Battle: Dar es Salaam vs Nairobi

Battle: Dar es Salaam vs Nairobi

Umeshindwa ukaamua kutafuta usaidizi from somewhere else. This is not the first time you have tried to gang up against me in this forum about Microbiology and in all cases I have shown you a middle finger.
In your wildest dreams mimi nakupa facts from a professional angle wewe unaleta udaku wa mtandaoni halafu nikubali tuu never.
 
In your wildest dreams mimi nakupa facts from a professional angle wewe unaleta udaku wa mtandaoni halafu nikubali tuu never.
Hakuna facts yoyote umetoa hapa. Apart from that post nimekupea like just tell me another fact umetoa.
 
Have you ever heard of a condition known as heart arrhythmia? It's a cardiac disease which alters the rhythm at which the heart pumps the blood which can be faster or low. This condition can result to HBP/LBP
Yes but look at diastolic and systolic readings to determine hypertension dont generalize things. Hata improper bp measurement can increase bp readings.
 
I'm talking about chronic. Pregnancy hypertension can't be cured if it's chronic.
Kwahiyo hiyo hypertension inayokuwa caused na infection according to you nayo ni chronic sio? Maana ndio unayoizungumzia hapa.
 
Kama nilivyokwisha kutangulia kusema DODOMA haijatengenezwa tu kuwa political capital, and that's why unaweza kuona uwekezaji wa viwanda kilimo na miundombinu mingi ya kiuchumi, ndio kipaumbele chetu, kitu pekee wewe unaweza jitahid kuonyesha ushindani kwa Dodoma ni quality of pictures zenye unapost otherwise huwezani na DODOMA bablai.. na tafadhali usinilishe maneno, sijawahi sema popote kama DODOMA itakuja iizidi DAR ..
Your argument is a hypothetical, haijakua bado, it has a lot of 'ifs'., Nimeichambua Dodoma na mipango yake, serikali ya Tanzania has set aside areas to serve as investment parks, and is trying to woo investors to grab opportunities., ila bado hawajachangamkia fursa kwa wingi, projects mingi ni za govt, which are not for returns, an economic zone kama Tatu city beats Dodoma kwa number ya investors ambao wamechangamkia fursa.., Dodoma is hopping with infrastructural development, itavutia investors na uwekezaji kwa wingi, na hilo ni kama ku gamble, huenda lisitokee vile wanatarajia., so as an administrative capital iko sawa kujenga ma ofisi, roads, schools and housing., kwa investement, itategemea na investors kama watapendezwa. Swali nikuulize mbona investors wengi wamewekeza Tatu city kwa muda mchache ukilinganisha na Dodoma?.., think before u answer..,
 
Naongelea relative number ya wanaopata corona, kati ya waliochanjwa na wale wenye natural immunity. Kwa nini wengi waliopata chanjo katika kipindi cha mwaka mmoja ndiyo wanaougua corona kuliko wenye natural immunity wakati tuliambiwa natural immunity inapotea haraka?
Hapa mkuu utakuwa unachangaya madesa natural immunity ipo ina kazi yake na pia cell mediated immunity ndio effective na specific zaidi and long lasting.

Ukiumwa whether umetumia chanjo ama hujatumia mwili una undergo same processes. Kwahiyo immunity utakayopata ni long lasting kwasababu cell mediated immunity lazima ita kick in.

Hiyo kwamba ni long lasting na hii nyingine sio long lasting ni jinsi tu hizi types za immune systems zinavyofanya kazi na sio kuwa immunity in general itakuwa sio long lasting.
 

The ‘Sea Change’ Happening in Zanzibar To Spur Up The Blue Economy​

Lillian Roberts

Published 21 hours ago
By Lillian Roberts
Tanzania, Zanzibar, dhow at  Prison island

Zanzibar is opening up real estate for non-residents with opportunities to spur the blue economy. The spice island beckons with unspoilt beaches and new tourism bravado.

