White Republicans are really giving a black Democratic President a hard time

White Republicans are really giving a black Democratic President a hard time

You look lost!
Lost in the wilderness of too much negative TV coverage most western news outlets.
The way you refer to child soldiiers is as if you will find them lurking under ones bed every where in Africa, from Cape to Cairo!

Come off it man, its the likes of you that gets taken in.

Now back to our debate, Obama seems to have carried the day, riding into the sunset victorious!

Looks could be deceiving. That light at the end of the tunnel could be an oncoming train, and that cool looking oasis in the middle of the Sahara could just as easily be a mirage.

Go deeper than the counter-intuitive superficial apparent, cliches you get from the media. Do your homework.

Between you, who think that the random acts of shooting killing 20 children in America is more ghoulish than the several civil wars going on in Africa right now, who is really lost by too much negative TV coverage?

You are not only lost, you are supporting the myth that the world should revolve around America, and we should pay more attention to America when it catches a common cold and sneeze while our fathers, mothers, uncles are dying of AIDS left right and center, figuratively speaking.
 
Beg to differ sir!
That might be true just for the case of statistics.

There are some communities in the DRC who's only contact with "civilisation" is the planes passing way overhead.
The only accidents they gate is from snake bites-which are treatable anyway with local herbs.

Go to Goma, thats a different matter.

I like to think outside the newsbox as presented by many western media outlets.

We are not talking about "some communities" here. We are talking about entire countries and civilizations, you don't get to cherry pick "some communities" you want to best represent your flawed reasoning.
 
Kuna watu wana hypocrisy sana hapa. Utawasikia Wamarekani immoral, violent, hawamuheshimu rais wao etc.

Wakati sie wenyewe tuna mitatizo kibao, mtu anajifanya mcha mungu kumbe mlingotini hakosi, mtu akiona one random shooting ya kuua watu 20 US anasahau kwamba huku Africa tunauana kwa mamilioni, anasema watu hawamuheshimu rais kwa sababu hawana democracy, wakati wanaweza kumdharau rais kwa sababu wana democracy ( try that shyt in Saudi AYrabia and see).

Halafu hapo hapo watu wanajaa ubalozini kutafuta viza, na vyandarua vya Dubya hawavikatai, wakipata matatizo ndugu zao walio Marekani wanawasaidia etc etc.

I am not saying the US is a heaven of morality, it certainly has a lot of deep rooted issues, but bejeez, get off the high horses for a min and take a good look around you before getting this highfallutin highandmighty holier than thou attitude.
any body who will criticize Obama is a Racist .Yaani Obama will go down in history as the worse president ever .waafrika hatuendelei kwa ajili ya eti we have to be one .piga kura chagua ANC regardless ni nani.Zuma ameshinda yaani uwiiii so stupid .Haya Mugabe yupo ready ku destroy life ya watu wote kisa wazungu watachukua mashamba.Mpe mtu kazi kwa qualification sio rangi jamani .Richest men in Tanzania top 3 wanaweza wakawa waarabu au wahindi .Chadema Chama kinakua haswa ila ukiwauliza atakayesimama iraisi against ccm 2016 Dr slaa .lol
 
We are not talking about "some communities" here. We are talking about entire countries and civilizations, you don't get to cherry pick "some communities" you want to best represent your flawed reasoning.

I would prefer that yoou refer to "I" meaning yourself, and what goes as your view in the whole debate.
If you compare DRC and the US, and you started it , mind you, then I fail to get to your sense of natural justice as far as reasoning is concerned.

I suppose we(I) were discussing Obama's ordeal, and you, an African, true to your roots , preffered us to worry not about the king, he is in safe hands!
Lest we complain while we walk naked!

Wasn't that the implied self demeaning posture?

Naked ?, yes we are but then so what?

If at all we Tanzanians had that mentality, then Mandela would have rot in Robben Island.
 
any body who will criticize Obama is a Racist .Yaani Obama will go down in history as the worse president ever .waafrika hatuendelei kwa ajili ya eti we have to be one .piga kura chagua ANC regardless ni nani.Zuma ameshinda yaani uwiiii so stupid .Haya Mugabe yupo ready ku destroy life ya watu wote kisa wazungu watachukua mashamba.Mpe mtu kazi kwa qualification sio rangi jamani .Richest men in Tanzania top 3 wanaweza wakawa waarabu au wahindi .Chadema Chama kinakua haswa ila ukiwauliza atakayesimama iraisi against ccm 2016 Dr slaa .lol

Mkuu wewe ni mzungu wa wapi?
 
