Ben Saanane
JF-Expert Member
- Jan 18, 2007
- 14,580
- 18,227
In my humble opinion Tanzania as a Nation is not a failed State for numerous reasons, rather our Leaders as far back as i can remember have failed in their obligation to move this GREAT Country forward economically, socially in order to take its rightful place in Africa and the World.Let'S Change the Leadership,Let's Vote CCM out!
What you're seeing now is people driven change, people are influencing what you call reforms, people are influencing a group among themselves to sit and put proper framework while going through change.
Weather it will work or not, it is still change
your comments explains why you have not been able to see any progress made by CCM in the past 20 years.
and i think it is sheer insanity in your part to have expected ANYTHING if 1. you never voted for them
2. and were not interested in politics.
I believe there are people who should not complain or make any remarks regarding gov work if they don't bother to look at what politcal parties are promising during elections.
if you cant be bothered to find out, then dont expect anything. simples.
Stop day dreaming. Even South Africans thought the moment ANC came to power everything will be be bread and butter for them. Go and ask them now.
How so? Please explicate.
samahani ku HIJACK hii thread lakini kuna MODS huku nafikiri wako kwenye payroll,wamefuta thread yangu(aibu yao)...angalieni hiz clip mbili ..ni ma CCM yakijaribu kudanganya kwamba CNN ESPANOL imetabiriushindi wao kwa 75 percent
ORIGINAL ya 2013
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRGhsD_YRgI
FAKE toka masaki IT house
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_09CHGvhWN8&feature=youtu.be
MODS sielewi ni kwanini mlifuta thread yangu...aibuuuuuuuu
Ingia kwenye ma group ya wana ccm wanshangilia hiyo kitu..what a shame.did you want to start a topic based on that video? there are so many fake videos being circulated no one is trying to mislead anyone, they are messing about..
Ingia kwenye ma group ya wana ccm wanshangilia hiyo kitu..what a shame.
So you mean it's only the individual efforts that mater, think about the position of political regime of a country in the provision of condusive working environment for its people.Life wont become any easier under Lowassa, if you want your life to become better YOU need to do something about it. and do it starting NOW. we can change from CCM to UKAWA to ACT-Wazalendo, opportunities will just pass you by.
So you mean it's only the individual efforts that mater, think about the position of political regime of a country in the provision of condusive working environment for its people.
well, when you admit failure you step down, Nyerere as an individual failed and stepped down but CCM has a party needs new person to continue leading and there are so many things in pipeline which to me, it means one thing that they have not failed and should carry on with their work.
certainly political 'climate' plays part, but in the case of Tanzania, last year there were 5,000 new millionaires in US dollars (Source: Forbes). So, what excuse 'good enough' can someone give not to succeed?
And not just in TZ there are many countries with unstable govs and people still succeed, i am not trying to discount environment factor in prosperity but its sheer willingness to succeed which makes an individual surpass all odds to realise their dreams. anyone who dishes out excuses not to succeed to me is NOT serious.. because all challenges you face are opportunities and successful 'personalities' view challenges differently, so whatever you think is a challenge/obstacle can be a money making opportune.
If an individual can admit failure and step down, party can do the same. Mwalimu did just admit that he as a person failed, but his policies too. That is why the one who came after him changed most of things. I may agree with you that it is possible for individuals to change CCM, but who among the ones we see now can bring change? Magufuli? no way...
I doubt whether all challenges one faces are opportunities? This is just a wishful thinking or blind optimism.
A government should and must ensure equality in a country by providing equal opportunities to all its citizens.
Whether we have more millionaires or not so long as the majority of people still struggling to put a loaf of bread on table, we shouldn't be proud.
So long as Majority of people are languish in poverty, Government should fix this situation.
We need to choose a leader who is able to change the economy so that the poor too can benefit. We shouldn't let someone who runs for a public office just to saferguard the interests of the few.
you can disagree with my point but I chose to believe that all challenges are opportunities, thats how I am wired.
a Government can try to ensure equality and equal opportunity for its citizen but how do you safeguard that promise? even Nanny and Big brother governments wont guarantee that, i tell you. Otherwise, if everyone has equal opportunity how many will take the opportunity to better themselves? some people are happy to just sit and blame everything for their lack of ambition, and thats why i always say, poverty is "mindset". If the gov tomorrow decides to divide all country resources in equal measures, it will take less than a week for some to start complaining they need more.
It always good to take note of some achievements and use them as a lesson, probably its not a good idea to though in a national holiday when mere 5000 out of 47 million people become successful but it's something we can look at and take note, how did these people make it? against all odds?
I am also a believer that a government should fix "all" poverty, government main role is to empower its citizen to create jobs etc. you will be amazed with all technology available government will need to fewer and fewer people in its departments, so where will the job creation come from? from normal individuals/citizens.
calm the fudge down, that comment was directed to everyone else who has never expected anything from CCM, suddenly they come up with comments like, re-electing CCM is insanity.
by the way, i am english to you. i dont write text book english, it's my first language.