Nchi yetu Inavyodharauliwa na Wakenya

Nchi yetu Inavyodharauliwa na Wakenya

Nyani Ngabu,

..tuko pamoja.

..but for Tanganyikans, there r other more important issues than muungano.

..wa-ZNZ wanalala na kuamka wakiwaza muungano.

..ndiyo maana nawaambia wasitusubiri, waanze tu kivyao-vyao.


Mkuu kwa hasira usiwe unapiga kichwa ukutani. Nipe hizo important issues zaidi ya muungano nirudi kwetu Moro nikale miwa.
 
John Mashaka was right. Tanzania must refrain from the EAC common currency. We should adopt the same stance that Norway and Switzerland took during the formation of European Union. We can not afford to become partners in poverty

Nakubaliana na wewe. Lakini tukumbuke Switzerland ina siasa za kuwa neutral na sio member wa EU. Hivyo hawawezi kuwa kwenye common currency wakati sio member.

Pamoja na hayo kabla ya kuanza common currency kulikuwa na benchmarks ambazo nchi zilitakiwa kutimizwa. Norway na Switzerland walizitimiza hizo benchmarks pamoja na kutokuwa members Euro na wamefanya hivyo kuzidi nchi nyingi zilizo kwenye hiyo common currency. Benchmarks zipo wenye inflation, budget deficit, debt-gdp ratio, exchange rate etc.

Je tukikataa kuingia kwenye hiyo currency tunaweza kufanya juhudi za kufikia benchmarks za monetary union au tutapata kisingizio cha kuendelea kufanya ujinga wetu wa kwenye masuala ya pesa?
 
Mkuu kwa hasira usiwe unapiga kichwa ukutani. Nipe hizo important issues zaidi ya muungano nirudi kwetu Moro nikale miwa.
Zakumi,

..muungano ni minor issue kwa upande wa Tanganyika.

..suala hilo lingekuwa na mshiko, ungewasikia wanasiasa wa ki-Tanganyika wanalibebea bango.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Zakumi, SHERRIF ARPAIO,

..miaka ya 60 kulikuwa na East African Currency board.

..nini kilisababisha kuvunjika kwake, na kila nchi kuanzisha benki kuu?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Na unadhani ni kwa nini Mtanganyika hana pride ya kujali national identity yake?

Sidhani kama ni kitu kimoja pekee, lakini inawezakana kwamba makabila kuwa na nguvu na ushindani wakati wa Tanganyika kumepelekea watu kujinasabisha zaidi na kabila kuliko Tanganyika.
 
Zakumi,

..muungano ni minor issue kwa upande wa Tanganyika.

..suala hilo lingekuwa na mshiko, ungewasikia wanasiasa wa ki-Tanganyika wanalibebea bango.

Have you watched the Lion King movie? Wanasiasa wa Tanzania ni Timon and Pumba: Hakuna matata.
 
Zakumi, SHERRIF ARPAIO,

..miaka ya 60 kulikuwa na East African Currency board.

..nini kilisababisha kuvunjika kwake, na kila nchi kuanzisha benki kuu?


Hilo inabidi tumuulize Mzee mtei. Lakini nachoelewa mimi ni kuwa watanzania wako nyuma kwenye taaluma za pesa. Mnaweza kunisahihisha kama nimekosea.
 
Sidhani kama ni kitu kimoja pekee, lakini inawezakana kwamba makabila kuwa na nguvu na ushindani wakati wa Tanganyika kumepelekea watu kujinasabisha zaidi na kabila kuliko Tanganyika.

Inawezekana kuna ukweli na kile unachosema. Lakini nchi nyingi za kiafrika ambao viongozi wa mwanzo walikaa madarakani kwa muda mrefu, zina taswira ya viongozi hao.

Wakati wa Nyerere, siasa zilikuwa ni kuwafanya watanzania kuwa waafrika kwanza. Tulijifunza kuwa waafrika kwanza na sio watanzania.

Tanganyika intelligentsia imejaa watu wanaoamini sana mambo ya Pan Africanism. Ingekuwa intelligentsia yetu haina fikra za Pan Africanism, muungano ungekuwa haupo zamani sana na Mpaka wa Malawi tungekuwa tayari tumesawazisha mapema.

