Labda kwa uvivu wa kusoma ndio kutafanya tubishe bila uelewa, taarifa wametoa ni vigezo zipi zinaangaliwa, ifuate usome yote halafu ndio ufanye maamuzi...hii hapa
http://81c27a5d9c3263e8ebcc-2da201d1ba4d5004cb235610c26ba057.r67.cf5.rackcdn.com/WHR15.pdf
Mkuu MK254, kwanza nashukuru kwa copy ya Report hiyo. nimeisoma na kuna vitu nimevigundua kwenye Report hiyo. haiko realistic and thus lack relevancy. hawa jamaa wa World Happiest Report na kama ilivyokuwa edited John F. Helliwell na wenzake.
1. It lacks accuracy and genuineness.
The Report not only lacks accuracy but its genuiness and relevancy is highly questionable. in determining whether a certain society is happy against another, we normally looks on several issues like, per capita income, peace of mind, clean environment, etc. suprisingly, per capita income may be the misleading indicator to this, but it is regarded as Plus or Minus to the satisfaction (Happiness) of any provided community (Society). Kwa mfano, page 59 up to 62 of the report, walitumia factors kama sadness, Depression na stress of various countries, eg. Asia, Africa, Europe..to mention in few. according to the report, ""
Western Europe and Latin America – reported stress is always significantly more frequent for men than women. In two other regions – South and East Asia – it is higher for men in all younger age groups, while in three other regions –MENA, CIS+CEE, and sub-Saharan Africa –rates are essentially the same for men and women". That is not true
.
Irrelevant to EAC
The Report focused on the Length of life and number of Birth
, Acceptability and Traditional cost benefit analysisas the fundamental factors for happiness.kwa mfano, countries like china, India, Japan restrict number of Birth per family. unlike country like Tanzania-EAC ( Africa Generally) have no such policy.
soma kuanzia page 78-90.
Lacks Clear Methodology
As i said earlier, the report is shody one
. the methodology used are less substantiveand thus lacks credibility for learned people to believe it. kwa kawaida report lazima ionyeshe clear and detailed methodology used to collect data pamoja na strength of each methodology deployed. kwa nilichokiona ni assumance na Hypothesis testing
. soma kuanzia page 84-87
50%/50% rates:
If i were asked to provide a mark(s) on the overal report, i would rate it to 50% as the score. kuna mambo mengi tu ambayo sikubaliani na hii Report na kuna mengine nakubaliana nayo.kwa mfano, issue ya sampling haiko clear kwenye hiyo report. i.e. mtu kibera anaweza asiwe na furaha wakati mtu wa Nairobi akawa happy. the same applies hata hapa Bongo. Mtu wa Morogoro anaweza kuwa happy than mtu anayeishi Dar. I still say No to the Report.
Definition of Happiness:
Happiness can be defined as
contentment,
pleasure, contentedness,
satisfaction, cheerfulness, cheeriness,
merriment, merriness,
gaiety,
joy, joyfulness, joyousness, joviality,
jollity, jolliness,
glee, blitheness, carefreeness, gladness,
delight, good spirits,
high spirits, light-heartedness, good cheer,
well-being,
enjoyment,
felicity.
Is the Report Realistic?
I guess NO. kwa mfano, leo naweza kuwa happy and tommorrow not...Thus, how can we conclude in total that someone is unhappy? kuna factors nyingi sana ambazo zina-lead to happiness...beyond the Report Findings!!!