East Africa Should Let Tanzania Go...

East Africa Should Let Tanzania Go...

The Askari Kanzu's, Quonquerer's, Geza's etc etc should be made to read this and think about it seriously. Then they should be made to read it again!
...You people don't seem to get it, do you?. Issue hapa sio kiasi cha uwekezaji toka Kenya [or from Hell, if you want] na ajira zilizotengezwa, kwani wao wanawekeza si kusaidia mtu bali kutengeneza pesa, and that's it, no bulls. Tatizo ni pale selfish interests zinapotaka kutimizwa kwa mgongo wa EAC intergration [whatever!] blah blah.

...We can do business with you, just follow the rules of the game. And while you are at it, tell the Ugandans to get rid of the "List", as we are not playing that game anymore.
 
"THE TIME HAS COME TO BID KWAHERI TO TANZANIA AND MOVE ON WITH EAC" What are waiting for? You are forcing a marriage with someone who doesnt want you!
 
LOl, hakuna faida kwasababu ya uzembe wetu. Kazi ni porojo huku watu wanatarajia serikali kufanya kila kitu.
...Tanzania inabadilika rafiki. Huo uzembe unaouzungumza utafutika muda si mrefu. We can't be in this state for long, its not sustainable. Na ndio maana tunauona ulaghai wa wenzetu kwenye suala la ardhi na mengineyo. Hatutaburuzwa kwenye hivi vitu.
You have to learn to be competitive! We are no longer under ujamaa be competitive ama you will be swallowed.
...How do one learn to be compititive? by accepting "intergation" blindly?. Tunafahamu hawa jamaa hawajifanya kazi ya kanisa, bali wanakuja kuchuma kwa faida yao, kama wengine wanavyofanya. So, why gtf?
Kenyans, ugandans and rwandans are here and more are coming if you can not compete you are doomed and that is why you are complaining.
...They are here, more are coming and then some. We are going to be OK!, in fact, we'll benefit!. Forget about integration for now!
 
Tanzania is behaving badly. Something has spoilt the people of hela and dala dala. They are clearly growing horns and something needs to be done about it before they begin thinking they are the regional bullyboys.In the village, neighbours drop by unannounced for a cup of tea every now and then. Thus, a few months ago, President Museveni of Uganda dropped by the cattle boma of President Kagame of Rwanda. Over a cup of tea, they agreed to bury their past disagreements and forge new relations. Shortly afterwards, President Kagame paid a revenge Christmas visit to Uganda. Since then, matters have been smooth between those two countries.

Makerere

Downhere, President Kibaki paid a visit to his alma mater, Makerere University, the other day. Apparently, he was so sharp a learner that he was invited back to teach at Makerere shortly after graduation. At any rate, he received an honorary doctorate thanking him for his service to the institution, had a chat with President Museveni and flew back home.

Hardly a couple of weeks later, President Museveni dropped by Kisumu to preside over a harambee. Never mind that, in days past, he had taken to calling our Prime Minister’s people "hii wanjaruo" in that inimitable Nyankole-accented "chiswahili" that he speaks so well.
Well, bygones are bygones, and President Museveni is now Ruoth — senior elder of the Luo Nation.

Noisy stink

Not so Tanzanian leaders. Tanzania is cold and haughty where East African matters are concerned. They attend East African Community (EAC) meetings only to throw spanners in the works. Double standards reign in that country. Evidence is everywhere.

A few days ago, the Kenya-Tanzania border crossing had to be closed after Kenyans did what we do best: raise a noisy stink over double standards.

You see, because of our good neighbourliness and some EAC protocols that we have signed, Tanzanians can drive into Kenya and conduct their business here with no problem. No charges, no permits, no questions asked. But the reverse is not true for Dar. Kenyans who want to drive into Tanzania for business must cough US$200 (Sh16,400) each time they cross the border.

Tanzania’s GDP per person per month is a mere US$100 (Sh8,200), so every Kenyan vehicle that crosses into that country pays the equivalent of two Tanzanians’ monthly economic output.

