Why Rwanda draws the ire of the powerful

Why Rwanda draws the ire of the powerful

2013-07-26T140840Z_1_CBRE96P13AK00_RTROPTP_2_ZAIRE.JPG
MASIKINI WATOTO WA KINYARWANDA, WANAOANGAMIZWA NA SIASA CHAFU ZA KIBAGUZI ZA MUUAJI KAGAME, KUMBE NDIYO MAANA HAWATAKI KURUDI KWAO MAANA WANAJUA HALI NI MBAYA SANA ZAIDI YA MAJIGAMBO YA KAGAME! VIVA TANZANIA
 
A typical response from those empty heads unable to mount a meaningful argument.
unakuja hapa na story zako za kuunga unga then kwa akili yako unafikiri watu wakae chini kupoteza muda kukujibu wewe? next time kuwa mkweli na uje na data za ukweli sio bandika bandua mnazookota from the net
 
unakuja hapa na story zako za kuunga unga then kwa akili yako unafikiri watu wakae chini kupoteza muda kukujibu wewe? next time kuwa mkweli na uje na data za ukweli sio bandika bandua mnazookota from the net
Huwa najiuliza kwa nini huwa unaguswa sana au huwa ni msumari wa moto kwenye mtima? si unajua tena wakati mwingine ukweli mchungu yaani hakuna posti ambayo sijaona ukiguswa kana kwamba ulikuwa mmoja wao enzi zile miaka 20 sasa! Vipi ulikuwa jemadari wa vita nini unayesubiri uingie kwenye kumbukumbu ya mashujaa.
 
I agree with you 100%. I think it will be good and beneficial for us to intelligently exchange ideas and also address the misinformation that a lot of Tanzanians are being fed by the media and other negative forces.
Well,What I read about Rwanda is that RPF is the only rebel group to have matched through to Capital(Kigali) Singing and Dancing to their rivals until they took power!
 
[h=2]President Clinton in spirited defense of President Kagame[/h] Tuesday, 13 August 2013 10:08 by News of Rwanda


kagame-clinton-rwanda.jpg
President Kagame shares a relaxed moment with President Clinton during one of his many visits to Rwanda (Photo: PPU)​
Kigali: Former US President Bill Clinton has told BBC "where were those human rights groups criticizing" Rwanda today when Hutus were slaughtering Tutsis – in latest spirited defense of President Kagame's administration.

Speaking to BBC NEWSDAY programme, Clinton, who is fresh from Rwanda on a social action tour, dismissed accusations of support for rebels in DRC and poor human rights record. President Clinton said his support for President Kagame is no contradiction as suggested in various quarters.

Clinton said the allegation of Rwanda's support for M23 rebels in DRC "has not been fully litigated", adding: "Secondly, its complicated by the fact that this section of Congo near Rwanda is full of people who perpetrated the genocide, who spurned the President's offer to come home and not go to prison…and you can't get around the fact that the economic and social gains in Rwanda have been nothing short of astonishing under Kagame, and he says he going to leave when his time is up…"

President Clinton added: "…So I understand that some people in the human rights community believe that every good thing that has happened in Rwanda should be negated by what they allege they [Rwandans] have done in eastern Congo…"

Critics have charged that despite the economic transformation the country is experiencing; various other shortcomings such as lack of a free press mean the Government of President Kagame rules unchallenged. His government is also accused of suppressing the opposition.

Clinton does not take any of that arguing: "…all those people who talk about that where were they when the Hutus went crazy in 1994? .... they had a free press that was venomous, hate-filled radio that urged people to go out and commit mass murder."

Amid laughter, Clinton added: "Look, I believe in a free press. When I was President, I helped to keep the press free that made a living out of feasting on my bones everyday! And I think too many politicians are too sensitive to being criticized. I think we have to be a little sensitive to the fact that if you are Rwandan, you don't necessarily hear it that way because you remember that an alleged free press helped push Rwanda into a boiling Colden of butchery…"

The former two-term president of the United States shunned the notion that his position on Rwanda is influenced by guilty due to his inaction when he was President as the genocide rolled on in Rwanda. Clinton narrated a story of an encounter between a western journalist and a Rwandan curb driver during a 2001 visit.

