Yona na Mramba: Mashtaka na yatokanayo

Yona na Mramba: Mashtaka na yatokanayo

Habari njema lakini iwe kwelikweli siyo kutudanganya kama watoto wadogo.Hivi nani ana uhakika wanapelekwa Keko hata kama ni VIP Keko???
 
Who cares kama Chadema wanaibiana hela zao, who cares kama CCM wanaibiana hela zao. Issue ni kuwa hela za taifa zisiibwe na chama chochote. Hela za wananchi zisitumiwe kwa manufaa nya watu binafsi na kwa manufaa ya chama fulani. Kama CCM wangekuwa na nia ya kupambana na ufisadi wangeifanya kazi hiyo kwa urahisi sana toka zamani. Walikuwa wapi? Credit wanatakiwa kupewa wananchi na international community waliotoa presha ya kuwashughulikia mafisadi

Fedha za ruzuku wanazopewa CHADEMA, CCM na vyama vingine vya siasa, zinatoka katika mfuko wa serikali, na ni kodi unayolipa wewe, mimi na yule.

Man-Up bongolander..
 
Wapenzi wa JF stay tuned kesho kuna makubwa yanakuja... kama hawa ni kambare basi kuna mapapa ....nendeni kisutu kesho .. kwa heri
 
1227613223_mramba_1.jpg

1227613223_mramba_2.jpg

1227613223_mramba_3.jpg

Mawaziri wa awamu ya tatu, Basil Mramba na Daniel Yona wamepandishwa mahakamani kwa kutuhuma za kusababisha hasara ya shilinbgi bilioni 11 za serikali katika ishu za madini wakiwa mawaziri. Hali katika mahakama ya kisutu mchana wa leo ilikuwa tete tangu kuenea kwa taarifa za kupandishwa kizimbani mawaziri hao na kesi imeahirishwa hadi Desemba 2 mwaka huu na 'wazee' wamepelekwa keko baada ya kukwama kutimiza masharti magumu ya dhamana.......!
 
ThisDay

DPP okays move to
prosecute Mramba

• File back in PCCB’s hands

Published: May 11, 2008

THISDAY REPORTER
Dar es Salaam

THE office of the Director of Public Prosecutions (DPP) has given corruption investigators a formal go-ahead to file criminal charges against former finance minister Basil Mramba, it has been revealed.

Well-placed sources say the official consent to prosecute the veteran Rombo MP was issued to the Prevention and Combating of Corruption Bureau (PCCB) some two months ago.

When contacted by THISDAY for comment earlier this week, the Director of Public Prosecutions, Eliezer Feleshi, confirmed that his office had already processed the application for permission to formally charge and prosecute Mramba, and forwarded the file to PCCB for action.

"I have already returned the file to PCCB…they are the competent authority to comment on this matter right now," said the DPP when asked to explain if he had given consent for prosecution.

He declined further comment on the subject.

However, government sources confirmed that the DPP’s office had indeed given the formal consent paving the way for PCCB to prosecute the former minister on the basis of the evidence gathered in the course of its investigations.

Under the Prevention and Combating of Corruption Act of 2007, the PCCB can proceed with prosecution of suspects upon getting a written consent from the DPP's office.

The law requires the DPP to process an application for consent to prosecute from the PCCB within a maximum of 30 days.

The legislation also empowers the PCCB “subject to the directions of the Director of Public Prosecutions [to] prosecute offences under this Act and other offences involving corruption”.

Efforts to get a comment from PCCB director general Dr Edward Hoseah on the anti-corruption watchdog body’s next move proved futile yesterday.

Sources say the Mramba investigation has centred on his five-year tenure as finance minister in the third phase government of ex-president Benjamin Mkapa.

The 68-year-old senior politician held the key portfolio through the second and final term of the Mkapa administration, now hounded by allegations of controversial government contracts and dubious official payments worth hundreds billions of shillings, from the Treasury and the Bank of Tanzania.

It is understood that the investigations have already reached an advanced stage, with the PCCB now expected to make its next move.

