OK POA. NIMEKUELEWAThis is stupid and rubbish.Bloomberg is nothing more than a Illuminati stooge and slave.He can't teach us any manners,he can go to hell. He wants us to keep quiet while our mineral resources are being looted?Disgusting.
Unachosema ni kweli kabisa, ila tuamini kwamba mazingira sasa hivi yamebadilika hayapo kama zamani....najua hujanielewa lakini tunavyoenda utaelewa.
Mwekezaji ku 'comply' na taratibu za nchi husika ina maana mtu anayewekeza China masharti atakayopewa kuyafuata ni tofauti na Amerika, Egypt, Kenya, South Afrika au DRC. Na yeye kwa sababu keshaona opportunity katika anachokihitaji atayafuata tu, mfano DRC ukienda kuwekeza maeneo ambayo serikali ina nguvu wanadai eti ni kuihakikishia famili na washirika wa watawala share yao na utapata ulinzi masaa 24 wakati ukivuna usikopanda na ukienda eneo ambako waasi wana nguvu basi wewe unamuona kamanda wa waasi na anakupa ulinzi na njia zote za eneo husika. Hapo usije kushangaa Joseph Kony aliwezaje kukusanya pembe za ndovu na kuziuza vipi ...na pesa alilipwaje na nani alimlipa ili kuendelea kumiliki siraha na kuwasumbua wananchi wasio na hatia. The more risk you take the more chances of making it ...urahisi wa kutajirika!
Vivyo hivyo na hapa acacia huenda walitanguliza 'conman' wao na akawahakikishia kuwa 'wakuu wanaingilika'. Na kwa vile hayo ndio yalikuwa mazingira waka 'comply' nayo wakaanza kuvuna na biashara yao ikishamiri huku sisi tukiendelea kukosa dawa na hata madawati ya kukalia!!! Naamini wangelikuwa Kenya pia wangefuata masharti ya huko vivyo hivyo wangelikuwa Japan au India. Inaumiza lakini ndio ukweli!
Huko SA na Ulaya ndipo kwenye 'treasury'/hazina ya Acacia hao 'makrt analyst' wanahofia kutofikia lengo la kuzungusha fedha za kigeni za madini lazima waogope, haswa kama uamuzi wa kuhamisha akaunti za Acacia kuja Tanzania utafikiwa.Hapa dunia ya wafanyabiashara inawaza itafanyaje biashara na nchi ambayo haina uhakika na kesho yake.
Je sekta nyingine zitabaki salama kweli?
Tanzania's Acacia Spat Shows Deepening Battle With Business
by
Omar Mohammed
June 14, 2017, 2:00 AM GMT+3 June 14, 2017, 8:45 AM GMT+3
Tanzanian President John Magufuli’s escalating battles with business risk alienating the very investors he needs to drive his multi-billion dollar industrialization policy.
- Accusation against miner is latest broadside against business
- Tanzania needs investors to help fund $19 billion of projects
On Monday, the 57-year-old leader ratcheted up his dispute with miners by accusing Acacia Mining Plc of operating illegally in Tanzania and insisting the government is owed billions of shillings of unpaid taxes. It’s the latest in a series of broadsides against private investors who are being unnerved by his administration’s stance and its lack of consultation on policy. Shares in Acacia, which denies any wrongdoing, slumped as much as 16 percent.
![]()
John Magufuli
Photographer: Simon Maina/AFP via Getty Images
“It’s negative that you have these uncertainties playing out in the market, especially at a time when you’re relying on growth and infrastructure development to be supported by private sector activity,” said Lisa Brown, a risk analyst at Rand Merchant Bank in South Africa.
Magufuli came to power 19 months ago with a pledge to industrialize sub-Saharan Africa’s sixth-biggest economy. The country has transport and utilities projects worth at least $19 billion in the pipeline, according to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP. Last week, the Finance Ministry said it will spend at least 1.8 trillion shillings ($809 million) in the next fiscal year on projects including building a standard-gauge railway and upgrading its main port in Dar es Salaam.