Apparently, the curb driver informed the journalist that nobody from the outside asked Rwandans to kill themselves, and that at least Clinton is the only person who had apologized.
Clinton added: "I support a free press in Rwanda, I don't support the repression of journalists, I don't think human rights should be violated in the Congo to protect the territorial integrity of Rwanda. But I suppose I do make more allowances for a government that produces as much progress as that one has."
Source: News of Rwanda
 
kama kiongozi wa rwanda, si vema kuendeleza chuki kiasi hiki, pamoja na kubadilisha ID yako bado tunakufahamu vyema sema ukeili na muache unafiki, sasa hamna tena njia mbadala ni lazima fldr waiinizwe katika siasa za rwanda hata kama bwana wenu kagame hapendi tutamlazimisaha tu you dont have you must agree!

PM from Mokala1989 to me....at last he is showing his true colors. He is admitting who hi is. Interahamwe. You don't need to PM me. put it here in the open so that people can see your true colors.
 
MODERATORS please think about launching a forum special for Rwanda like what you did to Kenya. I think there are many Rwandans would like to use this forum to exchange ideas as well as one of their means to communicate.

Kwani ni lazima waanzishe kwenye Forums za Tanzania?
 
Government inks Rwf43b pacts with Sweden, Holland





1376512752Gatete.jpg
Håkansson and the Minister for Finance and Planning (R) after the signing. The New Times/Courtesy.
The government has signed strategic financing agreements with its European partners Sweden and Netherlands, which will be injected into specified development projects.
Among the agreements signed included a grant of Euro 44.9 million (about Rwf37.6 billion) from the Kingdom of Netherlands, as well as $8.6 million (about Rwf5.6 billion) from the Swedish government.
Pietre Dorst, the Dutch head of cooperation, said a large portion of the grant will support government's programmes that emphasise infrastructural and economic growth at district level, while Euro8.9 million will support the Lake Kivu monitoring programme.
Projects to benefit
The Lake Kivu programme aims at ensuring that the water body's resources, particularly methane gas, are exploited without causing harm to the environment.
The justice sector will also be allocated one million Euros from the funds.
Funds from the Swedish government will be channelled through the National University of Rwanda to support domestic research geared towards improving livelihoods.
At the signing ceremony, the Minister for Finance, Amb. Claver Gatete, said the finance implementation will cover three years up to 2016, focusing on facilitating all districts in the country with technical and financial support to develop and maintain their infrastructure in accordance with rural transformation objectives.
"These funds will boost income activities in the rural areas, such as supporting districts through modernisation of markets and other selling points such as abattoirs and milk collection centres, as well as support the water and sanitation structures," Amb. Gatete added.


European partners bury hatchet


Both Sweden and Netherlands last year suspended aid to Rwanda, citing allegations that government supports M23 rebels in eastern DR Congo.


When asked whether the financial grants represented a shift in their position, both Sweden and Netherlands representatives acknowledged that Rwanda "is not the problem but part of the solution in DR Congo."


"We have a good relationship with Rwanda and our development cooperation has continued through this year. What happened was that some disbursements were temporarily frozen in response to serious allegations from the UN Group of experts," Maria Håkansson, the chargé d'affaires at the Swedish Embassy in Kigali, said.


"Sweden is a small country multilaterally and the UN has always been a strong component of our foreign policy. In such a situation it was very difficult to ignore this kind of information… but obviously Rwanda is part of the solution in the region."


On his part, Pietre Dorst, the Netherlands Head of Cooperation, said that his country decided to work with Rwanda and other countries in the region to find stability and peace in the region.


"We will continue to work with Rwanda in order to find means to reduce poverty and realise Vision 2020 and have normal bilateral and mutual interests," Dorst said.

Contact email: ivan.mugisha[at]newtimes.co.rw


Wazungu wameona zile kelele eti Rwanda inawazaidia M23 was for nothing sasa wamerudi wenyewe na hela zao wanatubembeleza tuzichukue. I like this.
 