Before being appointed finance minister, Mramba served as minister for industries and trade under Mkapa from 1995 to 2000.

From 2006, he served as minister for infrastructure development in the fourth phase government of President Jakaya Kikwete, later being reappointed minister in charge of industry, trade and marketing, before eventually being dropped after the dissolution and re-composition of the cabinet last February.

Some allegations that dogged the third phase government when Mramba was finance minister included the dubious contract with Alex Stewart (Assayers) Government Business Corporation; the external payment arrears (EPA) account scandal; and the 70bn/- military radar deal.

The Treasury was also at the heart of various other dubious deals including the BoT Twin Towers project, the purchase of the presidential jet, and controversial guarantees given by the central bank in favour of certain private companies.

Mramba in person has also been linked to the controversial 15-year extension of the Tanzania International Container Terminal Services (TICTS) contract, known to have been personally ordered by Mkapa in late 2005.

ends
 
yaani walivyozomewa wakati wanaondolewa kisutu.... We acha tu
hicho ndicho kilichobaki. Maana hawana aibu watu hawa.kumzomea mwizi na fisadi mbele ya wanae ndio nguvu ya mwisho ya umma,maana vyombo vya dola vinasuasua kuchukua hatua sahihi kwa watu wanaotuhumiwa kutufikisha hapa tulipo.
 
The credit goes to....Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete!!!! The governent has shown that it is pursuing rule of law,good governance and is listening to the people!!Mramba anza kujitayarisha kula nyasi huko Segerea usicheze na wananchi!!
 
Mwisho nasema watu walipokufa shinyanga mwaka 1975, mhe. Mwinyi kwa kusutwa na dhamira yake ya kukosa amani moyoni ( yeye hakushiriki mauaji wahusika walimficha) kwa hiari yake na kwa unyenyekevu mkubwa tarehe 22/01/1977 aliandika barua kwa Rais Nyerere ya kujiuzulu uwaziri. Tayari tumesoma hapo nyuma. Katika hili sakata la BOT na uporaji wa raslimali zetu ikiwa ni pamoja na wanyama kuuzwa kwa bei za kutupwa, waheshimiwa Meghji, Mramba, Karamagi, Yona, Msabaha tayari wamekwisha fanya mauaji makubwa ya watanzania kuliko yale ya Shinyanga. Kuua si lazima iwe kwa silaha au sumu tu. Unaweza kuua kwa kutotoa fedha za kununulia dawa na zana nyingine za tiba kwa wakati. Kwa kipindi ambacho mabillioni hayo ya fedha yalipoibwa BOT na kwingineko, hospitali zingetoa takwimu za watanzania waliokufa kwa kukosa nyenzo muhimu za tiba taifa letu lingetikisika. Kwa kutojali sasa ni kawaida mawaziri na vigogo wengine wanatibiwa India, Marekani na ulaya hata kwa ugonjwa wa mafua tu. Mwalimu alianzisha mradi wa hospitali ya Lugalo (JWTZ) kwa lengo la viongozi pamoja na Rais kutibiwa hapo kama inavyofanyika Marekani, lakini nani anajali kupaendeleza? Yawezekana nako tukabinafsisha, nani ajuae kwa staili hii ya viongozi wenye kuabudu utandawazi (MJOMBA MWEKEZAJI)! Tunao madaktari wenye ujuzi mkubwa tu lakini shida ni vifaa na miundo mbinu. Someni hotuba ya Mwl JK. Nyerere bungeni ya mwaka 1985...
Wanabodi someni zile post mbili za Mzee kasori ie Salaam Kwa Viongozi Wakuu na Salaam Kwa Mhe Edward Lowassa!... hakuna MBAKAJI WA RASILIMALI ZA NCHI HII ATAKAESALIMIKA...
 
Ningekuwa hapo kisutu ningekodi tax ili niwasindikize huko keko/segerea mpaka nione wakiingia ndani halafu ningerudi kwa mguu mpaka home Mbagala.
Jitu kama Mramba/Yona kuingia lupango si mchezo.

