He has choices, first, to evaluate himself if he has something to offer in current political landscape. Secondly, to run at his own risk"Nyani Ngabu, post: 27766509, member: 188"]If he runs and loses, it will look bad on him.
May be!Best option would be for him to step aside/ resign and leave the seat open for others to vie for
That way he'll have an 'honorable' exit rather than get defeated by vote.
Assent, he deserves honorable exit to avert factions from disgruntled membersHe has held the position for far too long. He can voluntarily give it up and let someone else steer the ship
Nakubaliana na hoja zako mbili 100%.Japo mimi sio mshabiki wa siasa na huwa sipendi sana kujihusisha na mambo ya siasa zaidi ya kuona na kusikia kinachoendelea kisiasa around me, point uliyoiongea kwa asilimia flani Chadema wanatakiwa waifanyie kazi. Nasema kwa asilimia flani kwa sababu sijakubaliana na baadhi ya mambo uliyoyataja. Moja ya jambo ambalo sijakubaliana nalo ni hili la kusema kwamba toka enzi za harakati za kudai uhuru viongozi wa TANU nao walifunguliwa mashitaka na kunyanyaswa. Utaniwia radhi kama nitakuwa nimekosea lakini kusoma historia ya uhuru kwangu kote sijawahi kuona kama kuna sehemu viongozi wa TANU walishitakiwa au kuingia kwenye matatizo makubwa. Nakubaliana na wewe kwa 100% kabisa kwamba kama kiongozi wa chama anakosa ubunifu badala yake na yeye anaanza kulalamika badala ya kutafuta suluhisho ili chama kiendelee kuwa imara bora ajiuzulu kupisha wale watakaokuja na maono mapya.
Kuna mchangiaji mwingine naye nimekubaliana naye kwa 100% aliposema kwamba watanzania tujiandae kisaikolojia upinzani kufa nchini kutokana na utawala wa sasa. Sababu aliyoitoa kwa nini upinzani utakufa ni huu ukweli wa kwamba "watanzania hatujafikia kiwango cha kukataa vyeo na maslahi binafsi pindi tunapoahidiwa na mkuu wa nchi. Kwa staili anayoitumia mkuu ya kuteua wapinzani kwenye "ulaji" upinzani lazima ufe tu. Hakuna mtanzania anayeweza kukataa offer ya hivyo, labda vizazi vijavyo"
Hapana hii sio njia sahihi.Master plan
Mbowe ndani 6 month,
Mapinduzi yafanyike ndani ya chama yakiratubiwa na Lowasa
Mbowe akirud uraiyani chama kipo kwa mamluki
Mbowe analijua hili ndio maana anamsubiria Lisu apone
Kwa sasa ana fight abaki huru ndio maana unaona wako busy mahakama kuu kuvuta muda Lisu akirud hata kama akifungwa six month jembe lipo nyuma
All is not well within CHADEMA.
There is a crisis. A major one, at that. It's a leadership crisis.
This crisis, in my opinion, has reached critical mass and something/ someone's gotta give before it's way too late.
A fish rots from the head down. Now it's time for CHADEMA to cut the head off in order to salvage whatever is left of it.
So I'm calling on the rank-and-file members of the party, if they care enough about the future of their party, to depose its leadership in a palace coup.
They can go about it nonviolently through methods like civil disobedience and the like.
Mbowe must go. It's been long overdue. Under him, the party has plateaued. Some might even say it's getting weaker and weaker by the day.
The party badly needs some new blood with new ideas and ways of doing things.
But that begins with getting rid of its longtimhairae chairman, one Freeman Mbowe.
Make CHADEMA great again!
..ukiwakutanisha ktk majukwaa ya siasa sioni kama kuna anayemzidi mwenzake.
..kuna kipindi ilikuwa unaona ccm wamewazidi wenzao kwa hoja za kisomi na zenye upeo. sasa hivi ile GAP haiko tena.
..kilichobadilika sasa ni CCM kutumia vyombo vya DOLA. Wenzao wakiwa challenge kwa hoja za kisiasa CCM wanatumia vyombo vya dola kuwadhibiti.
..CCM iko juu ya sheria.
Leo tunahimizwa kuyapinga....
Lakini pili ni kuwa kilichouwa chama ni UTENDAJI wa RAIS wetu unaoadress mambo mengi ambayo kama wapinzani tuliyalilia sana huko nyuma.
Ndo maana wananchi wanatustukia.Leo tunahimizwa kuyapinga.