‘Important Ally’
While Magufuli has said the private sector is “an important ally” in the government’s development efforts, it has yet to secure funding for the key projects like the railway. The Finance Ministry said June 7 it’s in the final stages of talks with Credit Suisse Group AG on a $500-million loan for financing projects, without providing further details.
The uncertain regulatory environment in Tanzania is likely to weigh on investment flows, threatening the viability of the infrastructure projects, BMI Research, a unit of Fitch Ratings Ltd., said last week.
“Regulatory uncertainty and higher operating costs will test the viability of future projects in a range of sectors, likely leading foreign investors to reconsider future investment, which will weigh on the country’s long-term growth prospects,” it said in a research note.
Government revenue collection in the past financial year suggests a slowdown in private sector activity and increased stress, according to RMB’s Brown. Confusion over structural adjustment of the economy and lack of clear communication from the government has resulted in slower decision making, especially on new and expansionary investment, she said.
While analysts agree that the way in which Magufuli is carrying out the reforms may be too hard-line, they also accept that the policy overhaul is necessary. The president’s approach is akin to economic nationalism that is ultimately aimed at nation-building, Gilead Teri, director of policy at the Tanzania Private Sector Foundation in Dar es Salaam, said by phone.
‘Cutting Corners’
“In the previous administration, people were used to cutting corners,” Teri said. “He thinks if the business environment is corrupt, everybody loses. If you have a system tilted towards one side it hurts the private sector.”
Calls to presidency spokesman Gerson Msigwa weren’t answered when Bloomberg sought comment, while Finance Ministry spokesman Ben Mwaipaja declined to comment when reached by phone.
EcoEnergy Scandinavia AB of Sweden. In March, Washington-based Symbion Power said it’s seeking arbitration after the Tanzanian government terminated a power-purchase agreement and is targeting a $560-million settlement.
The Symbion announcement was followed by comments from a diplomat with the U.S. Embassy in Tanzania expressing concern over “discouraging signs on the private sector side.”
“I think it’s really important when a U.S. company signs an agreement that both parties receive the goods and services and payments that have been agreed upon,” Virginia Blaser, charge d’affaires at the embassy, said in an interview with Tanzania’s Citizen newspaper published May 31. “I think there can be some improvements there.”
The latest dispute with Acacia represents an “unprecedented escalation” by the government toward the mining industry, said Ahmed Salim, an analyst with Dubai-based Teneo Strategy.
That’s left investors worried about where Magufuli might turn his attention next, said RMB’s Brown.
“No one knows whether he’s going to move onto other sectors and what it means for future investment,” Brown said.
kwahiyo makosa yasirekebishwe? au ulikuwa unataka fudenge ndiye arekebishe? bure kabisa.Haya makosa tuliyafanya wenyewe kupitia watu wetu wenyewe kutoka chama kile kile na kibaya zaidi kulitumia bunge hilihili ambalo zaidi ya 80% wamo bungeni leo hii. Tukiwaadhibu hawa itakuwa na manufaa zaidi ya kumwadhibu mwekezaji ambaye anajitahidi kucomply na mazingira halisi ya biashara katika nchi husika.
Ambaye ana uhakika kwamba walioingia mikataba hii walifanya hivyo kwa kutokujua (ujinga) na awe wa kwanza kuwasamehe ...wote wana utajiri usiotia shaka kuwa wameupata kupitia hiyo mikataba and the likes.
Na kibaya zaidi hizi stori za wanaoponda ndo utakuta nyingi mitandaoni na zinasambaa kwa lugha za kizungu lakini zile nzuri ya hii ishu haziandikwi sana na hata haziwekwi katika lugha za kizunguhahahahahahaha, yaaan mabeberu wapuuzi sana,
Rais amishasema kuwa yeye hachukii wawekezaji wao waje ila hataki wawekezaji matapeli, tunataka win win situation, na fairness kwa kila upande, sio watunyonye kwa kigezo cha uwekezaji, kwanza ningekuwa magufuli ningetengeneza matajiri wa kitanzania kama 50 tu wanatosha, tusitegemee sana wawekezaji wa kizungu hawa wote ni matapeli.
