Wakenya mbona wanatufwatafwata SANA?

Wakenya mbona wanatufwatafwata SANA?

Kijakazi

Platinum Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Posts
10,419
Reaction score
17,735
Embu Soma hiyo nakala nimeitoa kwenye Gazeti la Wakenya (Sio lao hata hivyo ni la Aga Khan, Kenya hakuna Gazeti linalomilikiwa na Mkenya mweusi), uone huyo Mwandishi wa Habari anavyoandika us.enge kuhusu sisi, angalia ni mara ngapi neno Tanzania limetajwa ingawaje Nakala inahusu Kenya!

Hivi hawa Jamaa wana nini na sisi? hivi ni kweli Mkenya wa kawaida ndivyo anavyotufikiria, kwamba sisi ndio kipimo cha kila kitu kibaya cha kujipima nao?


[h=1]Why Harambee Stars will keep breaking hearts[/h].
Posted Sunday, June 9 2013 at 18:00

In Summary

  • Kenyans are so infatuated with Tanzania that when you tell a Kenyan sports personality that Harambee Stars have never beaten Nigeria’s Super Eagles in 14 encounters, the two-word response will have Tanzania in it.





Some events that happened early last week left me in a bit of a dilemma. Those events altered my line of thought and the subject matter I had planned to write changed, thus, I now have to write about Kenya’s national football team, the dim Harambee Stars whose performance is nothing to write home about.

They have no luck in hell of qualifying for next year’s FIFA World Cup, or the next ten others.



All through I had planned on writing that Kenyans need to stop talking about the things that are wrong in, or with Tanzania, the country who they derogatorily think about so much they forget they have a country.


If you want Kenyans to feel good themselves or if you want to know how “patriotic” they are, just mention Tanzania and you will be met with slew of we are-better-than-them nuances that make you cast aspersions on Kenya’s education system.


At times, you do not even have to mention Tanzania to get a Kenyan — who does not even know whether Dar-es-Salaam is a country or a city — foaming at the mouth.


Just crack a real joke insinuating Kenya is a failing state and instead of a Kenyan laughing or trying to convince you otherwise, you will be told all the “bad” things you never wanted to know about Tanzania.


Ask a Kenyan business journalist about Kenya’s rate of economic growth or the rate of inflation and instead you will be told about Tanzania’s legendary power outages and how Kenya Power is more efficient than Tanzania Electric Supply Company (TANESCO) in disconnecting defaulters.


Tell a Kenyan corporate boss about his company’s poor customer relations and he will instead start whining about Tanzania, and how it is hard for Kenyans to get work permits there.


And even before he is done rambling about work permits, he jumps to Kenyans’ newest hobby: bad-mouthing the port the Chinese are building in Bagamoyo which Sunday Nation’s Murithi Mutiga reckons will be 33 times bigger than the one in Mombasa.


The funny thing about Kenya’s extremely patriotic corporate bosses is that when they want to show their social responsible side, they take their staff to climb Mount Kilimanjaro yet they have never attempted to scale Mount Kenya or even Ngong Hills.


Kenyans are so infatuated with Tanzania that when you tell a Kenyan sports personality that Harambee Stars have never beaten Nigeria’s Super Eagles in 14 encounters, the two-word response will have Tanzania in it.


However, there is a flipside to this mésaliance between Kenya and Tanzania. When you are tired of the company of Kenyan women and their weaves, just use Tanzania, women and nice in the same sentence — and you will be drenched with the alcohol you spent your money on.


Since I had changed my subject and was not supposed to be writing about Tanzania, I should stop and head to my new subject, the dim Harambee Stars who lost to Nigeria early last week and who have two points from four World Cup Qualifiers with a little likelihood of the points tally increasing tomorrow in Malawi.


It is simple. Teams that prepare the way Harambee Stars do never win no matter how patriotic their fans are. As a matter of fact, teams whose federations forget about them until the last minute rarely win and that is what happened when Kenya played against Nigeria.

A few weeks before the Nigerians landed, Football Kenya Federation was out with a begging bowl, launching a fund-raising initiative through Friends of Harambee Stars in order to help the national team prepare for its fixtures. It was as if they had just told about the match and now had to hurry and put their finances in order.

