by Natasha Redman
26th Dec 2010
The World Bank has started to prepare a new strategy to assist Tanzania in consultation with numerous other stakeholders.
The World Bank has said in a recent statement that the Country Assistance Strategy (CAS) that will be in place for three years from 21012 to 2016 supersedes the previous Joint Assistance Strategy for Tanzania (JAST) that was first implemented in 2007 with other partners in development.
The CAS, which is prepared after three or four years, outlines the strategy of the World Bank to assist with its economic and social development. This strategy is based on assessments made on development priorities. It also gives an indication of the level of assistance that will be provided by the World Bank.
The World Bank has said that the consultation process for Tanzanias CAS commenced earlier in the year in June, and will continue until February of 2011. The consultation process comprises of a number of different elements, such as client surveys and meetings with various actors and stakeholders.
The World Bank also said that three regional workshops were also recently concluded with various stakeholders throughout the Mbeya, Mwanza, and Zanzibar regions of Tanzania.
During these meetings, stakeholders were briefed about the role that the CAS will play, as well as about on-going programs, issues, challengers, and achievements to date in Tanzania and various development programs in the country.
The objective meetings like this with stakeholders is to make sure that the new strategy to assist countries reflects the recommendations and perspectives of stakeholders and governments.
Source: Discount Vouchers (UK)
Ndio maana badala ya kwenda mbele tunarudi nyuma.The world bank preparing a development strategy for us?The reverse is true.They are infact preparing an underdevelopment budget for us!Wajinga ndio waliwao.
Ndio maana badala ya kwenda mbele tunarudi nyuma.The world bank preparing a development strategy for us?The reverse is true.They are infact preparing an underdevelopment budget for us!Wajinga ndio waliwao.
Kumbuka ni hawa hawa World Bank ndio walifadhili zoezi la ujamaa villagisation, kumbe kichinichini wakawa wana-sabotage ili Tanzania iwe mfano mzuri wa kushindwa kwa kwa ujamaa. World Bank ni Ndumila kuwili!
Halafu sasa ina maana hatuna wazalendo wanaoweza kutengeneza hizo strategies?
Tujifunzeni kusoma kabla ya kutoa michango yetu na kama jambo haulijui basi si kosa kuomba msaada kwanza kabla ya kubandika maoni yenu hapa. Kwa faida yenu ninanukuu bandiko la OP kuhusiana na WB's CAS na tafadhali tieni mkazo maandishi yenye nyeusi iliyokolea:
"The World Bank has said in a recent statement that the Country Assistance Strategy (CAS) that will be in place for three years from 21012 to 2016 supersedes the previous Joint Assistance Strategy for Tanzania (JAST) that was first implemented in 2007 with other partners in development.
The CAS, which is prepared after three or four years, outlines the strategy of the World Bank to assist with its economic and social development. This strategy is based on assessments made on development priorities. It also gives an indication of the level of assistance that will be provided by the World Bank."
Benki ya dunia kama walivyo wahisani wengine na walipa kodi kama mimi na wewe ni wadau tu wa gurudumu hili la maendeleo. CAS ni tathmini ya maeneo ambao wao benki ya dunia wanaona ni bora wawekeze zaidi katika kusaidia kusukuma gurudumu hili letu. Nchi husika zina mikakati yake na taswira zake binafsi za miaka mbalimbali za jinsi gani ya kufikia malengo yao wenyewe. Tanzania tumekuwa na MKUKUTA I na sasa MKUKUTA II yaja (rasimu kazi ipo tayari), tumekuwa na Development Vision 2025 kwa muda sasa, Medium Term Expenditure Frameworks za kusaidia kufanikisha malengo ya mikakati mirefu ya maendeleo na kutoa mwongozo kwa bajeti za kila mwaka kwa muda mrefu sana.
Na vile vile pia kwa sasa hivi kama nchi tunafanya kazi na wenzetu wa Jumuiya ya Afrika Mashariki kupitia mipango na mikakati mbalimbali na kuweza kuioanisha kwanza na mahitaji ya nchi husika na pili itifaki za Jumuiya hii.
Taarifa kuhusiana na hayo yoye niliyoainisha zipo nyingi tu na mkitaka mnaweza kuanza na mtandao wa wizara ya fedha.