Ni bora tuanze kutengeneza mitambo ya viwanda vyetu wenyewe kuliko kutegemea vya kwao,
Hapa dunia ya wafanyabiashara inawaza itafanyaje biashara na nchi ambayo haina uhakika na kesho yake.
Je sekta nyingine zitabaki salama kweli?
Tanzania's Acacia Spat Shows Deepening Battle With Business
by
Omar Mohammed
June 14, 2017, 2:00 AM GMT+3 June 14, 2017, 8:45 AM GMT+3
Tanzanian President John Magufuli’s escalating battles with business risk alienating the very investors he needs to drive his multi-billion dollar industrialization policy.
- Accusation against miner is latest broadside against business
- Tanzania needs investors to help fund $19 billion of projects
On Monday, the 57-year-old leader ratcheted up his dispute with miners by accusing Acacia Mining Plc of operating illegally in Tanzania and insisting the government is owed billions of shillings of unpaid taxes. It’s the latest in a series of broadsides against private investors who are being unnerved by his administration’s stance and its lack of consultation on policy. Shares in Acacia, which denies any wrongdoing, slumped as much as 16 percent.
![]()
John Magufuli
Photographer: Simon Maina/AFP via Getty Images
“It’s negative that you have these uncertainties playing out in the market, especially at a time when you’re relying on growth and infrastructure development to be supported by private sector activity,” said Lisa Brown, a risk analyst at Rand Merchant Bank in South Africa.
Magufuli came to power 19 months ago with a pledge to industrialize sub-Saharan Africa’s sixth-biggest economy. The country has transport and utilities projects worth at least $19 billion in the pipeline, according to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP. Last week, the Finance Ministry said it will spend at least 1.8 trillion shillings ($809 million) in the next fiscal year on projects including building a standard-gauge railway and upgrading its main port in Dar es Salaam.
‘Important Ally’
While Magufuli has said the private sector is “an important ally” in the government’s development efforts, it has yet to secure funding for the key projects like the railway. The Finance Ministry said June 7 it’s in the final stages of talks with Credit Suisse Group AG on a $500-million loan for financing projects, without providing further details.
The uncertain regulatory environment in Tanzania is likely to weigh on investment flows, threatening the viability of the infrastructure projects, BMI Research, a unit of Fitch Ratings Ltd., said last week.
“Regulatory uncertainty and higher operating costs will test the viability of future projects in a range of sectors, likely leading foreign investors to reconsider future investment, which will weigh on the country’s long-term growth prospects,” it said in a research note.
Government revenue collection in the past financial year suggests a slowdown in private sector activity and increased stress, according to RMB’s Brown. Confusion over structural adjustment of the economy and lack of clear communication from the government has resulted in slower decision making, especially on new and expansionary investment, she said.
While analysts agree that the way in which Magufuli is carrying out the reforms may be too hard-line, they also accept that the policy overhaul is necessary. The president’s approach is akin to economic nationalism that is ultimately aimed at nation-building, Gilead Teri, director of policy at the Tanzania Private Sector Foundation in Dar es Salaam, said by phone.
‘Cutting Corners’
“In the previous administration, people were used to cutting corners,” Teri said. “He thinks if the business environment is corrupt, everybody loses. If you have a system tilted towards one side it hurts the private sector.”
Calls to presidency spokesman Gerson Msigwa weren’t answered when Bloomberg sought comment, while Finance Ministry spokesman Ben Mwaipaja declined to comment when reached by phone.
EcoEnergy Scandinavia AB of Sweden. In March, Washington-based Symbion Power said it’s seeking arbitration after the Tanzanian government terminated a power-purchase agreement and is targeting a $560-million settlement.
The Symbion announcement was followed by comments from a diplomat with the U.S. Embassy in Tanzania expressing concern over “discouraging signs on the private sector side.”
“I think it’s really important when a U.S. company signs an agreement that both parties receive the goods and services and payments that have been agreed upon,” Virginia Blaser, charge d’affaires at the embassy, said in an interview with Tanzania’s Citizen newspaper published May 31. “I think there can be some improvements there.”