To add on to that...I remember one CEO of a Rwanda company went to china to negotiate with chinese about construction a factory in Rwanda. When they got there, they were received well by the chinese and given a five star treatment. All this the chinese later told them that it was a tactic to soften them so that during negotiations, the Rwandese delegation do not ask a lot of questions but sign the contact which favored the chinese more than the rwandese. Now, when the negotiations started, the chinese were surprised when the rwandese asked for a few days to go through the contract and consult their legal advisors!! In addition, the chinese expected that the rwandese would sign the contract the same day and leave the following day. But to their surprise, the negotiations took four days of 24hrs meetings until the Rwandese were satisfied and the contract was then signed. After shaking hands one of the chinese intimated to the CEO that this is the first time that they have seen Africans serious about negotiations. He said other africans usual come sign the contracts, drink some tea, go and do some shopping and then head back home only to find out later that the contract they signed favors the chinese more than them. YOU GO FIGURE.
Acha mbwembwe wewe
 
You know, when negative perception of you begins to fester, it is prudent that you counter it with positive images to provide those who have -ve images of you the other side of the coin. So, it is not that we are Kagame defenders we are putting forth positive things being done by rwandans so that all tanzanians can have an informed opinion of us. We are not monsters as you potray us. Remember we intermarry so if you or your brother has a rwandese wife does it mean that he/she married a monster? Nooo. So, when you read all these -ve comments about Rwanda and Kagame you tend to wonder is it that all Tanzanians are thinking the same or is it just a few of them who have their personal agendas? I tend to believe that Tanzanians are educated brothers wanaoweza kuchambua pumba from...If so, then I believe that in any country that is governed by law, no leader can arbitrarily wake up one day and say I want all Indians in Tanzania out. Only Idi Amini could do that...But don't get me wrong. We are not whining about it. We were taught by history that whining does not get you anywhere. Whatever happens to you, you take the punches and move on. So, all this chasing of Tanzanians in Kagera region ( I am saying this because I have proof of people who are coming who have naturalization certificates but still they were chased from Karagwe) is a small bump in the long journey to success. They say "that which doesn't break you makes you stronger" Ever heard of that?

And hapo kwenye nyekundu, I can guarantee you that JK will leave office before Kagame. Unapinga?
brother, you may be very right, kikwete will leave office before kagame does so, the important point here is not only kagame and kikwete, its Tanzanians and Rwandans. Your president has made very big destruction on the relationship between Tanzania and Rwanda. THIS WILL TAKE YEARS TO HEAL, Tanzanians will never again see rwandans as brothers as it has been before...just a word of your kagame has made all these destructions which will take years to heal...think about it... remember, even if most of Tanzanians are not ccm members (ccm is the party kikwete leads), we have remained very united against this issue because the attacks of kagame were really not diplomatically and we never expected this reaction to come from a country like Rwanda. for your information, of all the countries in east africa, before this saga, if you ask anyone " which state you prefer to make federation with" 80 % of tz would say Rwanda. we loved Rwanda and we wished Rwanda would join be part of federation, because we have lived with Rwandans for many years, intermarried. we received a lot of Rwandans as refugees.

if you go to biharamuro today, in those forest and rich land, Rwandans and Burundians just choose how much hectors they want to settle, they are living like Tanzanians, we knew that they are not Tanzanians but still wanted them to live and be part of us mostly because of the sympathy of genocide which happened to you. tunawaonea huruma sana mara zote....but the friend whom we received and cared for, is the very one who comes to insult and despise us, is the one who tells other east african states to isolate Tanzania from east africa...can there be any east africa community without tanzania? you wait and will see.

kenya depends much on Tanzania for its business, Uganda very little (they are not that much important for us), Rwanda not that much, Burundi are our very brothers whom we depend on each other. so even if we choose to opt for sadc, we still are in good road.

TELL YOUR PRESIDENT TO LEARN HOW TO SPEAK, because just by words, he has caused horror to its people in and outside the country.
 

Kwani ni lazima waanzishe kwenye Forums za Tanzania?


Mkuu jammii forums sasa hivi ipo level za kimataifa ndiyo maana kuna jukwaa la wa-Kenya.Pia kuna hata watu wasio-watanzania lakini wana asili ya Tanzania wapo humu jamvini wamejaa kibao. Kwa upande wangu sioni tatizo katika hilo.
 