Ngoje nirudi nianzishe chama changu
 
arrogance and stupidity. No to East African federation unless these Nyang'au's change their attitude

Let’s stop this hatred against our brothers in Kenya, there are some good things which we can learn from them particularly their aggressiveness. There are words going around in town that most investors (Both local and foreign) prefer to employ Kenyans over Tanzanians because of their loyalty and hard work. Our image has been tarnished, we are perceived to be lazy and leisure fares. Unlike Kenyans we don’t value education; if you go to America and UK you will meet a lot of Kenyans enrolled in top Universities. We played a big role in liberating South Africa, Kenya played a peripheral role, but now Kenyans are the one who have benefited mostly with SA liberation. A number of Kenyans in SA are holding powerful positions in SA firms. Go to Southern Sudan and see by yourself how Kenyans are milking that country. In this world it’s every man for himself and God for us all. Let’s emulate our Kenyans brothers for the betterment of this country. Let’s stop playing second fiddles. We are the largest and most endowed country in East Africa. Let’s reclaim our position and stop murmuring.
 
Let¡¯s stop this hatred against our brothers in Kenya, there are some good things which we can learn from them particularly their aggressiveness. There are words going around in town that most investors (Both local and foreign) prefer to employ Kenyans over Tanzanians because of their loyalty and hard work. Our image has been tarnished, we are perceived to be lazy and leisure fares. Unlike Kenyans we don¡¯t value education; if you go to America and UK you will meet a lot of Kenyans enrolled in top Universities. We played a big role in liberating South Africa, Kenya played a peripheral role, but now Kenyans are the one who have benefited mostly with SA liberation. A number of Kenyans in SA are holding powerful positions in SA firms. Go to Southern Sudan and see by yourself how Kenyans are milking that country. In this world it¡¯s every man for himself and God for us all. Let¡¯s emulate our Kenyans brothers for the betterment of this country. Let¡¯s stop playing second fiddles. We are the largest and most endowed country in East Africa. Let¡¯s reclaim our position and stop murmuring.

You have said that Kenyans are employed because of their loyality and hard working, for us Tanzania we don't value Education. Here brother you are mistaken. You want to create a debate which you'll never contribute the points. What if I say the Kenyans are employed because of abilities of Talking the ENGLISH LANGUAGE but their skills and experties are worse. That's why they don't like our Educations. Why Ugandanians come to learn in our country and you'll find them in UDSM? Kenya hawana JIPYA ALAFU VI-LILAZA.
 
Let’s stop this hatred against our brothers in Kenya, there are some good things which we can learn from them particularly their aggressiveness. There are words going around in town that most investors (Both local and foreign) prefer to employ Kenyans over Tanzanians because of their loyalty and hard work. Our image has been tarnished, we are perceived to be lazy and leisure fares. Unlike Kenyans we don’t value education; if you go to America and UK you will meet a lot of Kenyans enrolled in top Universities. We played a big role in liberating South Africa, Kenya played a peripheral role, but now Kenyans are the one who have benefited mostly with SA liberation. A number of Kenyans in SA are holding powerful positions in SA firms. Go to Southern Sudan and see by yourself how Kenyans are milking that country. In this world it’s every man for himself and God for us all. Let’s emulate our Kenyans brothers for the betterment of this country. Let’s stop playing second fiddles. We are the largest and most endowed country in East Africa. Let’s reclaim our position and stop murmuring.

You are Kenyan. Stop pretending as Tanzanian with your rubbish comment.
 
You have said that Kenyans are employed because of their loyality and hard working, for us Tanzania we don't value Education. Here brother you are mistaken. You want to create a debate which you'll never contribute the points. What if I say the Kenyans are employed because of abilities of Talking the ENGLISH LANGUAGE but their skills and experties are worse. That's why they don't like our Educations. Why Ugandanians come to learn in our country and you'll find them in UDSM? Kenya hawana JIPYA ALAFU VI-LILAZA.

Employed because of their English? Naah, thats not really, do a simple reserach, its very easy, just visit some few employers who have employed Kenyans, they will tell you, lets stop burying our heads in the sand and accept the reality.
 
