Zitto: For aid to be effective, the taxpayers need to know

Zitto: For aid to be effective, the taxpayers need to know

Both Zitto, and Dambisa have got valid points, even though ONE vehemently disagreed with Dambisa. So most of you squabbling in here over zitto are time wasters im afraid.
 
What about this one? He lives in Kampala and gave a talk in Arusha Tanzania? what would be ur reaction?
[COLOR=red]http://www.ted.com/talks...RL]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZFqcs7asvqk
thanks dada kwa hiyo website. Hapo zitto hawezi kitu. alafu anaboa kweli siku hizi
 
I always look the other side of a coin..The value side!
I Like controversial topics...... haaa! haaa! haaa!
My take...First, think of this one.. How would one help a poor alcoholic person to be successful?. Then again what comes first? A cure for alcoholic or is it grant him/her financial aid as a way out of poverty..And last but not least whose responsibility is it anyway?

Wakuu zangu Fisadi ktk nchi za Kiafrika ni sawa na Mlevi, It's a hard fact to swallow but the truth of the matter is nothing will change us unless we take the initial step for change ourselves...Binafsi nafikiri ni jukumu letu sisi wenyewe kuukana Ufisadi kujua na kujaribu kuondokana na ulevi huu wa Ufisadi kwanza..of which we don't need money at all..Tunahitaji zaidi ushauri wa kutuhamasisha kuacha Ufisadi na kama itashindikana basi nguvu zitumike (wafungwe)..

First things first: Lets work on changing our behavior, solve the problem of our addiction to Corruption..then whatever comes next will work for us.. Kwa maana hii namkubali Abdulhalim kuwa hatuhitaji misaada kuendelea ikiwa sisi tunashindwa kuacha Corruption.. Can't expect an alcoholic to account for money given to him when he was/is sober! Madai ya Zitto hayawezekani ikiwa sisi bado Mafisadi, huwezi kutegemea accountability toka walevi wa Ufisadi.

Then again, why do we believe we can't survive without Aids if we can't think of quiting Ulevi huu wa Rushwa..Pengine ni mawazo ya Ulevi yanayotusukuma sisi tuamini with confidence kwamba tunaweza kuendelea tukipewa hiyo misaada bila kuacha ulevi wa Ufisadi..'cause under the influence, most Alcoholic (fisadis) experience full control and empowering mindset!
 
I might be dumbest but not both like u, an A$$hole and dumbest in the entire universe.

Nimekupa challenge ndogo tu, kuhusu Industrial Revolution, jinsi ilivoanzia Uingereza na kusambaa sehemu zingine za Yuropa hadi America na Asia. Nimeuliza hii ilihitaji mikopo na misaada kutoka wapi. Hiyo huwezi kuelewa maana akili yako imehifadhiwa kwene kibakuli kidogo cha kukinga bakuli , kusaidiwa na kuwezeshwa. Kwa mtu tegemezi wa akili na kimahitaji kama wewe ni vigumu kwa kweli kuona maisha nje ya duara la misaada. Sio kosa lako, ndio maana nikasema ingekuwa Uchina wangepoteza kabisa DNA zenye kansa ya watu kama wewe.

You don't understand and I think you know that. Well, I take it that industrial revolution haikuhitaji mikopo wala misaada ya nje [this may not be true but I leave it there]. What you are implying here is that Tanzania ikifutiwa misaada ya nje, kitakachofuata ni industrial revolution. This is oversimplification and NOBODY KNOWS WHAT WILL COME WITH ZERO FOREIGN AID.

Eti nimekupa challenge, you must be kidding! Dude, you are still young. Better go back to school!
 
What about this one? He lives in Kampala and gave a talk in Arusha Tanzania? what would be ur reaction?
Andrew Mwenda takes a new look at Africa | Video on TED.com

au hapa akiongea nje ya nchi
YouTube - Andrew Mwenda on Accountability and Taxation in International Aid

Andrew is my friend. I attended at least three of his talk and he failed completely to convince the audience. He is a mere journalist [An editor of the Independent newspaper in Kampala]. He was recently at Yale, hosted by the Department of African Studies, writing a book denouncing foreign aid [He understands how much money Dambisa made out of it]. I advised him to try and present his case at the Department of Economics [the home to the best known development economists]. To the best of my knowledge, this never happened. All I can say for now, Dambisa is far better than Andrew [he is not a trained economist and he is simply looking to make money out of it].
 
You don't understand and I think you know that.
..and what is that I don't understand? Naona unapayuka tu, nasikia hata uvivu kujibu matapishi yako.
Well, I take it that industrial revolution haikuhitaji mikopo wala misaada ya nje [this may not be true but I leave it there]. What you are implying here is that Tanzania ikifutiwa misaada ya nje, kitakachofuata ni industrial revolution. This is oversimplification and NOBODY KNOWS WHAT WILL COME WITH ZERO FOREIGN AID.

I never implied anything. Ur feeble-tiny little brain deceived u once again. Nimeweka hiyo scenario as a random example kuonesha how people can move forward outside ur only pathetic box of MISAADA.

BTW, I have a bad feeling kuwa upo miongoni mwa watu walio kwenye mwisho wa food chain ya hii misaada ndo maana u so afraid utakufa njaa ze wazungu wakipiga stop hii misaada..lol. Oversimplification pekee ninayoiona hapa ni watu wenye fikra duni kaa wewe kudhania kuwa Africa itaendelea iwapo tutaendelea tu kupokea misaada na kuwa tegemezi milele, ati ila chatakiwa tu kufanywa eti tufuatilie ahadi za wafadhili, kutumia vyema pesa watakazoamua kutupa blah blah..Watu kaa nyie ndo mnasubiria hata hela ya OC ya kulipia wafagia vyoo vyenu walipe wazungu..sijui hizi ni fikra za kitumwa au za kifalme..lol

Eti nimekupa challenge, you must be kidding! Dude, you are still young. Better go back to school!
I might be young in terms of age, which is a prerequisite for FLEXIBILITY lakini sio kielimu maana I'm sure nakuzidi kwa mbaaali (kaa unabisha weka email yako nikuforwardie mavyeti yangu ya kitaalauma na kikazi) so dude don't go on that direction. K?
 
Back
Top Bottom