To add on to that...I remember one CEO of a Rwanda company went to china to negotiate with chinese about construction a factory in Rwanda. When they got there, they were received well by the chinese and given a five star treatment. All this the chinese later told them that it was a tactic to soften them so that during negotiations, the Rwandese delegation do not ask a lot of questions but sign the contact which favored the chinese more than the rwandese. Now, when the negotiations started, the chinese were surprised when the rwandese asked for a few days to go through the contract and consult their legal advisors!! In addition, the chinese expected that the rwandese would sign the contract the same day and leave the following day. But to their surprise, the negotiations took four days of 24hrs meetings until the Rwandese were satisfied and the contract was then signed. After shaking hands one of the chinese intimated to the CEO that this is the first time that they have seen Africans serious about negotiations. He said other africans usual come sign the contracts, drink some tea, go and do some shopping and then head back home only to find out later that the contract they signed favors the chinese more than them. YOU GO FIGURE.

You Rwandans brag too much. This talk of being serious and far advance than the rest of East Africa is pure nonsense. Kagame politics of ethnic division is a time bomb for another genocide thus for your own sake you better act on Pres. Kikwete advice and live in peace with your fellow countrymen(Hutus) cause next time we wont open our borders for you ungrateful people.
 
---------------
murutongore ... Mnajifagilia saaana wakati hakuna kitu! - nini maoni yako kuhusu hii habari hapa chini ya wiki iliyopita kuhusu UMASIKINI nchini Rwanda

----------------------------


United Nations gives Rwanda $400 million to fight hunger and poverty

July 26, 2013


KIGALI (Reuters) - The United Nations has pledged $400 million over five years to help Rwanda reduce poverty, hunger and disease, the government said.

Rwanda relies on external funding, including aid, for about 40 percent of its budget, which stands at 1,653 billion francs ($2.6 billion) for the fiscal year that started this month.

Some $276 million will go towards development - including health, nutrition, education and the environment - while the rest will go to economic and governance projects, the government said in a statement issued on Thursday.

Several international donors last year cut or held back aid to Rwanda over its alleged backing of rebels in the neighboring Democratic Republic of Congo, a charge Kigali denies.

2013-07-26T140840Z_1_CBRE96P13AK00_RTROPTP_2_ZAIRE.JPG

Severely malnourished Rwandan children wait for food - UN.


President Paul Kagame has won international praise for progress since the end of the 1994 genocide in his bid to transform Rwanda into a middle-income country by 2020.

But critics accuse him of being authoritarian and trampling on media and political freedoms.

(Reporting by Edmund Kagire; Editing by George Obulutsa and Kevin Liffey)

Source: http://news.yahoo.com/united-nations-gives-rwanda-400-million-fight-hunger-140840032.html
Kuna mambo sikubaliani na Kagame lakini hapo kwenye picha nina uhakika haihusiani na Rwanda nahisi wakati mwingine UN wanaongeza chumvi kwa baadhi ya nchi.
 
To add on to that...I remember one CEO of a Rwanda company went to china to negotiate with chinese about construction a factory in Rwanda. When they got there, they were received well by the chinese and given a five star treatment. All this the chinese later told them that it was a tactic to soften them so that during negotiations, the Rwandese delegation do not ask a lot of questions but sign the contact which favored the chinese more than the rwandese. Now, when the negotiations started, the chinese were surprised when the rwandese asked for a few days to go through the contract and consult their legal advisors!! In addition, the chinese expected that the rwandese would sign the contract the same day and leave the following day. But to their surprise, the negotiations took four days of 24hrs meetings until the Rwandese were satisfied and the contract was then signed. After shaking hands one of the chinese intimated to the CEO that this is the first time that they have seen Africans serious about negotiations. He said other africans usual come sign the contracts, drink some tea, go and do some shopping and then head back home only to find out later that the contract they signed favors the chinese more than them. YOU GO FIGURE.

tHEY TOOK A LONG TIME TO PASS THROUGH THE PACT COZ USUALLY ARE VERY SLOW IN UNDERSTANDING THE SUJECT MATTER AT HAND.....
4 DAYS READING ONLY TEN (I GUESS) PAGES???..... TEH TEH....
 
Back
Top Bottom