Redesigned holders to the baseView attachment 787824View attachment 787825
Its more rigid no swinging at all on flat surface. That design of yours is goodI am sure the man hole cover is heavy enough. But the fastening of the pole to the man hole suggests the possibility of some forward/ back swinginging. I would recommend checking to exclude that possibility.
I used a different design but used welding to ensure the construction is Rigid. One rainy night the wind pushed it out of position but it didn't fall.
Hicho king'amuzi kimetengenezwa na kampuni ya CISCO Marekani.Wakuu kuna mshakaji anataka kuniuzia Virginia Media V-Box HD kwa bei chee, nataka kufahamu matumizi yake, na kutahitajika nini na nn ili kiweze kufanya kazi hichi king'amuzi.
View attachment 788464 View attachment 788465
After a short but long snooze. Hehehe. Don't be surprised when one day you find they have invited a scratch DJ.Magufuli boys are home. Loud & clear
View attachment 788743
Ama Magufuli aziwekee Kifuli..After a short but long snooze. Hehehe. Don't be surprised when one day you find they have invited a scratch DJ.
Thanks a lot for the info bro. Apologies for the delayed acknowledgement; been offline a bit.Here it cost 140,000 tsh, equivalent to 7000 Ksh.
Ahh! You are certainly beyond 40, if not, then its a surprise! Very unfortunate those great men went down with their talents, now its bongoflava all over and im really not into them.
Mji kasoro bahari indeed. Those were the ol good days, a very vibrant Morogoro, but politics in all its ways killed the progress of this place as they destroyed what ever is good for the benefit of Dar es Salaam. At least now its closing in for top 4.
You are welcome brother, any time any day.
A thousand apology to the house.
[emoji120] [emoji120]
Feedback greatly appreciated sir.In some local shops its about Tsh. 100,000 dependng on region.
Working fine on compatible decoders like WOW+ which are now available in Kampala.Hello Comrades..has anyone been able to get the uganda Mux on 18 west. Because I get the signal on the freq but can't manage to get the channels when i can scan. thanks
Asante sana mkuuHicho king'amuzi kimetengenezwa na kampuni ya CISCO Marekani.
Hiyo model (v-box HD) ni maalum kwa wateja wa kampuni ya Virgin media network na inatumia Card ambayo inatakiwa kulipia.
Hivyo
Kama uko Tanzania, nakushauri usinunue, hakitafanya kazi kwakuwa haikukusudiwa kutumika kwaajili ya FTA(TV channel za bure za ma dish), yaani ni sawa na uuziwe king'amuzi cha Azam wakati we unaishi ulaya.
Pia king'amuzi hicho ni maalum kwa mfumo wa cable, na wateja wa hicho king'amuzi wanatumia cablenet, ambayo ndio huduma inayotolewa na virgin media network.
Kama unataka TV za bure, tafuta king'amuzi cha MPEG4 (Full HD) Sat Dish, LNB na vifaa vingine kama wire, f connector.
freddygaz, welcome back..Your presence on the forums was sorely missed.Hello all...been away kiasi hope you are all well..... continue with championing FTA
Working fine on compatible decoders like WOW+ which are now available in Kampala.
There's only one decoder currently on market that can scan Ugandan MUX at 18w, the decoder is called WOW+, available in kampalakindly clarify. thanks
That Tp is trickier!Hello Comrades..has anyone been able to get the uganda Mux on 18 west. Because I get the signal on the freq but can't manage to get the channels when i can scan. thanks
That Tp is trickier!
Try the following it might(I mean it might) work.
1. If your lnb is set to Horizontal, (the lnb chest(box like) faces your right)the mere insertion of dielectric plate (as pictured below), will give you a very high signal quality, probably 80, but when scanning, it won't give you anything.
Now if you change the dielectric plate to cut between the two probes, to make it Vertical instead of Horizontal, it will give you a very unusual and very unstable vertical signal quality of like 57 suddenly goes to 0 and back to 57 in a rate of like evey 2-3 or 5 seconds all through.
Now for me i say that is the problem.
When you actually (think you have nailed it), you haven't, that is just an amplification effects you are receiving and that's what even your receiver gets but the actual signal is very weak.
However some receivers, may work around through the amplification effects and get the channels, but many receivers won't do that and its why you don't receive the channels.
My thinking( I may be wrong)
Try skewing your lnb towards left, so that the reading of the tp should give you an exactly strong vertical signal( left)( not because you have set your dielectric plate to receive vertical ) but the actual lnb should be set to receive vertical signals, while your dielectric plate inserted to support the vertical signal. Once they hit green. Scan.
This is just my thinking coupled with some little experience, as some tp, unless the lnb is set towards the actual polarization, cheating them using dielectric plate may not work, they may hit green but scan as many times as you can, but won't yield.
You may try it, but I'm not guaranteeing that it will certainly work.
So if you are really into them try it, after all the learning curve should always go up to keep up with ASAS challenges.
View attachment 789212
can I come in here for this advice it looks like that satellite is linear not circular,so you use lnb without plateAt times guess work works. ASAS is a precision science just as much as it is a guese work art.