People and Power: How to Rob Africa

People and Power: How to Rob Africa

The Father of All

JF-Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2012
Posts
11,100
Reaction score
13,698
Nimependa documentary hii ya HOW TO ROB AFRICA especially wakati huu ambapo taifa letu linasumbuliwa na sheshe la kuficha mapesa Uswisi. Wenye muda wajionee wenyewe hawa wajinga wajinga wanavyotuibia na kutuchezea tena katika viinchi vingine vya Kiafrika. .
 
Last edited by a moderator:
I have been watching Aljazeera program 'people and power' today, it was so shocking.

They have done undercover investigation on how it is easy to open offshore a/c and launder money be it drugs, corrupt. The shocking news is of Zimbabwe where there is a diamond mine, the finance minister of Zimbabwe admit that they know even the quantity of the diamond exported but not even a single pen gets into the treasurer from the diamond revenue. Viongozi wa zimbabwe wanakula mgao juu kwa juu. nikaona hiyo level ya corruption ni nyingine kabisa.

Yaani na hapa Tanzania tusipowabana hawa jamaa saa hizi, watafikia level ya Zimbabwe ambapo hata mauzo ya madini yatakuwa yanaingizwa kwenye a/c zao huko nje. We need to step up our effort on tackling this injustice. This shouldn't be left to Zitto only, we need to find a way to involve the public at large to pressurize the government.

Africa receives a total of US$50b as a foreign aid and loses a total of US$ 150b to offshore a/c every year.

My question is why donor countries do not fight this theft? Are they also the beneficiaries? What is the rationale for the foreign aids? If they give us aids in the front pages of the news and then rob us more than what they gave. Is Africa Cursed continent? Where to start?
 
I think most of us in Africa our blood is full of wicked intentions as such when we born we are already contaminated.
 
[TABLE="class: MsoNormalTable, width: 100%"]
[TR]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]Hii habari ilirushwa kwenye "People and Power" cha Al Jazeera. Ni aina ya habari chokonozi alivyokuwa anafanya Jerry Muro au kina-Mwanahalisi.... Nimeinakili kutoka mtandaoni.
Mwenye utaalam wa kuibandika hiyo video nitamshukuru
_______________________________________________________
How to Rob Africa

[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"][/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]Why does the Western world feed Africa with one hand while taking from it with the other?
[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
The attached video may explain how Richmond, Dowans and the like were formed to rob this rich country. It also suggests that our celebration over Hon. Zitto's quest demanding retrieval of ill gotten wealth squashed in Swiss bank accounts is simply short-lived. It depicts an axis of evil, ruthless and more brave than our feeble front line field commanders (Dr. Hosea, Dr. Feleshi and Hon Judge Werema etc).
Zimbabwe's Stanley Kwenda and the Ghanaian undercover journalist Anas Aremeyaw Anas, posing as a corrupt Zimbabwean official and his lawyer shows how Africa's day-light looting works. This revealing 25min investigation takes them deep into the murky world of 'corporate service providers' - experts in the formation of company structures that allow the corrupt to circumvent lax international money laundering rules.

Source Al Jazeera:
http://aje.me/SODyXs
or http://www.aljazeera.com/programmes/peopleandpower/2012/11/201211714649852604.html

It reveals how a corrupt official can so cheaply establish a series of cover-up off-shore companies anonymously.
Kwenda says "The continent is rich in natural resources that are being exploited for big profits, but the money is rarely used for the benefit of the people. Instead it goes to line the pockets of corrupt officials who then often smuggle it out to be deposited in secret offshore bank accounts in the developed world".
"What has kept this diagnosis of Africa from a cure is not immediately clear. Foreign aid, debt relief and the many notes of economic salvation have been applied. Not much has changed. Dreams fail for many young Africans. The trouble with Africa still looms large". Anas narrates.
The investigation took them to Seychelles, found out how easy it is to rob Africa. They unearth the clever but brazen tricks and scams that can be used (for a fee) to disguise the origins of money and the identities of those who are moving it around.
They wonder why the outside world feeds Africa with one hand and takes from it with another. Why cannot the resources for aid be directed into fighting this obvious problem?
So, as we want our money back
– who will lead the crusade???
- will the same old system deliver as promised in the House last week??
- is the young generation willing to move beyond political divides to say "SASA YATOSHA"??
- are we willing to settle for less for yet another decade???

"Paka asingekuwa tatizo kwa panya endapo tu angefungwa kengele shingoni, ila tatizo ni panya yupi atamfunga paka kengele. Ila ni upuuzi kudhani paka watafungana wao kengele shingoni" simkumbuki
 
I have been watching Aljazeera program 'people and power' today, it was so shocking.

They have done undercover investigation on how it is easy to open offshore a/c and launder money be it drugs, corrupt. The shocking news is of Zimbabwe where there is a diamond mine, the finance minister of Zimbabwe admit that they know even the quantity of the diamond exported but not even a single pen gets into the treasurer from the diamond revenue. Viongozi wa zimbabwe wanakula mgao juu kwa juu. nikaona hiyo level ya corruption ni nyingine kabisa.

Yaani na hapa Tanzania tusipowabana hawa jamaa saa hizi, watafikia level ya Zimbabwe ambapo hata mauzo ya madini yatakuwa yanaingizwa kwenye a/c zao huko nje. We need to step up our effort on tackling this injustice. This shouldn't be left to Zitto only, we need to find a way to involve the public at large to pressurize the government.

Africa receives a total of US$50b as a foreign aid and loses a total of US$ 150b to offshore a/c every year.

My question is why donor countries do not fight this theft? Are they also the beneficiaries? What is the rationale for the foreign aids? If they give us aids in the front pages of the news and then rob us more than what they gave. Is Africa Cursed continent? Where to start?
Hii ya kwako imenitosha.Hiyo tube sina muda wa kuiangalia.Ahsante sana.
 
Back
Top Bottom