Captain Marvelous
JF-Expert Member
- Jul 25, 2017
- 15,464
- 32,909
i see why Pep dont rate Mahrez above the Silvas in terms of assits...End product? I mean tutajuaje kuwa Keita ni mzuri kwenye hilo eneo kama hapati nafasi ya kucheza chief, he barely gets game-time, kacheza dk 6 tu tangu ile game ya Bournemouth.
then kama Klopp haoni end product kwa Keita, inatakiwa iwe the same kwa Henderson/Gini/Lallana ambao wamekuwa wakichezeshwa kama number 8/10.
Henderson and Gini wameplay more than 20 games this season, yet their productivity from Midfield to attack is equal to zero, End product ipi hiyo tunayoizungumzia chief? You just need to admit kuwa you and Klopp are wrong about Keita, if ishu ni end product, then we should ask the same questions to Henderson/Gini ambao wanacheza on weekly basis. Keita is better than them at pressing/dribbling etc and they are not better than him kwenye suala la end product.
This is Man city’s Midfield, compare their productivity to ours, and we can discuss more about our MF end-product.
View attachment 1041528
Burnley need a real beating kesho walituumizia our Gomez..Can see us playing a good MF tomoz and blow Burnley away completely.
.....and go back to Brexit Midfield against Bayern.
We’re so predictable.
buy you guys can get him, Smalling is shit man n Yong aint younger anymore...
that th way foward, at tyms cant point fingers at our front three even tho they are good they miss loads of chance that someone like Torres wont miss..agree with you re the price tag - it's not in our Yankees' DNA to splash cash from their balance sheet.
my only worry about our backline is when VVD gets injured - we will be in total shiite.
Jomez is good but injury-prone. Lovren is Lovren while Matip too is his a Matip self.
up top, yes we need a certain Diego Costa definitely.... without forgetting a more creative 8 or a 10 of course.
i agree on everything you have said except the Keita bit.that th way foward, at tyms cant point fingers at our three even tho they are good they miss loads of chance that someone like Torres wont miss..
take the Bayern, Manu chances or Everton we wasted man those were ready made to score...
if i were Klopp i wold sniffin Gunnerz camp for Lacazatte at a reasonable price he il get scoring those chances...
have seen Maxi Gomez mentioned pia..
splashing Allison, Vvd cash means Klopp wont be afforded heavy wallet to buy..
Keita wen trusted can be that creative mid alternating wt Ox...
am with you why he dont trust him bt without the boy gettin minutes on pitch where on earth il he get back to his best...i agree on everything you have said except the Keita bit.
based on what i have so far seen from him, i can hardly trust him and i fully understand why Klopp too doesn't trust him...
the boy has deficiencies, unfortunately we have to live with this bitter fact for the time being.
we probably wouldn't have conceded that equalizer against WH United recently if someone else with defensive senses were on the pitch that night.
he's young and he's still developing, granted, but it shouldn't be at the expense of the much needed 3 points. that's why Klopp believes in gradually integrating him - just like he did with Ox & Fabinho. it's just that Keita appears to the slowest learner of the bunch!
Klopp has got all these stats you are presenting here and more. but he also possesses a far better interpretation capacity than most of the naive us on this forum. so, let's not fool ourselves here my friend!
i see why Pep dont rate Mahrez above the Silvas in terms of assits...
that th way foward, at tyms cant point fingers at our front three even tho they are good they miss loads of chance that someone like Torres wont miss..
take the Bayern, Manu chances or Everton we wasted man those were ready made to score...
if i were Klopp i wold sniffin Gunnerz camp for Lacazatte at a reasonable price he il get scoring those chances...
have seen Maxi Gomez mentioned pia..
splashing Allison, Vvd cash means Klopp wont be afforded heavy wallet to buy..
defence Klopp shold look for cheap aquasition...not even VVD injury, there is Robbo who now is being targeted mostly by opponents..Moreno il depart n need back up.there
Keita wen trusted can be that creative mid alternating wt Ox...
but at least Pep has th balls to say he wont play him since Bernado, Sane etc are delivering better than th boy n they are winning thus t has no issues..Not treated well though..
Just like Keita.
man but that boy can shoot..n he has th eye for th goal even with difficulties at Gunners...Lacazette?
He’s not a Klopp’s type player.
He’ll flop at LFC.
Kwita umemtolea sababu safi kabisaa.great observation, Mr.
now, this is what I call objectivity.
am on record on this forum as one of the harshest critics of Klopp at the start of his Anfield tenure kutokana na ile mentality yake ambayo ilionyesha dhahiri alikuwa ame underestimate task kubwa iliyokuwa mbele yake. kelele zilizopigwa kutoka kila kona ndipo tukaanza kuona changes.
