Immigration office and law

Immigration office and law

Wacha kulalamika sheria ipo wazi. Huwezi kupata hati ya kuwa ni mtanzania kama wewe ni mume. Hata uende kwenye ubalozi wenu sijui wapi, fata sheria na wacha kusumbua watu. Mtoto sio kigezo cha wewe kukaa na mkeo Tanzania unaweza kwenda kukaa naye SA.
 
Wacha kulalamika sheria ipo wazi. Huwezi kupata hati ya kuwa ni mtanzania kama wewe ni mume. Hata uende kwenye ubalozi wenu sijui wapi, fata sheria na wacha kusumbua watu. Mtoto sio kigezo cha wewe kukaa na mkeo Tanzania unaweza kwenda kukaa naye SA.

mkuu msome vizuri, ni mwanamke!

So do they plan to seperate a mother from her new born son?
 
mkuu msome vizuri, ni mwanamke!

Oooops sorry, for foreign woman married to a Tanzanian, they have a right to stay in Tanzania. Just take your marriage certificate to the Immigration Office and complete the formalities. In actual fact to make it easy take your husband with you to the Home office.
 
Oooops sorry, for foreign woman married to a Tanzanian, they have a right to stay in Tanzania. Just take your marriage certificate to the Immigration Office and complete the formalities. In actual fact to make it easy take your husband with you to the Home office.

The immigration office refused,there is a fee of five hundred dollars for a residence permit for only two years.my only way was a visa extension and i hadd to behave like an underground terrorist crossing borders to do this to make sure my baby was going to have me with him
 
There is absolutely no issue of human rights violations here as you stated. Your embassy can issue a document in which you can use to travel with your baby back to SA. I have easily obtained the birth certificate within 48 hrs of my child being born. I think the issue here is lack of funds and it is not an issue of human rights violations. You should have stayed home and deliver your baby if you have limited financial resources. Next time you want to deliver overseas, be financially prepared!

The issue was not about funds with regard to baby documents like the birth certificate.In the same week of the birth i requested the document.Each time it was not possible by Rita offices in Bagamoyo and delayed to the very end.My child has a right to be born in Tanzania as his father is a citizen.Yes,i guess being financially overflowing leaves you in a more priviledged position in any part of the world.I am stating facts on my side and do not need to be discrimininated about and treated with bias.Yes it was human rights violations
 
Nobody has stopped you from giving birth in Tanzania. FYI you don't have to be married to a local to give birth here. You have mentioned yourself that you can't come up with $500 to pay for the permit to stay until you are both strong to return home. That is what you said yourself. You have not done your homework, we go to South Africa to get modern medical care yet u decided to come here!
Again, if you are facing financial difficulties I understand but this is not a human rights violation. Your husband should have known how things work in Tanzania or a simple google search should have opened your eyes. You can blame the bureaucracy but the money you spent to go abroad you should have used it to bribe the village worker in Bagamoyo to expedite the certificate! When you are in Rome,do as the Roman do, unless you are broke then you can blame the racists!
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: EMT
Any foreigner married to Tanzanian can live in Tanzania with a dependent pass. It is fairly easy to obtain it and your child is automatically given Tanzanian citizenship through your spouse or can have dependent pass like you, should you choose to use only South African passport for your baby. I am advising from personal experience. You have the right to a dependant pass, it you can't afford one, there is nothing your embassy can do, but the law states clearly that you can get one as long as you pay the fee, last time I paid it was $200.

I dont think what your saying here to be true!
first thing first,
When you are dealing with Tanzania immigration! NOTHING IS EASY! Even a smallest issue, you have to bribe! bagging and being humiliated all the time!

2. If you are a Male foreigner married to a tanzanian , Your child CAN NOT BECOME TANZANIA NATIONAL AUTOMATICALLY!
Its a loong and UGLY proses!

In short, If you have immigration issues with Tanzania authority just give yourself a plenty of time, and prepare to BRIBE EVERYONE!
Sometime they hide your documents purposely just to get a BRIBE!

You might think that's crazy! but its the facts!

Some EVIL PEOPLE have decided to live a life of corruptions, and because of that, A lot of US will pay the price.

