Lakini Dr wajua kuna mifano mingi ya watu waliopendana (na mmoja ni non-believer). After sometime, akaja kuokoka...what do you have to say about that? mere coincidence? (Kilichonishinda kabisa ni watu wanatoa mifano ya wazazi wao kabisa)..so, as in swali kuu lililobaki kichwani kwangu ni je, tunatafsiri huu mstari sahihi ama tunaucomplicate sana? ndo maana nikauweka kama heading.
Vipi swali la pili??!
Nashukuru kwa mchango wako...
Usichanganye mambo, hii mistari inazungumzia mambo ya husband na wife lakini ww unazungumzia mambo ya dating! Hapa ufafanuzi ni kwamba kama mlikuwa hamjaamini wakati mnaoana na ikitokea mmoja akaamini ndio Biblia imeshauri mkae pamoja ila kama mmoja anataka kuondoka aondoke! Lakini kumbuka: "Usifungiwe nira na wasioamini kwa jinsi isivyo sawa sawa!" Hapa Biblia haijauma maneno na inaeleweka vizuri sana! Usije ukaanza ku-justify tamaa eti kwa kudai "nikimtenga itakuwa vibaya!"
Ebbynature, yes its a mere concidence.
Nadhani Mungu anaposema watu waoe katika Bwana ni kwa sababu anajua tunahitaji wenza ambao tuna nia moja. Ambao tutaweza kupeana moyo katika kumtafuta yeye kila siku na zaidi kurejeshana pale mmoja wetu atakapopitia majaribu ambayo yatamfanya amsahau Mungu. Mke/mume ni mtu mwenye influence kubwa sana maana ndio tuko naye karibu kuliko mtu mwingine yeyote. Ni rahisi sana kwa mtu kumsahau Mungu kama watu anaokuwa nao muda mwingi hawamwamini Mungu.
- Ni sawa mapenzi yapo kati yao lakini utasemaje unampenda Mungu wakati unashikamana na mtu ambaye hamuamini yeye?
- Utakuwa na uwezo wa kuwaeleza watu makuu ambayo Mungu anafanya wakati wewe unaona sawa kuolewa/kuoa mtu ambaye hakubaliani na unachosema?
- Ni kweli unaweza kuoa/kuolewa na mtu ambaye haamini lakini utajuaje kama atakuja badilika baadaye na kufuata imani yako au ndio hivyo kwa kuangalia mifano ambayo imeshatokea?
Mkuu naomba soma hi quote alafu jibu hilo swali hapo..
' "So all things,though appearing opposite in relation to their opposites,in relation to the wise man are all perfoming the same work and are not opposed.Show me the evil thing in this world wherein no good is contained and good thing wherein no evil is contained"
for instance,a man was inttent to a murder,then busied himself with fornication,so that he shed no blood.Inas much it was fornication,it was evil;but in as much at it prevented murder,it was good.'
Hi Brother, niko busy na shughuli mmoja hapa, lakini on the side nikawa naangalia thread hii ya kwako. Ni suala gumu sana kwa sababu hisia zinahusika. Siyo kawaida yangu, lakini naomba kwa leo tu ni copy-paste article moja from "The Watchtower, 1 July 2004" ambayo ilikuwa na section "Questions From Readers". Natumaini itakusaidia kimawazo. Be blessed!Personally, sioni kama ni sahihi a believer kudate a non-believer! (Nadhani mmeona sitaki kujijustify!)
But shida ni je, is that really what the Bible tells us inaposema tusifungiwe nira?
Na je: Nina msichana tuliyependana sana, tuseme miaka 5 hivi. Na wakati tunakutana, sote hatukuwa waamini. Ila miezi mitatu kabla ya ndoa, mimi nikaokoka. Je, ni sawa kumwacha??!
would it be correct to equate unbelivers with Atheists? How many Atheists - open and proclaimed - have you met? What is the probability of a believer ( Jew, Christian, Moslem, Bahai, Hindu, ...)to meet and mate an Atheist? Did I hear Dogma and Tolerance?
would it be correct to equate unbelivers with Atheists? How many Atheists - open and proclaimed - have you met? What is the probability of a believer ( Jew, Christian, Moslem, Bahai, Hindu, ...)to meet and mate an Atheist? Did I hear Dogma and Tolerance?
Mkulu,
Kwa ruhusa yako napenda kuongezea bandiko lako kwa hii Quote ya Erkan Turkmen (whom i have grown found of);
"As a matter of fact,God is one reality and religions are different kinds of interpritations of the same Fact.Water is the same,but it is the taps that differ.it is,therefore,useless to fight over the qualities of the taps when you are thirsty.Just open the tap and drink the water!"
Ebby uliwahi kusoma na 1 Wakorintho 5: 9-13?Wadau naomba msome hiyo verse then mnipe mchango wenu!
Na kwa kuipa kichwa (motion of discussion) swali ni:
Is it right for a believer to date a non-believer?
Nawasilisha...
Inapatikana hapa:http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=2%20Corinthians%206:14&version=NIV
Quoted:"Do not be yoked together with unbelievers. For what do righteousness and wickedness have in common? Or what fellowship can light have with darkness?"