Klopp's a top gaffer (one of the best on the planet) - no question about it - but he occasionally screws things up like he recently did with his substitutions vs Everton. all top managers go through such spells, though, but they somehow find their way back in - which is what Klopp should (actually MUST) do.
to be fair to him, he hasn't been that much lucky with his midfield options this season. just tell me.....with a fully fit Ox and a consistently effective Keita - where would the Brexit cartel (Hendo, Lallana, etal) have fitted in the team? only the bench of course!
for me, Keita has been one of the most conspicuous lowlights of the season.... the kid has completely failed to live up to the hype that made LFC splash that massive cash. wayward final ball, sloppy in possession and lack of defensive awareness - I believe these are the major weaknesses that keep him out of the starting XI.
a typical case: with someone else playing in Keita's position recently vs WH United, we wouldn't have conceded that equaliser!
on a bigger picture, our season's course is not lost. yet. there's a chance even for a double (EPL & UCL)... who knows?
our naysayers tend to ridicule us LFC fans that it's our antics (not our team's performances) which are likely to make our team "bottle it". these antics tend to spill unto the pitch, unknowingly. let's not ignore this, let's deal with our emotions head-on!
but at least Pep has th balls to say he wont play him since Bernado, Sane etc are delivering better than th boy n they are winning thus t has no issues..
sasa hapa kwetu unamuacha Keita aafu hatushindi ni draw 8 hivi hivi ni ishara tatizo lipo..
he might be regretting not joining Barca or Bavarians...
u dont wear iconic jersey no. 8 n be a bench warmer in this club
man but that boy can shoot..n he has th eye for th goal even with difficulties at Gunners...
but we need a proper striker wasting too much opportunities that where Citi comes good wt Aguero
your assessment only goes on to remind me of Garry Neville & Thierry Henry, both of whom now understand how different a dugout is from a tv screen.Lol
So keita did one 1 mistake leading to goals!!!!
Can we discuss mistakes za Robertson leading to goals?
Can we discuss Milner mistakes leading to goals?
Can we discuss about Henderson/Lovren etc mistakes leading to goals?
...Klopp got all the stats yeah, and thats why he ‘s painted as a loser for not playing good footballers with good stats.
..when Ox and Faby were getting adjusted kwenye team, walikuwa wana-appear mara chache sana kwenye team sheet, as Klopp aliwekeza sana kwenye mazoezi kuhusiana na kina Faby, but kwa Keita ni tofauti, anamchezesha na kum-drop mara kwa mara, no player can adjust kwa mtindo huu, i’ve said it before kama unataka kumu-adjust mchezaji ni bora usimchezeshe kabisa, kuliko kumchezesha na kum-drop kila mara, you wont be helping here zaidi ya kumuharibu kisaikolojia na confidence. Players are humans too.
huu sasa ugomvi.... hahahaKwita umemtolea sababu safi kabisaa.
Tupe na asist za Hendason na magoli walau mechi 20 tu za karibuni
Keita tunajua hakabi ila ana asist 1 katika uchache wa mechi alizo cheza
Atapinga pia ha ha haaaa wazee wetu wanasema mapenzi ni upofu
your assessment only goes on to remind me of Garry Neville & Thierry Henry, both of whom now understand how different a dugout is from a tv screen.
Keita is fine but he's a bloody slow learner - FACT.
I don't think footballwise you and I are more knowledgeable than any EPL coach (let alone Klopp). if a coach thought the methods used to integrate Fabinho and/or Ox were the best option, simple logic tells me he would have replicated same with Keita and if he didn't then it means the problem would be the player - not the method.
chief, am as frustrated as you're with our recent performances but it's not only down to the gaffer.
for one, our talisman has had quite a number of scoring opportunities but been goofing them all.... it's beyond me it's 100% manager's problem when we don't win games when our own trusted talisman screws up!
Utakua unamjibu kwakua mnaongea lugha moja naamini ushamjuaEnd product? I mean tutajuaje kuwa Keita ni mzuri kwenye hilo eneo kama hapati nafasi ya kucheza chief, he barely gets game-time, kacheza dk 6 tu tangu ile game ya Bournemouth.
then kama Klopp haoni end product kwa Keita, inatakiwa iwe the same kwa Henderson/Gini/Lallana ambao wamekuwa wakichezeshwa kama number 8/10.
Henderson and Gini wameplay more than 20 games this season, yet their productivity from Midfield to attack is equal to zero, End product ipi hiyo tunayoizungumzia chief? You just need to admit kuwa you and Klopp are wrong about Keita, if ishu ni end product, then we should ask the same questions to Henderson/Gini ambao wanacheza on weekly basis. Keita is better than them at pressing/dribbling etc and they are not better than him kwenye suala la end product.
This is Man city’s Midfield, compare their productivity to ours, and we can discuss more about our MF end-product.
View attachment 1041528