Yemeni leader agrees to step down

Yemeni leader agrees to step down

NICK2275

JF-Expert Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Posts
3,930
Reaction score
924
President Ali Abdullah Saleh of Yemen has agreed to step down under a 30-day transition plan aimed at ending violent unrest over his 32-year rule.


Officials in the capital Sanaa confirmed the government had accepted the plan drawn up by Gulf Arab states.
Mr Saleh will hand power to his vice-president one month after an agreement is signed with the opposition, in return for immunity from prosecution.
At least 120 people have died during two months of protests.


The US has welcomed the announcement; a statement from the White House urged all parties to "swiftly" implement a peaceful transfer of power.
Opposition leader Yassin Noman was quoted by Reuters news agency as saying he welcomed news of the handover but would not take part in a proposed national unity government.


The opposition have been insisting they will not accept immunity from prosecution for Mr Saleh and his family.
If Mr Saleh steps down as expected, he will join Tunisia's Zine al-Abidine Ben Ali and Egypt's Hosni Mubarak as the latest Arab leader to lose power because of a popular revolt this year


More information-Yemeni leader agrees to step down
 
Tatizo ni kweli hiyo ni nguvu ya umma? maana inaweza kuwa ni vibaraka tu kwa masrahi ya nchi za magharibi, tuwe waangalifu sana na hiki kitu kinachoitwa nguvu ya umma. Chukulia mfano libya,hivi ile ni nguvu ya umma kweli? miye naona ile si nguvu ya umma bali ni vibaraka wachache wamepandikizwa, wengine wanafuata mkumbo tu, majuto mjukuu.
 
hivi hii kitu itafika hapa kwetu lini jamani.....natamani nimuone JK anasweat kama Gbagbo
 
The armour of dictatorial regimes is gradually but surely disintegrating...; but kazi nzito imebaki kwa Ghadafi sasa - sioni possibility ya waasi kumtoa madarakani in the near future, labda coalition partners waamue kuingiza ground forces
 
Naamin kwa viongozi ambao wanang'ang'ania madaraka-upepo wao wa kutolewa madarakani ni sasa-wataondolewa kwa nguvu tu-whatever it takes
 
Back
Top Bottom