There is very low Foreign Direct investment in Tz on Cash crops like tea coffee flowers etc. The only farming that can succed in Tz without flow of foreign money is food crops, and they have done exceptionsly well, feeding themselves and the region
Kenya on the otherhand is a paradise for foreign moneyed cash crop farmers..Most of the arable land has been grabed by foreign profiteers there is no land left for even food crops
Why FDI has not flowed to TZ cash crop sector is difficult to answer, but as an investor would you rather grow flowers or mine gold, gas and etc when you have an opportunity in Tz? Its just the same case as with Congo DRC.. Investors run to minerals not Huge arable land. Congo depends on food aid, cash crops take a back seat as copper cobalt gold and diamonds take the front seat.There are two problems with TZ current situation
1) These traditional crops are low in nutrients - hence TZ really bad stunting and malnutrition.
2) These traditional crops are mostly for own consumption, are bulgy & hard to export, and do not earn farmers money to escape
from poverty.
Why isn't TZ not attracting FDI with all that fertile huge expanse of land. I can only thing of one think LAND TENURE. Acquiring land in TZ takes years if not forever - and they don't have freehold or really long tenures. Majority of the land remained un-tiled, owned by villages or community.
Kuna report inaonesha Tz ndiyo inaongoza kwa kuzalisha beans Africa ilitoka mwaka jana mwishoni.Nimesoma hapo kwenye mazao ambayo Kenya surpassed Tanzania nikaona mangoes, beans, watermelons, wheat ikabidi tu nicheke, Kenya mpaka mwisho wa dunia unafika haitakaa ipite Tanzania kwenye hayo mazao wala mazao mengine.
Huu uzi ni wa kupuuzwa na hizo statistics sio za kweliKuna report inaonesha Tz ndiyo inaongoza kwa kuzalisha beans Africa ilitoka mwaka jana mwishoni.
Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
There are tens of thousands of coffee and tea farmers in central province especially, who have lived by their crops for decades.There is very low Foreign Direct investment in Tz on Cash crops like tea coffee flowers etc. The only farming that can succed in Tz without flow of foreign money is food crops, and they have done exceptionsly well, feeding themselves and the region.
Kenya on the otherhand is a paradise for foreign moneyed cash crop farmers. Most of the arable land has been grabed by foreign profiteers there is no land left for even food crops
Are we talking of 2 investors?Why FDI has not flowed to TZ cash crop sector is difficult to answer, but as an investor would you rather grow flowers or mine gold, gas and etc when you have an opportunity in Tz?
Kuna report inaonesha Tz ndiyo inaongoza kwa kuzalisha beans Africa ilitoka mwaka jana mwishoni.
Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
Tanzania inaongoza Africa kwa mangoes production
All these are fake statistics just like those in above''Tanzania inaongoza Africa..''
Typical CCM propaganda that is swallowed whole by the illiterate majority.
Your mango production is not even half Kenya's.
View attachment 1040250
There are very many foreign owned agric. Companies in kenya, Reavipingo,James finlays, kakuzi unilever delmonte etc..Are we talking of 2 investors?
There are thousands of investors in all sectors. A food company will not automatically change to a mining company because there are minerals.
Del Monte is not interested in gas.
All these are fake statistics just like those in above
Mkishafika hii mass processing ya mangoes njoo tuongee, note that is only one processing plant, there are more than 5 massive plants like that, selling natural mango juice across the continent
The only small scale cash crop farmers still profitable are Tea farmers(40% is large scale and is rising ) small scale coffee farming is probably 80% wiped out.There are tens of thousands of coffee and tea farmers in central province especially, who have lived by their crops for decades.
You only see the big corporates in Kericho and pretend to know what cash crop farming is all about in Kenya.
Tanzania exports more than 20 tonnes (this is only one industry) of meat in the world per week, we export in China, Canada, Egypt, UAE and EuropeFake statistics is one where an arbitrary figure is given, like by your CCM.
In Kenya we do detailed reports. County by county breakdown. Reports with hundreds of pages.
You are posting a video about a mango processing plant, yet in my visits to Tanzania I see very few options for made in tanzania juices.
A typical Kenyan supermarket has tens of options for mango juice, many of them natural and made in similar plants.
Walking inside a Tanzanian supermarket is a bore. No yorghut, juice, milk, meat varieties. You'll be lucky to see two of the same thing.
I visited one Shoppers branch and all their meat products (sausages, bacon, ham etc) were from Kenyan owned Farmers Choice. Such a tragedy.
And almost every county government in Kenya is opening some kind of fruit processing plant. Makueni just opened one for mangoes recently.
Tanzania exports more than 20 tonnes (this is only one industry) of meat in the world per week, we export in China, Canada, Egypt, UAE and Europe
Propaganda za jamaa wa stori za vijiweni zikiumbuliwa lazima hasira zipande na povu litiririke. Kuna watu hawaamini kabisa hizi takwimu ambazo zinajieleza vizuri. Kwenye ukulima biashara wa mazao kama maparachichi, maembe, macadamia Kenya inawakilisha ukanda huu vizuri.