Mkuu Joka kuu.
Hivyo ni visingizio tu.
Huko nyuma CHADEMA tulitumia sana matumizi ya CCM kutumia DOLA kujikuza kisiasa na ku-win public sympathy.
CHADEMA tumekuwa tukijivunia NGUVU YA UMMA siku zote katikati ya NGUVU ZA DOLA za CCM.
CCM haijaanza kutumia nguvu za DOLA kipindi cha JPM - Tuwe wakweli ili tuweze KUPONA!
Akina Mwangosi, na wale waliouwawa kwenye mkutano wa hadhara Arusha kwa kurushiwa bomu la mkono wakitusikia leo hii eti chama kinakufa kwa sababu CCM inatumia nguvu za DOLA watatushangaa sana.
Mbona haikufa kipindi kile?
PEOPLES POWER imekuwa ndiyo silaha yetu siku zote, ilitulea na kutukuza sana kiasi kwamba CURVE yetu ya kuaminiwa na wananchi ilikuwa ikipanda quite significantly hadi CCM pamoja na DOLA yao wakawa wanaogopa.
Kilichoua chama ni TAMAA ya viongozi kutaka kura za chapchap za LOWASA.
Hicho ndicho kilichouwa chama - TUACHE KUMSINGIZIA MAGUFULI.
Lakini pili ni kuwa kilichouwa chama ni UTENDAJI wa RAIS wetu unaoadress mambo mengi ambayo kama wapinzani tuliyalilia sana huko nyuma.
Afadhali yako wewe unaongea bila ya kutanguliza hisia za kishabiki.Mkuu Joka kuu.
Hivyo ni visingizio tu.
Huko nyuma CHADEMA tulitumia sana matumizi ya CCM kutumia DOLA kujikuza kisiasa na ku-win public sympathy.
CHADEMA tumekuwa tukijivunia NGUVU YA UMMA siku zote katikati ya NGUVU ZA DOLA za CCM.
CCM haijaanza kutumia nguvu za DOLA kipindi cha JPM - Tuwe wakweli ili tuweze KUPONA!
Akina Mwangosi, na wale waliouwawa kwenye mkutano wa hadhara Arusha kwa kurushiwa bomu la mkono wakitusikia leo hii eti chama kinakufa kwa sababu CCM inatumia nguvu za DOLA watatushangaa sana.
Mbona haikufa kipindi kile?
PEOPLES POWER imekuwa ndiyo silaha yetu siku zote, ilitulea na kutukuza sana kiasi kwamba CURVE yetu ya kuaminiwa na wananchi ilikuwa ikipanda quite significantly hadi CCM pamoja na DOLA yao wakawa wanaogopa.
Kilichoua chama ni TAMAA ya viongozi kutaka kura za chapchap za LOWASA.
Hicho ndicho kilichouwa chama - TUACHE KUMSINGIZIA MAGUFULI.
Lakini pili ni kuwa kilichouwa chama ni UTENDAJI wa RAIS wetu unaoadress mambo mengi ambayo kama wapinzani tuliyalilia sana huko nyuma.
zitto junior,
Honestly speaking, I assent with y'all... I mean, you and Nyani Ngabu including anyone with similar views!!
First, I totally agree with you that, the existing political playground is terrifyingly UNFAIR!! Denying this is like denying the fact that, it's not the sun that's moving but just the planet earth! For the first time since the multiparty system, it’s officially no one political party is allowed to play politics at a national level, except CCM.... wtf!
But even at a provincial level, the Oppositions aren't free to do politics! Whenever they are in their political gatherings, those guys in super khaki suits will always be there waiting for anything, even a word or two, only to illegalize the gathering and victimize the targeted opposition officials!!!
Again, the political environment is completely discriminative! And with the above two paragraphs, I totally agree with you!
But here we come to Ngabu’s views regardless of his motives behind!
Anytime, anywhere, people will need strong leaders to break through any unforeseen turbulent situation!!! No justification for the leaders' failure to do so cuz' they were put there only among other things, to engage and win the battles under different circumstances!
If you were trained only to win during the rainless time, then you're not fit enough to lead the dream team cuz' you've no control over that shit to spray down the earth!
Mr. Freeman Mbowe is a leader under this discussion now!
Now, what has Mbowe exactly done to battle this situation?! And remember, we're talking about the chairman here of whom, we don't expect him to do like others but beyond others!!
