Yes, we won the game Y'day, but for the side ambayo ina-aim for the PL title, that perfomance was nothing but heart-breaking.
Nimeona kwenye pre-season games/CS game/our first game kwenye League Vs Norwich, and y'day against Chelsea, our midfield haina coordnations, no urgency, no intensity, we're just passive.
Jana, kwenye Mid-3, Fabinho was in no man's land, he was so isolated in the mid, hakukuwa na compactness yeyote, because hendo/milner were busy roaming left to right trying to create useless chances na kuacha midfield yetu ikiwa open, hence it was so easy for chelsea to bypass our 3 phase kwenye MF, because it was only Faby Vs Kante & Jorginho. Hendo and Milner offered nothing kwenye upande wa kudefend, and its more laughable to think kuwa they offered nothing going forward too, which ndiyo kitu walichokuwa wanajaribu kufanya the whole game. You can excuse Milner because of his age, but what about Henderson? when will he be good at football?
said this before, and i'll say it again, The day ambayo Klopp atawatoa kina Henderson kwenye first XI ndiyo siku ambayo atashinda EPL, you cant win EPL with players like Henderson in your midfield. why? because winning a 38-game marathon haiitaji miracles, inahitaji PERFECTION, you need to have perfect/quality players kwenye kila department kushinda league ya game 38, if not, you'll always fail short at some point. see? when you have WC players like Alisson/VVD/Faby/Mane/Firmino/Salah, wanakupa ile edge ya kuweza ku-challenge na City/spurs kwenye league, but can they beat a PERFECT team like City for the league? the answer is NO, because you need a PERFECT team to beat a PERFECT team.
Champions league ni competition kubwa sana Ulaya kwa ngazi ya Clubs, but again, every team inakuwa na uwezo wa ku-provide upinzani wa kutosha, because siyo week in/week out competition, inategemea zaidi na tacitical approaches/Hype/the need to win and lucky hence kila siku/occasionally tunaona teams kama Barca/Juve/PSG/Bayern/Man City etc zinastruggle kwenye haya mashindano, mfano tu last season, tumeona some miracles, Ajax, and Spurs kufika Final, and us beating Messi's Barca with Origi/Gini goals, and players like Henderson in the midfield, vitu kama hivi vinatokea kwenye competitive games tu, there is no way players kama Origi watakupa trophy ya EPL, same with using Hendo/Gini/Milner as first teamers and expect them to win you the EPL title, it will never happen. you need consistency kwenye league (week in/week out), and players like Henderson/Gini hawatoi hicho kitu, see? last season after Hendo got moved to 8 role, he played good for like 3-4 matches, and baada ya hapo karudi kule kule kuwa BUM, (no consistency).
Sorry, but LFC comes first to me, and i want nothing but EPL title now, and i cant see any other manager winning it for us zaidi ya Klopp, but are we close to that dream? the answer is big NO, y'all can say i'm so negative, or its too early, but this is the bitter truth, we dont have the squad to compete with City for 38 games, City walishinda a domestic treble, but they reshaped their squad, watching us y'day you could suggest we needed atleast 3 players in the summer, but we chose to be naive, because Klopp apparently likes a small squad, Man, you're competing with City na bado unahitaji a small squad? jana tumecheza kwenye big pitch, and Klopp huwa anakuwa caught kwenye big pitches, because you cant transform suala la pressing kwenye big pitches, so he wanted to go with possession MFs ili kuzuia Chelsea's transition kutoka kwenye deep areas mpaka kwa Kante, but sadly Keita who was in contention got injured, and guess ambaye Klopp decided to turn to? a 34 old Milner, actually apart from Faby and Keita, he's the only MF who's good on the ball, but the truth is Milly's legs have gone, and the moral of the story ni kuwa, we turned to Milner after keita's injury because we dont have a PERFECT squad.
OX, msimu wake wa kwanza kabla hajaumia, he was our focal point kwenye MF, katika ku-link up play, eneo ambalo anacheza Henderson now, so Klopp is trying to play OX kwenye Wing now, ili tu Henderson aendelee kucheza pale katikati, and hii ishu ikiendelea itatucost in the long run, OX deserves to play in the middle, mambo ya kutaka ku-prove watu wrong about certain players anatakiwa aachane nayo now, if you aim for a big trophy kama EPL, hautakiwi kuwa na sentiments, wala egos za kuonesha watu kuwa you can coach shit players, because no matter what, they will dissapoint you in the end, and the funny fact is, Klopp won these trophies baada ya kununua WC players and NOT OTHERWISE.
...EPL is for winners and not miracle workers, you can continue to be called a miracle worker for winning CLs etc (Kama Zidane (3 times in a row), Enrique etc), but winning the league inahitaji more than miracles, inahitaji PERFECTION.
i'll tell you with my chest wide open, kama hatutashinda EPL title under Klopp's reign, then haitakuja kutokea tena ina a long long long time, and hakuna kipindi kizuri cha kushinda hii title kama sasa, because tupo katika strong strong strong position ya kujiimarisha kwa kuweza kusajili WC players, but do i know more than Klopp? i'd say NO because personally i wouldnt need a small squad to try and a win title ambayo tunaiota kwa miaka 29 sasa.
Klopp should drop one of Hendo/Gini kwenye first team, because, lets be honest hawezi kuwa-drop wote wawili kwa pamoja, as bado ni his "go to MFs".
So, one should be dropped for Keita/Ox.
