Burundi, Tanzania skip Kigali meeting

Burundi, Tanzania skip Kigali meeting

is irrelevant already ndio maana watu wanafanya mambo bila kuwashirikisha,na akili zao wanafikiri bila TZ EAC hakuna and we are better with SADCC....ukiwauliza mnauza nini SADCC hawana idea,akili za magamba ni very dangerous.
Hatuna haja ya kuungana na criminals, let them comfort each other. We are better of on our own!....nyie watutsi ndo mna akili za kuua watu sio? kizazi kilicholaaniwa... mambo ya TZ tuachie wenyewe wewe polisi...
 
By the way, in that line, Kenya and Rwanda and Uganda would be replaced by Burundi and DRC, so to speak!
Aisee, tukii-protect DRC na kufanya nao biashara tutakua tumeua mbaya. Hawa jamaa volatile wanaotakiwa ICC (Mngiki, Skeleton na Rais wa Maisha wa Uganda) wala hawana ishu, they have very little to offer to our beloved motherland..
 
Tatizo letu kuu hatuko makini katika maamuzi. Hii inatikana na arrogantly kukataa uwepo wa historia. Hivi 1977 kulikuwa na mazingira gani yaliyopelekea kuvunjika kwa EAC? Very interesting juzi nilimsikiliza Prof. Peter Anyang' Nyong'o katibu mkuu wa ODM kuhusu serikali ya sasa ya Kenya. Anasema Kenya wamejaribu kufanya mabadiliko ili kujiletea maendeleo, lakini kilichotokea mwaka huu ni kwamba serikali iliyoingia madarakani ni ile ile ambayo wamekuwa wanajaribu kuiondoa (Kenytta, Arap Moi, Mwai Kibaki hao ndio mentors wa Uhuru/Ruto clique). Kwa wasiokumbuka hao ndio walikuwa wanaitwa MANYANG'AU miaka ya 1970 na unyang'au wao ndio uliosababisha kuvunjika kwa EAC. Hivyo tuwe makini kudandia behewa kwa mbele. Jamaa hao wamejipanga kiuhakika kuingia EAC wakati sie tunafuata tu milio ya vuvuzela.

mzee mbona unazunguka na kurudi palepale bila hata kunua na wanje waone,unapozungumzia udandiaji wetu wa hiyo train y EAC ni kwa style ipi?sio sisi ambao tunalilia hata muungano wa Africa nzima..!!??au ulikuwa na maanagana labda sikukuelewa vyema
 
Aisee, tukii-protect DRC na kufanya nao biashara tutakua tumeua mbaya. Hawa jamaa volatile wanaotakiwa ICC (Mngiki, Skeleton na Rais wa Maisha wa Uganda) wala hawana ishu, they have very little to offer to our beloved motherland..

Pamoja sana mkuu.Hao wote wapige kelele tu.Mgodi wa ukweli unaotema dhahabu uko DRC. I assure you when DRC settles with all this -----wars, the country would make the USA of Africa.They have everything to make all-roads to Kinshasa, just in the near future when peace and tranquility are maintained.
 
naona jamaa wanalazimisha mambo, ila we have no need to rush into anything, EAC is a deadly trap for us, tukifanya haraka tutaangamia...wao wamwkwisha resource wise, hivyo wanalilia vyetu, tuwe makini..
 
That could be a pleasant-exit. Somalia,South Sudan and Ethiopia are just one of the other prospect- forests harnessing the guerrilla war-mongers. Time will tell--who is the wisest-for this case-Tanzania is the one.
we are the father of this community lets them wondering until the sun drop,Tanzania made them to live peace
 
we are the father of this community lets them wondering until the sun drop,Tanzania made them to live peace

In their hearts they know the truth: there is no East African community without Tanzania.Period.
 
is irrelevant already ndio maana watu wanafanya mambo bila kuwashirikisha,na akili zao wanafikiri bila TZ EAC hakuna and we are better with SADCC....ukiwauliza mnauza nini SADCC hawana idea,akili za magamba ni very dangerous.
Wewe mhutu unanifurahisha sana, sasa labda utuambie Rwanda inauza nini EAC? once we cut your heads in DRC, Rwanda will be another Somalia in making. Na mpakani this time tutaeka askari wene silaha kali ili msije tena, muuane hukohuko kwenu..mbwa mso shukrani/
 
EAC is long gone guys open your eyes, too sad we are not led by leaders rather groups of well organized gangsters(locally and at certain level internationally) striving to achieve their personal interests. I always ponder on benefits for common Man in EAC nothing tangible apart from endless costly seminars for big boys with sugar coated resolutions! We must re evaluate the current situation instead of annoying one another.
 
By the way, in that line, Kenya and Rwanda and Uganda would be replaced by Burundi and DRC, so to speak!

As they say "fahari wawili hawakai zizi moja". so Kenya and Tanzania are becoming sly on each other and unable to team together coz they know each other's trickery well. Let each form its own group and take full advantage of the weaker countries. Each will be the king pin of its union.
 
The absence of Tanzania and Burundi at a heads of Immigration, Interpol and Tourism Boards of Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya meeting in Kigali has raised worries over the underlying challenges for the East African Community.