And while Magufuli only banned political activities at a national level for non-national level leaders, how many political activities at national level Mbowe has attempted to do with his national level team but ended to be arrested?! What has Mbowe exactly done to confront this political unfairness to the point the general public exclaimed: "Wow! There you are Mr. Chairman!"
Probably am missing something here but can anyone lemme know if, among all other suits, there's any that meant to battle the banning of political activities which, in fact, not political activities but oppositions activities?!
Again, probably am missing something here, cuz' all I can see now is for Mr. Mbowe to wait for any possible by-election and then what?! Expecting to win under existing chained political freedom?! No way....
You may probably hate to admit that, CHADEMA is no longer a unit and that's an inescapable truth. And this didn't come by chance or there's a black cat outta there who brought all this!
CHADEMA stopped to be one a moment Mr. Mbowe reversed a gear in the space as he claimed to! It stopped to be one a minute Mr. Lowassa replaced Dr. Slaa as a possible CHADEMA/UKAWA candidate during 2015 General Election!
Probably Lowassa brought in more votes and more MPs but all this came at the expense of CHADEMA's Unity which's very important not only during the election but even after! I don’t see if that bond exists any longer and if it does, just a loose and weak bond!
And to be honest, what happens now, we predicted it since 2015 but CHADEMA Hardliners kept playing an Ostrich game by burying their heads in the sand!
We didn’t predict the existence of claimed trade between CCM and cheap CHADEMA MPs & Councilors! We didn’t predict President Magufuli would ban political activities for the oppositions! But we predicted of the possible WEAK CHADEMA! And there's no doubt that, all this happens because CHADEMA is too weak to battle with Magufuli’s administration!
People might opt to keep burying their heads deep in the sand but the truth is: CHADEMA is weak because the leadership is weak and there’s no justification for this.
There’s no justification because, in leadership you accept responsibilities knowing there are bunches of hurdles outta there, and you, as a team leader, these hurdles are opportunities to show your leadership skills!
This's the time when people need to spot the difference between the chairman and man on the chair!! This's the time when a Captain needs to break through that motherfu.ck storm preparing to take y'all down that monster sea, or else, stand back cuz' you're of no use at least until the storm is over.
Who are you to order the dismissal of Dr Mbowe as party chairman?😱Karibuni kwenye mjadala makamanda. Povu rukhsa.
You are wrong dude,Mbowe won't go, and we will never depose him nor oust him, CCM does not relax as they see him still alive, it's been a long standing plan to eliminate CHADEMA but their plots proved negative, they have intended to place their puppet within the party by the name of Democracy, good enough their worst conspiracies have been uncovered under the brutal tyrant who pretends as God fearing while he's a serial killer and blood thirsty.All is not well within CHADEMA.
There is a crisis. A major one, at that. It's a leadership crisis.
This crisis, in my opinion, has reached critical mass and something/ someone's gotta give before it's way too late.
A fish rots from the head down. Now it's time for CHADEMA to cut the head off in order to salvage whatever is left of it.
So I'm calling on the rank-and-file members of the party, if they care enough about the future of their party, to depose its leadership in a palace coup.
They can go about it nonviolently through methods like civil disobedience and the like.
Mbowe must go. It's been long overdue. Under him, the party has plateaued. Some might even say it's getting weaker and weaker by the day.
The party badly needs some new blood with new ideas and ways of doing things.
But that begins with getting rid of its longtime chairman, one Freeman Mbowe.
Make CHADEMA great again!
Nyani Ngabu , ref# 182 . See my point? Hon Mzalendo is one of the would be disgruntled ''Mbowelist''. He couldn't see anything meaningful from your post.Nyani Ngabu,
What you're saying is illogical and doesn't make any sense...!!!
The CHADEMA party Constitution provides that no Chairman may be removed/voted out without the consent of the higher party organs. How can His Excellency Chairman Mbowe be removed just simple like that? The chairman has already spoken, LET THE SEA GET RID OF ITS DIRTINESS within itself(the Party)....! Freeman Aikaeli Mbowe and all honest members exactly knows what is really happening in Tanzania...!!! This is President Magufuli's dirty game to kill opposition Parties in Tanzania....and nothing else. Presida Magufuli is behind these movements and strategies to see the end of CHADEMA and other opposition parties.......the sign &tokens are everywhere indicating the plans...........and you don't need a rocket science Degree to know this......!!!!!
But let me assure Mr.Nyani, it won't be that easy.......!!!! just remember this, in the GE-2015,CHADEMA voted in 6 million +++in the ballot box. Time gonna tell....and this is CHADEMA!