East Africa Should Let Tanzania Go...

East Africa Should Let Tanzania Go...

Whoever wrote this article is a bit crazy, and he did not do a proper research before writing. Who told him Tanzanians can just cross the boarder and drive freely in Kenya? It is not true at all. If you close the boarder to Kenya you pay for road licence and the rate to pay is determined by the number of days you will be driving in Kenya. It is not free at all. I wonder why the writer want to be the opposite for Kenyans driving in Tanzania?

Tiba
 
@Koba. Mkuu umezungumza maneno ya kweli,mimi huwa najisikia aibu nikiona comments za Watanzania wenzangu,tumekua watu wa kulalamika kama watoto wadogo. Kilimo,Madini, Utalii, Bandari, Gesi na mafuta ni sekta za uchumi ambazo zingetufanya tutishe kiuchumi ktk eneo la Afrika Mashariki! Tumebakia kulalamika na kuwasikiliza watawala wetu walioshindwa!
 
EAC is here to stay nyie ant EAC ni makelele tuu humu yanayoongozwa na hali ngumu ya maisha na ****** tuu wa kutoelewa,hasira zenu pelekeni kwa corrupt & uninformed politician wenu wanaouza nchi kwa rushwa,billions of gold zinaondoka kila siku huku mkilipwa maji ya visima na kuachiwa mashimo...EAC will stay na kelele zenu zitapita tuu
Where is that EAC you are talking about?
😛hoto:fanya unitumie hata picha basi, labda kusoma sijui!!
 
Whoever wrote this article is a bit crazy, and he did not do a proper research before writing. Who told him Tanzanians can just cross the boarder and drive freely in Kenya? It is not true at all. If you close the boarder to Kenya you pay for road licence and the rate to pay is determined by the number of days you will be driving in Kenya. It is not free at all. I wonder why the writer want to be the opposite for Kenyans driving in Tanzania?

Tiba
Unajua mkuu, these guys wanapenda kulalamika kama watoto!!
all this outcry is because of some minor fee increment that need negotiation between the borders officials, not even the EAC big shots!!!

Kazi yao ni kulia lia tu!!
 
Kumbe Mwalimu was right... the more we move toward a strong EAC, the more Tanzanians will be united.
Sijaona mtu akijidefine kwa dini, siasa, Bara/Zanzibar etc. Watu wote wanaongea kama Watanzania tu.
My take: Let Tanzania be the thinking mother of the EAC, sio kila kitu wakubali b'cause walihongwa chai!
 
Ningependa kujua, tukiwa na hiyo EAC tutakuwa tuna-forge tribal alliances kila wakati wa uchaguzi? Maana hii ndio hali halisi ya Kenya!
 
EAC is here to stay nyie ant EAC ni makelele tuu humu yanayoongozwa na hali ngumu ya maisha na ****** tuu wa kutoelewa,hasira zenu pelekeni kwa corrupt & uninformed politician wenu wanaouza nchi kwa rushwa,billions of gold zinaondoka kila siku huku mkilipwa maji ya visima na kuachiwa mashimo...EAC will stay na kelele zenu zitapita tuu

Nadhani wewe ni mvivu wa kusoma alama za nyakati.Kwa hili wimbi la mageuzi mapya ya vijana...hakuna kitu kama hicho kitatokea.Watanzania wanabadilika kwa kasi kubwa sana kimtazamo..sio wa kuburutwa tena kama zamani...inahitaji nguvu ya ziada.
 
What is stopping these "rich' countries from forming whatever they wish to form? Kelele sana from these neighbours of ours but what they dont remember is that we have been there before! in late 1970s and got nothing! This time around we are going to take our time na hatutaki usumbufu so they can either put or shut up!


NB: Hawa majirani zetu mnataka kubalisha wimbo wetu wa Taifa becuase it sounds kama SA? Hivi mtu kama Museven anapata wapi ujasiri wa kuizunguka Tanzania wakati anajua fika kama sio Nyerere angeishia msituni? Apambane kwanza na Joseph Kony.
 
