Liverpool FC (The Reds) | Special Thread

Liverpool FC (The Reds) | Special Thread

Dirisha lishafungwo now back to the real business......
Msimu huu Sina mategemeo makubwa sanaa na kikosi kilichopo kwa kua maeneo muhimu bado hajawagusa kama vile beki wa kushoto na beki wa kulia maana Flipmong na Kerkez hawajakua hata na output theluthi ya Trent na prime Robbo....pia nilitegemea kuona tukisajili DM kama Kone , Ederson nk ili kumpa nafasi Ryan kucheza namba yake pendwa 8... Klabu imeona hakuna haja ingawa wote ni mashihdi kwamba Ryan kuna wakati anazidiwa na kua by passed....
Pale mbele upande wa Salah haujawa addressed ipasavyo huku wakijua vyema magoli mengi ya kwetu hutokea upande ule.
Sina hakika namna Gani kocha amejipanga kuhakikisha tunakua washindani na sio wasidikizaji...

Muda utasema majibu ya usajili hua ni uwanjani....

Sijapenda huu mfumo wa sasa wa kusajili finished players kama Isak, Florian, Barcola., yaani tumekua kama Real Madrid sasa . I wish turejee Kule kwa kuona vipaji ambazo sio polished kama tulivyo vile akina Gini, Mane, Salah, Fabiinho, na all time best purchase Robbo.

YNWA
Kwa Barcola unakosea Barcola ni mchezaji mzuri ni vile pale PSG hajaaminiwa lakini pia nafasi yake ina ushindani kuja kwake Liverpool inamaana atakuwa na namba ya kudumu
 
NEW UPDATE 🚨

Liverpool's new owners, Jeff Bezos and Amit Bhatia, want a full takeover of Liverpool to be completed within the next 12 months, with no more partnerships or minority share arrangements.

They want to take Liverpool to an even higher level, with full control ahead of the January transfer window.

After the transfer window has closed, Amit Bhatia and Jeff Bezos are expected to be given executive authority over the club's operations in all areas, including the hiring of coaches and transfer strategy across every level of Liverpool Football Club.

There will be a new board structure, and they want the club to have greater transfer power and stronger commercial influence. The new owners believe that Liverpool's success on the pitch will be the biggest driver of expanding the club's global market and making it even stronger.

It seems the FSG era is coming to an end.

@Indykailanews
 
ℹ️ 𝗜𝗡𝗙𝗢 - @JamesPearceLFC: Despite concern among supporters at not strengthening at full-back or in midfield, Liverpool did what they set out to do and there is confidence internally that new head coach Andoni Iraola will improve the talent at his disposal.

There’s also an acceptance that patience will be required.
 
🚨 Bradley Barcola on sharing a birthday with Bill Shankly:

🎙️ “I’m still new to Liverpool, so to discover that I was born on the same day as a man who built the foundations of this incredible club feels very special.

“I know what Shankly means to Liverpool and what he gave to this club. To arrive here and share his birthday is something I’ll always be proud of.

“I’m grateful for the welcome I’ve received, and now I just want to work hard, enjoy this new chapter and create special memories with my teammates and the supporters. Hopefully, there will be many more reasons for us to celebrate together”
 
IMG-20260903-WA0077.jpg

Bradley Barcola has travelled with the squad. 🔴🇫🇷
 
Norway manager, Ståle Solbakken, who is a Liverpool fan:

“The full-backs are a walking nightmare defensively. Kerkez doesn’t seem to be able to get it right, even with his old manager. Frimpong is, for me, positionally weak and better going forward than going back
 
“Is Van Dijk singing the last verse?

I’m not sure about that. He certainly doesn’t have the same pace anymore. I don’t think I’m in favour of them lifting the trophy at the end of the season.

“It’s a bit thin and untested. I think they should have brought in a central midfielder who could have gone straight into the team. I’m not sure about the wings…”
 
Liverpool have submitted their 25-man Premier League squad list for the first stage of the 2026-27 season.

