Nataka kumpeleka mwanangu hapa

Unamaanisha Chuo Kikuu gani? Oxford na Cambridge au UDsm na UDom?

Vv

Hata mimi nimemshangaa. Chuo kikuu gani Tanzania kina ada kubwa hivyo? Hata kwa level ya Masters tu huwezi kumaliza $16,000!
 
Au hiyo $27,000/-,yaani zaidi ya 55,000,000/-!
 

Mkuu Kobello,

You are right in many things.

It's an average school, if you compare it with a private high school in the States or Canada.

I guess, for me at least, the fact that I was studying with students from 80 nationalities, was more than educational. It is not something you can get in many schools. The friendship and contacts you develop are priceless.

Universities also have a soft spot for graduates of international schools, in my opinion. They value our unique contributions we will add to the college community. How many American kids can write in their college application forms that they climbed the highest mountain in Africa in order to raise funds for an orphanage?

About the fees, they are quite high, I have to agree. I guess it's all about demand and supply. It reminds me of the time European carriers used to charge us ridiculous fares before Emirates came to the rescue.

Most kids from Zambia were from Tazara, few from their embassy. Ethiopians were mainly from UN agencies.

All I know is, NONE of them went back home, from my days. They all went to universities in the West.The Zambian guys loved to party a lot. They taught me quite a few swear words in Bemba along the way 🙂

There was a Zambian Military attaché who told us about the the adventures of flying F-16 fighter jets during our Career Day. He later became an important opposition leader in Zambia.

You have to believe me when I tell you that Ivy League universities are very familiar with IST transcripts. They award full scholarships to top students every year for years.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Hivi kwa wanofahmu TUITION + ROOM & BOARD pale UDSM kwa B.Sc. ni kiasi gani kwa mwaka?

Ingia kwenye website ya chuo husika.

B.Sc zina varry sana.
 
Kubwa mno kama ya kwenda chuo kikuu? Hamna chuo kikuu kina ada Million 50 kaka. IST ndo taasisi ya Elimu iliyo ya ghali kuliko yoyote Tanzania kwa sasa!

Mkuu CHAZA,

Vyuo vya nje kaka.

Nilishatoa mifano mingi tu hapo nyuma za nchi unazoweza kusoma kwa fee za IST zilizotajwa.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Magdalena Moshi, I love huyo Mmarangu vibaya sana..

Yuko Australia sasa..
 
Ingia kwenye website ya chuo husika.

B.Sc zina varry sana.

Asante mkuu. Nilitaka tu kupata ball-park figures ili niweze kufananisha na gharama za hii shule ya vidudu uliotuletea. Tuko pamoja mkuu.
 
You have to believe me when I tell you that Ivy League universities are very familiar with IST transcripts. They award full scholarships to top students every year for years.
I believe you!, I seriously do.
 


Ok you won the battle,but to the majority of Tanzanians financial status its a miracle for even 20 % of them to dream of sending the child to such schools IST
 


kwanza nyumba zina insurance,pili sio kweli kwamba only IST schools ndio shule zilizowahi/zinazotoa elimu bora duniani.Msingi wa elimu haulinganishwi na hela unazotoa,what IST is doing mostly is to give students exposure of technology at a tender age,but we have other schools with similar status and deliver best education.
 
Mkuu Bulldog

Wengi haliuliza chuo kikuu kipi unaweza kusoma kwa gharama sawasawa na fees za IST.

Hiki ni chuo chenye sifa nzuri Marekani. Kipo Massachusetts na kama umefaulu vizuri Tanzania, kinakupa scholarship. (Usishtuke na fees zao ya $60,000). Ni vyuo vichache vinavyotoa scholarship bila kujalali uraia wa Marekani.

Mwaka 2014, imewapa wanafunzi 155 wa kigeni scholarship, $55,000 kwa kila mwanafunzi.

Baadhi ya masomo wanayofundisha: law, political science, economics na computer science.

Soma zaidi:

We welcome first-year and transfer applications from international students!

As a college that follows a need-blind policy in admission for international students and awards financial aid to international students on the same need-basis as domestic students, Amherst is in an exceptional position to admit the most accomplished and promising students from around the world without regard for ability to pay.

source: Amherst College.edu
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Ni kawaida. kwa sababu unaweza ukalipa kwa awamu tatu. Siyo "Issue sana". Nikipata mtoto nitampeleka hapo.
 
Kwa Tanzania hii kuna watu tunasoma kuanzia Chekechea mpaka unapata degree ya kwanza unakuwa hujafikisha gharama ya mtoto anayesoma early childhood IST, USD 16,500!....:confused2::confused2::confused2:

Well, I am blaming nobody, this is a capitalist economy. Every goat will graze according to the length of its rope....
 
Kwenye viwango vya elimu bora ISM ipo mbele ya IST. Ngoja nikatafute ile link ya best international schools in Africa
Tafiti zinaonyesha Kuwa ISM ni bora, ni ya 30 Africa na IST ni ya 34 Africa katika shule bora Africa.
source; buzzsouthafrica.com
 
Whats so special about these schools?Au ndio assumption the higher the price the higher the quality?
 

Similar Discussions

Cookies are required to use this site. You must accept them to continue using the site. Learn more…