Why has Americans given Tundu Lissu a silent treatment?

Why has Americans given Tundu Lissu a silent treatment?

Americans got alot on their plate right now,trump shenenigans,the govt shutdown and the ongoing battle between trump and pelossi,the refugee crisis at their southern border etc etc,but they are taking notes and analysing,mabeberu su watu wa kukurupuka katika kufanya maamuzi.

Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
 
By your own enlightened opinion, is everything very alright in Tanzania?! kaboy dont play Ostritch games here by hiding only your head in the sand and pretending you cant be seen well as the entire torso is wide open!
Which country across this globe can claim having everything very fine/alright? Lissu is trekking in the US. Is everything in the US very fine? He was in Germany, he was in the UK. Say by yourself. Assess these countries' status. It is the US still waiting for Mr Julian Asange outside the Ecuadorian embassy in the UK! They are also waiting for Mr Snowden to appear before their court for treason charges!

Mimi naijua Dunia sihitaji kuhubiliwa na Lissu. Tunamuonea huruma kwa yaliyompata lakini hiyo si sababu ya kunifundisha mambo ya dunia hii Hana uelewa huo ila ana kipaji cha kutokuwa na aibu. Ni aibu kwa hao walioko US kumsikiliza na baadaye wanasema hali ya TZ ni mbaya, eti tu wanasoma mitandaoni. Rubbish!
 
Americana got alot on their plate right now,trump shenenigans,the govt shutdown and the ongoing battle between trump and pelossi,the refugee crisis at their southern border etc etc,but they are taking notes and analysing,mabeberu su watu wa kukurupuka katika kufanya maamuzi.

Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
Lissu needed to know what are the US government pending issues. They need to get hold of Julian Assange and Snowden. They all antagonized with the US government under freedom of speech need. How will Lissu be considered a man of substance?
 
Which country across this globe can claim having everything very fine/alright? Lissu is trekking in the US. Is everything in the US very fine? He was in Germany, he was in the UK. Say by yourself. Assess these countries' status. It is the US still waiting for Mr Julian Asange outside the Ecuadorian embassy in the UK! They are also waiting for Mr Snowden to appear before their court for treason charges!

Mimi naijua Dunia sihitaji kuhubiliwa na Lissu. Tunamuonea huruma kwa yaliyompata lakini hiyo si sababu ya kunifundisha mambo ya dunia hii Hana uelewa huo ila ana kipaji cha kutokuwa na aibu. Ni aibu kwa hao walioko US kumsikiliza na baadaye wanasema hali ya TZ ni mbaya, eti tu wanasoma mitandaoni. Rubbish!


Pole kwani ulitaka wasome wapi habari za nyumbani? besides diaspora wana ndugu zao hapa na wao wanasafiri na kuja hapa every now and again let that alone hizo nchi za nje wana raia wao hapa na wawakilishi wao rasmi kwa maana ya mabalozi! stop playing ostrich my broda, TL by his own words alipozinduka Nbo, alisema "I survived to tell the tale"; TL is telling his story, from his own perspective, wala hakuhubilii dunia, yawezekana unaijua dunia lakini ni tofauti na anavyoijua yeye na yale aliyoyapitia kama TL, sio wewe. Your venom against TL is misplaced and unwarranted to say the least; hata kama una maslahi katika "kuficha kaniki chafu" isianikwe hadharani, mwache alalamike, asife kihoro, waliokosea ni wale waliopanga such a shoddy assasination plot, hovyo kabisa kama ya MBS na Khashoggi Saudi Arabia!
My broda; Peace is not the absence of war; it is the presence of justice; and Justice MUST be blind to color, ideology, religion, race or species. If justice is not blind; she will be a weapon of terror.
My broda, if you want to avoid embarrassment, play fair and If you love peace, FIGHT for justice.
 
Tundu Lissu's situation is a very sensitive matter, don't let others fool you into thinking that it is not. We are now walking in unchartered territory.

If Lissu was Chinese or Iranian, chances are high that he would've been received in Washington with a heroes welcome.

For a high profile politician like Lissu who just survived a serious attempt on his life to go to a high profile American university and be relegated to a mere classroom of hardly 30 people is a serious statement that some historian somewhere has noted down. Someone somewhere has also certainly appreciated that American gratitude! I can't help but to wonder what he is prepared to give them in return to show his appreciation.

To attentive eyes, Lissu's low key reception in Washington also reveals the importance of our stability to their interests.

