Why is the European Union too soft on the Zanzibar issue?

Why is the European Union too soft on the Zanzibar issue?

BOB LUSE

JF-Expert Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Posts
3,778
Reaction score
3,321
EU and other donor community i feel they are too soft with CCM government on Zanzibar election saga, why are they treating CCM With kids groves on democracy abusive in Zanzibar?

Was watching Citizen TV News in Kenya, EU made very serious remarks on corruption in Kenya.

Is corruption in Kenya more critical than life that is at stake with the current situation in Zanzibar?

I WONDER IF THEY ARE REAL COMMITTED TO THE DEMOCRACY THAT THEY ARE PREACHING.
 
BOB LUSE

Well spoken. I am equally surprised at the stance taken by EU on the political crisis in Zanzibar. Democracy has been trodden on with impunity but the softie softie attitude shown by the European preachers of Democracy and good governance leaves much to be desired .
 
Last edited by a moderator:
KALABASH
Exactly, i real wonder if they don't benefit from our existing government system. i was shocked with the way they lamented in Kenya on corruption.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
European Union sent a horde of election observers to oversee election conduct both in Tanzania mainland and Zanzibar. Their joint report affirms that the election was free and fair. Suddenly someone out of the blues says exactly the opposite and EU is soft pedalling. Amazing!
 
Kumbe thread ikiandikwa kwa kingereza hata kama inahusu Tanzania inawekwa kwenye international forum?
 
BOB LUSE

You should start with Palestine. Why is UN, EU et al soft on Palestine/Israel? It seems you don't know international politics. Take out chademaism and ukawaism out of you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Kumbe thread ikiandikwa kwa kingereza hata kama inahusu Tanzania inawekwa kwenye international forum?!
Don't make comment on issues that are beyond your knowledge.
 
You should start with Palestine. Why is UN, EU et al soft on Palestine/Israel? It seems you don't know international politics. Take out chademaism and ukawaism out of you.
Start your own thread on those topic,as a Tanzanian am concerned with my well being of my fellow CITIZEN in ZANZIBAR
the escalating fear,inflation etc is causing helo of lives over there.dont draw me away from my topic with your cheap observation.This is beyond part politics.is our brothers&sisters lives at stake.
 
Zanzibaris are not potential migrants to Europe in the event crisis escalates. Lampesuda is almost inaccessible from Zanzibar.
 
Wamshukuru Seif kwa kuwa kiongozi anaesikilizwa na wafuasi wake. Na ni kiongozi mkomavu kabisa katika africa...vyenginevyo wangeingilia tu kati vijana kama kina mansour damu inasachemka wangeachiwa maamuzi.
Hawa EU wanajua Seif ni mkomavu na hawana wasi wasi nae wanamwa chia kuongea na ccm wakigoma vikwazo vipo hawakai kimya. Sio wajinga nao wamechoka migogoro hii ya mchi zetu hizi...na wanasubiri tu hapo watu wajikwae ICC inawangojea
 
Huu mgogolo ilienda kichwa kichwa unatoka Knock out
 
Kumbe thread ikiandikwa kwa kingereza hata kama inahusu Tanzania inawekwa kwenye international forum?

ha ha ha ha ..... this is purely a political thread ( jukwaa la siasa au uchaguz tanzania), i only realised they have done that after i read your comment.

EU action for sure left a lot to be desired, i thought they would move to strike immediately with the way democracy has been reduced to mere trash talk!!!

This send a very wrong message to most government in africa who operate with impunity that they can do whatever they want and still get away, how come when ccm win the election is fair when they loses suddenly there were irregularities?

yet some people have the audacity to call for prayers for such scenario i am sure even God will be left with jaw drop for such stupid attempt!!!
 
EU and other donor community i feel they are too soft with CCM government on Zanzibar election saga, why are they treating CCM With kids groves on democracy abusive in Zanzibar?

Was watching Citizen TV News in Kenya, EU made very serious remarks on corruption in Kenya.

Is corruption in Kenya more critical than life that is at stake with the current situation in Zanzibar?

I WONDER IF THEY ARE REAL COMMITTED TO THE DEMOCRACY THAT THEY ARE PREACHING.

EU ,US ,china etc are only interested when their economic interests are at risk.Do they currently have any interests in zanzibar?
 
The bottom line is..It not in EU/USAs interest seeing Zanzibar under Uamsho (Islamic fundamentalist/ extremist)
 
The bottom line is..It not in EU/USAs interest seeing Zanzibar under Uamsho (Islamic fundamentalist/ extremist)

Expound on what kind or type of interests they have in Zanzibar?

It's an open secret that whenever there is an economic interest for the western countries they would prefer to have dictators,murders and terrorists(their creation) in place . Look at Libya, Iraq, Afghanistan etc
 
EU and other donor community i feel they are too soft with CCM government on Zanzibar election saga, why are they treating CCM With kids groves on democracy abusive in Zanzibar?

Was watching Citizen TV News in Kenya, EU made very serious remarks on corruption in Kenya.

Is corruption in Kenya more critical than life that is at stake with the current situation in Zanzibar?

I WONDER IF THEY ARE REAL COMMITTED TO THE DEMOCRACY THAT THEY ARE PREACHING.

Go and fvck yourself!
 
EU and other donor community i feel they are too soft with CCM government on Zanzibar election saga, why are they treating CCM With kids groves on democracy abusive in Zanzibar?

Was watching Citizen TV News in Kenya, EU made very serious remarks on corruption in Kenya.

Is corruption in Kenya more critical than life that is at stake with the current situation in Zanzibar?

I WONDER IF THEY ARE REAL COMMITTED TO THE DEMOCRACY THAT THEY ARE PREACHING.

You're just a kid who do not know how countries are governed. Try hard to understand the politics of the world before showing your stupidity.
 
Who is to be trusted then,by EU and other donor Countries?Maalim Seif,Other Opposition Zanzibar presidential candidates,CCM or Jecha ?!Everybody claims to be correct before the international community??!
 
Back
Top Bottom