The latest dispute with Acacia represents an “unprecedented escalation” by the government toward the mining industry, said Ahmed Salim, an analyst with Dubai-based Teneo Strategy.
That’s left investors worried about where Magufuli might turn his attention next, said RMB’s Brown.
“No one knows whether he’s going to move onto other sectors and what it means for future investment,” Brown said.
Sawa kabisa ndugu. tatizo ni kwamba wengi tuna elimu ileile ya kukariri facts na moja ya facts ni kuwa 'tatizo haliwezi kutatuliwa na akili ileile iliyolitengeneza'. Kulingana na mazingira hili linawezekana kulingana na jinsi unavyojaribu kueleza lakini dalili za awali zinaonyesha tayari kwamba wanaotaka kutatua tatizo uelewa wao wa tatizo uko chini hata zaidi ya walipolitengeneza. Ndio maana nikasema God have mercy on us!Unachosema ni kweli kabisa, ila tuamini kwamba mazingira sasa hivi yamebadilika hayapo kama zamani.
Pamoja na yote hayo lakini credibility ya ripoti husika muhimu sana! Haiwezekani ripoti iliyoandaliwa upande mmoja ikakubalika kisheria.Yani hata kama ripoti zote ziko sawa na rais yuko sawa, Acacia washachumba sana dhahabu.
Mgodi wa Buzwagi washakomba karibu kila kitu kinachoweza kuchimbwa economically.
Sasa nibkama unasubiri mtu akuibie mpakabkamaliza ndiyo unamfukuza kwa figisu.
Na unavyomfukuza kwa figisu, unamfukuza ovyo na kumpa nafasi aende mahakamani kukudai umlipe!
Kwenye mambo ya msingi msiendekeze vyama. Kushinda mnasema sijuhi waliofanya ni CCM, huyu raisi ni wa CCM n.k ni hoja zinazoletwa na watu wenye kutaka kuendeleza majibizano ya kuwachanganya watanzania na kupoteza lengo.NI KWELI KABISA WATAMCHAFUA MPENDWA WETU......JPM.
Ila tujiulize kwa dhati kabisa kutoka ndani ya mioyo yetu.........Je ni NANI ALIWAPATIA HAWA WAZUNGU MAJIZI VIBALI VYA KUCHIMBA MAKINKIA YETU???
NI NANI ALIKUBALI MAZUNGU HAYA YAJENGE VIWANJA VYA NDEGE MIGODINI?????
NI NANI ALIPASWA KUFUATILIA MAKINIKA HUKO YAENDAKO NA KUJUA YANACHENJULIWAJE??????
NI NANI ALIKATAA KICHENJULIO KISIJENGWE HAPA NCHINI???????
NI RAISI WA AWAMU IPI NA CHAMA KIPI ALIPEWA DONGE LA DHAHABU HUKO MIGODINI??????
NI SERIKALI YA CHAMA GANI ILIFUTA HISA ZETU KWA MAZUNGU HAYA NA NYINGINE DIVIDEND HAZIKUFUATILIWA???????????
JIBU NI::::::::>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> CHAMA CHA MAKINIKIA...........CCM
By Omar Mohamed.Rubbish
Wapuuzi hawa wazungu
They own media, wataanza kumchafua mh Rais
Mh Rais
Tuliitisha sherehe kubwa pale ikulu na kui publicize sasa unataka watu wasiandike wakati tumewapa news tayari!!?Rubbish
Wapuuzi hawa wazungu
They own media, wataanza kumchafua mh Rais
Mh Rais
Hawa jamaa wameandika kibiashara zaidi.kama ni mfanyabiashara yeyote uwe mzalendo au sio mzalendo basi mambo wanayoyaona lazima utayaona hii kitu inaitwa POLITICAL RISKS in finance/ economy wa nchi au biashara. Nadhani wengi watamuona JPM ni tatizo kwasababu anavunja mikataba serikali waliyosaini...swala kubwa ambalo raisi anatakiwa kufanya au alittakiwa kufanya kabla ya kuyazusha yote haya ni kuwa na bodi ambayo ingereview mikataba yote ya madini (watanzania+wanasiasa upinzani+wataalamu esp wanchi kama ghana na sauzi/botswana)ambao wanafaidika kidogo na mikataba yaoHapa dunia ya wafanyabiashara inawaza itafanyaje biashara na nchi ambayo haina uhakika na kesho yake.