any body who will criticize Obama is a Racist .Yaani Obama will go down in history as the worse president ever .waafrika hatuendelei kwa ajili ya eti we have to be one .piga kura chagua ANC regardless ni nani.Zuma ameshinda yaani uwiiii so stupid .Haya Mugabe yupo ready ku destroy life ya watu wote kisa wazungu watachukua mashamba.Mpe mtu kazi kwa qualification sio rangi jamani .Richest men in Tanzania top 3 wanaweza wakawa waarabu au wahindi .Chadema Chama kinakua haswa ila ukiwauliza atakayesimama iraisi against ccm 2016 Dr slaa .lol

1. I am not exactly in tune with Natalia all the time.

2. There are racist people against Obama. This may validate the original post.

BUT

3. You are right that this attitude that anybody against Obama is a racist republican is wrong. Bill Maher slammed Obama for being lethargic on that first debate, on twitter no less. So even the far left can be against Obama. In fact it was FDR who encouraged this in his "go and make me do it" doctrine. I doubt they have heard of that. Vigorous dissent is a healthy part of democracy!

They keep talking about white republicans dissing Obama, have they listened to Tavis Smiley and "brother" Cornell West lately?

Don't attack someone because he/she is dissing Obama, attack someone on the fundaments of the principles on which he/she is attacking Obama. A white republican can attack Obama for the right reasons (overextending certain handouts to undeserving constituents) and a black democrat can praise Obama for the wrong reasons (overextending certain handouts to undeserving constituents). the inverse is also true.

http://www.democracynow.org/2012/11/9/tavis_smiley_cornel_west_on_the

Are they (Tavis Smiley and Cornell West) white republicans by any stretch of imagination?

Do they even know who these people are?

Did Republican opposition to a Democrat president begin with Obama?

Do these people even know that Newt Gingrich, a white southerner Republican, shut the US government down on Bill Clinton, another white southernerr, albeit a democrat?
 
When the Al Sharptons, Jesse Jacksons and their liberal allies were hard on Bush, a white Republican, no one cried racism.

It was fair criticism. It was an okay thing to do and many took delight in it.

But now when Republicans criticize Obama it's racism. You dare open your mouth to criticize Obama and you happen to be white, you are a racist.
 
They keep talking about white republicans dissing Obama, have they listened to Tavis Smiley and "brother" Cornell West?

Hahahaaa I love listening to brother Tavis and brother West.

They used to be darlings of the black community until they started criticizing Obama.

They've been catching heavy flak from all over the black community ever since.

Now they are uncle Toms.
 
Mkuu wewe ni mzungu wa wapi?
My children are interracial.Racism iliisha long time ago ok.wewe umenyanyasika lini?.Think positive ,USA is no body's country .Hii ni nchi peke yake utafanikiwa if you work hard na unafuata sheria.Queen Elizabeth mpaka Leo Anaishi na tax payer money .USA walitawaliwa na mwingereza .Who ended slave in USA Republican ended slave .
 
Hahahaaa I love listening to brother Tavis and brother West.

They used to be darlings of the black community until they started criticizing Obama.

They've been catching heavy flak from all over the black community ever since.

Now they are uncle Toms.
Chris Matthew huwa ananiacha hoi .Alikuwaga police sasa record yake watu wote aliowakamata ni black tu .Leo hii kila mtu ni racist .Obama Alitoa speech baada ya speech Chris Matthew akasema " oh I forgot Obama is a black men " .
 
Chris Matthew huwa ananiacha hoi .Alikuwaga police sasa record yake watu wote aliowakamata ni black tu .Leo hii kila mtu ni racist .Obama Alitoa speech baada ya speech Chris Matthew akasema " oh I forgot Obama is a black men " .

Talk about fanboys then look no further than Chris Matthews
 
I would prefer that yoou refer to "I" meaning yourself, and what goes as your view in the whole debate.
If you compare DRC and the US, and you started it , mind you, then I fail to get to your sense of natural justice as far as reasoning is concerned.

I suppose we(I) were discussing Obama's ordeal, and you, an African, true to your roots , preffered us to worry not about the king, he is in safe hands!
Lest we complain while we walk naked!

Wasn't that the implied self demeaning posture?

Naked ?, yes we are but then so what?

If at all we Tanzanians had that mentality, then Mandela would have rot in Robben Island.

Why shouldn't the DRC be compared the US in this context?

And if the DRC should not be compared to the US, why should you feel justified to comment about the US? In such a condescending way no less?
 