There are many Kenyans who keep hoping against hope that one day, just one bright day, by some stroke of good luck, Harambee stars will win a match and probably qualify for a regional tournament. Personally, I am very realistic, and I am sure that is not likely to happen, and two columns ago, I argued as much.

You can shout yourself hoarse that I am not an expert on matters football, but this is common sense and the poor results are there for the whole world to see.



To make matters worse, there will be no improvement as long as the federation sits back for months on end then wakes up a few days before match days, to start looking for funds to meet the team’s financial needs.


Oh, if Kenyans are wondering how worse off Tanzania is in the World Cup qualifiers, it is second in its group with six points from four matches — and Tanzanians neither care nor worry about you as much as you do about them because they have numerous problems, and you are not one of them.
 
tutendee haki waswahili
kichwa cha habari ni lugha ya swahili
maelezo yako ya English tukueleweje?
 
tutendee haki waswahili
kichwa cha habari ni lugha ya swahili
maelezo yako ya English tukueleweje?

hiyo Habari nimeikopi kutoka kwenye Gazeti la kiingereza la Wakenya (la Aga Khan) kama ilivyo siwezi kuitafsiri, jaribu google translate

 
Kijakaz hawa jamaa ni washenz tena maskini na washamba huwez amini.. Kinachoniboa mimi sisi watanzania baadhi yetu ni wapumbavu kama hao wakenya mfano pamoja na dharau na majivuno wanayo yaonyesha dhidi ya taifa letu lakin kila siku wabunge wetu wakitaka kuongelea kipimo cha mendeleo.utaskia wenzetu kenya.. Hawa wapumbavu tu wana meng ya kujifunza tz af serikali yetu imejaa wapumbavu wasiojua hata.maana ya international propaganda km hizi ambazo inabidi zipatiwe ufumbuzi "revenge" ukienda kwenye jukwaa la Kenya eti wanajisifia chuo chao kimejenga ghorofa la 45bn wanadai tz hawawez fanya hivyo sasa nnachoshangaa wanasiasa wetu kujikomba kwao mpka kuwapa majina ya Barabara zetu wakat mtu km WARIOBA, TWALIPO hawana ata mtaa ninapata hasira sana nikiyaongea haya kuanzia rais mpka watendaji wake wanaiteteaje TANZANIA? Pumbavu kbsa taifa letu ni kubwa lina watu werevu lakin wapumbavu ndio decision makers inaniuma sana.. UISHI MILELE TANZANIA!
 
hiyo Habari nimeikopi kutoka kwenye Gazeti la kiingereza la Wakenya (la Aga Khan) kama ilivyo siwezi kuitafsiri, jaribu google translate


Tuondolee ujinga wako hapa! Wewe bado una ule ushabiki wa kimbugwe mbugwe na uswahili wa kutetea kitu hata kama kina kasoro mradi tu umeamua! Ule ushabiki wa kina-yanga na simba wa miaka ya 70..... Tanzania na watanzania ni maneno, uvivu na ubishi tu.... matendo ni sifuri (nina mashaka kama hata habari umeielewa).
 
Unajua Hitler anaongelewa kwa mabaya tu lakin nakwambia kijakaz itawachukua ujeruman karne kadhaa kumpata au hata kumkosa kbsa kiongozi atakaye lijenga taifa imara na lenye nguvu ulimwenguni kama hitler leo ujeruman ina uchumi mzur lakin iko subjective to USA kwa mambo meng ikiwamo kambi kubwa ya kijeshi (air force & marine) pale Frankfurt.. Jamaa alikua Ujeruman kwanza mengne baadae naangalia sana documentary zake dstv nasema tungempata mtu km yy Tanzania tungekua level za Singapore Israel au South Africa hawa hawana jipya la kutuzidi ila tumepata mijitu mishenzi ambayo inawapapatikia maadui zao very strange! Wakenya wanatupiga vita sana kwenye.international arena embu angalia ile ishu ya Mrisho Mpoto.. Wamemchukua Mtanzania anayezungumza Kiswahili fasaha wakamvika Ukenya wakasema wao Wakenya ndio mabingwa wa Luga ya Kiswahili duniani SHAME SHAME SHAME viongozi wetu wamekaa tu kutwa UCCM na UCHADEMA achen upumbavu nyinyi TANZANIA kwanza.. Mlima Kilimanjaro ushapigiwa sana kampen kua upo kenya WHAT THE HELL!!!!!!! Nyerere uko wapi? Nikikumbuka kauli zako strong dhidi ya Mataifa dhalimu naskitika sana kuona wenye dhamana leo wanakenua ovyo na kujikomba komba
 
Embu Soma hiyo nakala nimeitoa kwenye Gazeti la Wakenya (Sio lao hata hivyo ni la Aga Khan, Kenya hakuna Gazeti linalomilikiwa na Mkenya mweusi), uone huyo Mwandishi wa Habari anavyoandika us.enge kuhusu sisi, angalia ni mara ngapi neno Tanzania limetajwa ingawaje Nakala inahusu Kenya!

