National embarassment nyingine tena. Mdondoaji angalia list ya nchi zenye viti Umoja wa Mataifa ndio utajua hii point yako kwa kiasi kikubwa inatulidhilisha watanzania wote.
Kuondoka kwa ubalozi wa Vatican wala isikupe shida. Lakini kumbuka usirushe mawe kama uko ndani ya nyuma ya glass! Ubalozi wa Vatican ukifutwa Tanzania tafsiri ni kwamba umefutwa kwa sababu unawakilisha nchi inayoongozwa kwa kanuni/sheria za imani fulani in this case - Catholism. Now, the very same prescription itatolewa kwa balozi zote hapa nchini zinawakilisha nchi zenye kuongozwa na kanunu/sheria za imani. Let's start; Iran, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Yewen, Kuwait, Sultan on oman, etc etc.
On practicle level, halua na zile annual deliveries za nyama zitapotea! and worse, masjid lukuki zitaguaka kuwa something you never thought of. I dare you make to make good on your threat!
Dawa yako wewe ni kukujibu kwa nondo tu:-
"The Holy See has been recognized, both in
state practice and in the writing of modern legal scholars, as a subject of
public international law, with rights and duties analogous to those of
States.
Although the Holy See, as distinct from the Vatican City State, does not fulfil the long-established criteria in international law of statehoodhaving a permanent population, a defined territory, a stable government and the capacity to enter into relations with other states[7]its possession of full legal personality in
international law is shown by the fact that it maintains diplomatic relations with 178 states, that it is a
member-state in various intergovernmental international organizations, and that it is: "respected by the international community of sovereign States and treated as a subject of international law having the capacity to engage in diplomatic relations and to enter into binding agreements with one, several, or many states under international law that are largely geared to establish and preserving peace in the world."
[8]
Source : Wikipedia.
In UN wamedeclare that Vatican City is an independent state and not a sovereign country. That is why wana permanent observer status and not a full membership just like any sovereign state. Na sio kwamba hawataki kama Switzerland ila waliomba wakakataliwa kutokana na kushindwa kufikia vigezo vya kuitwa a sovereign country.
Professor Geofrey Robertson alisema hivi alipoulizwa kuhusu Vatican statehood:-
"The notion that statehood can be created by another countrys unilateral declaration is risible: Iran could make Qom a state overnight, or the UK could launch Canterbury on to the international stage.
Kwahiyo ni kichekesho kwa wale waumini wa kikatoliki kudai Vatican City ni nchi eti kutokana makubaliano ya Lateran ambayo yamefanyika baina ya pope na serikali ya Italy.