African Leaders to Send Troops to Congo in 3 Months, Vision Says

African Leaders to Send Troops to Congo in 3 Months, Vision Says

Hopes for DRC to resume its independent governance are eerily retrogressing and those thinking that constructive advancements are on-going, are resting their hopes on a weak foundation. DRC is heading backwards in relation to economic empowerment. A country whose value of designated natural resources is capable of feeding the whole of Africa, is headed to be the Next Liberia, Mali and so on. Kenyans we better be weary of this fast advancing landscape and build on peace and cohesion.
 
Ni vema kama Taifa tushughurikie masuala yetu ya ndani kwanza kabla ya kufikiria kupeleka askari wetu nje. Wanaenda kupigana huko kwa faida ya nani? umma wa Tanzania unafaidikaje na ushiriki wao wa vita DRC? Au tunataka sifa za kijinga kutoka kwa mabeberu kwamba na sisi tumo? Tulishajitolea mno tena kwa gharama kubwa kuzikomboa nchi nyingi za Kusini mwa Afrika, inatosha.
 
Kaka Kibol, sijuhi serikali ya Tanzania hailioni hilo?................................ Waganda na WaRwanda wanapigana vita vya kimaslahi na hata Askari wao wanaokufa DRC wanakufa kwa sababu ya kujenga nchi zao, Watanzania tutaenda kufa kwa ajili ya kutafuta sifa za kimataifa, ......................... Rwanda haiwezi kukubali kuiachia East Congo... hapo ndipo uchumi wao ulipolalia, njia pekee ni kupeleka Jeshi ambalo halitahusisha Rwanda Kabisa

kweli kaka,Rwanda ni nchi mojawapo Africa ambayo uchumi wake unakua kwa kasi sana,hasa sekta ya fedha....swali la msingi la kujiuliza hapa ni kuwa Rwanda ni nchi ndogo sana na udogo huo unaendana pia na uchache wa rasilimali as well as watu,je hiyo fast growing economy inatokea wapi?where are the resources of this landlocked country came from?i heard that Rwanda is heavily depending from plundering mineral resources in eastern Congo thats why it had always been supporting the rebels,M23 nasikia ni wanajeshi wa Rwanda....Tanzania kujiingiza kwenye hii vita kwa mtizamo wangu ni kukaribisha matatizo zaidi nchini mwetu cuz all these chaos in Congo have there root causes in national interests,thus solving it requires an extensive analysis of these economic interests hence making it more difficult to resolve.kama matumizi ya kijeshi ndio suluhisho mbona walishapigana before lakini hamkani hali si shwari?vita ya Congo ina actors wengi sana especially invisible ones thats why kila siku linaibuka kundi jipya la waasi with different motives ambazo hata wakati mwingine hazieleweki,mimi napinga kabisa swala la Tz kupeleka majeshi yetu kule.
 
logo_post_b.gif

African Leaders to Send Troops to Congo in 3 Months, Vision Says

By Fred Ojambo - Sep 10, 2012
African leaders will send 4,000 troops to eastern Democratic Republic of Congo within three months to combat rebels, New Vision reported, citing Henry Okello Oryem, the Ugandan minister of state for foreign affairs.
Tanzania is ready to deploy troops to the force and the 11- member International Conference of the Great Lakes Region has asked other countries to contribute troops within a month, the Kampala-based newspaper cited the minister as saying on Sept. 8 at the end of the group's two-day meeting on the Congo conflict.
Fighting in eastern Congo resumed in April after fighters of the M23, a group of former rebels headed by General Bosco Ntaganda, abandoned the army and resumed their insurgency. Ntaganda is wanted by the International Criminal Court for alleged war crimes.
To contact the reporter on this story: Fred Ojambo in Kampala at fojambo@bloomberg.net
To contact the editor responsible for this story: Paul Richardson at pmrichardson@bloomberg.net

African Leaders to Send Troops to Congo in 3 Months, Vision Says - Bloomberg

MY TAKE
This is bullshit !!! sending troops in Eastern DRC on whose cost? Has JK not learned what is happening to Kenya on engaging KDF in Somalia War? Why the hell should he not use those resources to pay good salaries to teachers and doctors? Can someone advice this man that to get there is easier but to get out of there is not easy at all! If Rwandan troops went there for a sole purpose to bring peace ended up plundering Eastern DRC; what makes Kikwete think our soldiers who r filthy corrupt and undesciplined will not do the same?


 
Kikwete ni Janga kwa Watanzania, huyu mjamaa anahitaji maombi na sala kutoka mungu.
 
Back
Top Bottom