Even passenger vehicles are not spared the levies. And it doesn’t stop there. Whereas Tanzanians visiting Kenyan public facilities — like game parks — are charged the concessionary rates that Kenyans and other East Africans pay, Kenyans doing the same in Tanzania are charged exorbitant "tourist" levies. These guys are also hell bent on sport hunting, notwithstanding the fact that our elephants routinely stroll across the common border.

Kwaheri

Which explains why President Jakaya Kikwete hasn’t seen it fit to drop by Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda or even Burundi for a cup of chai. Why should he? Tanzania — with their South African sounding national anthem — after all, pays little more than lip service to the idea of East African cooperation, enraptured as it is by the glittering prospects offered up by South Africa.

The time has come to bid kwaheri to Tanzania and move on with EAC integration.

This article has been written by Peter Wanyonyi from the Standard News Paper of Kenya

MY TAKE: Kenya have managed to work on something on the rest of EAC member countries but when it comes to Tanzania it's not that easy.

"THE TIME HAS COME TO BID KWAHERI TO TANZANIA AND MOVE ON WITH EAC" so reads one of you lines above. I say what are you waiting for? You are forcing a marriage with someone who for good reasons doesnt want you!
 
Say whatever you, my fellow Tzs. Remember one thing. The only remedy for UFISADI in Tz is the EAC. Once we unite....... there will be no mafisadi.
...Nani kakudanganya? The only remedy ya ufisadi Tanzania ni ku-vote the rotten system out! EAC is not going to do it for us. Huu ni uchafu wetu, tutausafisha wenyewe!. Who told you that....."Once we unite....... there will be no mafisadi". In fact, ufisadi wote uliopo Kenya na Uganda utakua maradufu!.
Kubalini EAC hata ikiwa ni ajili ya kukomesha ufisadi.
...You've got a lot to learn. Just to give a hint, look at what is happening with Greece and EU. Are you saying by been in the EU, it helped Greece to have financial discipline?
 
Nakubaliana na yule jamaa alisema "We (you Tanzanians) should stop tackling issues with emotions. It doesn't matter how arrogant Kenya is or anything, the fact is that it all starts with the attitude and false perceptions that the people (tz) have. Also, each EA country has big problems but IMO Tanzania has major problems and by allowing integration with EAC some of these issues will be dissolved. Tanzanians will learn from other countries and vice-versa, I'm sure this is what would happen, but not by locking yourselves out coz no matter how you run the geographical factor(and many other shared aspects) are a major determinant of the regions development.
You don't seem to get it..
 
Mwembetayari,

..hata Kenya na Uganda wazembe na xenophobics wamejaa tele.

..hivi mtu anaweza kuwa a tribalist asiwe xenophobic?

..tunachosema sisi ni kwamba EAC haina faida kwetu, au we do not need it.

..tukihakikisha kwamba Tanzania tunafaidika na Uranium,Gold,Diamond,Natural Gas, hakutakuwa na haja ya kuhangaishana na hawa majirani zetu.

Haya yote tuseme ni ndoto kwasababu huwezi hata kwa sasa, na ukijaribu utashindwa, kuthibitisha kupitia kwa your "gagged media" na tovuti, jinsi madini ya tanzania inavyofaidi nchi hiyo na wananchi kwa jumla. Lakini langu kuu ni hiyo kwenye red, nadhani hii ni uvumi mtupu na wewe unafaa ujizuie kusema vitu kama hizi, your degree of xenophobia ni code red. Kitu ambacho nitakuelezea na utakana waziwazi ni kwamba Tanzania iko na rasilimali nyingi lakini mfumo wa siasa ndio inazuia kujaribu kupanua rasilimali zifaidi watu wengi. Jambo lingine Kusema hauitaji EAC nikujidanganya, maana utahitaji mataifa jirani kufanya biashara, hatakama si kenya.

Tahariri:
Naona watu wanasema eti kenya warekebishe siasa zao za chuki. Kitu mungelilia sana ni Idara zote za fedha au zozote zingine za serikali ziwe huru kutokana na political interferance. nchi ya tanzani iko na mfumo mbaya ya siasa, kwa hivyo hakuna chochote tunaweza kijifunza kutoka kwa siasa za tanzania. Equally divisive & discriminatory!!!!!.....................
 