Je sekta nyingine zitabaki salama kweli?
Tanzania's Acacia Spat Shows Deepening Battle With Business
by
Omar Mohammed
June 14, 2017, 2:00 AM GMT+3 June 14, 2017, 8:45 AM GMT+3
Tanzanian President John Magufuli’s escalating battles with business risk alienating the very investors he needs to drive his multi-billion dollar industrialization policy.
- Accusation against miner is latest broadside against business
- Tanzania needs investors to help fund $19 billion of projects
On Monday, the 57-year-old leader ratcheted up his dispute with miners by accusing Acacia Mining Plc of operating illegally in Tanzania and insisting the government is owed billions of shillings of unpaid taxes. It’s the latest in a series of broadsides against private investors who are being unnerved by his administration’s stance and its lack of consultation on policy. Shares in Acacia, which denies any wrongdoing, slumped as much as 16 percent.
![]()
John Magufuli
Photographer: Simon Maina/AFP via Getty Images
“It’s negative that you have these uncertainties playing out in the market, especially at a time when you’re relying on growth and infrastructure development to be supported by private sector activity,” said Lisa Brown, a risk analyst at Rand Merchant Bank in South Africa.
Magufuli came to power 19 months ago with a pledge to industrialize sub-Saharan Africa’s sixth-biggest economy. The country has transport and utilities projects worth at least $19 billion in the pipeline, according to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP. Last week, the Finance Ministry said it will spend at least 1.8 trillion shillings ($809 million) in the next fiscal year on projects including building a standard-gauge railway and upgrading its main port in Dar es Salaam.
‘Important Ally’
While Magufuli has said the private sector is “an important ally” in the government’s development efforts, it has yet to secure funding for the key projects like the railway. The Finance Ministry said June 7 it’s in the final stages of talks with Credit Suisse Group AG on a $500-million loan for financing projects, without providing further details.
The uncertain regulatory environment in Tanzania is likely to weigh on investment flows, threatening the viability of the infrastructure projects, BMI Research, a unit of Fitch Ratings Ltd., said last week.
“Regulatory uncertainty and higher operating costs will test the viability of future projects in a range of sectors, likely leading foreign investors to reconsider future investment, which will weigh on the country’s long-term growth prospects,” it said in a research note.
Government revenue collection in the past financial year suggests a slowdown in private sector activity and increased stress, according to RMB’s Brown. Confusion over structural adjustment of the economy and lack of clear communication from the government has resulted in slower decision making, especially on new and expansionary investment, she said.
While analysts agree that the way in which Magufuli is carrying out the reforms may be too hard-line, they also accept that the policy overhaul is necessary. The president’s approach is akin to economic nationalism that is ultimately aimed at nation-building, Gilead Teri, director of policy at the Tanzania Private Sector Foundation in Dar es Salaam, said by phone.
‘Cutting Corners’
“In the previous administration, people were used to cutting corners,” Teri said. “He thinks if the business environment is corrupt, everybody loses. If you have a system tilted towards one side it hurts the private sector.”
Calls to presidency spokesman Gerson Msigwa weren’t answered when Bloomberg sought comment, while Finance Ministry spokesman Ben Mwaipaja declined to comment when reached by phone.
EcoEnergy Scandinavia AB of Sweden. In March, Washington-based Symbion Power said it’s seeking arbitration after the Tanzanian government terminated a power-purchase agreement and is targeting a $560-million settlement.
The Symbion announcement was followed by comments from a diplomat with the U.S. Embassy in Tanzania expressing concern over “discouraging signs on the private sector side.”