Some of us, silent political analysts that is, have always been intrigued by the relationship between these two countries. I remember there is one thread I made years ago asking if this relationship is sort of Machiavellian. That is, two parties that don't really trust each other but have learned to use one another in a way that makes both parties happy but the mistrust is always there. There hasn't been a single person to expose this relationship for what it really is.

I am sure privately, American officials are expressing to Mr. Lissu how 'hurt' they are with his situation. They are probably trying not to cause any diplomatic rift with Tanzania, considering Tanzania had no problem kicking out the EU ambassador few months ago.

But to some of us their silence to this matter is not a mystery. Mr. Lissu has to promise them something bigger than they are receiving now from Tanzania if they are to say and do anything. Too bad the cold war is over and there is no Soviet Union to use as a bait against the Americans.

For some time, in my personal opinion I believe Lissu has been making some serious tactical and strategic mistakes. Now that he is caught between a rock and a hard place, it isn't going to be easier.

Lissu means well and he is certainly a very brave man. We should feel lucky to live in his lifetime and to witness the birth of a legend. If he can surround himself with very smart people, there is hope that history is going to favor him.

Mwalimu Nyerere once asked, "Watanzania, who is your uncle?" At the moment, it depends on which side on the curr8ent political climate you are on.

I do not think the American government takes Tundu Lissu seriously. The American government representatives are in the country, they do not need someone to travel all the way to America to tell them the problems happening in Tanzania, what is the use of having diplomats. America have more information about Tanzania and other countries than the Africans themselves. Tundu Lissu thinks he can fool the world for singing democracy, what kind democracy when the country was full of corruptions? Majority of Tanzanians were not getting justice, even simple rule of obeying traffic rules in the city letting the people close roads without being nocked down was not in Tanzania and President Magufuli change all that. Chadema as a political party lacks principle. They were crying how Lowassa was corrupt, a man was involved in Richmond scandals and caused Tanzania to lose billions of dollars. Chadema made noise, Kikwette was forced to dismiss Lowassa from his cabinet. Because they needed power by hook or by crook, they invited Lowassa a man they use to call him corrupt when he was in CCM hoping because he was popular to take power. Can these people be trusted? People who are not principled! Would they had talked corruptions like what President Magufuli is doing? Could we trust that kind of people to govern this country which was being attacked by cancer of corruption? They were so hungry all they wanted was power and no concern of corruption in the country. Thank God even with Lowassa they did not succeed. God Loves this country.

Corruptions kills millions of Africans, you have to tackle corruptions before starting talking about democracy. Corruption divide society. The corrupt and thieves corrupt the stytems including justice system. When the justice systems is corrupt where do you get democracy from? Or democracy is only to call your president monkey or a killer without evidence that is democracy? And take the resources from the majority with impunity? The poor becomes wick and ready to submit to the corrupt which most of time are the ones holding power. Money which is supposed to go for education, hospitals, roads and important services to the people go to few people in their pockets. Property and land in Tanzania became so expensive more than Spain, a country with no roads. Who was buying all these expensive properties, the buyers are the cartels stealing money from the people. How do you achieve democracy when people are so poor ready to sell even their votes? The leader of opposition Mr Mbowe was enjoying corrupt deals in his businesses. His business thrived, doing business with government and in government building without paying rent amounting to billions with impunity, while the Law maker Tundu Lissu was there watching not a word of to condemn these corrupt and criminal act.

Tundu Lissu is singing and telling the world that President Magufuli killed 400 Tanzanians with machete, who will believe his story. What was his motive for killing poor Tanzanians in the village? Including police officers and village leaders of his own political party? What could he be his motive to commit these crimes against Tanzanians? A President who suddenly became so popular and believed by many Tanzanians majority of them poor for defending them against the looters of nation resources? Yes Tundu Lissu is right it has never happen that kind killings in Tanzania, this is because it has never happened for a President after Mwalimu to take on the cartels, thieves and corrupt without fear who were controlling the economy of Tanzania depriving the majority of Tanzanians. President Magufuli became very popular to the poor who are the majority and the cartels, the corrupt class, starts becoming worried of their lifestyles. To destroy him is to use the magic word DEMOCRACY and to start killing innocent Tanzanians and brand him as a killer and a dictator to destroy him. President Magufuli has made serious enemies from his own political party to the opposition, because some leaders from his political party were the most corrupt and he refused to join the club of oppressors.