SOMETIME I FEEL EMBARRASSED TO CALL MYSELF "TANZANIAN"
 
The immigration office refused,there is a fee of five hundred dollars for a residence permit for only two years.my only way was a visa extension and i hadd to behave like an underground terrorist crossing borders to do this to make sure my baby was going to have me with him


Now you're in trouble. The fees and any payment for any type of permit are through Government legislation and there isn't a way to dodge them. Ask your husband to pay this fee, where is he? Yeye alifikiri kuoa foreigner ni rahisi? As a matter of fact $500 for two years is very cheap ask how much people pay in Alaska for that type of permit. This is done in order to remove bogus marriges, as I understand after those initial two years you will get another type of permit or something else.



BTW when are you planning to show the baby to your parents in SA? This would be a good opportunity to go to SA and then come back to Tanzania and establish yourself properly. Good luck and please pay the fee.
 
Let us get something clear.I did not refuse to leave on expiry of my extended visa.The delay was issueing of a birth certificate no matter how many times I stressed it.I was not trying to 'dodge' the legislation fee of a permit.It was illogical to get the permit at this time,prior to me first returning home.But no reason for me to justify my time and date co-ordination. And even the mere suggestion of attempting to bribe highlights another issue of debate.Bribe to have human rights!Was it correct to not extend my visa and hold my baby ransom.A baby totally dependant on me at this stage?Hold judgemnt on assumptions and be real.
 
I dont think what your saying here to be true!
first thing first,
When you are dealing with Tanzania immigration! NOTHING IS EASY! Even a smallest issue, you have to bribe! bagging and being humiliated all the time!

2. If you are a Male foreigner married to a tanzanian , Your child CAN NOT BECOME TANZANIA NATIONAL AUTOMATICALLY!
Its a loong and UGLY proses!

In short, If you have immigration issues with Tanzania authority just give yourself a plenty of time, and prepare to BRIBE EVERYONE!
Sometime they hide your documents purposely just to get a BRIBE!

You might think that's crazy! but its the facts!

Some EVIL PEOPLE have decided to live a life of corruptions, and because of that, A lot of US will pay the price.

SOMETIME I FEEL EMBARRASSED TO CALL MYSELF "TANZANIAN"[/QUOT
and thats why we need another media platform to get to a wider audience to debate these issues.It is basic rights.Voices of other cases need to be heard to make any kind of an impact and not decsion making of laws in closed doors .We need this to go out in the open,radio,tv,newspapers, or any other way.I have documented proof of my case being submitted to all official recipients and even the immigration office have in their files!
 
I dont think what your saying here to be true!
first thing first,
When you are dealing with Tanzania immigration! NOTHING IS EASY! Even a smallest issue, you have to bribe! bagging and being humiliated all the time!

2. If you are a Male foreigner married to a tanzanian , Your child CAN NOT BECOME TANZANIA NATIONAL AUTOMATICALLY!
Its a loong and UGLY proses!

In short, If you have immigration issues with Tanzania authority just give yourself a plenty of time, and prepare to BRIBE EVERYONE!
Sometime they hide your documents purposely just to get a BRIBE!

You might think that's crazy! but its the facts!

Some EVIL PEOPLE have decided to live a life of corruptions, and because of that, A lot of US will pay the price.

SOMETIME I FEEL EMBARRASSED TO CALL MYSELF "TANZANIAN"
Nothing in Tanzania is impossible to get if you know how to work the system!!!
I know few male foreigners in Tanzania. They had no issue of obtaining resident permits or Tanzanian passports for their kids. I have concluded that this lady is not even South African!!! First, no South African will come all the way to Tanzania to deliver a baby and leave behind a much superior health care system in her country. Second, no South African will deliver in Bagamoyo, go to some neighbouring country and smuggle herself out and in to get her passport renewed and cry she is broke and can't pay $500 for her permit . And third, she does not mention at all about her husband. It makes zero sense to go to neighbouring country and back to renew your visa when you can't pay the resident visa. I mean South African passport holders are charged $50 to get a visa. She would have to show that she can afford to come to Tanzania at the first place before she got her first visa stamped in her passport. She is supposed to come all the way from South Africa but can't pay $500? That's why I think she is pulling our leg. You would expect her husband to help her since he is a citizen, wouldn't you? Why doesn't she mention him??? and lastly, I have been to South Africa and have many South African friends, her English ability is not at par with an average South African. I smell BS here.
 
Registering a birth All children born in South Africa must be registered within 30 days of their birth (in terms of the Births and Deaths Registration Act, 1992.
A parent, parents, guardian or any other person legally responsible for the child must complete Form BI-24 (with black ink only) and it must be submitted to the nearest office of the Department of Home Affairs if you are in South Africa, or the nearest South African embassy, mission or consulate if you are overseas.
Once the child’s birth has been registered, an abridged birth certificate is issued free of charge, usually a day or so after the registration application has been submitted.

