Wanawake mbona mnapenda kushikiwa akili sometimes...

Wanawake mbona mnapenda kushikiwa akili sometimes...

stritglow

JF-Expert Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2018
Posts
622
Reaction score
1,759
This lady had the best guy according to her, lakini akaja kumuacha kwa sababu isiyo hata na mashiko.

Read this to get what i mean
-----

I met this amazing man while on my way to school (Unilag) one Saturday morning. I was late and stranded at the bus stop.

While standing there, a man in a car across kept beckoning on me to come, and me ehnnn my phobia for lift is …

I had ignored him and pretended to be busy with my phone. But then he parked his car, came down and walked towards me.

“Shade, why are you ignoring me” the stranger said

“I’m not Shade.” I responded.

So he pulled out his phone and showed me a picture. Well it truly was like looking at myself or a twin.

“My name is Eniola, not Shade.”

“Apparently” he muttered.

“Well, can I at least give you a ride, so people can stop looking at me as a troublesome toaster” he teased

I blushed and followed him.

As he drove off, I found out that Shade is a distant cousin they haven’t seen in a while.

As I came down, he asked if I didn’t mind giving him my number, of course I gave him, boarded the bike and left.

We couldn’t talk till later that evening while I was on my way home. So we talked that night and every other day for about a Month.

Then he asked to take me out on a date.

He was such a gentleman, picked me up at the agreed time, opens the door, pulls the chair, and just all round sweet while at the Chinese restaurant.

We became great friends over time, and I found out he was an IT Engineer, and also an entrepreneur.

About 6 months after, we decided to give us a try. Although I wasn’t sure about giving love a chance again, because about a year earlier, I had come out of a 5 years relationship that ended badly.

No man that I’ve EVER dated loved, respected and honour me like this man. Damn, he was a true definition of consistency. He made every single day beautiful, it was almost as if he made that his life calling.

There was a time I was so sick at work, and I had a colleague call him. He took an emergency leave from work immediately and drove down to my office from VI to Ikeja, took me to the hospital. Waited till I was attended to, then took me home.

We got home and found out my Mum wasn’t home. So he took me to his place and tucked me into bed. Made me chicken soup and actually fed me. He gave me my drugs and then I slept. While I was sleeping, he drove to my house twice to see if my Mum was back home. He didn’t want me going through the stress in the car with him.

I wasn’t the kind of girl that ask for anything, he made sure I never have to ask for anything. If he was driving through a street and sees a dress, bag or shoe, he’d buy it for me. He would drive me to the salon every two weeks to make my hair.

When he had his birthday and I had gone all out to get him something he really needed. Gosh his reaction was epic, he was so grateful and won’t stop thanking me. And then I had my birthday some months after, whwww let’s just say it was my best birthday ever till date.

One time there was fuel scarcity and I was going through so much to get to work. He began coming to pick me at 5:30am. He would drop me at Oregun, then drive to his work at VI. Whewww… Then return in the evening to pick me, we would go for dinner, and sometimes see a movie.

I knew there wasn’t anything I did to earn it. I was just a plain simple, focused girl who was busy trying to send herself to school while also working and taking care of my home. He was a typical big boy, whose friends had girlfriends with hour glass shapes (chuckles). I didn’t believe in sex before marriage and he was very content with that. For him forever was worth waiting for.

He would help me whenever I’m unable to meet up with assignments. Several times he actually did the research and printed them out for me, all I had to do was submit them in school.

When I wanted to start my men clothing business at my office, he took his time to research with me on the best places to get the goods from. And when I was ready he went all out to support me.

A particular time, I had to travel from work and Mum was alone at home. He made it a duty to drive to my house every day to check up on my Mum without me ever asking him to. He would fuel the gen, buy the gas and sometimes even get her take away, and they would both sit down to eat while watching Yoruba Movie.

But there was a but. He wasn’t a devoted Church goer. He would go on some Sundays, but every Sunday he made sure to drop me in Church and returned to pick me when we close.

So when my Pastor back then had mentioned this and that I have no business being with someone like that. At first I ignored, but when the pestering became much, I succumbed.

That was how I broke up with him. He begged, his friends begged. He needed to know what he did, I felt like scum. I was hurting, as he was hurting too, but I was too young and naive to know how best to handle the situation.

He didn’t quite recover from it. He became sick, resigned from his job and then left the country…
 
Back
Top Bottom