Kuna mambo tunasahau kuyafikri wakati wa kujadili

1. Tanzania ndiyo nchi ya kwanza EA kujitoa ili kuanzisha umoja. Kenya, ilipinga hilo na mmoja wa watu waliopiga kura ya kukataa umoja wa EA mwaka 1963 ni Rais Mwai Kibaki aliyekuwa Mbunge wa Makadara wakati huo

2. Kenya ilivunja EAC kwasababu iliona kuwa inazibeba Tanzania na Uganda na kwamba 'they can do without'

3. Baada ya EAC kufa mwaka 1977 Tanzania iliathitrika sana hata kuiachia makovu tunayouguza hadi leo kiuchumi

Hayo sasa ni historia, lakini kwa Tanznia ni historia yenye mafunzo na kila tahadhari itolewe kwasababu nchi kama Kenya iliyokataa umoja huu na kuua uliokuwepo haiwezi kuja haraka haraka na kushawishi Watanzania kuwa ina nia njema bila 'scrutiny'. Kwa bahati mbaya zaidi nchi zote za EAC hazizungumzii agenda za uchumi bali suala kubwa ni ardhi tu! Kwanini si miundo mbinu, afya na elimu.

Nchi za EU zilizoanza kuunda umoja miaka 50 iliyopita sasa zipo katika kipindi kigumu. Si kila nchi inafuta masharti ya EU. Uingereza imekataa kuua pound sterling, common market ina exceptions kwa scandinavia countries hata immigration nayo ina tofauti.

Greece sasa wanaambiwa kama hawashika adabu wataondolewa. Ujerumani wanafikiri ni bora kurudisha 'dochi mak'
Uturuki inaambiwa ni nusu Europe na dini haiwaruhusu, Ufaransa inasema vi-nchi masikini visiwe na kura ila viwe sehemu ya EU n.k

Nchi hizi zenye uchumi na maendeleo makubwa kisiasa na kijamii bado zina matatizo, ni jambo la kushangaza sisi EAC wenye uzoefu wa 197-1977 tunafikiri kuamka asubuhi na kuwa na sarafu moja, common market bila kuchukua tahadhari.
Ukweli ni kuwa tutajikuta kwenye matatizo kama yale ya mwaka 1977.

Kile kinachoonekana kama 'dithering' sasa kinaanza kueleweka kwa akina Uganda.
Hao hao wanaosema Tanzania inajivuta vuta ndio hao hao walitaka kupigana kwa KM 1 ya ardhi kule migingo. Yaani kwao ardhi ni muhimu na siyo sehemu ya EAC, lakini kwenye mikutano hawazungumzii chochote kile ila ardhi !!

Tanzania kwa kutambua machungu ya huko nyuma na kuona jinsi gani haraka haraka inavyofanyika ilisema wazi kabisa ' Kwa nchi zinazoona zinaweza kuendelea na jambo fulani basi Tanzania inaridhia zifanye hivyo na wakati ukifika Tanzania itajiunga'.

Nguruvi. Nikusifu kutuletea muhtasari kuhusu historia ya EAC iliyovunjika mwaka 1977. Kuna kizazi cha wa Tanzania wasioyafahamu hayo. Nikusifu vilivile kwa kutoa tahadhari namna ya kuuendea huu ushirikiano wa EAC. Kabla ya EAC kuvunjika mwaka 1977 potential ya Tanzania haikuwa kama ilivyo sasa maana utajiri mwingi wa rasilimali ulikuwa bado kugunduliwa na ndiyo maana mwanachama mojawapo wa EAC alikuwa naidharau sana Tanzania. Mambo yamebadilika na ni mwanachama huyo huyo anahaha usiku na mchana kuhakikisha Tanzania iwe dragged into full intergration hata ikibidi kwa kutumia nguvu. Mheshima Sitta na timu yako watch out please. Unakwenda kwenye mikutano na hao watu kwa niaba ya wa Tanzania na si kwa niaba ya viongozi.
 