[h=4]Getting copies of birth certificates[/h]
Unabridged birth certificates are issued upon request to persons who are:

  • South African citizens by birth or naturalisation
  • Children of South African citizens who were born abroad
 
Registering a birth All children born in South Africa must be registered within 30 days of their birth (in terms of the Births and Deaths Registration Act, 1992.
A parent, parents, guardian or any other person legally responsible for the child must complete Form BI-24 (with black ink only) and it must be submitted to the nearest office of the Department of Home Affairs if you are in South Africa, or the nearest South African embassy, mission or consulate if you are overseas.
Once the child’s birth has been registered, an abridged birth certificate is issued free of charge, usually a day or so after the registration application has been submitted.

Getting copies of birth certificates


Unabridged birth certificates are issued upon request to persons who are:

  • South African citizens by birth or naturalisation
  • Children of South African citizens who were born abroad

She claimed that her Embassy in Dar could not help her but their law clearly stated that they can issue her baby with an abridged birth certificate, just like I have mentioned earlier in my post. Sources:Department of Home Affairs - Birth Certificates
 
Nothing in Tanzania is impossible to get if you know how to work the system!!!
I know few male foreigners in Tanzania. They had no issue of obtaining resident permits or Tanzanian passports for their kids. I have concluded that this lady is not even South African!!! First, no South African will come all the way to Tanzania to deliver a baby and leave behind a much superior health care system in her country. Second, no South African will deliver in Bagamoyo, go to some neighbouring country and smuggle herself out and in to get her passport renewed and cry she is broke and can't pay $500 for her permit . And third, she does not mention at all about her husband. It makes zero sense to go to neighbouring country and back to renew your visa when you can't pay the resident visa. I mean South African passport holders are charged $50 to get a visa. She would have to show that she can afford to come to Tanzania at the first place before she got her first visa stamped in her passport. She is supposed to come all the way from South Africa but can't pay $500? That's why I think she is pulling our leg. You would expect her husband to help her since he is a citizen, wouldn't you? Why doesn't she mention him??? and lastly, I have been to South Africa and have many South African friends, her English ability is not at par with an average South African. I smell BS here.

Excuse me .You are judgemental an stereotyping .English on par?You imagine you have vast knowledge.Retire to a farm and soak in bulls shitting.My official documentation of identification is everywhere here. Why do i need to mention my husband to you?Do you want his dna tests?The issue I raised was not to start a novel ,why did your male foreign friends work the system scrupulously to get tanzanian passports when they had superior system backgrounds?Do i question why you chose Tanzania over your superior system :my financial state has nothing to do with my principles.
 
Let us get something clear.I did not refuse to leave on expiry of my extended visa.The delay was issueing of a birth certificate no matter how many times I stressed it.I was not trying to 'dodge' the legislation fee of a permit.It was illogical to get the permit at this time,prior to me first returning home.But no reason for me to justify my time and date co-ordination. And even the mere suggestion of attempting to bribe highlights another issue of debate.Bribe to have human rights!Was it correct to not extend my visa and hold my baby ransom.A baby totally dependant on me at this stage?Hold judgemnt on assumptions and be real. I know how to get a South African birth certificate.The baby needed one here where he was born to get his passport to leave with me!
 
I repeat again. Your English is POOR. You make little sense in what you are saying here. "Retire to a farm and soak in bulls shitting" What the hell is that supposed to mean? And where is your official documents you claim its "everywhere here" ??? I repeat again, your English is too POOR for a South African, and that if you are, I just posted information straight from South African Department of Home Affairs, which stated clearly that they issue birth certificates, something you claimed they couldn't do for you when you supposedly went there for help. It is your stories of giving birth in Bagamoyo as a "South African", smuggling yourself through the borders like a commando which should be a good fictional novel, not my replies. I was merely dissecting your BS here. You should sell your rights to a movie director!
 
Get your googled facts in check with reality and hold your assumptions of my reasons and pathways to make plotpoints for some fiction movie or something!dont try to teach me from your google searches
 
Excuse me .You are judgemental an stereotyping .English on par?You imagine you have vast knowledge.Retire to a farm and soak in bulls shitting.My official documentation of identification is everywhere here. Why do i need to mention my husband to you?Do you want his dna tests?The issue I raised was not to start a novel ,why did your male foreign friends work the system scrupulously to get tanzanian passports when they had superior system backgrounds?Do i question why you chose Tanzania over your superior system :my financial state has nothing to do with my principles.

