U.S. warns Iran on Strait of Hormuz

U.S. warns Iran on Strait of Hormuz

Kwa kuwa hawa wamarekani na Baadhi ya nchi za ulaya zimeonyesha ukigeugeu katika masuala ya mahusiano ya kimataifa(Tumeona IraQ, Na kaskazini mwa Afrika), na kwa kuwa silaha nyingine wanayoitumia kutishia mataifa mengine yanayopingana nayo katika masuala mbali mbali ni kufreeze assets of Central banks za nchi husika. Je Jamhuri ya Muungano wa Tanzania(JMT) imejiandaaje kujikinga na silaha hii ya kufreeze assets za Central Bank( mfano Benki Kuu ya Tanzania)? Swali linaelekea kwa viongozi waandamizi wa JMT, lakini pia mwana JF unaweza kutoa majibu ya swali hili namna ungeweza kujikinga hili kama ungekuwa Kiongozi mwandamizi wa JMT.
tatizo watu wanaloshindwa kulijua ni kwamba influence ya usa huwezi kuikwepa,na kwa kuwa kwenye baadhi ya mambo yanayomhusu yeye anawashirikisha wadau wake,so adhabu inakuwa kubwa,hapo ndipo anapowabana maadui zake kwa viongozi wa hii nchi sijui hata kama wanafikiri swala kama hili,watakuwa wanaamini kwao haiwezi kuwafikia-WAPO BADO WANASHEHEREKEA SIKUKUU ZA MIAKA 50 YA UHURU
 
The role of Anti Christ the Role of Freemasons. Hold on with God you my brothers and sisters
 
Jews, crusaders, zionists are famous words to Judeo-Christian haters. This is empty post full of hatred with no objectivity at all.
Show evidence that Jews are pulling strings on crusaders. BTW, I didn't knew that Muslims in America are crusaders!

None of the above depicts hatred or what they are called, are they not Jews? didn't Bush declare crusade? is zionism a myth?

Asking for a proof while it is never a secret that Jews run the church and all its allies? As a christian you should know about the 12 tribes, whom without their will you will never set foot on the next world. What more proof do you want? theologically? economically?

Talking about the Muslims in America? why not talk about Islam?
 
[TABLE="class: contentpaneopen"]
[TR]
[TD="class: contentheading"]Sarkozy akiri kuwa vita dhidi ya Iran vitaikuwa na hasara kubwa[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
[TABLE="class: contentpaneopen"]
[TR]
[TD]
nicolassarkozy_1296935c.jpg
Rais Nicolas Sarkozy wa Ufaransa ametahadharisha kwamba kuvamiwa kijeshi Iran kwa sababu ya miradi yake ya nyuklia kutaibua maafa makubwa duniani ikiwa ni pamoja vita na machafuko katika eneo zima la Mashariki ya Kati.
Sarkozy amekiri hayo na kuongeza kwamba Paris itafanya kila iwezalo ili kujiepusha kushiriki katika vita dhidi ya Iran.
Inafaa kukumbusha hapa kuwa Marekani na Israel mara kadhaa zimetishia kuishambulia kijeshi Iran kwa madai yasiyo na msingi kwamba miradi ya nyuklia ya Tehran eti lengo lake ni kutengeneza silaha za nyuklia.
Hii ni katika hali ambayo Iran mara kadhaa imekanusha madai hayo na kutangaza kwamba miradi yake ya nyuklia ni ya kiraia na inaendeshwa kwa mujibu wa Maktaba wa N.P.T, chini ya usimamizi wa Wakala wa Kimataifa wa Nishati ya Atomiki.[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
SOURCE: Sarkozy akiri kuwa vita dhidi ya Iran vitaikuwa na hasara kubwa
 
USS Abraham Lincoln sails into waters off Iran

(CNN) -- The aircraft carrier USS Abraham Lincoln arrived in the Arabian Sea on Thursday, Navy officials said, a likely prelude to testing Iran's recent warning against sending a U.S. carrier through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Lincoln joins the USS Carl Vinson, already in the region, returning the U.S. Navy its standard two-carrier presence there. The carrier USS John Stennis left in the past few days and is now traveling back through the western Pacific.

The Lincoln's arrival puts into place all the elements for a U.S. carrier to travel back into the Persian Gulf through the Strait of Hormuz for the first time since recent tensions with Iran escalated.
U.S. military officials have told CNN the United States will continue its long-standing military commitment to having an aircraft carrier in the Gulf, but will not say when the transit will take place in light of security concerns about Iran.