Kwi kwi kwi kwi...Wazo lako zuri sana! Una akili sana! Ngoja tufurahi hata kama ni mchanga wa macho, maana watu wamekumbushia kesi ya Mahalu hapa! Haijulikani kama inaendelea au lah!
 
Wafanyabiashara wanaofadhili chama kwa manufaa yao ya baadae ili biashara zao ziende vizuri(wasiguswe), mfano kukwepa kodi na kadhalika MKOME. Naamini wote mliobebwa kwa njia hiyo huu ndiyo mwisho wake.

Pia mramba kama alisamehe kodi nadahani kuna memo kutoka sehemu. Hivi vimemo huwezi kuvikataa bwana kama fulani ndiye kaandika. si mnajua mliopo maofisini.
 
[Ochu, 911, agwajima, Al, Alnadaby, Arsenal, August_Shao, Baba_Enock, Babu Lolepo, BelindaJacob, Bi Tarabushi, Binti Haki, Blanche, bob, Boney E.M., Bubu Msemaovyo, bulugu, byasel, Chakaza, CHAUMBEYA, Chuma, cola, Dark City, dash, DawaKali, dedee, djwalwa, Edo, Eeka Mangi, Endaku's, epigenetics, Fatuma, Franc, Freetown, Fundi Mchundo, fwest, gaijin, Halisi, Herbert, Hofstede, Incognito, injinia, Jeni, Jibaba Bonge, Jmpambije, Jobjob2, johnshaaban, kajoro, Kaka Mdogo, Kakulwa, kapuchi, KatuleJ, KGM, Kichakoro, Kijunjwe, King Zenji, Kinyau, Kisambayende, Kite Munganga, korosho, Kudi Shauri, Kuntakinte, Kwayu, kyelaboy, LadyMzuri, Liganga, lingusenguse, Loi, lukule, Lunyungu, Lwikunulo, Madaha, Majita, malila, Malunde-malundi, Mama Mdogo, MamaParoko, mambo, Mambo Jambo, mamiso, Manitoba, manundu, Masaki, matuse, Mbassa, Mboka Manyema, MC, mchunje, MegaPyne, Mgoyangi, Mkora, MKUDE WA MGETA, Mkuu, Mlalahoi, mnyama, Mnyonywaji, Mnyoofu, Mpiganaji, MpiganajiNambaMoja, mpingo, Mr EWA, Mr. Zero, Mrefu, Mrembo, MROSSO, Mshangaaji, mshiiri, Mstaarabu, Mtu Kwao, mTz, mTZ_halisi, mucadam, Mughwira, Mukubwa, Mulugwanza, MwakyJ, MwanaHabari, Mwikimbi, myamba, nat867, Ncha, Nesindiso Sir, NgomaNzito, Ngongo, Ngorunde, Njimba Nsalilwe, Nono, Nyadundwe, nyamungo, PatPending, PGW, Prince, ram, Safari, Saharavoice, SaidSabke, Sally, Sekenke, semjato, share, sheshe, Shiduki, Shy, Sikonge, Single D, Sober, sunilv00, taffu69, tapeli, TooGood, Tshala, Tujisenti, tzengo, Utamaduni, vstdar, waga, Wakunyuti, WildCard, Willy, wiwibes, Yebo Yebo, ygjunior, ZeMarcopolo] loooh... kiboko ya mafisadi
 
Kinachonisumbua ni baadhi ya watu kujiona wako juu ya sheria,"Je ni kwanini ni hawa wawili na mayowe yamepigwa kwa watu ama viongozi zaidi ya hawa" nilitarajia angalau idadi ya kuanzia watu watano na kuendelea.............................
 
Mwanzo wa safari ni hatua jamani wanaJamvi wenzangu!!! Swali ni tunaweza piga hatua ngapi bila kujikwaa?? Na kama tukijikwaa, je kuna any substitute measure in place??

Hii kitu ni ngumu na kadri siku zinavyoenda inazidi kutuchanganya ila kikubwa na kuvuta subira manake so far mwendo mdundo!!!