First of all, if you read my reply, you would notice that I said "passports for THEIR kids" not for themselves. I have never mentioned nor claimed that my friends have superior system background. What the hell is "superior system background" anyways??? And how can you assume I am in Tanzania or chose a "superior" system???? You make little sense in your English. I would suggest that you come forward with the whole truth about your background so that we can offer you a genuine advice. Don't come here with BS and expect us to just buy it. Your financial status HAS everything to do with the situation you are currently facing NOW. Mwizi siku zake arubaini bana!!!!!
 
Get your googled facts in check with reality and hold your assumptions of my reasons and pathways to make plotpoints for some fiction movie or something!dont try to teach me from your google searches

You came here asking for help!! You have claimed that your "Embassy" in Dar could not help you. I have showed that they could. So your claims that you received no help from them make no sense to us. You will be amazed how many people write BS here when the truth is only a click away. I am certain now, more than ever, that you are not a South African and you better stop embarrassing yourself. You have wasted our time and efforts in trying to help you when in fact your facts hold no water. Don't assume all of us here are ------ and you can just fool us. Your stories have holes everywhere.
 
Nothing in Tanzania is impossible to get if you know how to work the system!!!
I know few male foreigners in Tanzania. They had no issue of obtaining resident permits or Tanzanian passports for their kids. I have concluded that this lady is not even South African!!! First, no South African will come all the way to Tanzania to deliver a baby and leave behind a much superior health care system in her country. Second, no South African will deliver in Bagamoyo, go to some neighbouring country and smuggle herself out and in to get her passport renewed and cry she is broke and can't pay $500 for her permit . And third, she does not mention at all about her husband. It makes zero sense to go to neighbouring country and back to renew your visa when you can't pay the resident visa. I mean South African passport holders are charged $50 to get a visa. She would have to show that she can afford to come to Tanzania at the first place before she got her first visa stamped in her passport. She is supposed to come all the way from South Africa but can't pay $500? That's why I think she is pulling our leg. You would expect her husband to help her since he is a citizen, wouldn't you? Why doesn't she mention him??? and lastly, I have been to South Africa and have many South African friends, her English ability is not at par with an average South African. I smell BS here.


mr Tokyo40 i was born and bread in Tanzania! i know my country like my own house!

i never say things are impossible to get in Tanzania rather NOTHING IS EASY TO GET! NOTHING!

Especially when it comes to permits and licences and immigration issues! or taxation, even healthy service!!

I dont know which country you are coming from ! or which nationality you are holding but!

Tanzania authorities stinks "CORRUPTIONS BIG TIME" Starts from secondary government institutions all the way to the Heads of the Country!

Expecting mothers to get a basic service THEY HAVE TO BRIBE!,
Students looking for scholarship THEY HAVE TO BRIBE!
Shop keepers to avoid unfair tax THEY HAVE TO BRIBE,
A fruit and veg seller to avoid kicked out of their places THEY HAVE TO BRIBE!

Even when you want to use a public toilet(if there is any!] for a quick sh...t! YOU HAVE TO BRIBE TOO!!!!

SO i dont know which Tanzania you are living which you say

"Nothing in Tanzania is impossible to get if you know how to work the system!!!

Work the system the way you want but without BRIBING those Evils in positions, my friend you will play a guitar and dance yourself! no one will dance with you!

In regards to the lady in question, whether she is South Africans or NOT!

I cant find any logic reason for me to doubt her claims!!

You cant make a conclusion just because she do not mention a lot about her Husband!?

You dont know how she is going through with all this visa and permits nightmares!?

May be the Husband is not cooperative enough or disable or very poor Guy who is struggle even to find a daily bread!!
in Regards to Bagamoyo and healthy service and all that!

You say you have been to South Africa!!

Some places in South Africa ,if you try to compare, there is a township in PORT ELIZABETH called SILVERSTONE, MY friend Tokyo40 Bagamoyo is Paradise! compare to that place!

About her poor English! I have met so many South africans with very Strong local tongue and the do struggle a little when it comes to English grammar 1

So i cant see why you suspect that poor lady, all i suggest is ! as you seems to have a lot of confidence about the system in TANZANIA!
why dont you arrange a meeting with that poor lady! and help her!?

People with big heart do help strangers!

You will never know who will come for the rescue one day when you are in desperate situation,
 
Back
Top Bottom