Several weeks ago, as the Stennis left the Gulf, Iranian officials warned the United States not to send in another carrier. In recent years, the United States has kept one carrier in the Gulf and one in the North Arabian Sea for much of the time.
Secretary of Defense Leon Panetta said that the U.S. naval and military presence in the region will not change and the current level is sufficient to deal with any situation that could arise.

"We have always maintained a very strong presence in that region," Panetta said Wednesday. "We have a Navy fleet located there. We have a military presence in that region. And ... we have continually maintained a strong presence in the region to make very clear that we were going to do everything possible to help secure the peace in that part of the world."
A senior U.S. official acknowledged the Pentagon continues to see the Iranian naval forces controlled by the Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps inside the Persian Gulf as more aggressive than regular naval forces.

U.S. military intelligence has been tracking the record of Iranian Revolutionary Guard commanders in the region and remains concerned about whether they are all firmly under the control of the most senior commanders in Teheran, the official said.

Out of concern that a confrontation could escalate unnecessarily, the United States recently suggested that a direct channel of communication be opened between the two governments.

Source-USS Abraham Lincoln sails into waters off Iran -
 
After threats, Iran plays down US naval moves

TEHRAN (Reuters) - Iran's Revolutionary Guard Corps said on Saturday it considered the likely return of U.S. warships to the Gulf part of routine activity, backing away from previous warnings to Washington not to re-enter the area.
The statement may be seen as an effort to reduce tensions after Washington said it would respond if Iran made good on a threat to block the Strait of Hormuz - the vital shipping lane for oil exports from the Gulf.

"U.S. warships and military forces have been in the Persian Gulf and the Middle East region for many years and their decision in relation to the dispatch of a new warship is not a new issue and it should be interpreted as part of their permanent presence," Revolutionary Guard Deputy Commander Hossein Salami told the official IRNA news agency.


The apparently conciliatory comments may be a response to the European Union and Washington's rejection of Iran's declaration it was close to resuming negotiations with world powers and with the Pentagon saying it did not expect any challenge to its warships.
Crude prices have spiked several times this year on fears diplomatic tensions could escalate to military clashes as well as uncertainty about the effect of sanctions on the oil market.

Along with the EU, which is set to agree an embargo on Iranian oil next week, Washington hopes the sanctions will force Iran to suspend the nuclear activities it believes are aimed at making an atom bomb, a charge Tehran denies.
There has been no U.S. aircraft carrier in the Gulf since the USS John C. Stennis left at the end of December at a time when the Revolutionary Guard was conducting naval manoeuvres.

On January 3, after U.S. President Barack Obama signed new sanctions aimed at stopping Iran's oil exports, Tehran told the Stennis not to return - an order interpreted by some observers in Iran and Washington as a blanket threat to any U.S. carriers.
"I recommend and emphasize to the American carrier not to return to the Persian Gulf," Iran's army chief, Major General Ataollah Salehi, said at the time. "We are not in the habit of warning more than once."

NEW MANOEUVRES
Washington says it will return to the Gulf and Defense Secretary Leon Panetta said any move to block Hormuz - through which around a third of the world's sea-borne traded oil passes - would be seen as a "red line," requiring a response.
Citing operational security, the Pentagon will not say when the next carrier will return to the Gulf but officials say it is only a matter of time and they do not expect any problems.

In the coming days or weeks, the Revolutionary Guard will begin new naval exercises in the Strait of Hormuz and the Gulf. Salami told IRNA these would go ahead as planned in the Iranian month of Bahman which runs from January 21 to February 19.
Iran has said it is ready to return to talks with world powers that stalled one year ago, but the West, concerned about Tehran's move of the most sensitive atomic work to a bomb-proof bunker, says it must first see a willingness from Tehran to address the nuclear issue.
French President Nicolas Sarkozy said on Friday "time is running out" for a diplomatic solution and urged Russia and China to drop their opposition to sanctions on Iranian oil.

Iran is OPEC's second biggest exporter and blocking its crude exports - through the EU embargo or U.S. moves to punish banks that trade with Iran - could have a devastating impact on its economy but there are no signs so far such pressure would force it to stop what it calls its peaceful nuclear rights.
Source- http://uk.yahoo.com/_ylt=Ag7E3CTkBJR28RzN0vECvJg4hJp4;
 
U.S. aircraft carrier enters Gulf without incident

WASHINGTON (Reuters) - A U.S. aircraft carrier sailed through the Strait of Hormuz and into the Gulf without incident on Sunday, a day after Iran backed away from an earlier threat to take action if an American carrier returned to the strategic waterway.