Tanzania is behaving badly. Something has spoilt the people of hela and dala dala. They are clearly growing horns and something needs to be done about it before they begin thinking they are the regional bullyboys.In the village, neighbours drop by unannounced for a cup of tea every now and then. .............

Noisy stink

Not so Tanzanian leaders. Tanzania is cold and haughty where East African matters are concerned. They attend East African Community (EAC) meetings only to throw spanners in the works. Double standards reign in that country. Evidence is everywhere.

A few days ago, the Kenya-Tanzania border crossing had to be closed after Kenyans did what we do best: raise a noisy stink over double standards.

You see, because of our good neighbourliness and some EAC protocols that we have signed, Tanzanians can drive into Kenya and conduct their business here with no problem. No charges, no permits, no questions asked. But the reverse is not true for Dar. Kenyans who want to drive into Tanzania for business must cough US$200 (Sh16,400) each time they cross the border.

Tanzania's GDP per person per month is a mere US$100 (Sh8,200), so every Kenyan vehicle that crosses into that country pays the equivalent of two Tanzanians' monthly economic output.

Even passenger vehicles are not spared the levies. And it doesn't stop there. Whereas Tanzanians visiting Kenyan public facilities - like game parks - are charged the concessionary rates that Kenyans and other East Africans pay, Kenyans doing the same in Tanzania are charged exorbitant "tourist" levies. These guys are also hell bent on sport hunting, notwithstanding the fact that our elephants routinely stroll across the common border.

Kwaheri

Which explains why President Jakaya Kikwete hasn't seen it fit to drop by Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda or even Burundi for a cup of chai. Why should he? Tanzania - with their South African sounding national anthem - after all, pays little more than lip service to the idea of East African cooperation, enraptured as it is by the glittering prospects offered up by South Africa.

The time has come to bid kwaheri to Tanzania and move on with EAC integration.

This article has been written by Peter Wanyonyi from the Standard News Paper of Kenya

MY TAKE: Kenya have managed to work on something on the rest of EAC member countries but when it comes to Tanzania it's not that easy.

Du, madongo tumepigwa kisawasawa, ni aibu kwani binafsi najisikia aibu.

Nilipoweka red nachelea kusema hiyo ni hatari pamoja na kwamba Kenya hawana chakula (kwa kuwa ardhi yao ni arid and unfertile) ila wana viwanda vingi.

Nakumbuka wakati wanapigana wenyewe kwa wenyewe shelves za maduka zilishaanza kuwa wazi. Sijui kama mliliona hilo. Tanzania kama nch can't stand without Kenya, otherwise we rely on South Africa products or junk products from China
 
Bid TZ kwa heri? You can’t do without Tanzania, we are the grain basket of East Africa. We are feeding the whole EAC. You will starve to death without TZ. The only thing that disturbs you is our land, you are salivating for our land. You can go to h…l you land grabbers!

Naah, we cant bid the people of hela and dala dala kwaheri coz you were our meal ticket, without you guys the EAC is no more (thats a fact that we all love to hate), we thought it'd be easy to bend you to fit to our demands, but its proving to be a bit difficult, I honestly dont know where our so called leaders miscalculated.

The big question is, will Tanzania reduce the levies charges on Kenyans entering its borders? the obvious answer is yes, Tanzania leadership is a spineless group of local tourists out to make a quick buck on anything that foreigners pressure them on, they don't have the guts to debate intelligently on issues affecting its people and that's the main reason they boycott meetings in the community and enter their people into pitfalls because they ''unknowingly'' sign agreements that they cant meet.

Tanzania is better off without the EAC, but the EAC esp Kenya can't work without Tanzania, that's the truth of the matter, the only problem is Kenya will arm twist Tanzania till it gets what it wants.. am just calling it like it is, no need to hate.
 
Naah, we cant bid the people of hela and dala dala kwaheri coz you were our meal ticket, without you guys the EAC is no more (thats a fact that we all love to hate), we thought it'd be easy to bend you to fit to our demands, but its proving to be a bit difficult, I honestly dont know where our so called leaders miscalculated.