Updates to the squad can be made after the January transfer window, which opens on Friday January 1 and closes at 11pm GMT on Monday February 1.

According to Premier League regulations, each club's squad must contain no more than 17 players who do not fulfil the 'homegrown player' criteria. The rest of the squad, up to a total of 25 players, must be homegrown.

A 'homegrown player' means a player who, irrespective of nationality or age, has been registered with any club affiliated to The Football Association or the Football Association of Wales for a period, continuous or not, of three entire seasons, or 36 months, before his 21st birthday (or the end of the season during which he turns 21).

A club's U21 players are not included on the 25-man squad lists. These players are also eligible to play in the Premier League. To be classified as U21 for the 2026-27 season, players must have been born on or after January 1, 2005.

Liverpool's squad list ( homegrown player)

Ronald Araujo, Bradley Barcola, Alisson Becker, Conor Bradley*, Luke Chambers*, Federico Chiesa, Hugo Ekitike, Wataru Endo, Jeremie Frimpong*, Cody Gakpo, Joe Gomez*, Ryan Gravenberch, Alexander Isak, Vitezslav Jaros*, Milos Kerkez, Isaac Mabaya*, Alexis Mac Allister, Giorgi Mamardashvili, James McConnell*, Victor Munoz, Dominik Szoboszlai, Kostas Tsimikas, Virgil van Dijk, Florian Wirtz, Freddie Woodman*.
 
✅🔴 𝗖𝗢𝗡𝗙𝗜𝗥𝗠𝗘𝗗: Liverpool have submitted their 25-man Premier League squad list for the first stage of the 2026-27 season.

🌍 Non-homegrown: Ronald Araujo, Bradley Barcola, Alisson Becker, Federico Chiesa, Hugo Ekitike, Wataru Endo, Cody Gakpo, Ryan Gravenberch, Alexander Isak, Milos Kerkez, Alexis Mac Allister, Giorgi Mamardashvili, Victor Munoz, Dominik Szoboszlai, Kostas Tsimikas, Virgil van Dijk, Florian Wirtz.

🏠 Homegrown: Conor Bradley, Luke Chambers, Jeremie Frimpong, Joe Gomez, Vitezslav Jaros, Isaac Mabaya, James McConnell, Freddie Woodman.
 
🎙️Andoni Iraola has defended Liverpool’s summer transfer strategy and said the club were right not to pay “crazy money” for short-term fixes while Hugo Ekitiké, Conor Bradley and Giovanni Leoni are recovering from serious injuries.
 
Dominik Szoboszlai has the highest average rating at right-back of any Premier League player to make 8+ apps in the position since the start of last season. 📈

◉ 7.27 - Dominik Szoboszlai
◎ 7.17 - Reece James
◎ 7.09 - Jurriën Timber
◎ 7.07 - Matheus Nunes
◎ 7.03 - Ben White

#LFC
 
Norway manager, Ståle Solbakken, who is a Liverpool fan:

“The full-backs are a walking nightmare defensively. Kerkez doesn’t seem to be able to get it right, even with his old manager. Frimpong is, for me, positionally weak and better going forward than going back
Too bad the guys doing the transfer business either are ignorant or day sleepers otherwise how do they fail to rectify this two failures in Frmpong and Kerkez , they are disaster or time bomb waiting to happen...
We have proper challenge playing dynamic attacking using the wings.

YNWA
 
Liverpool have won their last four Premier League games against Ipswich:

◉ W 0-6
◉ W 5-0
◉ W 0-2
◉ W 4-1

17-1 on aggregate. 👀

#IPSLIV
 
Mechi ya Leo ndio utakuwa ushindi wenu wa Kwanza aina ya uchezaji wa Ipswich ni rafiki kwa uchezaji wenu hawajilindi wapo open sana kwahiyo mkifunga magoal mengi msianze kujimwambafai mtakuwa mmepiga bomu monchwari
 
GOAL! Isak fires a perfect low shot that goes into the middle of the net! Ipswich Town 0-2 Liverpool

1788552382742.gif
 

Similar Discussions

Back
Top Bottom