The carrier USS Abraham Lincoln completed a "regular and routine" passage through the strait, a critical gateway for the region's oil exports, "as previously scheduled and without incident," said Lieutenant Rebecca Rebarich, a spokeswoman for the U.S. Fifth Fleet.
The Lincoln, accompanied by strike group of warships, was the first U.S. aircraft carrier to enter the Gulf since late December and was on a routine rotation to replace the outgoing USS John C. Stennis.

The departure of the Stennis prompted Iranian army chief Ataollah Salehi to threaten action if the carrier passed back into the Gulf.
"I recommend and emphasize to the American carrier not to return to the Persian Gulf. ... We are not in the habit of warning more than once," he said.
The threat led to a round of escalating rhetoric between the two sides that spooked oil markets and raised the specter of a military confrontation between Iran and the United States.
Iran threatened to close the strait, the world's most important oil shipping gateway, while the United States warned such a move would require a response by Washington, which routinely patrols international sea lanes to ensure they remain open.

More information
http://uk.yahoo.com/_ylt=
 
[h=2]EU to approve oil embargo against Iran on Mon.[/h]Monday,January 23, 2012

The European Union is expected to approve a crude oil embargo against Iran on Monday.
This is part of the EU effort to tighten sanctions on Iran for ignoring UN resolutions and continuing its nuclear development.
The EU aims to reach an official agreement on the ban in step with the United States at its meeting of foreign ministers in Brussels.
EU countries have already agreed on the embargo in principle. Differences remain among EU states over when to implement the oil ban.

EU to approve oil embargo against Iran on Mon. « Laaska News
 
I hate wars! Whether in Somalia, Nigeria, Afghanstan or anywhere! They cause more suffering than any other thing in this world
 
EU hits Iran with new sanctions

European foreign ministers phase in an oil embargo in their campaign against Iran's nuclear programme.
European Union governments have formally adopted an oil embargo against Iran as part of sanctions over its disputed nuclear programme.
The sanctions on Monday follow financial punishments signed into law by the United States on December 31 last year and mainly target the oil sector, which accounts for some 90 per cent of Iranian exports to the European Union.

British Foreign Secretary William Hague on Monday called the measure part of "an unprecedented set of sanctions".
"I think this shows the resolve of the European Union on this issue," he said.
The meeting in Brussels comes after French and British warships joined a US carrier aircraft group on Sunday and passed through the Strait of Hormuz, the narrow passage between Iran and Oman, which Iran has threatened to close in retaliation to tightening sanctions, thus imperilling much of the world's oil supply.

The manoeuvre was meant "to underline the unwavering international commitment to maintaining rights of passage under international law," a spokesman from the UK defence ministry said.
Western countries believe Iran's uranium enrichment programme is part of an effort to build a nuclear bomb, but Tehran says the programme is to generate electricity.
A member of Catherine Ashton's office, the high representative of foreign policy for the EU, confirmed to Al Jazeera that the decision to go ahead with sanctions was ratified by all 27 member states.

more information
EU hits Iran with new sanctions - Middle East -
 
Naona sasa Iran ni either aingie vitani ama agive up.

Meli ya US imeingia kwenye strait of Hormuz licha ya Iran kuwakanya wasifanye hivyo, assets zao zimekuwa frozen plus oil embargo ambao sasa naona wanai enforce,serikali ya Iran ni lazima icollapse kama hawatachukua hatua ya either or kati ya hizo mbili.
 
Naona sasa Iran ni either aingie vitani ama agive up.

Meli ya US imeingia kwenye strait of Hormuz licha ya Iran kuwakanya wasifanye hivyo, assets zao zimekuwa frozen plus oil embargo ambao sasa naona wanai enforce,serikali ya Iran ni lazima icollapse kama hawatachukua hatua ya either or kati ya hizo mbili.
Iran wana wakati mgumu sana,na hata wakitaka kupigana export yao ya mafuta ya china haitawezekana-
mpaka sasa washa giveup,maana kwa vitisho walivyotoa,wangesha react hadi muda huu
 
EU%20logo.bmp
Umoja wa Ulaya EU mapema leo umepitisha vikwazo vipya dhidi ya Jamhuri ya Kiislamu ya Iran. Vikwazo hivyo vimelenga Benki Kuu ya Iran pamoja na sekta ya mafuta.

Hata hivyo Waziri wa Mambo ya Nje wa Russia Sergei Lavrov amesema vikwazo hivyo ni vya upande mmoja na visivyofaa.

Lavrov amekumbusha kuwa vikwazo hivyo vitawaathiri zaidi wanachama wa EU hususan nchi kama Ugiriki, Italia na Uhispania ambazo zinaagiza kwa wingi mafuta kutoka Iran. EU imesema vikwazo vya mafuta vitaanza kufanya kazi kuanzia Julai 1 mwaka huu.