I disagree, people describe God very differently. The father-like, interactive God in the Bible is very different from the legalistic God in the Qur'an. How about questions like, "Why do we grow old and die?" "What is sin?" "Do evil-doers burn eternally?", "Why does God allow suffering?" "What does God expect of us?" "Is there life after death?" There are as many answers to these questions as there are religions, but only one reality. These are questions whose answers have immense implications on our lives. What water are you going to drink? The real? The placebo? There's even some straight-out poison out there!!Mkulu,
Kwa ruhusa yako napenda kuongezea bandiko lako kwa hii Quote ya Erkan Turkmen (whom i have grown found of);
"As a matter of fact,God is one reality and religions are different kinds of interpritations of the same Fact.Water is the same,but it is the taps that differ.it is,therefore,useless to fight over the qualities of the taps when you are thirsty.Just open the tap and drink the water!"
1. Imani ninayoongelea ni ya Kikristo kwani nimequote from the Bible not other sources.Ebby uliwahi kusoma na 1 Wakorintho 5: 9-13?
Biblia inasema "Msifungiwe nira pamoja na wasioamini kwa jinsi isivyo sawasawa"
Naomba unambie ni imani ipi ili jinsi ya sawasawa? Kwako believer and non believer wakoje? au niseme wana sifa zipi?
Hapa nitapata kianzio cha comments zaidi ukijibu maswali yangu.
Yawezekana nikawa upande wako au la! Jibu twende mbele.
Nadhani hapo ndo kuna conclusion yako. And correct me if I am wrong..mtazamo wako ni kuwa u r against a believer to date a non-believer! U have compared it with someone pulling a donkey. But brother, don't you think that is the same way our God loves us and still is in a relationship with us regardless of our donkey life?!! Wont you be judging when you say you cant walk with such a person while God Himself is being patient with you!??
I would, therefore, without being vain of conceited, consider myself unevenly yoked with someone who is not in search for answers, whose inquisitiveness is insufficient to allow him to reach even the most likely answer to some of the above. I will feel like a horse pulling hard, striving to improve my awareness, judgment, fight selfish traits, adapt a giving mentality, become more people-conscious, etc, while the donkey next to me barely realizes there is a load to be pulled. This is about more than just religion, which may be little more than something written in our passports; it's about spirituality.
Nadhani hapo ndo kuna conclusion yako. And correct me if I am wrong..mtazamo wako ni kuwa u r against a believer to date a non-believer! U have compared it with someone pulling a donkey. But brother, don't you think that is the same way our God loves us and still is in a relationship with us regardless of our donkey life?!! Wont you be judging when you say you cant walk with such a person while God Himself is being patient with you!??
We Mberoya, are you sure of what you are talking about??!Bible/church teachings encourage finding partners within believers. Believers will certainly have the same dogma, lifestyle, etc. I dont expect church goers to marry night club goers, where did they meet? Love is a process thing, if you date and fall in love with non-believers it is Ok, but it did not just happen accidentally, you may be non -believer too, without knowing that!
We Mberoya, are you sure of what you are talking about??!
Unajua watu hawaishi kanisani, we live in the world with the people of the world. Let me give you a simple instance: college!
U meet, u study together, u share meals, u have activities together, etc...and the next thing you know is, u r in love! You start wondering am I unsaved? or what should I do!??
I disagree, people describe God very differently. The father-like, interactive God in the Bible is very different from the legalistic God in the Qur'an. How about questions like, "Why do we grow old and die?" "What is sin?" "Do evil-doers burn eternally?", "Why does God allow suffering?" "What does God expect of us?" "Is there life after death?" There are as many answers to these questions as there are religions, but only one reality. These are questions whose answers have immense implications on our lives. What water are you going to drink? The real? The placebo? There's even some straight-out poison out there!!
If you equate the keeping of order in society to the drinking of water - i.e. all religions preach love and peace, and are therefore equal in spiritual value, I again have to object. All religions are either false, or one is true and all others false. They cannot all be true, as some are on a direct collision course with each other and are mutually exclusive. From that follows that humans, to a large extent, invent gods and myths, among other reasons, to keep order in society. Possibly a noble motive, but I think humans should do better than that! Such practices are obsolete in a world in which information and philosophical thought - one of the pre-requisites of morality, are so accessible. We can keep order without lies - just by sticking to principals we know to be true.
I would almost sound like an atheist by saying the above, if it weren't for the fact that complexity, design, what I interpret to be fulfilled prophecy and personal experiences drive me to believe in a God. Now, if I accept the existence of a God, and the pen, which is said to be mightier than the sword, is a tool too powerful to be ignored by our Designer, I find it unlikely that such a potential source of information as literature - the written word, should not be used by Him to convey ideas, set things straight, teach, remind, change hearts and minds over the generations of humans inhabiting this our home.
I would, therefore, without being vain of conceited, consider myself unevenly yoked with someone who is not in search for answers, whose inquisitiveness is insufficient to allow him to reach even the most likely answer to some of the above. I will feel like a horse pulling hard, striving to improve my awareness, judgment, fight selfish traits, adapt a giving mentality, become more people-conscious, etc, while the donkey next to me barely realizes there is a load to be pulled. This is about more than just religion, which may be little more than something written in our passports; it's about spirituality.