NOT JUST FOR ITS UNTOUCHED beaches and swaying palms, Zanzibar, the sunny archipelago off the coast of Tanzania lapped up by the warm waters of the Indian Ocean, may now also be known for its opportunities.
New regulations are set to allow non-Tanzanians to invest
in property and own businesses for the first time with greater ease; with tax breaks on offer to investors establishing businesses within Strategic Investment Projects on the island and 99-year leases with residence permits.

According to the World Bank, Tanzania is projected to reach 4.5%- 5.5% growth in 2022 and average 6% over the medium term as exports and domestic demand recover, assuming pandemic conditions ease. Agriculture, mining, and tourism contribute to the economy.

The new interest is attested by some of the real estate players on the island. Grant Anderson, the CEO of Blue Amber, a resort and Strategic Investment Project in Zanzibar, says Zanzibar actually is rife with opportunities for young South African entrepreneurs.

“And so the people there are now wanting goods and services and professional services more and more every single year. Houses are being built, there’s a requirement for furniture and healthcare and everything like that,” says Anderson to FORBES AFRICA.
“It’s just this massive, untapped resource that by African standards is amazing because it’s a safe investment; there’s no sort of security risks, there’s no political risks, it’s very stable.”

Anderson, a conservationist first and foremost, is heading up development at the resort with sustainability in mind. The project is installing solar panels, and looking to use synthetic grass for the golf course on site to reduce the use of water and fertilizers that would otherwise run off into the sensitive reefs on the island.

He says normally a golf course would incur $50,000 in maintenance monthly, but synthetic grass cuts those costs in half. Buildings will be constructed 30 meters from the shoreline, in order to protect the turtles, and 10 meters away from the coral heads.

Turtles use the beach to deposit their eggs, and the eggshells provide nutrients that nourish dune vegetation, helping prevent coastal erosion.
Tourists like South African freelance writer and publicity strategist Alice Draper, who visited Zanzibar in December last year, say the best part is the strong sense of community on the island.

“Coming from South Africa, Zanzibar just felt so safe,” Draper says.

ISLE VISION
Part of the plan is also creating self-employment opportunities for youth through agribusiness, but it is not easy. Says Sinthia Habib, training officer at the Zanzibar Technology and Business Incubator: “Among the challenges are poor technological
knowledge and skills, lack of startup funds for youth to be able to make large production with good machines and high branding which could allow their product to access the big hotel market and be transported out of Zanzibar. In a nutshell, it is expertise, fund capital and some policy regulations and bureaucracy.”

The coast presents plenty of opportunities though to develop the ocean economy.

Ali Sharif, the Executive Director of the Zanzibar Investment Promotion Authority (ZIPA), said at a news conference in December last year that the small islands, or islets, will be leased to developers for investment opportunities and to promote the blue economy.

The phase one of the small island program that rolled out in 2021 included Chumbe Island, Changuu, Bawe, Pungumbe, Kwale, Misali, Pamunda A and B, and Chapwani Island, bringing in a capital investment of $261.5 million.

The islets of Sume, Popo, Kwata and Miwi in the Unguja South region are also for rent. In Pemba North, so too are Fundo, Njao and Kashani, and in Pemba South, Jome and Matumbini Islands. The islands range from a few to hundreds of hectares.
Chumbe Island is most notable among them. A commercial operation with a conservation approach, it’s a zero-impact environmental project with solar power water heating, composting toilets, vegetative greywater filtration and rainwater catchment. The bungalows intentionally have no Wi-Fi, remaining off the grid, and all the products are sourced locally.

Most staff have worked there for 15 years, and 41 of the 43 employees are locals, reports Diane Koerner, a conservationist on the island, to FORBES AFRICA.

Chumbe initially invested $1.2 million into the island. The direct input into the economy of Zanzibar has been $8.6 million, and the revenue generated remains within Zanzibar. The annual turnover has been $527,000, over the last 10 years.

Koerner explains that it is the first privately-managed marine protected area in the world. Though it is run entirely off the proceeds of tourists, it has put fishermen as well as 8,000 children through marine conservation and sustainable management programs, free of charge.
It’s often the first time children have gone snorkeling and seen the wonders of the coral reef.