Even Kenyans Do come to study in Tanzania, Kenyans Education Minister Mr. Kilonzo was the first student to graduate with First class degree at UDSM, the current Kenyan Chief Justice did his masters degree at the Hill brother. I have not said that our education in inferior to that of Kenyans, read my comments again and stop being paranoid.
 
Hatutaki muungano na panya yeyote yule kama wo wana akili basi wakae kwao mbuzi kabisa nyama kenya,mende kabisa kunguni hao, huu tuliokuwa nao mgongoni unatuuuma meno halafu tutake huo
 
John Mashaka was right. Tanzania must refrain from the EAC common currency. We should adopt the same stance that Norway and Switzerland took during the formation of European Union. We can not afford to become partners in poverty

You TZ people are very funny. How in the world would you say mashaka is correct? The guy is a product of Kenya education. And by the way, In Kenya standards, he is in the level of a Form four. conning his way into Wall-street does not mean he was cleaver, he was only lucky or coned in his way.

Are you guys forgetting your UN depeuty secretary general was fired because of incompetency? Ohhh... By the way, your education minister, what level of education does he have...I am sure he did not complete Class 8 because even a primary school kid in kenya would never call Zanzibar a union of Zimbabwe and pemba....
 
Nicholas, this type of attitude will not take you anywhere. This hateful speech is not different from the one you portray from Kenya. In every sense, we need to show that Tanzanians are different from Kenyans!. Tafadhali lets think of other ways to counter -attack, not by hateful speech.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Hii nimeinyaka huko kwa mzee michuzi,

Nairobian said..

%he so called educated TZ people are treating kenyans as junior partners in the East African union. A few educated Tanzanians like the so called Mashaka john, are spreading rumors and unfounded lies about Kenya, that Kenya will grab Tanzania land, Kenya will take their jobs, Kenya this, Kenya that. This is what we call cheap propaganda and Kenyaphobia in Tanzanians heads. If you have self confidence on yourselves, why fear Kenyans?

A few educated Tanzanians instead of educating their citizens on how to create jobs, they are turning on propaganda like the so called Mashaka John whose main job is to demonize Kenyans. Kenyaphobia is everywhere in TZ because of misguided people like Mashaka. Of course Kenyans are more educated and competent on their job in the entire EA. That is why Kenya is the most developed of all countries in East Africa

Tanzania and Burundi are the least developed, and being in the same union with Kenya, TZ has a chance of being a regional number two. Once we have one currency or our countries are united, most likely, Kenya will export its educated labor force to help Tanzania develop its own talents and resources. The first EAC died because Nyerere and Iddi Amin did not want to listen to Kenyatta good advice and these people living in exile with Iddi Amin mentality should not dictate your future

TZ are good neighbors and should avoid Mashaka john’s cheap propaganda. This cult-like leader who has built huge blind following is not a hero as some see him. He is a propagandist like any other politician. He is not a Tanzanian after all; he is a Hutu and former refugee who once lived in a refugee camp in Kenya during his early (90’s) teenage years. He is trying to exploit his political ambitions by making Kenyans look evil. He has been Tanzania attack dog against Kenya which is not good in our relations.

Mashaka was pointless in his arguments. His victory was mastery of English, which Kenyans taught him and that is the only praise he can get. John and his followers know that it will be better for Tanzania to allow Kenya farmers help develop its land than let the Chinese and Arabs grow food and fuel for their countries.

What is happening in Europe is because they borrowed too much. In East we don’t borrow especially in Kenya we don’t depend on foreign aid. Single currency is good for our economies because it will make our countries compete with the USA and EU in trade. We will have negotiations power in trade and militarily we will. Our TZ friends should join Kenya so they can also learn from Kenya’s 2030 vision which will make the EA like Switzerland. Tanzania is on the losing end if it can follow people like these with their own political agenda

Nairobian

Source MICHUZI: Hoja ya haja: Mjadala wa sarafu ya afrika mashariki.