The big question is, will Tanzania reduce the levies charges on Kenyans entering its borders? the obvious answer is yes, Tanzania leadership is a spineless group of local tourists out to make a quick buck on anything that foreigners pressure them on, they don't have the guts to debate intelligently on issues affecting its people and that's the main reason they boycott meetings in the community and enter their people into pitfalls because they ''unknowingly'' sign agreements that they cant meet.

Tanzania is better off without the EAC, but the EAC esp Kenya can't work without Tanzania, that's the truth of the matter, the only problem is Kenya will arm twist Tanzania till it gets what it wants.. am just calling it like it is, no need to hate.

Unafurahisha sana kijana, et wata arm twist...
:A S-coffee:
 
Du, madongo tumepigwa kisawasawa, ni aibu kwani binafsi najisikia aibu.

Nilipoweka red nachelea kusema hiyo ni hatari pamoja na kwamba Kenya hawana chakula (kwa kuwa ardhi yao ni arid and unfertile) ila wana viwanda vingi.

Nakumbuka wakati wanapigana wenyewe kwa wenyewe shelves za maduka zilishaanza kuwa wazi. Sijui kama mliliona hilo. Tanzania kama nch can't stand without Kenya, otherwise we rely on South Africa products or junk products from China

Hakuna kitu inaitwa EAC kwa sababu 75% ya watanzania tuliikataa, mambo ya kulazimishana ndio yanatufikisha hapa....:A S-coffee:

Btw, endelea kusikia aibu hivyo hivyo peke yako, ikibidi unaweza hata kubadili uraia...
😛oa
 
Mr Wanyoni, the author of the article above, is plainly an idiot and frankly speaking he doesn't understand what is talking about. It is sad that the level of journalism in the EAC bloc has fallen to a new level which is beneath yellow journalism. After reading his silly article I came to conclusion that the author has not done any kind of research to substantiate his claims and he didn't even bother to find the reason why Tanzania has been so reluctant in jumping into the bandwagon. Other smart people in East Africa are now commending Tanzania for independent thinking and attention to details. Read the article below and you will get my point....
No boss in EAC bloc, thanks to Dar’s stubborn ways


If you ask any non-Tanzanian East African which country is the stumbling block to regional integration, the answer will come fast and furious – Tanzania.

One of the low points in Tanzania’s supposedly East African Community-wrecking ways, came at the recent EAC summit meetings at the end of November in the Burundi capital, Bujumbura.

Ministers from Burundi, Kenya, Rwanda, and Uganda signed an agreement for the establishment of the East African Community Political Federation. Tanzania decided not to. Fair enough.

But it did so dramatically. It decided to leave its seat at the signing ceremony empty and yawning. However, it eventually signed a few days later.

But it is what happened in the closed meetings of the EAC Council of Ministers that still has tongues wagging. The EAC has been working on an East African mutual defence pact.

When they met in Bujumbura all the partners states had pushed the pact through their Cabinets, their armies, and attorneys-general. Tanzania had two ministers at the Council meeting. During the discussions, Tanzania was emphatic that under no circumstances, should the pact be allowed to drag other EAC countries into an unjustified war started by a belligerent member.

As the ministers moved to sign up on the pact, something unprecedented happened. Permanent Secretaries don’t sit in the Council of Ministers’ meeting, but they are sometimes called in, in very technical sessions. The Permanent Secretary in Tanzania’s delegation, got up, grabbed the microphone, and announced that Tanzania was not signing on. That the position the Tanzanian ministers leading the delegation had accepted “was not Tanzania’s position.”

The Tanzanian ministers were embarrassed, fidgeted, and tried to smile their way out of the mess. Yet, even with all that, one of the best things that has happened to the EAC is Tanzania’s so-called obstructionism.

If it hadn’t been because of Tanzania, the EAC would probably have a Monetary Union and a political federation by now. Because they would have been put together hurriedly without the hard, long, and frustrating negotiation and debate that these things require, the EAC would probably have collapsed by 2015.

Tanzania’s stubbornness has forced the EAC to pay attention to detail, and to pause and take in everyone’s views – something most, if not all, EAC leaders don’t do back home where their word is law.