Russia imesema hilo linaonyesha wasiwasi wa umoja huo kuhusiana na uamuzi wao huo usio wa busara. Punde baada ya EU kutangaza vikwazo hivyo nchi mbalimbali za Afrika na Asia zimetuma maombi kwa Iran zikitaka kuruhusiwa kuagiza mafuta kutoka hapa nchini

SOURCE:
Russia yapinga vikali vikwazo vya EU dhidi ya Iran
 
e0ecdb869137301ef97993eda048c0e6_L.jpg

A senior Turkish politician says that the sanctions imposed on Iran by the West will not be effective because the country has a self-sufficient economic system.
Namik Kemal Zeybek, the leader of Turkey's Democratic Party, told Press TV's correspondent in Ankara that the main reason behind the sanctions on Iran is the fact that the Islamic Republic resists “global capitalism.”
Zeybek stated “After Iran's Islamic Revolution, Iran spent its resources on its government and its people and did not allow its oil to be exploited, and this is its sole crime, of course from the West's point of view. The second and the main issue is that Iran has proven that it can be a resistance against imperialism and global capitalism... This fact is behind all the pressure on Iran.”
The Turkish politician added “Such sanctions have always been imposed. Iran's economic system has developed in a self-sufficient way, and this is why such sanctions will not be effective,”
He said in conclusion “The government that was established after the Islamic Revolution has a powerful structure. Iran is a very powerful country.
SOURCE: http://english.irib.ir/news/political/item/86442-iran-sanctions-will-fizzle
 
311a323d279d847f33aeb457d7b54cff_L.jpg

An Iranian lawmaker says in the event of US “military adventurism” in the Strait of Hormuz, Iran will respond in the shortest possible time by making the entire world unsafe for Americans.
According to Press TV, Mohammad Kowsari said on Monday that Iran will “definitely” close the Strait of Hormuz, if there is a disruption in the sales of the country's crude, stressing that the “US and its allies will not be able to reopen the strategic waterway
Kowsari, who is Deputy Head of Iran Majlis (parliament) National Security and Foreign Policy Committee, added that the US and UK sanctions against the Islamic Republic will only intensify Iranian hatred of the West.
The lawmaker added that experience has proven that Western sanctions have mostly resulted in the progress of the Iranian nation.
Tensions between Tehran and Washington over the Strait of Hormuz escalated after the US and the European Union proposed sanctions against Iran's oil sector.
Iranian authorities have warned that the imposition of sanctions against the country's energy sector will prompt Tehran to choke the oil flow through the Strait of Hormuz.

SOURCE: 'Iran will make world unsafe for US'

 
Naona sasa Iran ni either aingie vitani ama agive up.

Meli ya US imeingia kwenye strait of Hormuz licha ya Iran kuwakanya wasifanye hivyo, assets zao zimekuwa frozen plus oil embargo ambao sasa naona wanai enforce,serikali ya Iran ni lazima icollapse kama hawatachukua hatua ya either or kati ya hizo mbili.

Mimi nadhani umesahau 'option' ya Tatu, Wanaweza kufanya biashara ya Magendo(using blackmarket) na mataifa mengine.
 
EU logo.bmp
.......................EU hususan nchi kama Ugiriki, Italia na Uhispania ambazo zinaagiza kwa wingi mafuta kutoka Iran. EU imesema vikwazo vya mafuta vitaanza kufanya kazi kuanzia Julai 1 mwaka huu.


SOURCE:
Russia yapinga vikali vikwazo vya EU dhidi ya Iran

Mimi nadhani EU nao wanawasiwasi na uamuzi wao huo. Kwa nini hawakuta vikwazo hivyo viwe effective mara moja baada ya kutoa tamko?
 


Sio kweli mkuu,
Russia ni rafiki mkuu wa Iran na iko against any military intervention on Iran

SOMA HAPA CHINI:
Russia to oppose war against Iran

Kremlin orders the military to prepare for any possible spillover, reports say

  • By Fred Weir
  • Published: 00:00 January 19, 2012
Moscow: As tensions ratchet up in the Gulf, the Kremlin is signalling that it will use all its diplomatic influence to oppose war and, according to a leading Moscow newspaper, has ordered the military to prepare for any possible spillover from a conflict between Iran and the US into the sensitive post-Soviet Caucasus region.