The meeting, aimed at studying the possibility of rolling-out a single tourist visa and the use of a single identity card among partner states, was a follow up to the June recommendations by heads of state of Rwanda, Kenya and Uganda to speed up the implementation of an EAC single tourist visa and use of one identity card within the three republics.

The officials downplayed the two countries' absence even as fears grew that the use of the single visa and one identity card cannot be effective unless recognised by all states.

Visa fees The African Development Bank (AfDB), in its latest economic review of the continent, said that Africa is one of the regions in the world with the highest visa requirements, blocking trade both among countries within the continent and globally.

While Burundi is expected to join its counterparts, perhaps at a later date, experts have interpreted Dar es Salaam's coldness to the matter as potential signal its "long wish to break away" from the EAC in favour of the Southern African Development Community. (Read: EAC pushes back single visa plan)
Tanzania has, in past, opposed most of the protocols signed by the member states, the latest being the move by partner states to scrap work permit fees to facilitate free movement of labour, goods and services within the region.

While Tanzania and Burundi's absence from these debates is being interpreted differently, Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda are also sharply divided on whether the fee imposed on visa should be scrapped completely.

Rwanda proposes the removal of visa fees while Uganda and Kenya want the fees be retained as a source of revenue.

"The visa fee is not an issue to tourists and should be maintained by member states," said Jane Waikenda, the Director of Immigration Services in Kenya.

She says Kenya had tried to remove visa fees in the past but the gesture never facilitated tourism as the number of tourists actually went down instead.

"We intend to convince Rwanda about the importance of retaining the visa fees," says Ms Waikenda.

SOURCE: Burundi, Tanzania skip Kigali meeting - News - www.theeastafrican.co.ke

Let me borrow a word from Mr President "utter nonsense".

From the 'tri-meeting' in Kampala, which they said it was having nothing to do with other EAC member states, these guys discussed, planned, agreed and put in place the implementation blueprint of everything including this meeting in Kigali! How come then Tanzania and Burundi are important? This is real insults to Tanzania and Burundi.

I don't see a logic of acusing Tanzania of having a wish to break from EAC in favour of SADC! This is childsh indeed! Tanzania is a reputable member of SADC for a long time before EAC and being a member of EAC has no effect to the benefits it get from SADC, so why even think of this?. Secondly, the idea of EAC was born in Tanzania and it has been at the forefront of growing a healthier EAC since then!

It's better the 3 presidents come up with strong apology for holding the seggregative Kampala's meeting instead of trying to drag the rest in the agenda they doesn't belong.
 
What are you high on? What are the main objectives of being in the community? Once S.Sudan, Somalia and Ethiopia join in Tanzania becomes irrelevant. I cant wait to see you make the exit

Kudadadeki!! Yes, carryon with, Alshabab and Janjaweed.
 
........of Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya

where does Burundi and Tanzania fit is the meeting is for Rwanda, Uganda and Kenya?

too bad that the heads of these three states, each of them has different agenda in their minds.

Uhuru Kenyatta is more on economical interest
Museveni - Political interest
Kagame-anger against tz.
 
As they say "fahari wawili hawakai zizi moja". so Kenya and Tanzania are becoming sly on each other and unable to team together coz they know each other's trickery well. Let each form its own group and take full advantage of the weaker countries. Each will be the king pin of its union.

There you are...got it right!
 
That could be a pleasant-exit. Somalia,South Sudan and Ethiopia are just one of the other prospect- forests harnessing the guerrilla war-mongers. Time will tell--who is the wisest-for this case-Tanzania is the one.

I hope you exit fast u should be acting instead of talking. And the one thinking of Burundi and DRC is dreaming bigtime. DRC is already in SADC how has it benefited TZ? Kenya has already grabbed a substantial amount of business from them. You clearly dont know how to read in btn the lines. Now Uhuru is part of the peace effort in DRC Kabila has made several trips to Nrb
558472_613933105301913_1160647068_n.jpg
 
I hope you exit fast u should be acting instead of talking. And the one thinking of Burundi and DRC is dreaming bigtime. DRC is already in SADC how has it benefited TZ? Kenya has already grabbed a substantial amount of business from them. You clearly dont know how to read in btn the lines. Now Uhuru is part of the peace effort in DRC Kabila has made several trips to Nrb
558472_613933105301913_1160647068_n.jpg

The exit is inevitable, and would be done happily and sound. By the way, thank you for a picture of the two presidents with artificial smiles in their faces. The shot says it all-more than a thousand words: Kabila is kind of saying " Give me a way,I must go join Tanzania."
 
is irrelevant already ndio maana watu wanafanya mambo bila kuwashirikisha,na akili zao wanafikiri bila TZ EAC hakuna and we are better with SADCC....ukiwauliza mnauza nini SADCC hawana idea,akili za magamba ni very dangerous.
Koba,

..we r exporting more to SADC than EAC.

..SADC ni kubwa zaidi in terms of population, and area.

..zaidi, kwa upande wa resources, SADC kuna resources nyingi zaidi.

soma hapa:Tanzania Exports More To SADC Than To EAC » Commodities » News « Pesatimes Business News Portal

cc: ukweliusemwe, Jasusi, RUTAJUMBUKIRWA, rushasha, Mchambuzi, Mdondoaji, FaizaFoxy, Bukyanagandi, Ab-Titchaz, Kabaridi
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Back
Top Bottom