Liverpool FC (The Reds) | Special Thread

Konat is waaaay better
 
News from both camps ahead of Liverpool’s FA Community Shield clash with Crystal Palace at Wembley.

Goalkeeper Alisson Becker has rejoined the Reds squad ahead of Sunday’s fixture, having departed the club’s recent pre-season tour due to personal reasons.

Virgil van Dijk was also back in training this week; the captain had been absent for Monday’s friendly double-header with Athletic Club with illness.

Conor Bradley missed those Anfield matches too and head coach Arne Slot said it would be ‘tight’ for the Northern Ireland international to return in time to face Palace.

Joe Gomez remains sidelined but is nearing a comeback from an injury sustained on tour, while Alexis Mac Allister is in contention though not yet ready to play 90 minutes.

“[Mac Allister] will be in the squad,” said Slot. “He was out for two months I think, or longer because we didn’t play him in the last four games of the season. He trained with us since a week now, played 30 minutes, 45 minutes.

“So that’s not a situation where you would start a player [and] play him for 90 minutes. Starting is possible but definitely not for 90 minutes.

“Unfortunately [Gomez] has a minor injury at the moment but he will be back with the team very soon.”
 
- According to Opta, Liverpool have a 54.9% chance of winning within 90 minutes, while Crystal Palace have a 22.5% chance, and there's a 22.7% chance the match goes to penalties.

- In the last 66 meetings between these two teams, Liverpool have won 36 times, Palace 14 times, and 16 matches have ended in a draw.
 
🤓🤓🤓🤓🤓Mie bhana ni Team Messi ndugu yangu...
Nasema hivyo kwa makombe aliyoshinda Coppa na Kombe la Dunia na zile Balon.
Ronaldo is phenomenal but for me Messi is the GOAT 🔥🔥🔥🔥

YNWA
 
While wadogo zetu wenyewe umri sawa na yeye wapo kidato cha tatu wanafundishwa kupasua panya na mende dume, dogo Rio yeye anaenda kuwa Tajiri
Dunia Haina usawa ndugu yaaani. Sijui lini na Karne ipi tutafika kua na fursa sawa kwa vijana wetu kama walivyo wenzetu Kule.

YNWA
 
Eddie Howe on Isak:

Q: “Are you hopeful you can change Alexander Isak’s mind?”

A: “If it was that easy, I’d have done it yesterday…”

🤣🤣🤣
Sasa si watuachie tu huyo dogo mbona drama zimekuwa nyingi sana.
 
Eddie Howe on Isak:

Q: “Are you hopeful you can change Alexander Isak’s mind?”

A: “If it was that easy, I’d have done it yesterday…”

🤣🤣🤣
Wanasaka mridhi wa Isak ndio wamwachie. Wamejaribu sana walianza kwa Joao Pedro, Hugo, Benjamin na kote wamekosa.

YNWA
 

Similar Discussions

Cookies are required to use this site. You must accept them to continue using the site. Learn more…