Lole, I am not rooting for your sympathy, I am just expressing my feelings on the issue. If it was sympathy I wanted I would have gone to Kenyan forums where most people share my beliefs, and I would have gotten the support I want.
The rock is ours and I dont think any of your sympathies can change the position of the island.
Ben, if you are sane enough, do you think I can post my CV in a discussion forum? And what you call narrow minded talk is the fruit of democracy and freedom of speech, hell I can say anything I feel like and you aren't going to take me anywhere. Thats what people fought and died for, freedom.
You can personally say that you are not ready for the EAC, thats your position, but it is not the stance your country is taking on the issue. What if the community comes to be true, what will you do about it? (hope you are not thinking of fighting it out like another tard I read saying that wataenda porini kupigana).
Mimi hawa Wakenya na Waganda wananichanganya kweli. Hako katone ka ardhi ndani zaiwa Victoria ndio wanataka kumalizana. Lakini ardhi ya Tanzania wanataka kuifanya iwe mali ya afrika mashariki! hii iko je?
....ha haha haha haaaa hha haha aa acha kabisa wewe,Museveni hajawahi deploy any military in migingo ni media yenu tuu inawadanganya,cowards kenyans mna play tough na Museveni for one acre land wakati everybody knows Kibaki didnt even win the election lakini hes your President,MPs wana rob your treasury day/night na hamna kitu mnafanya,murderer wanapata 8 months but life for chokoraa,75% of your land owned by 5 people huku millions of your brother & sisters wanaishia slums,kwenu tribalism ni order of the day,hizo phony outrage za migingo ni cover tuu...kama kweli wanaume na mna hasira solve your election problem,land,justice for all,tribalism and make sure your MPs pay their taxes sio kutuletea one acre land stupidity!Thats crap spewing from your not so clean mouth, who is to blame, Museveni or Kibaki? Its simple arithmetic, Kenya has not shown any interest in deploying its forces in Migingo, while Ug have done that severall times. Its a shame on how we tend to twist matters to appeal to our warped minds. The Mps were only saying what their constituents wanted to voice out, simply put wwe as Kenyans are sick of Museveni's jokes.
If we had our way, we could have attacked that country kitambo, am talking from the grassroots, on how people trully feel about this issue. So Koba stop your allegations, coz you never know, it might be you next on the dictators list.
Who said we do not want the EAC for the sake of it.It is the land issue mister, land issue, get it in your head.THE LAND ISSUE!
You are the type of fellow who riles even the tamest of the civilised world.
The only problem is, I think you might be writting from Mathare or Kibera
....ha haha haha haaaa hha haha aa acha kabisa wewe,Museveni hajawahi deploy any military in migingo ni media yenu tuu inawadanganya,cowards kenyans mna play tough na Museveni for one acre land wakati everybody knows Kibaki didnt even win the election lakini hes your President,MPs wana rob your treasury day/night na hamna kitu mnafanya,murderer wanapata 8 months but life for chokoraa,75% of your land owned by 5 people huku millions of your brother & sisters wanaishia slums,kwenu tribalism ni order of the day,hizo phony outrage za migingo ni cover tuu...kama kweli wanaume na mna hasira solve your election problem,land,justice for all,tribalism and make sure your MPs pay their taxes sio kutuletea one acre land stupidity!
Ben, if you are sane enough, do you think I can post my CV in a discussion forum? And what you call narrow minded talk is the fruit of democracy and freedom of speech, hell I can say anything I feel like and you aren't going to take me anywhere. Thats what people fought and died for, freedom.
You can personally say that you are not ready for the EAC, thats your position, but it is not the stance your country is taking on the issue. What if the community comes to be true, what will you do about it? (hope you are not thinking of fighting it out like another tard I read saying that wataenda porini kupigana).
There is a strong probability that you are writing from a place where the sun doesn't shine. Your way of thinking is miserable for a civilised Kenyan.Maybe I am, there is also a strong possibility that am writing from somewhere in Dar, or maybe from a mansion in Karen, heck I can even be writing from the building you are working in. The wonders of the net, am loving it.
Kikwete, bora uwe upande wa uganda, hicho kisiwa ni cha uganda. angalieni vizuri. wakenya wabishi wahivyohivyo.
Kenyans hawawezi shinda hii row ya Migingo. They are just shooting themselves in the foot.
Kwanza the Migingo fiasco is not about a worthless 1 acre piece of rock in Lake Victoria. Its about the dwindling fishstock.
We are still waiting for results of the official survey. But even by looking at the biased maps printed in the Kenyan media daily, you will see that the Kenya/Uganda border is tangent to the western-most tip of Migingo island. Fishstocks to the east of Migingo are depleted. The booty is in the west, which is by all means Ugandan territory. It is common knowledge that Kenyan (read Luo) fishermen survive by making deep forrays into Ugandan and Tanzanian waters. All three heads of state are aware of this scenario. Its the common ignorant Kenyan wananchi who are yet to grasp this reality hence the persistent mindless war cries.
Go ahead Kenyans, draw the line and seal your own doom.
Whether we win the tussle for Migingo or not, the relationship between Kenya and Uganda will not be shaken. I know people are waiting for a conflict so that they can reap from it, especially some of us here in JF, lakini if you couldnt maximize on the election period to divert trade or woo some of our trade patners to be doing business with you, what makes you think that fighting with Uganda will change the winds to favour you?
There is no need of calling the Kenyan wananchi ignorant, its impolite. Quit insinuating that only Kenyans cross the borders illegally into neighbouring countries, if the Kenyan gvt was serious on its immigration policies, many African nationals who have found a business heaven in Kenya will be jobless, the chagga hawker will be out of a job, the Nigerian businessman will be bundled out of the country, the Ruandese national will be unwelcomed, the Sudanese neighbor would be treated coldly. Kenyans are the most welcoming people compared to our xenophobic Tanzanian brothers in law.
Dont bring your tribal sentiments here,we dont have these ruthless sentiments.we live in harmony.
Yes you guys are arrogant and ignorant,you are so jealous about our solodarity.But,it wont make you successfully in any way. Bunch of haters,next time try to come up with a constructive ideas and not childish sentiments.Mnatamani sana Tanzania,the promise land but hamtawahi fika.Mtakula kwa macho tu.Mtabaki na chuki na wivu wenu wa kijinga.
Hawkish backbenchers on Wednesday crushed the government in Parliament to pass a motion pressuring the President to take a more hard-line position in the dispute over Migingo Island in Lake Victoria.
- Backbenchers press Kibaki to consider use of force to settle dispute over island
Hope it doesnt esclate into an outright war
Duh!!!..mkuu naona you are sounding the drums of war sio?there is no hope hapo lazima kichapwe uganda vs. kenya. ni time tu, noma kweli kweli.
Kenya na Uganda wote wababe unafikiri muafaka utapatikanaje? Mbaya lakini looks like ... that's it.Duh!!!..mkuu naona you are sounding the drums of war sio?
Mpaka kieleweke tu.