Sections of Tanzanians from his own political party to opposition became worried, and the mission was to destroy him by using the magic word the west understand to make the world to notice that the President is a killer just like other African government leaders. For my opinion is the people with money who enjoyed to steal from Tanzanians with impunity committed these murders to bring Dr Magufuli government down and start singing the song of democracy all the way to America. These has happened to many countries including Arabs countries. I do not agree with everything President Magufuli is doing, like refusing to educate young mothers, but with that he is the only one so far good for Tanzania after having several President with empty promises. Today America and EEC is regretting attacking Libya, the country is worse today than when Gadaff was there who was branded a dictator. The suffering of Libyans, women and children, not to forget Africans who many held different jobs in Libya just to be turned slaves in 20th century, this because of people like Tundu Lissu. The world have to learn, this kind of democracy is not for everyone.
 
Usifikiri hawafahamu kinachoendelea hapa, sasa Lisu anadhani hao jamaa hawafahamu hivyo hiyo ni nafasi yake ya kuwaambia kinachoendelea hapa, wanaujua ukweli, ndio maana wamekaa kimya kabisa.
Makonda bwana hizi propaganda za kichina zinachekesha sana
 
I do not think the American government takes Tundu Lissu seriously. The American government representatives are in the country, they do not need someone to travel all the way to America to tell them the problems happening in Tanzania, what is the use of having diplomats. America have more information about Tanzania and other countries than the Africans themselves. Tundu Lissu thinks he can fool the world for singing democracy, what kind democracy when the country was full of corruptions? Majority of Tanzanians were not getting justice, even simple rule of obeying traffic rules in the city letting the people close roads without being nocked down was not in Tanzania and President Magufuli change all that. Chadema as a political party lacks principle. They were crying how Lowassa was corrupt, a man was involved in Richmond scandals and caused Tanzania to lose billions of dollars. Chadema made noise, Kikwette was forced to dismiss Lowassa from his cabinet. Because they needed power by hook or by crook, they invited Lowassa a man they use to call him corrupt when he was in CCM hoping because he was popular to take power. Can these people be trusted? People who are not principled! Would they had talked corruptions like what President Magufuli is doing? Could we trust that kind of people to govern this country which was being attacked by cancer of corruption? They were so hungry all they wanted was power and no concern of corruption in the country. Thank God even with Lowassa they did not succeed. God Loves this country.

Corruptions kills millions of Africans, you have to tackle corruptions before starting talking about democracy. Corruption divide society. The corrupt and thieves corrupt the stytems including justice system. When the justice systems is corrupt where do you get democracy from? Or democracy is only to call your president monkey or a killer without evidence that is democracy? And take the resources from the majority with impunity? The poor becomes wick and ready to submit to the corrupt which most of time are the ones holding power. Money which is supposed to go for education, hospitals, roads and important services to the people go to few people in their pockets. Property and land in Tanzania became so expensive more than Spain, a country with no roads. Who was buying all these expensive properties, the buyers are the cartels stealing money from the people. How do you achieve democracy when people are so poor ready to sell even their votes? The leader of opposition Mr Mbowe was enjoying corrupt deals in his businesses. His business thrived, doing business with government and in government building without paying rent amounting to billions with impunity, while the Law maker Tundu Lissu was there watching not a word of to condemn these corrupt and criminal act.

Tundu Lissu is singing and telling the world that President Magufuli killed 400 Tanzanians with machete, who will believe his story. What was his motive for killing poor Tanzanians in the village? Including police officers and village leaders of his own political party? What could he be his motive to commit these crimes against Tanzanians? A President who suddenly became so popular and believed by many Tanzanians majority of them poor for defending them against the looters of nation resources? Yes Tundu Lissu is right it has never happen that kind killings in Tanzania, this is because it has never happened for a President after Mwalimu to take on the cartels, thieves and corrupt without fear who were controlling the economy of Tanzania depriving the majority of Tanzanians. President Magufuli became very popular to the poor who are the majority and the cartels, the corrupt class, starts becoming worried of their lifestyles. To destroy him is to use the magic word DEMOCRACY and to start killing innocent Tanzanians and brand him as a killer and a dictator to destroy him. President Magufuli has made serious enemies from his own political party to the opposition, because some leaders from his political party were the most corrupt and he refused to join the club of oppressors.

Sections of Tanzanians from his own political party to opposition became worried, and the mission was to destroy him by using the magic word the west understand to make the world to notice that the President is a killer just like other African government leaders. For my opinion is the people with money who enjoyed to steal from Tanzanians with impunity committed these murders to bring Dr Magufuli government down and start singing the song of democracy all the way to America. These has happened to many countries including Arabs countries. I do not agree with everything President Magufuli is doing, like refusing to educate young mothers, but with that he is the only one so far good for Tanzania after having several President with empty promises. Today America and EEC is regretting attacking Libya, the country is worse today than when Gadaff was there who was branded a dictator. The suffering of Libyans, women and children, not to forget Africans who many held different jobs in Libya just to be turned slaves in 20th century, this because of people like Tundu Lissu. The world have to learn, this kind of democracy is not for everyone.
Somehow good.

Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
 
Kelele zooote kumbe Lissu anaomba school fees za wanawe na pango la nyumba,kawaacha kwenye mataa watu waliojitolea asife,hakuwaombea misaada ndio kwanza kapiga kelele nchi ikatiwe misaada
 
Lissu needed to know what are the US government pending issues. They need to get hold of Julian Assange and Snowden. They all antagonized with the US government under freedom of speech need. How will Lissu be considered a man of substance?
There is a big difference between what you are trying to compare,Lissu is an MP,of a third world country that the US has interests in and is among the major donors,on the other hand Asange and Snowden are whistleblowers who exposed US govt secrets to the public.I dont understand why you brought them into the discussion but their cases are very different.

Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
 
It is not easy to cheat Americans easily by cheap lies of Tundu Lisu.Chadema were against government of Tanzania to buy planes from their company Boeing . Chadema and Tundu Lisu they continued insulting Boeing by allegging without any reliable evidence that Boeng is selling used Boeing planes to Tanzania.They tarnished the good brand name of Boeing that has been built for years.Americans are furious with Tundu Lisu and his Chadema for the issue of Boeing deal with Tanzania.
Wakaona hawa ni wakupuuzwa tu
 
Marekani haihitaji mtanganjia aende kuwaambia kuhusu nchi yoyote ambayo wana ubalozi wao.

Kule Uganda IGP wa zamani kapigwa ban kuingia USA na familia yake lakini Besidje au Bobby Wine hawajawahi kwenda kujishaua huko.
 
Tundu Lissu's situation is a very sensitive matter, don't let others fool you into thinking that it is not. We are now walking in unchartered territory.

If Lissu was Chinese or Iranian, chances are high that he would've been received in Washington with a heroes welcome.

For a high profile politician like Lissu who just survived a serious attempt on his life to go to a high profile American university and be relegated to a mere classroom of hardly 30 people is a serious statement that some historian somewhere has noted down. Someone somewhere has also certainly appreciated that American gratitude! I can't help but to wonder what he is prepared to give them in return to show his appreciation.

To attentive eyes, Lissu's low key reception in Washington also reveals the importance of our stability to their interests.

Some of us, silent political analysts that is, have always been intrigued by the relationship between these two countries. I remember there is one thread I made years ago asking if this relationship is sort of Machiavellian. That is, two parties that don't really trust each other but have learned to use one another in a way that makes both parties happy but the mistrust is always there. There hasn't been a single person to expose this relationship for what it really is.

I am sure privately, American officials are expressing to Mr. Lissu how 'hurt' they are with his situation. They are probably trying not to cause any diplomatic rift with Tanzania, considering Tanzania had no problem kicking out the EU ambassador few months ago.

But to some of us their silence to this matter is not a mystery. Mr. Lissu has to promise them something bigger than they are receiving now from Tanzania if they are to say and do anything. Too bad the cold war is over and there is no Soviet Union to use as a bait against the Americans.

For some time, in my personal opinion I believe Lissu has been making some serious tactical and strategic mistakes. Now that he is caught between a rock and a hard place, it isn't going to be easier.

Lissu means well and he is certainly a very brave man. We should feel lucky to live in his lifetime and to witness the birth of a legend. If he can surround himself with very smart people, there is hope that history is going to favor him.

Mwalimu Nyerere once asked, "Watanzania, who is your uncle?" At the moment, it depends on which side on the curr8ent political climate you are on.
It seems you do not understand the Americans.To them a soul is not important.It is what the soul can provide which is important.If the soul can provide nothing,it is useless.Lissu has nothing to offer the Americans in terms of tangible benefits,so why care about him.Afterall in the politcs of Tanzania he is a spent force.
 
It seems you do not understand the Americans.To them a soul is not important.It is what the soul can provide which is important.If the soul can provide nothing,it is useless.Lissu has nothing to offer the Americans in terms of tangible benefits,so why care about him.Afterall in the politcs of Tanzania he is a spent force.
If only idiocy was painful, you’d be writhing in agony! I doubt if you have any idea of what you are talking about! The trouble with idiots is that, because they dont pay any price, they get away with a lot of hogwash.
 
Tundu Lissu's situation is a very sensitive matter, don't let others fool you into thinking that it is not. We are now walking in unchartered territory.