Russia will block any further sanctions against Iran in the UN Security Council, a Foreign Ministry official said yesterday, because it believes rising tensions could trigger a conflict that would destabilise the wider region. Last week Russian deputy prime minister and former ambassador to Nato Dmitry Rogozin warned that any Western attack on Iran would constitute "a direct threat to [Russian] national security".
The independent Moscow daily Nezavisimaya Gazeta reported on Monday that this year's annual military exercises in Russia's south, Kavkaz 2012, will be much larger than usual and organised around the premise of a war that begins with an attack on Iran but spreads to neighbouring Armenia and Azerbaijan, and draws Russia into a regional maelstrom

CHINA ndo kabisa imeshasema kuwa iko upande wa Iran na ikivamiwa basi kutaibuka vita kuu ya tatu..

SOMA HAPA CHINI:

Chinese General Threatens “Third World War” To Protect Iran
A military General from the Chinese National Defense University says that China should not hesitate to protect Iran, even if it means launching world war three, as more US warships are dispatched to the region amidst heightening tensions.

According to NDTV, a Chinese news station based outside the country, in regard to recent speculation that Iran would be the target of a US-Israeli military assault, Major General Zhang Zhaozhong commented that, “China will not hesitate to protect Iran even with a third world war,” remarks described as “puzzling to some”.
The news report also quotes Professor Xia Ming as paraphrasing Zhaozhong’s quote that, “not hesitating to fight a third world war would be entirely for domestic political needs.”

China has vehemently reaffirmed its alliance with Iran in recent weeks, most notably yesterday when it refused to criticize Iran for a raid on the British Embassy in Tehran launched by Iranian students earlier this week.​
Both China and Russia have made it clear that they will veto any UN authorization of military action against Iran in the aftermath of claims that Iran is on the verge of developing a nuclear weapon.

“China has noted the tough reactions made by the relevant countries over this event and is concerned over the development of the situation,” Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hong Lei told reporters today.​
“We hope relevant countries will keep calm and exercise restraint and avoid taking emotional actions that may rachet up the confrontation.”

Meanwhile, in a related development, three more US warships have been dispatched to join the USS John C. Stennis in the 5th fleet region.
With the Stennis, a Nimitz-class nuclear-powered supercarrier, already stationed just outside Iranian territorial waters, the USS Carl Vinson aircraft carrier has just been deployed from its home port to join the U.S. 5th Fleet AOR.
Fears of an imminent military assault on Syria were sparked when the USS George H.W. Bush left its usual theater of operations to position itself just off the Syrian coast, but the warship has now completed its mission and is sailing back to its home port in Norfolk Virginia

mkuu, kama vile kukomaya alivyosema hapo juu russia na china hawaonekani kama wataunga mkono iran ingawa russia msimamo wao haueleweki. Kumbuka marekani ndio waliwasaidia sana uchina kutoangamizwa na japan miaka za arobaini, maana kwenye vita vya dunia ya pili walitupiwa atomic. Hivi mpaka sasa uhusiano kati ya Washington DC na Beijing ni mwema. Urusi pingine watume wanamgambo wao chini ya jina lingine lakini hawatajitoa wazi kuwasaidia iran
 
India has reportedly agreed to pay Tehran in gold for the oil it buys, in a move aimed at protecting Delhi from US-sanctions targeting countries who trade with Iran. China, another buyer of Iranian oil, may follow Delhi's lead.


The report, by the Israeli-based news website DEBKAfile, states that Iran and India are negotiating backup alternatives with China and Russia, should the US and EU find a way to block the gold payment mechanism.


Delhi's move is seen as surprising, as earlier India and Iran said they would switch to yen and rupees. China, another major importer of Iranian oil, may follow Delhi's lead, the report adds.


India and China need to switch from the dollar in bilateral trade, since the US and EU have issued unilateral sanctions against the Iranian oil industry and financial institutions. The sanctions would ban any bank involved in oil trade with Iran from dealing with American and European counterparts.

soma zaidi hapa
 
None of the above depicts hatred or what they are called, are they not Jews? didn't Bush declare crusade? is zionism a myth?

Asking for a proof while it is never a secret that Jews run the church and all its allies? As a christian you should know about the 12 tribes, whom without their will you will never set foot on the next world. What more proof do you want? theologically? economically?

Talking about the Muslims in America? why not talk about Islam?

Theologically, you error not knowing the truth on Zionism vs Judaism vs Christianity. You specifically, your comments are based on religious fanaticism. For example, what has the twelve tribes of Israel have to do with the myth of Zionism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia which is a cultural concept of self preservation and determination? If zionism is political why do you invoke debates on Islam as a religion or do I assume that Islam allows politics and religion to merge. If that is the case for you and islam, talk under a different banner and not islam or what is the Islamic political dynamics??
 
Back
Top Bottom