Your first step determines the pace. If you make a wrong step at the begining, then you are doomed to fail. I will remain Tomaso in this matter until I see the true animals in the slaughter house! Hawa sungura sungura being handled now, could deal with at midnight and not in the morning. Otherwise the drama continues, and if not careful, we will continue to be deceived.
 
Mods nashauri hii thread iunganishwe na ile nyingine (Mramba na Yona kufikishwa Mahakamani) ili twende sawa i.e. tusiikose michango ya wadau wengine!
 
ThisDay

DPP okays move to
prosecute Mramba

• File back in PCCB’s hands

Published: May 11, 2008

THISDAY REPORTER
Dar es Salaam

THE office of the Director of Public Prosecutions (DPP) has given corruption investigators a formal go-ahead to file criminal charges against former finance minister Basil Mramba, it has been revealed.

Well-placed sources say the official consent to prosecute the veteran Rombo MP was issued to the Prevention and Combating of Corruption Bureau (PCCB) some two months ago.

When contacted by THISDAY for comment earlier this week, the Director of Public Prosecutions, Eliezer Feleshi, confirmed that his office had already processed the application for permission to formally charge and prosecute Mramba, and forwarded the file to PCCB for action.

"I have already returned the file to PCCB…they are the competent authority to comment on this matter right now," said the DPP when asked to explain if he had given consent for prosecution.

He declined further comment on the subject.

However, government sources confirmed that the DPP’s office had indeed given the formal consent paving the way for PCCB to prosecute the former minister on the basis of the evidence gathered in the course of its investigations.

Under the Prevention and Combating of Corruption Act of 2007, the PCCB can proceed with prosecution of suspects upon getting a written consent from the DPP's office.

The law requires the DPP to process an application for consent to prosecute from the PCCB within a maximum of 30 days.

The legislation also empowers the PCCB “subject to the directions of the Director of Public Prosecutions [to] prosecute offences under this Act and other offences involving corruption”.

Efforts to get a comment from PCCB director general Dr Edward Hoseah on the anti-corruption watchdog body’s next move proved futile yesterday.

Sources say the Mramba investigation has centred on his five-year tenure as finance minister in the third phase government of ex-president Benjamin Mkapa.

The 68-year-old senior politician held the key portfolio through the second and final term of the Mkapa administration, now hounded by allegations of controversial government contracts and dubious official payments worth hundreds billions of shillings, from the Treasury and the Bank of Tanzania.

It is understood that the investigations have already reached an advanced stage, with the PCCB now expected to make its next move.

Before being appointed finance minister, Mramba served as minister for industries and trade under Mkapa from 1995 to 2000.

From 2006, he served as minister for infrastructure development in the fourth phase government of President Jakaya Kikwete, later being reappointed minister in charge of industry, trade and marketing, before eventually being dropped after the dissolution and re-composition of the cabinet last February.

Some allegations that dogged the third phase government when Mramba was finance minister included the dubious contract with Alex Stewart (Assayers) Government Business Corporation; the external payment arrears (EPA) account scandal; and the 70bn/- military radar deal.

The Treasury was also at the heart of various other dubious deals including the BoT Twin Towers project, the purchase of the presidential jet, and controversial guarantees given by the central bank in favour of certain private companies.

Mramba in person has also been linked to the controversial 15-year extension of the Tanzania International Container Terminal Services (TICTS) contract, known to have been personally ordered by Mkapa in late 2005.

ends

JF kulikuwa na huu mjadala

Basil Mramba in graft probe

Basil Mramba in graft probe

Published: May 9, 2008


-Focus on corruption allegations linked to five-year stint as finance minister

THISDAY REPORTER
Dar es Salaam

FORMER senior cabinet minister Basil Mramba is under investigation over corruption allegations dating back to his days as finance minister in the third phase government of ex-president Benjamin Mkapa, it has been confirmed.

Well-placed government sources told THISDAY that an official investigation of the 68-year-old Rombo Member of Parliament has already reached a ’’very advanced stage.’’

It is understood that a formal probe by the Prevention and Combating of Corruption Bureau (PCCB) has focused specifically on corruption allegations against Mramba linked to his five-year tenure as finance minister in the Mkapa administration from 2000 to 2005.