Tanzania overtook Uganda as a major export destination of Kenya's goods and services....this means things will be more better if we kept her in EAC.Yes the writer is right because Tanzania is a liability when it comes to addressing serious issues that may even directly benefit her people..Intellectually Tanzania is very poor...no wonder they hide in hotel rooms whenever serious discussions are held about EAC matters..but are good at releasing press statements.This lack of ability to think on Tanzania's part has created many opportunities for many daring Kenyans not only to make money for themselves but also do TZ a favor by building their economy.
We need Tanzania so much because its a ready money for our manufactured goods and services,again its the major source of raw materials and its easy to exploit their natural resources.But we can not depend on her for ideas on how to develop EAC we better ask secondary school students in UG or Kenya, they can give better ideas than any educated Tanzanian because they r so selfish even onto themselves.
In EAC we treat each other equally..no country calls shots...unlike ECOWAS where Nigeria calls shots, and SADC where SA calls the shots.If Tanazania is not willing to take her priviledged position on an EAC high table then we should not object her if she wants to sit on the carpet in SADC, so long as our interests r not affected.


You are the most stupid person ever to be created by God - Yes we have our own problems as any other African country (Including Kenya - Nchi ya Manyang'au yanao uwana kwasababu ya ukabila) but if you can think beyond your nose you can't say Kenyan and Uganda sec school students are better than our learned people
 
Tanzania ina dharauliwa na wabongo kuonwa ma mbumbumbu kwa kuwa mna raslimali nyiingi sana, amani tele, mashamba makubwa yenye rotuba, raia ni wengi kwa hiyo soko ni kubwa.. lakini hamna chochote mnacho vuna mwisho wa siku. mnashinda hapa mkibishana na wakenya watu ambao hawana raslimali yeyote isipokuwa human resource, na nchi yao ina migogoro ya kisiasa kila kukicha, mnalinganisha uchumi mbili ambazo hata hazifai kuwekwa kwenye ratili moja, Tanzania ni nchi yenye potential nyingi lakini nyie watanzania, waswahili kazi nikuongea tu na kuponda CCM ndio mnaoharibu nchi yenyu. uvivu umekithiri hadi ikawa entrenched kama culture, Tanzania is associated with laziness, alot of unnecessary complains, illiteracy, and of late corruption.

If you want change you need to go out and demand for it, it doesnt come on a silver platter. if you unanimously feel like the EAC is short changing y'all, you need to go to the street and demand for what you see is rightfully yours.. sitting behind a computer and issuing threats and complaints is plainly dumb, it wont solve anything. Kenyans are coming to Tanzania to trade and to work, all this empty talk wount change that. quit being xenophobic and build your country.

You are 1000% right - nakubaliana kabisa na huyu mtani wa jadi kama hii nchi ingekuwa na watu/viongozi wazalendo na wenye akili timamu tungepaswa kuwa tunapigizana kelele na SA na Botswana sio Kenya,Literally tunapaswa kuwa mbali sana kiuchumi kuliko kenya kutokana na Natural resources tulizokuwa nazo,shida yetu viongozi wetu ni mabogasi na Mafisadi na sisi wananchi ni wajinga (kanga + kofia+ Tshirt+ Pilau = kura kwa ccm) na wavivu kazi yetu ni visingizio tu makazini na umbeya nafanya kazi na wakenya these guys are not as bright as we are but they are hardworking that is the difference.
here is my take
1.Let's get our politics right ccm Must in 2015 ( cause is the source of 90% of our problems/poverty)
2.Let's make sure we have a proper constitution which will take care of mafisadis and our natural resources
3.Let's realizethat ujamaa errors are gone and we should burry our laziness six feet under and start working hard
4.LET'S GET OUT OF EAC UNTIL WE ARE FULLY PREPARED,WE HAVE GOT OUR POLITICS RIGHT AND OUR FELLOW TANZANIANS HAVE WAKEUP IN THEIR DEEP SLEEP TO BE ABLE TO CAPITALIZE ON THE BENEFITS OF EAC
 
me sion umuhimu ya hii eac coz wakenya wanatuzarau xanaaa tena xana ni hivi [MENTION]:nimekataa :nimekataa[/MENTION]
 
me sion umuhimu ya hii eac coz wakenya wanatuzarau xanaaa tena xana ni hivi :nimekataa :nimekataa
Toa mfano wa hizo zarau la sivyo itahesabika kuwa ni inferiority complex on your side.
 
