Dr. Salim A. Salim aula Mo Ibrahim

About the Prize Committee:

3.The Prize Committee will now be chaired by former Secretary-General of the Organisation of African Unity and former Prime Minister of Tanzania (and Board member of the Foundation), Dr Salim Ahmed Salim and is comprised of Martti Ahtisaari, former President of Finland and Nobel Laureate; Aïcha Bah Diallo, President, Network for Education for All in Africa and former Minister of Education in Guinea; Mohamed ElBaradei, former Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency and Nobel Laureate; Graça Machel, Chancellor of the University of Cape Town, and former Minister of Education and Culture in Mozambique; Mary Robinson, former President of Ireland and former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (and Board member of the Foundation); and Festus Mogae, former President of Botswana and 2008 Ibrahim Prize Laureate.

... President material. A missed opportunity for which I dare postulate and state, Tanzania is paying heavily for. Much as the incumbent loves his native country, one who really does that ought to have placed national interess above the person, bowed out of contention and allowed SAS to ascend into the Presidency. Just for the love of ones country!
 
Many congrats for the well deserving Brother of Africa... His history in international avenues proves that.....
 
You deserve it SAS...Congratulations!
 
Receive my cordial congrats on behalf of few accountable and transparent Tanzanians
 
CCM imejaa Ma-Korokocho. Mtu mzuri hawezi kuinuka katika genge hili asilani. Yuko katika kundi ambalo si lake! Anyway, CCM used to be a patriotic movement during Nyerere era. That's why people like Salim could rise-up. Sasa hivi kuinuka mle lazima uwe mtoto wa former ......... (nepotism is the word).

Sasa hivi ni CCM ni genge la mafisi wala mizoga. Usitarajie chema kuinuka humo. Hawa unawaona kwa sababu almost wamejitoa na wamebaki mle majina tu!!
 
Mheshimiwa Salim Ahmed Salim hongera sana! Your efforts shines beyond borders of the world!!!!
 

Huyu Mheshimiwa ni kichwa, kama si njama za hawa watu wa SISIEM kipindi kile cha uchaguzi 1995, TZ tungepata the best president ever!! Lakini kwa fitina za hawa jamaa, mara hoo Mpemba mara hoo Mwarabu tukakosa kutumia hizo brains. Mbona USA wanatumia brains za huyu blackie Obama, na anafanya kazi????????? Tanzania tutakosa mengi shauri ya ujinga wa SISIEM. Tuamke kumekucha tupeni shuka pembeni tuangaze!!!!!!!!!!
 

Wanga wa Zenj wakasema eti yeye alikuwa mwanachama wa chama cha HIZBU. chama cha makojani.
 
Congratulations Hon Mr Salim H. Salim former TZ Honored PM, you deserve that GO ON!!!!!!!!!
 
It is not by chance, DR Salim deserves the title
 
cngrats Dr wa ukweli sism walikubania tu lakini wewe ni wa ukweli
 

Umenikonga saana kwa post yako hii, you deserve being a member of JF.
 
hongera sana. hivi jina la kikwete litapenya kweli iwapo litapendekezwa au Dr. salim hana visasi vya jino kwa jino/mtu kwa mtu?
 
Tumekoseshwa mengi.Maybe sasa hivi uchumi wetu ungekuwa kama wa Kenya,au tukielekea wa Namibia au Botswana
 
Cookies are required to use this site. You must accept them to continue using the site. Learn more…