... one of those complex societal issues oscillating between racism and ignorance.
... why I say complex; well, would the shop attendant had been black I bet Oprah would have insisted on buying that handbag just as so to teach the 'broda/sista' a lesson, be in a good or bad way as to who she really is, but also that not watching the Oprah show was some sort of a crime which manifested itself to ignorance of not being able to recognize an A-List like her. She chose not to I guess out of preconception that- that had been an outright racism but only that she didn't want to make a scene.
... hebu jiulize tu, ni mara ngapi umeenda pahala haswa mahotelini hapa hapa Bongo na ukaulizia kitu kwa muhudumu aliye mweusi mwenzio - bila shaka kuna chances kubwa kwamba kabla hata haujasema unataka first class tayari atakuwa ameshakuchagulia huduma za third or second class kimoyomoyo. Wakati akiingia mteja 'Mzungu' option za kwanza atakazotajiwa ni zile za first class. Hii ipo kwenye booking shops, maduka, etc. Jambo kama hili wanapotufanyia weusi wenzetu wala hatushtuki sana, tunasema tu ujinga au kutojua mimi nani, ila afanye 'Mzungu' sasa...
... by all means you couldn't defend racism nor political-correctness gaffe in today's life, but again I think racism card get pulled out way too easily in circumstance which if the supposedly wrongdoers were to be broda or sistas such incidents would otherwise be labelled ignorance. As such... the obvious question here would then be, are we trying to suggest that ignorance doesn't exist in 'white societies'?!