You are the most stupid person ever to be created by God - Yes we have our own problems as any other African country (Including Kenya - Nchi ya Manyang'au yanao uwana kwasababu ya ukabila) but if you can think beyond your nose you can't say Kenyan and Uganda sec school students are better than our learned people

I concur with you, moyo'statement indicates that he is stupid,slow,dumb and most other bad things one can think of. On the other side in reference to your point on ukabila and kuuwana, am starting to wonder which is worse, ethnic violence or religious violence which seems to be accelerating in Tanzania.
 
I like this, let them remain calm while bidding farewell to Tanzania.
Why bother, stay in Kericho, drink your tea and enjoy the higher GDP in Kenya, WTF!!!!

These morons think Tanzania is a garbage bag, that they can just through themselves into Tanzania, and when they do, they tend to rate themselves as garbage of a higher quality.
Take it from me, you are just garbage, nothing to compare with.

If you think Tz is letting you down, go embrace Kagame and Museven, drink more tea and make babies if you want!!
 
then we are glad to let the intergration go. We are better of without the EAC and we can make it despite the current situation in our Tanzania
 
East Africa should let Tanzania go
Share this story: By Peter Wanyonyi
Tanzania is behaving badly. Something has spoilt the people of hela and dala dala. They are clearly growing horns and something needs to be done about it before they begin thinking they are the regional bullyboys. In the village, neighbours drop by unannounced for a cup of tea every now and then. Thus, a few months ago, President Museveni of Uganda dropped by the cattle boma of President Kagame of Rwanda. Over a cup of tea, they agreed to bury their past disagreements and forge new relations. Shortly afterwards, President Kagame paid a revenge Christmas visit to Uganda. Since then, matters have been smooth between those two countries. Makerere Down here, President Kibaki paid a visit to his alma mater, Makerere University, the other day. Apparently, he was so sharp a learner that he was invited back to teach at Makerere shortly after graduation. At any rate, he received an honorary doctorate thanking him for his service to the institution, had a chat with President Museveni and flew back home. Hardly a couple of weeks later, President Museveni dropped by Kisumu to preside over a harambee. Never mind that, in days past, he had taken to calling our Prime Minister’s people "hii wanjaruo" in that inimitable Nyankole-accented "chiswahili" that he speaks so well. Well, bygones are bygones, and President Museveni is now Ruoth â€" senior elder of the Luo Nation. Noisy stink Not so Tanzanian leaders. Tanzania is cold and haughty where East African matters are concerned. They attend East African Community (EAC) meetings only to throw spanners in the works. Double standards reign in that country. Evidence is everywhere. A few days ago, the Kenya- Tanzania border crossing had to be closed after Kenyans did what we do best: raise a noisy stink over double standards. You see, because of our good neighbourliness and some EAC protocols that we have signed, Tanzanians can drive into Kenya and conduct their business here with no problem. No charges, no permits, no questions asked. But the reverse is not true for Dar. Kenyans who want to drive into Tanzania for business must cough US$200 (Sh16,400) each time they cross the border. Tanzania’s GDP per person per month is a mere US$100 (Sh8,200), so every Kenyan vehicle that crosses into that country pays the equivalent of two Tanzanians’ monthly economic output. Even passenger vehicles are not spared the levies. And it doesn’t stop there. Whereas Tanzanians visiting Kenyan public facilities â€" like game parks â€" are charged the concessionary rates that Kenyans and other East Africans pay, Kenyans doing the same in Tanzania are charged exorbitant "tourist" levies. These guys are also hell bent on sport hunting, notwithstanding the fact that our elephants routinely stroll across the common border. Which explains why President Jakaya Kikwete hasn’t seen it fit to drop by Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda or even Burundi for a cup of chai. Why should he? Tanzania â€" with their South African sounding national anthem â€" after all, pays little more than lip service to the idea of East African cooperation, enraptured as it is by the glittering prospects offered up by South Africa. The time has come to bid kwaheri to Tanzania and move on with EAC integration.
Read more at: http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/?articleID=2000052893&story_title=east-africa-should-let-tanzania-go&pageNo=2
 
What do you think of the country's ambitions to join its neighbours in political, social and economic matrimony?
 
Back
Top Bottom