CHANZO Cha Ugomvi

icon1.png
Re:
John Mashaka: East Africa is not ready for a common currency
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 04, 2012

Adoption of a common currency in the East African Federation seems inevitable based on the intense discussions and movements on the ground. As citizens and stake holders in the federation, we have a civic duty to advice and even challenge our governments when their actions seem to be going off-course. Catastrophic political and economic consequences underneath the monetary consolidation have particularly compelled me to trumpet my fear much louder in anticipation that our leaders will hear our voices.


I am not trying to paint a dooms day economic scenario; I am rather, trying to reiterate the reality from today’s vantage point. In short, our countries are not ready for monetary integration due to the severe and serious political and economic differences that needs to be harmonized. Kenya for example is in a serious political transition following its 2007 elections chaos. Its constitutional implementation has a long way to go before the country could see political stability. Tanzania on the other hand is battling its integration (Tanganyika and Zanzibar) headache, whose fate is not known.


The countries have different economic policies and challenges. Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi and Tanzania are facing enormous economic difficulties of their own including varying inflation rates. Based on Tanzania Bureau of Statistics, the country’s inflation rate as of October 2012 stood at 12.9%. That of Burundi is almost 18% while Rwanda’s stand at around 5.8%. In other words, to have a safe and stable currency, inflation in respective countries must stay in the range of 1.5 % through 3.0%. These numbers acceptable in the economic circles, are unlikely to be attained in the current status of affairs within the region

East African member nations are immensely divided on Immigration issues. While Rwanda has opened its doors to regional immigration, In order to tame unemployment, Kenya and Tanzania have made it exceptionally difficult for foreigners to obtain resident and work authorization. Tanzania work permits are extremely costly, while Kenya permits are straight discriminative, requiring applicants to be 35 years of age, and be able to make at-least $24,000 a year. These are serious policy differences likely to hamper a smooth monetary consolidation between the member states

The initial East African Community quickly crumbled upon its creation, simply because member states lacked cohesion. Frequent feuds among member nations, aggravated by quest for hegemony status over the union, led to the sudden-collapse of the union. Half a century later, our countries are more polarized than they were a few years after their independence. Solution to the instability in the neighboring DRC, chronic corruption in Burundi, tribal and ethnic differences in Kenya both crucial and instrumental factors in establishing a stable currency; do not seem to be in sight.

Monetary integrations require essential harmony and stability in the context of economic, social and political The proposed monetary union is an imitation from the West. Despite the European Economic Community, and now the European Union’s fifty-five year existence, its common currency, the Euro, only came into existence seventeen years ago. And out of the twenty-seven member countries, only seventeen member states adopted the EURO as their currency. Britain opted out and maintained its pound, and thus far remained out of the Euro-zone crisis.

It took the Europeans hundreds of years before they could form the European Economic Community in 1957, and subsequently EU in 1993. On the other hand, the East African Community was hastily formed in 1967, just to collapse ten years later in 1977 due to serious political differences, which remains unresolved. In retrospect, watching the economic tremor in the Euro-zone, one will logically question whether our political and fiscal leaders are watching the movie from the same screen and perhaps sense something so scary in their forward march into an economic dark-hole in the name of monetary union.


Greece is currently on economic hospice care, and so are Portugal and Spain; requiring the debt laden European Central Bank to bail them out. The Euro-zone crisis has proven to be a great burden and a nightmare to the single stronger German economy. The Europeans have no uniform fiscal rules. Their bond-market enforcers have not always been attentive to enforce the needed rigid fiscal codes of conduct; they have varying risk of sovereign default across the Euro zone. The EU member states have uneven recovery plans, with each central bank trying to maintain laxity in its tax system.

During the formation of the Euro, it designers assumed that, without rules, fiscal mistakes by one member state would impose cost on all. German’s initial worry, that unchecked deficits would become a burden on the EU central bank to monetize public debts, and financially sound nations would be forced to bail out the spendthrift and debt-holics like Greece. A prophecy that came to be Germany’s nightmare

After more than half a century of fiscal and economic study, the Europeans have no cure to their economic nightmare. The hasty East Africans, monetary union is a catastrophe in the making because its member countries have no clear fiscal policies to save their hailing, donor dependent economies. Leave alone bailing out their counterparts should the Euro-zone style fiscal crisis emerge. In short, the East African Federation is not prepared to handle the bigger problems of bailing out member states in case of financial crisis. Kenya for example will be in position to bail out Tanzania, should her southern neighbor run into a fiscal collapse. Neither will Rwanda

Need for uniform wages, relative to the cost of labor among member nations, under the same currency, is a big challenge that requires many years of study and experiment before it can be implemented. Loss of national pride and sovereignty are other serious problem that have not been fully addressed and requires national consensus or referendum. I am therefore urging President Kikwete, Hon. Samwel Sitta and our legislatures in the East African Legislative Assembly to earnestly deliberate on these facts before committing our nation into a disaster.