Before being appointed finance minister, Mramba served as minister for industries and trade under Mkapa from 1995 to 2000.

From 2006, he served as minister for infrastructure development in the new fourth phase government of President Jakaya Kikwete, and later reappointed minister in charge of industry, trade and marketing, before eventually being dropped during the dissolution and re-composition of the cabinet last February.

According to our sources, however, the PCCB investigation is particularly targeting corruption allegations against the veteran politician during his stint as finance minister in the third phase government.

While the PCCB Director General, Edward Hoseah, was yesterday not immediately available for comment, our sources described the allegations against Mramba as ’’quite serious.’’

Mramba headed the finance ministry during the entire second and final term of the Mkapa presidency - a period already heavily clouded by allegations of high-level corruption and dubious government dealings.

Some of the allegations that dogged the establishment during this period include the dubious contract with Alex Stewart (Assayers) Government Business Corporation; the external payment arrears (EPA) account scandal, and the 70bn/- military radar deal.

’’There are questions about how he (Mramba) granted certain tax exemptions when he was finance minister, as well as his apparent involvement in other things,’’ said a source familiar with the investigation, without elaborating.

The finance ministry is also believed to have been at the heart of various other dubious deals including the 500bn/- Bank of Tanzania (BoT) Twin Towers project, the purchase of the presidential jet, and controversial guarantees given by the central bank in favour of certain private companies.

Several companies, including Meremeta Gold, TANGOLD and Deep Green Finance, are also known to have received billions of shillings from the BoT under dubious circumstances during the period heading towards the end of the third phase government’s tenure.

Among other things, Mramba in person has also been linked to the controversial 15-year extension of the Tanzania International Container Terminal Services (TICTS) contract, personally ordered by then-still-president Mkapa in late 2005.

Investigations by THISDAY have already established that a significant number of dubious official payments amounting to hundreds of billions of shillings were made during the final few months and even weeks of the third phase government under Mkapa.

And according to one well-placed source: ’’These payments may not necessarily have been diverted to finance the 2005 general elections, as widely believed.’’

’’It now appears that a huge chunk of these particular monies was actually deposited in private bank accounts controlled by some top government officials?ostensibly to guarantee them a comfortable retirement,’’ said the source.
 
Jamani JK ni kiboko, lile tabasamu lake lina maana nyingine kabisa, kitendo cha hawa jamaa kukalia madawati ya hapo Kisutu si kitu cha kidogo. Mramba na Yona wanakiburi cha kufa mtu tuone mwisho wake, lakini kwa hili kwa kweli JK umenikosha moyo. Nadhani Manji na Rostam wapo njiani hiwezekani Mramba na Yona watie timu hao Magabacholi wasifike Kisutu. Heko msanii wetu JK

Kaka nakubaliana na wewe kabsaa, ila cha kufurahisha zaidi wale woote waliokuwa wanapigia makelele kuhusu BMW wameungana na wengine hapa kufurahia utendaji wa Jk doh patamu kweli
 
Taarifa nilizozipata zinasema, Mramba na Yona wameshindwa masharti ya dhamana na wamepelekwa mahabusu mpaka hapo kesi yao itakapotajwa tena.

Sasa naanza kuona kuwa serikali ya Kikwete imeanza utekelezaji wa kuonyesha kuwa mbele ya sheria kila mtu yuko sawa hakuna cha kigogo wala mtoto wa kigogo.Vigogo jeuri fisadi ,watoto wa vigogo,wajukuu wa vigogo na wale wajikomba kwa vigogo kwa mwendo huu ulioanza wakae mkao wa kujinyea.

Mimi leo nitatoka porini ninakoishi nitakunywa gongo na gongo langu hadi asubuhi kusherehekea mawaziri hawa wa zamani kufikishwa mahakamani wakati nikisubiri nione kama hukumu za majaji na mahakimu kama zitaonyesha kuwa mbele ya sheria watu wote ni sawa au la.
 
Back
Top Bottom