If Lissu was Chinese or Iranian, chances are high that he would've been received in Washington with a heroes welcome.

For a high profile politician like Lissu who just survived a serious attempt on his life to go to a high profile American university and be relegated to a mere classroom of hardly 30 people is a serious statement that some historian somewhere has noted down. Someone somewhere has also certainly appreciated that American gratitude! I can't help but to wonder what he is prepared to give them in return to show his appreciation.

To attentive eyes, Lissu's low key reception in Washington also reveals the importance of our stability to their interests.

Some of us, silent political analysts that is, have always been intrigued by the relationship between these two countries. I remember there is one thread I made years ago asking if this relationship is sort of Machiavellian. That is, two parties that don't really trust each other but have learned to use one another in a way that makes both parties happy but the mistrust is always there. There hasn't been a single person to expose this relationship for what it really is.

I am sure privately, American officials are expressing to Mr. Lissu how 'hurt' they are with his situation. They are probably trying not to cause any diplomatic rift with Tanzania, considering Tanzania had no problem kicking out the EU ambassador few months ago.

But to some of us their silence to this matter is not a mystery. Mr. Lissu has to promise them something bigger than they are receiving now from Tanzania if they are to say and do anything. Too bad the cold war is over and there is no Soviet Union to use as a bait against the Americans.

For some time, in my personal opinion I believe Lissu has been making some serious tactical and strategic mistakes. Now that he is caught between a rock and a hard place, it isn't going to be easier.

Lissu means well and he is certainly a very brave man. We should feel lucky to live in his lifetime and to witness the birth of a legend. If he can surround himself with very smart people, there is hope that history is going to favor him.

Mwalimu Nyerere once asked, "Watanzania, who is your uncle?" At the moment, it depends on which side on the curr8ent political climate you are on.
Well, I think time is still young and we need to move forward gradually, we may think someone is comfortable and peaceful on his sleeping bed, but the inverse is true. Today they will plan evil against us, but their stay in power is not immortal a day will come when we shall question their evils along the way and particularly when they are no longer in the corridors of power.
 
Tundu Lissu's situation is a very sensitive matter, don't let others fool you into thinking that it is not. We are now walking in unchartered territory.

If Lissu was Chinese or Iranian, chances are high that he would've been received in Washington with a heroes welcome.

For a high profile politician like Lissu who just survived a serious attempt on his life to go to a high profile American university and be relegated to a mere classroom of hardly 30 people is a serious statement that some historian somewhere has noted down. Someone somewhere has also certainly appreciated that American gratitude! I can't help but to wonder what he is prepared to give them in return to show his appreciation.

To attentive eyes, Lissu's low key reception in Washington also reveals the importance of our stability to their interests.

Some of us, silent political analysts that is, have always been intrigued by the relationship between these two countries. I remember there is one thread I made years ago asking if this relationship is sort of Machiavellian. That is, two parties that don't really trust each other but have learned to use one another in a way that makes both parties happy but the mistrust is always there. There hasn't been a single person to expose this relationship for what it really is.

I am sure privately, American officials are expressing to Mr. Lissu how 'hurt' they are with his situation. They are probably trying not to cause any diplomatic rift with Tanzania, considering Tanzania had no problem kicking out the EU ambassador few months ago.

But to some of us their silence to this matter is not a mystery. Mr. Lissu has to promise them something bigger than they are receiving now from Tanzania if they are to say and do anything. Too bad the cold war is over and there is no Soviet Union to use as a bait against the Americans.

For some time, in my personal opinion I believe Lissu has been making some serious tactical and strategic mistakes. Now that he is caught between a rock and a hard place, it isn't going to be easier.

Lissu means well and he is certainly a very brave man. We should feel lucky to live in his lifetime and to witness the birth of a legend. If he can surround himself with very smart people, there is hope that history is going to favor him.

Mwalimu Nyerere once asked, "Watanzania, who is your uncle?" At the moment, it depends on which side on the curr8ent political climate you are on.
 
It is not easy to cheat Americans easily by cheap lies of Tundu Lisu.Chadema were against government of Tanzania to buy planes from their company Boeing . Chadema and Tundu Lisu they continued insulting Boeing by allegging without any reliable evidence that Boeng is selling used Boeing planes to Tanzania.They tarnished the good brand name of Boeing that has been built for years.Americans are furious with Tundu Lisu and his Chadema for the issue of Boeing deal with Tanzania.
Is that all what you think ? Do you have any proof on that?
 
Back
Top Bottom