The list of potential problems related to the proposed single currency is long. The regional integration should however, continue only, with free movement of goods and people. Until internal political, economic, social division and mismanagement of resources within member states are resolved, until clear fiscal policies are put in place to address all possible eventualities, it will be in the best interest of our respective countries to tread cautiously into this fiscal and economic tremor or a trap called East African Common Currency.



Mungu Ibariki Tanzania
John Mashaka, (Mwanza-Tanzania)

Source: MICHUZI BLOG​

Wa Kenya wasijidanganye kwamba wamesoma sana kuliko wa Tanzania. Nakubali kwamba wanaongea kingereza vizuri lakini kama ni kazi haaa ni watu wa kawaida tu. I supervise them here and they cannot boast that they know much when i spend most of my time to coach them. Even when it comes to writing, they just write "Is and Was", content wise they do not know muck.
 
Sidhani kama ni kitu kimoja pekee, lakini inawezakana kwamba makabila kuwa na nguvu na ushindani wakati wa Tanganyika kumepelekea watu kujinasabisha zaidi na kabila kuliko Tanganyika.
Lakini Gaijin, Mtanganyika anajinasibisha zaidi na Tanzania kuliko kabila lake, meaning, national identity ni muhimu kuliko kabila lake. Question is, kwa nini Tanzania more than Tanganyikan identity?

Nyerere alifanikiwa kui obliterate national pride and identity from the Tanganyikan psyche, na mstari aliotumia ulikuwa shrewd, misleading, simple, but formidably powerful, "Umoja ni Nguvu." Na wakati huo national thought iliyokuwa inadumishwa ilikuwa ni ya mtu mmoja tu, Mwenyekiti wa Chama, wengine wote upeo ukadumaa, from disuse. Hakuna aliyekuwa anaweza kumuuliza, jamani Mwalimu, Umoja ni Nguvu ndio, at any cost?

Je, Mmarekani anaweza kuamka kesho asubuhi akasema kuanzia leo tunabadilisha jina, kuwa The Republic of Porto Rico and America, tutakuwa na Marais wawili, na nationhood ya Mmarekani kuanzia leo tunafuta, Umoja ni Nguvu! Hawana upeo uliodumaa kiasi hicho.
 
Hilo inabidi tumuulize Mzee mtei. Lakini nachoelewa mimi ni kuwa watanzania wako nyuma kwenye taaluma za pesa. Mnaweza kunisahihisha kama nimekosea.

Tanzania "taaluma" ya pesa wanaifahamu vizuri, ndio maana wame stash vitita si haba uswisi.
 
Wa Kenya wasijidanganye kwamba wamesoma sana kuliko wa Tanzania. Nakubali kwamba wanaongea kingereza vizuri lakini kama ni kazi haaa ni watu wa kawaida tu. I supervise them here and they cannot boast that they know much when i spend most of my time to coach them. Even when it comes to writing, they just write "Is and Was", content wise they do not know muck.

Bila kuwa mad, kwa maana ukweli saa nyingine inaumaga sana. Kwa nini

Rose migiro alifukuzwa UN?
Hasheem Thabeet anashindwa NBA?

Jibu nyinyi mnajua. Ni midiocre. Siyo sababu ya English, kwa maana 80% ya kenyan wanaelewa English vizuri. Nasemea kwa watu wale cleaver. Out of Nyerere, Shivji, This called so Mwanakijiji and Mashaka, who else outstands in TZ. Nyinyi manogopa EAU bure kabisa. Juu wakenya watakusaidieni kukuwa kwa maendeleo
 
Back
Top Bottom