Hivi hawa Jamaa wana nini na sisi? hivi ni kweli Mkenya wa kawaida ndivyo anavyotufikiria, kwamba sisi ndio kipimo cha kila kitu kibaya cha kujipima nao?


Why Harambee Stars will keep breaking hearts

.
Posted Sunday, June 9 2013 at 18:00

In Summary

  • Kenyans are so infatuated with Tanzania that when you tell a Kenyan sports personality that Harambee Stars have never beaten Nigeria's Super Eagles in 14 encounters, the two-word response will have Tanzania in it.





Some events that happened early last week left me in a bit of a dilemma. Those events altered my line of thought and the subject matter I had planned to write changed, thus, I now have to write about Kenya's national football team, the dim Harambee Stars whose performance is nothing to write home about.

They have no luck in hell of qualifying for next year's FIFA World Cup, or the next ten others.



All through I had planned on writing that Kenyans need to stop talking about the things that are wrong in, or with Tanzania, the country who they derogatorily think about so much they forget they have a country.


If you want Kenyans to feel good themselves or if you want to know how "patriotic" they are, just mention Tanzania and you will be met with slew of we are-better-than-them nuances that make you cast aspersions on Kenya's education system.


At times, you do not even have to mention Tanzania to get a Kenyan - who does not even know whether Dar-es-Salaam is a country or a city - foaming at the mouth.


Just crack a real joke insinuating Kenya is a failing state and instead of a Kenyan laughing or trying to convince you otherwise, you will be told all the "bad" things you never wanted to know about Tanzania.


Ask a Kenyan business journalist about Kenya's rate of economic growth or the rate of inflation and instead you will be told about Tanzania's legendary power outages and how Kenya Power is more efficient than Tanzania Electric Supply Company (TANESCO) in disconnecting defaulters.


Tell a Kenyan corporate boss about his company's poor customer relations and he will instead start whining about Tanzania, and how it is hard for Kenyans to get work permits there.


And even before he is done rambling about work permits, he jumps to Kenyans' newest hobby: bad-mouthing the port the Chinese are building in Bagamoyo which Sunday Nation's Murithi Mutiga reckons will be 33 times bigger than the one in Mombasa.


The funny thing about Kenya's extremely patriotic corporate bosses is that when they want to show their social responsible side, they take their staff to climb Mount Kilimanjaro yet they have never attempted to scale Mount Kenya or even Ngong Hills.


Kenyans are so infatuated with Tanzania that when you tell a Kenyan sports personality that Harambee Stars have never beaten Nigeria's Super Eagles in 14 encounters, the two-word response will have Tanzania in it.


However, there is a flipside to this mésaliance between Kenya and Tanzania. When you are tired of the company of Kenyan women and their weaves, just use Tanzania, women and nice in the same sentence - and you will be drenched with the alcohol you spent your money on.


Since I had changed my subject and was not supposed to be writing about Tanzania, I should stop and head to my new subject, the dim Harambee Stars who lost to Nigeria early last week and who have two points from four World Cup Qualifiers with a little likelihood of the points tally increasing tomorrow in Malawi.


It is simple. Teams that prepare the way Harambee Stars do never win no matter how patriotic their fans are. As a matter of fact, teams whose federations forget about them until the last minute rarely win and that is what happened when Kenya played against Nigeria.

A few weeks before the Nigerians landed, Football Kenya Federation was out with a begging bowl, launching a fund-raising initiative through Friends of Harambee Stars in order to help the national team prepare for its fixtures. It was as if they had just told about the match and now had to hurry and put their finances in order.

There are many Kenyans who keep hoping against hope that one day, just one bright day, by some stroke of good luck, Harambee stars will win a match and probably qualify for a regional tournament. Personally, I am very realistic, and I am sure that is not likely to happen, and two columns ago, I argued as much.