“So it’s really one of the rare properties and projects in Zanzibar, I would say where it’s really ecotourism at its purest form, and where the focus is really to have a few people enjoying the environment or learning and having this very immersive experience,” Koerner explains.

“And through the protection of the islands, so nearly 30 years, we have managed to really create this biodiversity hotspot. We have one of the most thriving, healthiest coral reefs in the whole of East Africa. We have had species that have grown in population that have returned to our ecosystem, because it has been so well-protected.”

The coral reefs are patrolled round the clock, and its protection has replenished fishing as well as seen a return of reef sharks – a sign of a flourishing ecosystem, Koerner reveals. She says having nearby villagers in their advisory committee is important, as is educating school children. It’s crucial for influencing the next generation of policymakers and tourism stakeholders, she adds.

“The fact that a limited number of people visit the island really allows that you can experience nature in its purest form.”

Zanzibar recognizes that the islands have intricate ecosystems that are already home to fishing and agricultural communities. Therefore, potential developments require a holistic approach and careful planning. Sharif has said that the customary practices of the locals will still be allowed on the rented islands.

So, the next time, if you wish to see a coconut crab on Chumbe Island, it’s a short boat trip from the main island. In the near future, you may also play golf by the waters at Blue Amber.

The scene will change, but hopefully not the scenery.

 
Your argument is a hypothetical, haijakua bado, it has a lot of 'ifs'., Nimeichambua Dodoma na mipango yake, serikali ya Tanzania has set aside areas to serve as investment parks, and is trying to woo investors to grab opportunities., ila bado hawajachangamkia fursa kwa wingi, projects mingi ni za govt, which are not for returns, an economic zone kama Tatu city beats Dodoma kwa number ya investors ambao wamechangamkia fursa.., Dodoma is hopping with infrastructural development, itavutia investors na uwekezaji kwa wingi, na hilo ni kama ku gamble, huenda lisitokee vile wanatarajia., so as an administrative capita iko sawa kujenga ma ofisi, roads, schools and housing., kwa investement, itategemea na investors kama watapendezwa. Swali nikuulize mbona investors wengi wamewekeza Tatu city kwa muda mchache ukilinganisha na Dodoma?.., think before u answer..,
Shida ya wewe jamaa ni ubishi, hiv unawezaji kulinganisha tatu city vs Dodoma City hata kwa economic impacts, mji wenye 600+ Square km, 400k+ pp.? Na empty Field yenye population ya less than 1k kuna viwaonder viwili tu as we talking right now.? unataka nikupe list ya viwanda vilivyopo DODOMA hadi tunavyoongea hiv sasa ambavyo ni viwanda vyenye brands kubwa already Tz.? By the focus ya kuitengeneza DODOMA ililetwa na Magufuli na utekelezaji ulianza 2017 mpaka sasa DOM Iko na miaka mitano tu, Tangu serikali ihamie rasmi
 
Nashukuru kwa maelezo yako kuwa kunaweza kuwa na matatizo yanayoweza kusababishwa na mRNA vaccines badala ya kukubali kichwa kichwa maelekezo ya WHO.
Katika ku approve vaccines for human use after human clinical trials huwa inaangaliwa sana masuala ya safety kwenye kila phase ya clinical trial. Ikithibitika kuwa disadvantages zake ni ndogo kuliko advantages basi hiyo vaccine hupasishwa. Lakini hakuna kitu chochote kisichokuwa na disadvantages bali tunaangalia severity ya hizo disadvantages kumake informed decisions.
 
Just simply deduce its economic value, wacha kelele, it is just a mere town kilaza, not an economic or industrial zone umeshika hilo? ndio maana inaitwa administrative and political capital kama Washington DC ama Abuja ya Nigeria na Dar es salaam inaitwa economic capital, hakuna siku Dom itaipiku Dar, maybe aesthetics na mpangilio, uelewa wako finyu sana, wewe ni wa aesthetics, yaani muonekano na vipicha hapa na pale, but ikija quality analysis as far as economic value is concerned nah, uko hovyo, na usikasirike leo [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23] [emoji23]
Leta economic output ya Tatu city uweke hapa tulinganishe na Dodoma tuone.
 
Back
Top Bottom