shumanice
Member
- Jul 21, 2011
- 65
- 28
High cost of get-rich-quick scams
Thalia Holmes 07 Jul 2017 00:00
Ponzi prince? Myles Ndlovu has been charged with fraud for allegedly scamming investors out of millions of rand
COMMENTS
In August 2015, Angel Mkhize* had resigned from her job and withdrawn her R750 000 pension fund. She was looking for somewhere to invest her cash. She watched an interview on SABC with a young up-and-coming entrepreneur who claimed to have pioneered a new type of software that “automated” forex trading.
“Unlike stocks, currencies can’t be manipulated,” said Myles Ndlovu. “What we’ve done is develop a system which is a forex trading robot. This automates everything.” He claimed that his innovation allowed investors to protect their capital while making tidy profits.
Mkhize checked whether Ndlovu’s company, Profit Trading, was registered with the Financial Services Board. Discovering that it was, she decided to take the leap and invested all of her savings with Ndlovu.
She was told to expect annual returns of between 7% and 14%. She would need to give 21 days’ notice and then could withdraw her capital and interest at any time.
“It was about a year ago that I asked for my interest,” said Mkhize.
After the company was not forthcoming with the requested payment, “I called them and they said: ‘No, there’s been delays.’ I said: ‘What kind of delays?’ They said: ‘The bank is dealing with high volumes of clients.’ ”
After a few months of this treatment, Mkhize decided to exit the scheme. “I told them I want all of my capital and my profits,” she said.
Wewe jamaa hata hujielewi. Yaani unashindwa kutofautisha kati ya biashara na kampuni inayoendesha biashara!!! Huu ni upuuzi wa kiwango cha juu sana.
Kwanini Watanzania tulio wengi hatupendi kusoma na kufanya own research japo ya haraka!!!!?? Kama umesoma forex ukaielewa huwezi weka pesa kwenye automatic trading system kamwe rather itafanya mwenyewe ili uweze ku-manage pesa zako mwenyewe. Tuacheni kuwapotosha watu kuwa forex ni scam wakati ukweli ni kwamba watu tunapiga pesa. Sikatai wapo wanaopotez kwa sababu mbalimbali na kubwa ikiwa ni kushindwa ku-control emotions zao (greedy) kitu kinachopelekea wanashindwa kufuata risk management techniques.
Nawashauri vijana wenzangu tuikimbilie hii fursa tusipotoshwe. Hawa akina Mr pesapesa wanazo njia nyingine zinazowaingizia kipato cha ziada so wanataka wengine waendelee kuwa maskini. Tutumie muda tujifunze ukweli kuhusu FOREX, it's real