1. I am not exactly in tune with Natalia all the time.

2. There are racist people against Obama. This may validate the original post.

BUT

3. You are right that this attitude that anybody against Obama is a racist republican is wrong. Bill Maher slammed Obama for being lethargic on that first debate, on twitter no less. So even the far left can be against Obama. In fact it was FDR who encouraged this in his "go and make me do it" doctrine. I doubt they have heard of that. Vigorous dissent is a healthy part of democracy!

They keep talking about white republicans dissing Obama, have they listened to Tavis Smiley and "brother" Cornell West lately?

Don't attack someone because he/she is dissing Obama, attack someone on the fundaments of the principles on which he/she is attacking Obama. A white republican can attack Obama for the right reasons (overextending certain handouts to undeserving constituents) and a black democrat can praise Obama for the wrong reasons (overextending certain handouts to undeserving constituents). the inverse is also true.

Tavis Smiley, Cornel West on the 2012 Election & Why Calling Obama "Progressive" Ignores His Record

Are they (Tavis Smiley and Cornell West) white republicans by any stretch of imagination?

Do they even know who these people are?

Did Republican opposition to a Democrat president begin with Obama?

Do these people even know that Newt Gingrich, a white southerner Republican, shut the US government down on Bill Clinton, another white southernerr, albeit a democrat?
Smiley na mwenzie cornell wanamcriticise Obama 4 million dollar vacation.Na kwamba one billion dollar reelection money ni wazungu wamempa .Hao sasa hivi wame team up na Jeremiah Wright .
 
My children are interracial.Racism iliisha long time ago ok.wewe umenyanyasika lini?.Think positive ,USA is no body's country .Hii ni nchi peke yake utafanikiwa if you work hard na unafuata sheria.Queen Elizabeth mpaka Leo Anaishi na tax payer money .USA walitawaliwa na mwingereza .Who ended slave in USA Republican ended slave .

That explains my gut feeling, while I rally feel sorrry for you I also wish you well.
I can understang that sense of hoplessness, of belonging to nowhere in particular. And if you think racism ended a long time ago youd better think again.
Look around hard enough and youll probably notice some few give aways.
 
Why shouldn't the DRC be compared the US in this context?

And if the DRC should not be compared to the US, why should you feel justified to comment about the US? In such a condescending way no less?
I do castigate Museveni, Kagame and even bila for the mess in the DRC, and in the same breath castigate the white supremacist in the not so democratic Republican party for giving Obama one hell of a rough ride while in office.

Just to think of it, his only sin is to win and stand by principles that are down to earth, defending the wretched of the Americans, most of whom are black.

Any true, thorough bred Tanzanian will speak out against being looked down by anybody, white,black, blue the skin colour notwithstanding.

And I feel justified in doing so, its a calling for anybody with a sense of self esteem.
 
I do castigate Museveni, Kagame and even bila for the mess in the DRC, and in the same breath castigate the white supremacist in the not so democratic Republican party for giving Obama one hell of a rough ride while in office.

Just to think of it, his only sin is to win and stand by principles that are down to earth, defending the wretched of the Americans, most of whom are black.

Any true, thorough bred Tanzanian will speak out against being looked down by anybody, white,black, blue the skin colour notwithstanding.

And I feel justified in doing so, its a calling for anybody with a sense of self esteem.

Except your initial post was an irresponsible blanket of unqualified allegations.

Using prejudice to castigate prejudice.

How ironic!
 
Except your initial post was an irresponsible blanket of unqualified allegations.

Using prejudice to castigate prejudice.

How ironic!
Irresponsible?

Come on!

The most powerful man on earth who happens to be black being reduced to begging to foster a mattter of principle, and in so doing becoming the laughing stock for the rest of the world?

To me that tantamounts to those supremacists sayin" boy, behave or else"
 
Irresponsible?

Come on!

The most powerful man on earth who happens to be black being reduced to begging to foster a mattter of principle, and in so doing becoming the laughing stock for the rest of the world?

To me that tantamounts to those supremacists sayin" boy, behave or else"

Can you even read what you wrote without seeing the ignoble irresponsibility? The sheer oversimplification?

Does this "white republicans" set include Obama's favorite for the next Defense Secy, Chuck Hagel?

I am amazed at the disrespect shown by the White Republicans to the authority of a Black Democrat President in office.

To me it seems like an implied racist snub at all Blacks in America.
Republicans seem to tke pride in giving the Black President Obama his hardest time while in office.

We, the rest of the world have noted with dismay as the likes of Donald Trump insulting the Black President of the US publicly.

With the present crisis, The Fiscal Cliff, going on, no Republican seems to have forgiven Obama for winning the Presidency.

Then some one comes to lecture us on the US as the bastion of Democracy-my foot!
 
Back
Top Bottom