Kikwete to USA (May 2009)


Hebu jamani nielimsheni.

1. Is it proper or normal kwa Rais wa nchi moja kutembelea nchi nyingine na asionane na Raisi wa nchi hiyo hata kumsalimia tu!

2. Safari yake hii Mh. Rais wetu alikaribishwa au ilipata baraka za Serikali ya Marekani. Kama ni hivyo ni kwanini asionane na Mh. Obama?

3. Nimesoma katika gazeti moja hapa Tanzania kuwa hii ni safari ya kiserikali na itachukua siku tisa. Mimi sijawahi kusikia safari ya Rais kuwa ya muda mrefu kiasi hicho kutembelea nchi moja tu. Jee gharama hizo zitalipwa na makampuni yaliyomkaribisha?
 
I don't believe he had any official meetings with them in London. As i recall he only officially held meetings with Brown, Hu Jintao, and Medvedev.

Yaani humwamini raisi wako! The guy could be many things but i don't think i could call him a lier!
 
Yaani humwamini raisi wako! The guy could be many things but i don't think i could call him a lier!
Petu Hapa,
Yes, you can call him a liar. Remember when he told us the not a single shilling has been given to Richmond/ Dowans? You want me to go on?
 
Petu Hapa,
Yes, you can call him a liar. Remember when he told us the not a single shilling has been given to Richmond/ Dowans? You want me to go on?

Maybe he lies, but why should he lie about a meeting which never took a place? I don't think he lied on that matter! I don't have any grounds for my position, but i found no reason for him to say i was in point A, while he was on point B. If he did, i won't call him a liar - i will check the mental disorder books to understand such character!
 


THE WHITE HOUSE

Office of the Press Secretary
____________________________________________________________
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE May 19, 2009

Statement by the Press Secretary on the visit of Tanzanian President Kikwete

The President looks forward to welcoming President Kikwete of Tanzania to the Oval Office on Thursday, May 21, 2009. Tanzania is a strong partner in sub-Saharan Africa, and the two leaders will meet to discuss a wide range of regional and bilateral issues, including how the United States can support sound governance, economic development, and stability throughout the continent. President Obama looks forward to working closely with President Kikwete to tackle shared challenges, including the global financial crisis and its impact on sub-Saharan Africa.
 

Nice!
 

At least sasa nimetulia kidogo maana ripoti za mwanzo zilikuwa hazieleweki..
 

Hii ni habari njema sana, ila tuwe na team ya maana ya kufuatilia hizo ahadi na kusimamia utekelezaji. Technology inaweza kusaidia sana hasa kuongeza ubora wa shule zetu na pia kwenye afya.
 
Ahadi za South Korea na China ziliishia wapi? Itakuwa vizuri pakafanywa analysis ya ahadi zote tunazoelezwa kila mara Rais anapo rudi kutoka kwenye hizi safari zake. ie Kila nchi na ahadi zake na utekelezaji umefika wapi.
Watanzania tuna tabia ya kusahau.
 

Tanzanian President Kikwete To Meet President Obama at Oval Office on Thursday

May 19, 2009 · Posted in Africa Intelligence, Politics


President Jakaya Kikwete of Tanzania will be meeting US president Barrack Obama on Thursday. The Tanzanian president who has always been in favor with US presidents will meet President Obama at the Oval office.

Tanzanian President Kikwete will meet with President Obama in the Oval Office on Thursday signaling the start of cordial relations between the two presidents. The move will certainly not go down well with Kenyan government which has more closer ties with President Obama from ancestry perspective.

However, Tanzania’s peace and tranquil, democracy and zero corruption is seen as one of the key attributes that make Tanzania a more cordial friend of the Americans than Kenya. Kenya is more strategically placed and enjoys a monopoly in both military and economic advantages than any other East African country.

Obama’s meeting with President Kikwete might bring about serious diplomatic nexus between Kenya and Tanzania. Already, President Kibaki has outdone his prime minister Raila Odinga in cementing his ties with Tanzanian leadership which indirectly might represent Kenya’s interest to the American leader of Kenyan decent.

However, the prime minister Odinga is poised to visit the US and give lectures on African governance and democracy. But its not likely that he will get audience with the president Obama. Obama will visit Ghana and Egypt where he will give a keynote on American-Arab relations.
We will have to wait and see, what the President Kikwete of Tanzania meeting with President Obama will produce in terms of East Africa relations with the US.


...... habari ndo hiyo ... !!
 

What on earth does zero corruption mean?
 
Hii ni habari njema sana, ila tuwe na team ya maana ya kufuatilia hizo ahadi na kusimamia utekelezaji. Technology inaweza kusaidia sana hasa kuongeza ubora wa shule zetu na pia kwenye afya.

Ja ja jaaa. Chakula bora hutoa lishe bora katika mazingira bora. Lakini chakula hicho hicho kikiwekwa kwenye uchafu/kinyesi, halafu mtu akala, hawezi kupata lishe bora. Kitamletea maradhi na umasikini juu.
 
Kwa kadiri misaada inaendelea kutawala hawaoni haja ya kutafuta mbinu mbadala!

Hii ndio Bongo Tanzania na viongozi tulionao. Kukaze mwendo laabda siku moja kitakuja kizazi chenye uwezo wa kufikiri juu ya mbinu mbadala.
Poa tu, labda safari hii, atatuletea nasi walau neti ili mbu wasitung'ate.
 
Well technical assistance is not a bad thing.. Criticism ya hizi trips no doubt iko justified lakini at the same time it seems the man is trying to do something here, in his own way, (japokuwa i think anapenda ujiko.. no.. i know anapenda ujiko) let him do what he's doing and then tutaona inakuaje..kama watu hamuafikiani nae basi msimpe kura.. that is democracy...simple as.
 
Kura tutampa na sera zake ni poa.Mnaopinga ziara za Jk ni wachache na hamtaweza kubadili chochote.
 
THE WHITE HOUSE

Office of the Press Secretary
____________________________________________________________
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE May 19, 2009

Statement by the Press Secretary on the visit of Tanzanian President Kikwete


The President looks forward to welcoming President Kikwete of Tanzania to the Oval Office on Thursday, May 21, 2009. Tanzania is a strong partner in sub-Saharan Africa, and the two leaders will meet to discuss a wide range of regional and bilateral issues, including how the United States can support sound governance, economic development, and stability throughout the continent. President Obama looks forward to working closely with President Kikwete to tackle shared challenges, including the global financial crisis and its impact on sub-Saharan Africa.
 
Yeeeeeeiiiiii.tunapendwa na Obama na sasa tutaendelea kama Marekani yeeeeeeeeiiiiii
 
Cookies are required to use this site. You must accept them to continue using the site. Learn more…