You can shout yourself hoarse that I am not an expert on matters football, but this is common sense and the poor results are there for the whole world to see.



To make matters worse, there will be no improvement as long as the federation sits back for months on end then wakes up a few days before match days, to start looking for funds to meet the team's financial needs.


Oh, if Kenyans are wondering how worse off Tanzania is in the World Cup qualifiers, it is second in its group with six points from four matches - and Tanzanians neither care nor worry about you as much as you do about them because they have numerous problems, and you are not one of them.

Mimi nadhani umeshindwa kumwelewa huyo mwandishi mpaka unamtusi, soma tena hiyo habari kwa umakini kuanzia mwanzo mpaka mwisho utaelewa alikuwa anamaanisha nini! YUKO SAHIHI
 
Mimi nadhani umeshindwa kumwelewa huyo mwandishi mpaka unamtusi, soma tena hiyo habari kwa umakini kuanzia mwanzo mpaka mwisho utaelewa alikuwa anamaanisha nini! YUKO SAHIHI

Hayo ni maoni yako kutokana na ulivyoelewa wewe!
 
mkuu,hao ni watumwa wa kifikra,wanafikiri kuongea kwao kdhungu wao ndio wana akili sana kumbe weupe tu,wanatumia miguvu miingi kuliko akili,wasikuumize kchwa,hawajakutana na mm wehu hao
 
Dont worry mkuu!
Its because we are beating them at their own game! And on our terms!

Mbaya zsidi kwao hata Obama kaona Kenya noma sana?!

Nimeipitia kwa juujuu hiyo makala, nadhani sio mbaya ila nitaipitia upya. Nadhani alieiandika amefanya la maana kuliona tatizo la Wenzetu Wakenya kupenda kujilinganisha na sisi kwa kutukosoa, ni jambo linalokera sana, ni bora wangefocus katika maendeleo yao na si kutafuta mapungufu yetu na kuyafanya kama kipimo cha uwezo ama maendeleo yao. Kitendo cha Mwandishi wa chombo cha huko kuandika kitu kama hicho kwa jinsi alivyoandika, ni dalili ya ukomavu kwa kiasi fulani.
 
Mimi nadhani umeshindwa kumwelewa huyo mwandishi mpaka unamtusi, soma tena hiyo habari kwa umakini kuanzia mwanzo mpaka mwisho utaelewa alikuwa anamaanisha nini! YUKO SAHIHI

Nadhani na wewe umeliona tatizo la mleta mada, aisome tena hiyo habari between the lines, in short haw jamaa hawataki kukubali their shortcoming!!
 
Kwa mtazamo wangu wakenya wameshagundua hakuna kipindi kirefu tutakuwa ni taifa lenye uchumi imara na lenye nguvu,ktk hiyo paragraph kuna sehemu ndogondogo,hawakuitendea haki tanzania tuwapuuze tusonge mbele,.
 
hehehe! sawa wakenya wanaweza kuwa wanadharau Tz, lakini hio news article ukiielewa haiidharau Tz. Mwandishi ana wa kebehi wakenya kwa kujifanya kuiponda Tz kwa kila kitu mpaka wao wenyewe kusahau matatizo yao wenyewe!
Na pia anamaliza kwa kusema waTz hawawafwatilii na waKe kama wao wanavyotufwatilia sisi.
Hence wakuu,nafkir maana kamili ya hio article imekua lost in translation.
 
Mwandishi wa makala kapatia sana kuwachana wakenya wenzake,wamezidi sana huu upuuzi seriously sijawah kuona watu washamba kama wakenya huwa wanajivunia vitu vya kijinga jinga now ishu ya bandari kubwa zaidi kuliko yao inawatisha pia spidi ya tz kwenye utalii inawatisha nani ataenda masai mara wakat serengeti ndio nzuri zaidi,tz tunahitaji kiongozi atakayetake tough stand na hawa jamaa unajua wako desparate cheki takwimu za soko la EAC tz imeuzia zaidi kenya kuliko wao walivyotuuzia walidhani wao wangetuburuza mpaka now wameanza kuziwekea mizengwe bidhaa zetu maana del monte alikua hoi na na juice za azam zilivyoteka soko lake!
 
Back
Top Bottom