TRA, Hii ni Aibu kwa Taifa

Nairobian

JF-Expert Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2012
Posts
873
Reaction score
2,283
Hii sasa imetosha na ni aibu kwa taifa. TRA inavuka mipaka ya ubinadamu. Hii ni pale uwanja wa Ndege wa JKNIA . Shame on you. Watu wanalia Airport, yaani wanafikia hatua ya kuvuruga nguo za watu hivi wanatafuta vitu vya kutoza ushuru. Shame on you

Last week, katika issue tofauti kabisa, rafiki yangu alinunua used small 27inch LG TV Kwa $90 Singapore . Alipofika walimmbambikizia ushuru wa laki mbili. Alishindwa na kuwaachia TRA.......Kipindi cha kikwete TRA walikuwa na aibu. Hawa hawana. Pathetic animals

You should focus on businesses and drugs. Stop harassing travelers

 
I don't get it.

They want people to pay taxes on what? Personal items like articles of clothing and whatnot?

Like pay taxes for my Polo underwear?

So stupid.
Anything. Try to fly into Dar with a big luggage. They will ransack your bags. They found me with 6 perfumes and asked me for individual prices. I ended up paying $20 in taxes and these were gifts
 
Anything. Try to fly into Dar with a big luggage. They will ransack your bags. They found me with 6 perfumes and asked me for individual prices. I ended up paying $20 in taxes and these were gifts

So people are not allowed to bring personal items or what?

I mean, you pay taxes when you purchase things like that but also you got to pay taxes again when you bring them with you into the country for your own personal use?

This country is going to hell in a hand-basket.
 
Anything. Try to fly into Dar with a big luggage. They will ransack your bags. They found me with 6 perfumes and asked me for individual prices. I ended up paying $20 in taxes and these were gifts
.....
.....elimu elimu Mkuu
 
The other time I had a MacBook, they opened it, and forced me to pay laki 2 Kwa sababu nilinunua nje ya nchi
 
 
 
Cookies are required to use this site. You must accept them to continue using the site. Learn more…