Italy's Eni discovers huge gas field off Egyptian coast

Italy's Eni discovers huge gas field off Egyptian coast

Can u biliv that Angola, unlike Kenya which had to borrow money to construct its SGR actually financed its own SGR to completion? Angola actually bailed out its former colonial master, Portugal when its economy was in a doldrum. It is spending astronomical amounts of money on grand projects in Luanda.
Then u wonder what is the point of it all if the ordinary pipo dont even have access to hospitals.
Seriously, Angola is still in those unenviable lists of the LDC and the world's poorest.

Both Angola's and Eq. Guinea's presidents, it is said are running those countries as though they are their personal assets, private businesses if u will.
Freedom of media and expression are severly curtailed in those places, and the intellectuals are treated with suspecion. They are the enemies of the state.

Surely, if a country like Rwanda can do that much with its punny income like that, why not Eq. Guinea? It should be a Singapore of Africa.

Arent those leaders' conscience even slightly stung by their gross misrule?
 
150830182109_bbc_304x171_bbc_nocredit.jpg

Kampuni ya mafuta ya Utaliana, Eni, inasema imegundua katika mwambao wa Misri, moja kati ya visima vikubwa kabisa duniani vya gesi.

Kampuni hiyo imesema kisima hicho kiitwacho Zohr, kiko mita 1,500 chini ya bahari, na inakisiwa kuwa kina mita za mjazo bilioni 850 za gesi.

Mkurugenzi mkuu wa Eni amesema kisima hicho kipya kinaweza kuwa mmoja kati ya ugunduzi mkubwa kabisa wa gesi duniani na kitasaidia kukidhi mahitaji ya gesi ya Misri kwa miongo kadha ijayo.

Kampuni ya Eni ya Utaliana, ambayo ina haki kamili ya kuchimba kisima hicho, ni kampuni kubwa kabisa ya kigeni Afrika katika sekta ya mafuta na gesi.



Chanzo: BBC
 

Attachments

  • 150830182109_bbc_304x171_bbc_nocredit.jpg
    150830182109_bbc_304x171_bbc_nocredit.jpg
    11.5 KB · Views: 102
sam999 Nangoja sana hii last mile connectivity iishe, si walisema wataconnect every county with a fibre optic cable, internet will be cheaper, then wamalize kuconnect all homes na stima, I believe as we get more educated and aware, we'll reach a threshold where we'll have good leadership in all levels of governance.

Si uwongo,bila stima msee hawezi charge fone,watch t.v au redio so source of information ni rogue leaders and rumours eventualy hawa watu hawatajua their rights so be easily exploited ndo maana information is power..........watu wapelekewe stima for this country to change.
 
Tanzania inabidi kukazana kuanza kuuza maana sasa itakuwa nani atakuwa wa kwanza kuingia sokoni ...kuna mozambique,urusi,...na sasa egypt
 
Back
Top Bottom