In the process, the EAC is the most thought-through regional co-operation bloc, and the most democratic in Africa. In the West African bloc ECOWAS, Nigeria calls the shots. In Southern Africa’s SADC, South Africa is boss. Tanzania is a member of SADC, and in an honest moment a government official in Dar es Salaam said that in “SADC we are sometimes treated like second class members.”

In EAC, there is no boss. Everyone is equal. For all these reasons, the EAC will endure. If Tanzania is really anti-EAC, then it has done the very opposite. Its intransigence is producing an organisation it cannot afford not to be part of.
Charles Onyango-Obbo is Nation Media Group’s executive editor for Africa & Digital Media. E-mail: cobbo@ke.nationmedia.com. Twitter: @cobbo3
 
Unafurahisha sana kijana, et wata arm twist...
:A S-coffee:

na ukweli usemwe tu babu, ushasahau kile kilichotokea mlipotaka kutengeneza barabara ya serengeti highway.. usishabikie tu bure kwa kuwa wewe ni Mtanzania, viongozi wenyu wanajulikana kwa kuhongwa suti ama vacation na wanauza nchi, hili la EAC ni jambo dogo sana lakini naona wenye nchi wanaitumia kama a diversion tactic ya kuficha yanayoendelea nchini mwenyu. endeleeni tu kushabikia
 
Tz is eac.... without TZ then no eac..... so if you want eac ya ukweli, then roll the ball to TZ's court... i.e follow what we tell you to do.... and not to tell us what to do..... otherwise count eac r.i.p.
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: FJM
na ukweli usemwe tu babu, ushasahau kile kilichotokea mlipotaka kutengeneza barabara ya serengeti highway.. usishabikie tu bure kwa kuwa wewe ni Mtanzania, viongozi wenyu wanajulikana kwa kuhongwa suti ama vacation na wanauza nchi, hili la EAC ni jambo dogo sana lakini naona wenye nchi wanaitumia kama a diversion tactic ya kuficha yanayoendelea nchini mwenyu. endeleeni tu kushabikia

Ocampo anavyo wachukua akina Uhuru na kuwapeleka tH kuwauliza kama waliwaua wakenya wenzao hiyo sio kuingiliwa na watu wa nje????

 
na ukweli usemwe tu babu, ushasahau kile kilichotokea mlipotaka kutengeneza barabara ya serengeti highway.. usishabikie tu bure kwa kuwa wewe ni Mtanzania, viongozi wenyu wanajulikana kwa kuhongwa suti ama vacation na wanauza nchi, hili la EAC ni jambo dogo sana lakini naona wenye nchi wanaitumia kama a diversion tactic ya kuficha yanayoendelea nchini mwenyu. endeleeni tu kushabikia

We will remove those corrupt leaders au wapumbavu wa ccm na nchiitarudi kwenye line na EAC hatuitaki
, To hell EAC
 
na ukweli usemwe tu babu, ushasahau kile kilichotokea mlipotaka kutengeneza barabara ya serengeti highway.. usishabikie tu bure kwa kuwa wewe ni Mtanzania, viongozi wenyu wanajulikana kwa kuhongwa suti ama vacation na wanauza nchi, hili la EAC ni jambo dogo sana lakini naona wenye nchi wanaitumia kama a diversion tactic ya kuficha yanayoendelea nchini mwenyu. endeleeni tu kushabikia
pfuuu!! kwa hiyo wakenya ndio mlisababisha ile barabara isijengwe..dont make me laugh!!!!
 
Ocampo anavyo wachukua akina Uhuru na kuwapeleka tH kuwauliza kama waliwaua wakenya wenzao hiyo sio kuingiliwa na watu wa nje????


Bora wao wanawapeleka kwenye hizo court of law,nyie vipi mnaibiwa 100m USD mchana kweupe na hakuna hata prosecution moja na bila aibu eti mnaambiwa na viongozi wenu hawajui nani anamiliki Richmond...lol!
 
so ishu yoooooooote hii its coz of the $200 levy on the boarder au??mbona UK pamoja na kuwa kwenye European Union imegomea its currency the Pound Sterling??
 
Back
Top Bottom