This narrative kuwa Gini ni essential part kwenye MF yetu ni myth, he's just a ghost, period, his best position now ni 6, so should be a backup to Faby, using him as a 2nd holder ni waste of space, been watching it so closely, and his job kwenye Klopp set up ni useless hasa dhidi ya defensive teams. Klopp uses him as a "space invader", he's a 2nd holder but acting like a ghost 3rd CB, mbele ya VVD/Matip/Gomez. anatumika kuziba/kuingia kwenye spaces/passing angles za opponents na kuwapa kina VVD a bigger roam to operate, this limits a lot his on-ball movements, because kazi yake kubwa ni anafanya akiwa off-ball, hence anaweza akamaliza game na touches chache sana, kwenye game ya City alimaliza akiwa na touches 9 tu kwenye first half, sasa whats the point of using Gini as a ghost, wakat 3rd MF (Henderson), hana uwezo wowote wa kumiliki/carry the ball? using Gini as a ghost ingekuwa ina-make sense kama unakuwa na possessional/ball carrier CM (Keita/Ox) mbele ya Faby. game ya Norwich, we saw jinsi Trent/Gomez walivyostruggle defensively because Henderson couldnt protect them at all, and Gini had to stick to his ghost role, leaving Faby alone in the middle, last season we played 433, but we had a shape 2-1 (Faby+Gini/Hendo or Milly), but kwanzia pre-season mpaka sasa tumecheza 433 but hatuna shape, last season, Hendo was instructed to roam/press from central areas, but this season he's allowed to roam from wide areas, na kuacha kati pakiwa open mara nyingi, its like Klopp anajaribu kucheza kamari ya 4-2-1-3, kwenye 433, having Faby and Gini as a pivot (but Gini acting as a space invader kuliko press resistant kama mwanzo wa msimu uliopita until early January).
If Klopp, hatoweza kuwadrop hawa jamaa au mmoja wao, then the midfiled will be un-watchable this season, and Ox hatakuwa na impact yeyote akiendelea kuchezeshwa kwenye Wing kwaajili tu ya ku-accomodate certain players.
If, anything...game ya jana imeonesha kuwa Firmino and especially Sadio Mane are our most important players upande wa attacking..
Mane, i dont know what to say about this African Young prince, one of the best players to ever played for this football club..
Am proud to be African.
Gini is so useless now.Hapo mido watu tushaongea sana even after community shield defeat kua kuwategemea kina gini/hendo or milner ni suicidal but came the game against the newcomer norwich watu walikuja hapa kuthibitisha eti gini ni jinias wa kiungo, man mid ambaye hatii maguu hata tottenham ndio tumtegemee katika mbio za kushusha epl anfield after a long long time?. Mkuu vipi mtazamo wako kuhusu Origi is he a backup of mane/firmino or just a squad player?
Yeah! i dont hate him too..HENDERSON i don't have any grudges against him, but curse be upon the man who gave him armband.
HENDERSON i don't have any grudges against him, but curse be upon the man who gave him armband.
Mlitaka aumize wachezaji ili kesho na keshokutwa mlie tena?dahh! Ila klopp kazngua sana leo
Kadake wewe basi!Really pale hakuna kipa kabisa
Kuna kila dalili ya kuwa Hendo atastaafu akiwa Captain na Mchezaji wa Kikosi cha Kwanza cha Liverpool.
Sioni dalili yoyote ya Klopp kusaini Midfielder ambayo anahisi itamueka Bench Hendo.
Man, we destroyed Nabil Fekir career.
after his knee problems went public, it was so obvious hakuna club kubwa ingemfuata, kwasababu tu ya public relations.
hope atakuwa na msimu mzuri, Real Betis.
Good footballer.
natarajia ni kwa sasa tu na atajirekebisha tuedakoKwa Fabinho hapo jana uliona kama nilivyoona
sisubiri mechi ya mwisho kusema ninachokiona juu ya wachezaji ndugu....haya ni maoni yangu tu na sio ya wengine...hio "mmeanza" ndio akina nani...Match ya pili tu meshaanza kuijudge timu..??no wonder mkianza mambo yenu ya "klop out"
hahaha ile ni bahati au ni 'instinct' hata hivyo hua nasema penati hazina wenyewe...Mkuu usimseme Kepa ..penati hazina ufundi ..ata iyo Adrian aliyosave ni bahati tu ilimgonga mguuni ..mbona Allison alipigwa tano zote kweny community shield ..na yeye tuseme ni m'bovu??
this boy seems a bit tired kuliko mchezaji mwingine wa 1st 11...no wonder Fabi anakua overworked...I remember, nilikuwa sehem, nikawa natoa opinions kuhusu Wijnaldum, because he was so bad kwenye game ya City kwenye CS, but majibu yalikuwa ni "he scored 2 goals against Barca)..
hii ndiyo mentality ya LFC fans, no wonder huwa tunakaa na useless players kwa muda mrefu sana kuliko Club yeyote ile kubwa Ulaya.
Yes, he scored 2 goals, but thats his job, he's getting paid millions for doing what? smiling on instagram? he's a professional footballer for God's sake. but LFC fans will always give him a free pass because of his goals against Barca.
that ws expected he is on cool salary...Lallana, refused to join Leicester.
my boy wt shinnng earrings Bobby wow those two assist for prince Mane to score make me wonder if Klopp ws in his right mind kummweka benchi...If, anything...game ya jana imeonesha kuwa Firmino and especially Sadio Mane are our most important players upande wa attacking..
Mane, i dont know what to say about this African Young prince, one of the best players to ever played for this football club..
Am proud to be African.