. It's not his job to fight somebody who should beat him. It's not his job to give that person an opportunity to give that opportunity to beat him by fighting brashly. It's his job to win and get paid. And he did.


Manny Pacquiao and his team are smart too. They knew they had to make this show go on, even if Pacquiao was hurt.


You, however, are a chump. You paid more money than anybody has ever paid for a pay-per-view to watch a fight guaranteed to be boring. Mayweather and Pacquiao were happy to take your money, and you were happy to give it to them.

We tried to warn you. We tried to tell you that you could've bought all these cool things with that money. We tried to tell you that you could've donated money to a charity benefitting victims of domestic violence shelter instead of giving money to Mayweather, a serial abuser of women. This time, you opted not to listen. You opted to pay for a bad fight. For this, we are obligated to tell you that you are a chump.

You have a chance to redeem yourself. The next time somebody's asking you to fork over your hard-earned cash for something that will surely suck, we will be here, telling you to keep that money. It's your choice whether to listen or accept permanent chump status.
Source

It's even worse because the fight will be replayed free on HBO ans Showtime this coming Saturday.

Oh well....
 
TI-Floyd-Mayweather-Make-Up-414x268.png



By: Iyana Robertson May 03, 2015 2:58 PM What a difference a year can make.
Last May, T.I. and Floyd Mayweather caused quite the ruckus at Fatburger in Las Vegas when the two were involved in a massive brawl. After rumors swirled that the confrontation surrounded the rapper’s wife, Tameka “Tiny” Harris, the two exchanged a slew of words in regards to the incident.
Now, it seems the two have made amends, as T.I. took to Instagram to congratulate Mayweather on his victory over Manny Pacquiao last night (May 2). Writing a celebratory message that included the hashtag “#NeverBeenAHater,” the rapper’s post was also met with a reply from Mayweather.
“Thanks for the support! Keep up the good work,” the boxing champion wrote.

Following their initial altercation, Mayweather denied having any inappropriate relations with Tiny, stating, “I been knowing Tiny before T.I. I’ve never slept with her, I never kissed her, never touched her in no inappropriate way.”
Looks like these two either got to the bottom of things, or just moved on. Either way, good for them.

 
Dunia nzima inapinga ushindi wa uongo wa May.

Mayweather won fair and square.

He just didn't win in spectacular fashion and the whole fight was a ho-hum.

It failed badly to live up to it's hype.

Both Maweather and Pacquiao were the real winners last night.
 
Acha kuongeza chumvi banaa, dunia gani unayoishi wewe? ya kusadikika? Sema baadhi wanapinga ushindi lakini siyo kuongeza chumvi eti dunia nzima.

Dunia nzima inapinga ushindi wa uongo wa May.
 
Hiyo itakuwa sio boxing labda Kick boxing hiyo sheria yako inaweza ikafanya kazi.Kwa maana nyingine unataka kusema kama ingekuwa ni football vile hata kama unaongoza magoli na muda umeisha basi muendelee tu kucheza timu ambayo wachezaji watachoka na kusarenda hata kama wanaongoza kwa magoli wahesabiwe wameshindwa.Yaani unataka uwe ni mchezo wa kiholela holela tu

basi bwana mi nimesarenda!
 
Utata uko wapi wakati judges wote unanimously wamempa Floyd?
Angalieni in slow motion round zote majibu mtapata unless mna makengeza
Pac ni mtoto
Go Floyd

Kwa mazingira ya sheria ya annonimous decision atapigana mpaka mapambano hata mia bila kupigwa, lile na m Argentina alipigwa na hili kapigwa..sheria inambeba.hana uwezo wa kupigana mapambano makali asipigwe kazuia muda woote.

Kwanza rudi shule ukasome kiingereza ndio useme mbele ya watu.
Anonimous ni mtu ambae hajajulikana. neno sahihi hapa ni UNANIMOUS. yaani matokeo ya majaji walio wengi.
Hebu nenda BBC ukaangalie statistics za mchezo ndio uje uongee. Pacquiao amedundwa kisawasawa.
siku nyingine jitahidi kua na FACTS kabla hujajionyesha kwamba hujui.

Na wewe acha kuja na maneno ambayo hayapo kwenye kiingereza neno sahihi ni anonymous.Hilo uliloandika ni kiingereza cha sitimbi.

oneni hii kenge jamani

Hahahahaaha....mi mecheka sana wallah

unanimous - definition of unanimous by The Free Dictionary
 
Back
Top Bottom