Hatuna haja ya kuungana na criminals, let them comfort each other. We are better of on our own!....nyie watutsi ndo mna akili za kuua watu sio? kizazi kilicholaaniwa... mambo ya TZ tuachie wenyewe wewe polisi...is irrelevant already ndio maana watu wanafanya mambo bila kuwashirikisha,na akili zao wanafikiri bila TZ EAC hakuna and we are better with SADCC....ukiwauliza mnauza nini SADCC hawana idea,akili za magamba ni very dangerous.
Aisee, tukii-protect DRC na kufanya nao biashara tutakua tumeua mbaya. Hawa jamaa volatile wanaotakiwa ICC (Mngiki, Skeleton na Rais wa Maisha wa Uganda) wala hawana ishu, they have very little to offer to our beloved motherland..By the way, in that line, Kenya and Rwanda and Uganda would be replaced by Burundi and DRC, so to speak!
Tatizo letu kuu hatuko makini katika maamuzi. Hii inatikana na arrogantly kukataa uwepo wa historia. Hivi 1977 kulikuwa na mazingira gani yaliyopelekea kuvunjika kwa EAC? Very interesting juzi nilimsikiliza Prof. Peter Anyang' Nyong'o katibu mkuu wa ODM kuhusu serikali ya sasa ya Kenya. Anasema Kenya wamejaribu kufanya mabadiliko ili kujiletea maendeleo, lakini kilichotokea mwaka huu ni kwamba serikali iliyoingia madarakani ni ile ile ambayo wamekuwa wanajaribu kuiondoa (Kenytta, Arap Moi, Mwai Kibaki hao ndio mentors wa Uhuru/Ruto clique). Kwa wasiokumbuka hao ndio walikuwa wanaitwa MANYANG'AU miaka ya 1970 na unyang'au wao ndio uliosababisha kuvunjika kwa EAC. Hivyo tuwe makini kudandia behewa kwa mbele. Jamaa hao wamejipanga kiuhakika kuingia EAC wakati sie tunafuata tu milio ya vuvuzela.
Aisee, tukii-protect DRC na kufanya nao biashara tutakua tumeua mbaya. Hawa jamaa volatile wanaotakiwa ICC (Mngiki, Skeleton na Rais wa Maisha wa Uganda) wala hawana ishu, they have very little to offer to our beloved motherland..
we are the father of this community lets them wondering until the sun drop,Tanzania made them to live peaceThat could be a pleasant-exit. Somalia,South Sudan and Ethiopia are just one of the other prospect- forests harnessing the guerrilla war-mongers. Time will tell--who is the wisest-for this case-Tanzania is the one.
community hamuitaki, URT nayo hamuitaki.....sasa tutabaki na nini???:bored:Hiyo komyuniti ivujike tu...haina la maana....
we are the father of this community lets them wondering until the sun drop,Tanzania made them to live peace
Wewe mhutu unanifurahisha sana, sasa labda utuambie Rwanda inauza nini EAC? once we cut your heads in DRC, Rwanda will be another Somalia in making. Na mpakani this time tutaeka askari wene silaha kali ili msije tena, muuane hukohuko kwenu..mbwa mso shukrani/is irrelevant already ndio maana watu wanafanya mambo bila kuwashirikisha,na akili zao wanafikiri bila TZ EAC hakuna and we are better with SADCC....ukiwauliza mnauza nini SADCC hawana idea,akili za magamba ni very dangerous.
By the way, in that line, Kenya and Rwanda and Uganda would be replaced by Burundi and DRC, so to speak!
The absence of Tanzania and Burundi at a heads of Immigration, Interpol and Tourism Boards of Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya meeting in Kigali has raised worries over the underlying challenges for the East African Community.
The meeting, aimed at studying the possibility of rolling-out a single tourist visa and the use of a single identity card among partner states, was a follow up to the June recommendations by heads of state of Rwanda, Kenya and Uganda to speed up the implementation of an EAC single tourist visa and use of one identity card within the three republics.
The officials downplayed the two countries' absence even as fears grew that the use of the single visa and one identity card cannot be effective unless recognised by all states.
Visa fees The African Development Bank (AfDB), in its latest economic review of the continent, said that Africa is one of the regions in the world with the highest visa requirements, blocking trade both among countries within the continent and globally.
While Burundi is expected to join its counterparts, perhaps at a later date, experts have interpreted Dar es Salaam's coldness to the matter as potential signal its "long wish to break away" from the EAC in favour of the Southern African Development Community. (Read: EAC pushes back single visa plan)
Tanzania has, in past, opposed most of the protocols signed by the member states, the latest being the move by partner states to scrap work permit fees to facilitate free movement of labour, goods and services within the region.
While Tanzania and Burundi's absence from these debates is being interpreted differently, Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda are also sharply divided on whether the fee imposed on visa should be scrapped completely.
Rwanda proposes the removal of visa fees while Uganda and Kenya want the fees be retained as a source of revenue.
"The visa fee is not an issue to tourists and should be maintained by member states," said Jane Waikenda, the Director of Immigration Services in Kenya.
She says Kenya had tried to remove visa fees in the past but the gesture never facilitated tourism as the number of tourists actually went down instead.
"We intend to convince Rwanda about the importance of retaining the visa fees," says Ms Waikenda.
SOURCE: Burundi, Tanzania skip Kigali meeting - News - www.theeastafrican.co.ke
What are you high on? What are the main objectives of being in the community? Once S.Sudan, Somalia and Ethiopia join in Tanzania becomes irrelevant. I cant wait to see you make the exit
........of Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya
As they say "fahari wawili hawakai zizi moja". so Kenya and Tanzania are becoming sly on each other and unable to team together coz they know each other's trickery well. Let each form its own group and take full advantage of the weaker countries. Each will be the king pin of its union.
That could be a pleasant-exit. Somalia,South Sudan and Ethiopia are just one of the other prospect- forests harnessing the guerrilla war-mongers. Time will tell--who is the wisest-for this case-Tanzania is the one.
I hope you exit fast u should be acting instead of talking. And the one thinking of Burundi and DRC is dreaming bigtime. DRC is already in SADC how has it benefited TZ? Kenya has already grabbed a substantial amount of business from them. You clearly dont know how to read in btn the lines. Now Uhuru is part of the peace effort in DRC Kabila has made several trips to Nrb![]()
Koba,is irrelevant already ndio maana watu wanafanya mambo bila kuwashirikisha,na akili zao wanafikiri bila TZ EAC hakuna and we are better with SADCC....ukiwauliza mnauza nini SADCC hawana idea,akili za magamba ni very dangerous.