“I think it’s really important when a U.S. company signs an agreement that both parties receive the goods and services and payments that have been agreed upon,” Virginia Blaser, charge d’affaires at the embassy, said in an interview with Tanzania’s Citizen newspaper published May 31. “I think there can be some improvements there.”
The latest dispute with Acacia represents an “unprecedented escalation” by the government toward the mining industry, said Ahmed Salim, an analyst with Dubai-based Teneo Strategy.
That’s left investors worried about where Magufuli might turn his attention next, said RMB’s Brown.
“No one knows whether he’s going to move onto other sectors and what it means for future investment,” Brown said.
Mkuu, hao matajiri wa kitanzania utawatengenezea wapi wakati magabachori wamekamata biashara zote kubwa kubwa, matajiri wazawa ni wa kuhesabu na hao hao magabachori wamekuwa ma middlemen wa kutuingiza kingi kwenye mikataba mibovu kama ya IPTL. Watu walipoleta sera ya uzawa wakaitwa makaburu, ngoja tuendelee kunyooshwa tu hakuna namna..hahahahahahaha, yaaan mabeberu wapuuzi sana,
Rais amishasema kuwa yeye hachukii wawekezaji wao waje ila hataki wawekezaji matapeli, tunataka win win situation, na fairness kwa kila upande, sio watunyonye kwa kigezo cha uwekezaji, kwanza ningekuwa magufuli ningetengeneza matajiri wa kitanzania kama 50 tu wanatosha, tusitegemee sana wawekezaji wa kizungu hawa wote ni matapeli.
Ni bora tuanze kutengeneza mitambo ya viwanda vyetu wenyewe kuliko kutegemea vya kwao,
Ni kweli.Pamoja na yote hayo lakini credibility ya ripoti husika muhimu sana! Haiwezekani ripoti iliyoandaliwa upande mmoja ikakubalika kisheria.
Kama ripoti ingekuwa na credibility, hata kama ingekuwa ndo wameshamaliza kabisa shughuli zao hapa nchini bado tungeweza kuwabana kisheria! Ingawaje ICSID inaonekana kuwapendelea sana wawekezaji lakini kimsingi wanaangalia jinsi mambo yalivyoendeshwa!!!
Wewe ni moja ya mapumbavu yaliyokosa akili kuliko mapumbavu mengine hapa JF.... boya wewe!!
Na ulivyo jvha inaonekana wala hufahamu kwamba hadi leo Acacia wanaendelea na uchimbaji na usafirishaji wa madini kama kawaida wakati wewe na maju'ha wenzako kipiga makofi kwenye makinikia!!
Sasa kama ni wezi wasiofaa kuwashirikisha kwenye uchunguzi mbona mnawaacha wakiendelea kuchimba na kusafirisha madini kawaida! Pumbavu mkubwa wewe... hata akili huna na ndo maana haishangazi unajiita Akili Tatu! Akili ya ya kwanza ya kukusaidia kuvaa chupi, akili ya kukusaidia kwenda kukata gogo na inayobaki akili ya kukusaidia kuingiza tonge mdomoni ili usife... mwehu wewe!
Kwenye mambo ya msingi msiendekeze vyama. Kushinda mnasema sijuhi waliofanya ni CCM, huyu raisi ni wa CCM n.k ni hoja zinazoletwa na watu wenye kutaka kuendeleza majibizano ya kuwachanganya watanzania na kupoteza lengo.
Kwani wakati huo JPM aliikuwa ana mamlaka gani CCM? Kwani yeye alikuwa ni nani mpaka kusema alikuwepo? PRS? VP? PM?. Yaani kisa kuwa tu kwenye cabinet ndo ionekane hayuko sahihi leo, sasa kama kwa mujibu wa katiba cabinet ni kumshauri raisi hivi ni kweli kila mtu kila wazo litakubaliwa? Na je, kwani JPM aliwahi kuwa katika hiyo wizara tukasema sasa kama waziri wizara ilimshinda? Binafsi sioni namna ya kumpinga kwa haya anayoyasimaia kwasababu za kitoto ambazo hazina kichwa wala miguu.