iArmaniAdamson
JF-Expert Member
- Jun 15, 2015
- 944
- 289
Do you regard equal opportunities to be an idealistic view? Something unattainable?
Whether the people will utilize well the opportunities created by the government or not, That is no the work of government. A Government should only do its duty. The rest, people will sort out for themselves.
Here in this country we have got smart young men and women who can better themselves and nation at large if government ensure equal opportunities. The only way to support these people is just to ensure everyone gets a fair shot regardless of one's family background. This is what people need.
However, the ladder of prosperity only serve the few, on top.For poor people is very hard to climb the ladder of prosperity.
This country needs a fair and just distribution of resources.
In all this, I think poverty is not the mindset . How would you make such a statement. I think no one deliberately decides to be poor. It is the system which make them to be who they are.
What we need right now is that the Government should let the door of opportunities open to all citizens and not to the chosen ones only.
Human beings by nature are meant to work!!This is our essence.
samahani ku HIJACK hii thread lakini kuna MODS huku nafikiri wako kwenye payroll,wamefuta thread yangu(aibu yao)...angalieni hiz clip mbili ..ni ma CCM yakijaribu kudanganya kwamba CNN ESPANOL imetabiriushindi wao kwa 75 percent
ORIGINAL ya 2013
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRGhsD_YRgI
FAKE toka masaki IT house
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_09CHGvhWN8&feature=youtu.be
MODS sielewi ni kwanini mlifuta thread yangu...aibuuuuuuuu
I wish to welcome the Statement made on 11th October 2015 by January Makamba.
Finally a cabinet minister and a key campaign member of CCM has admitted that the system has failed Tanzania.
January further admitted that the system cannot be changed from within and said CCM would invite experts to propose the way forward.
CCM is proposing change by committee
In other words CCM is promising to do what has always failed, form committees to propose changes in Government.
We have heard that story before, there was a committee formed on Escrow, what they said was never implemented. There were so and so statements, again their recommendations were never implemented.
CCM is telling us they do not know what true change is. If elected,,January is saying, CCM is going to ask us what is change?
Ukawa again know its Presidential candidate on the other hand will not be asking what is change, the people already know what needs to change and how.
As they propose to form committees on day one, we are saying we will govern on day one.
Immediately we are sworn in we will begin changing and rebounding our country into a competitive economy, with global commercial attitudes and local solutions to our problems.
Our Presidential candidate has driven across Tanzania in almost every village and many households a lot of times since he got to public life. Calculating how many kilometres Maghufuli has travelled does not inspire change it is the old politics of saying the same thing and hoping for different results.
Now it is clear CCM has said it...they will deliver change through a select committee.
We are saying we will deliver a People Driven Change.
You need no committee to have Tanesco deliver reliable power
You need no committee to deliver free education
You need no committee to ensure every region has a well equipped referral hospital.
You do not need a committee to hold a national investment fair attended by major corporations to revive our industries and employ our youth.
You do not need a committee to fight poaching and corruption...our agencies just need to do their job.
Which committee do you need to ensure easy access to government services by remodeling our post offices to be one stop shops for all government services?
Why does CCM need a committee to look into our laws when the people already proposed major changes to their constitution?
You do not need a committee to continuously improve the terms of service for our teachers, doctors and policemen and in return demand friendlier and professional treatment of our people.
It is absurd that for better treatment of teachers and doctors CCM needs a committee.
It is now clear that CCM does not understand change. Change to CCM is a special committee of a few people and not the views of the people of Tanzania.
We are promising a People Driven Change for our country.
Huu ni Wakati wa Mabadiliko, Tunataka Kuipeleka Tanzania Mbele.
I think an issue like equal opportunity looks perfect on paper/book or as a theory, but it cant be 100% realized in ANY society. So, we should stop pretending that one day every single citizen will have equal opportunity, you can go to any country in the world developed and developing you wont find all people with equal opportunities. NEVERTHELESS, government should continue to do their best to at least allow the "majority" of it's citizens.
Looking at our history, we are NOT a monarchy, the chieftainship was abolished during early Nyerere days, now how can you justify that the system is only for few people at the top, BEARING in mind that most of current "prominent" families were unknowns before independence? for me it only shows, these people (now in second generations) their fathers worked hard to build wealth and prominence through SERVICE to their country. Anyone who gives an excuse that they can't prosper because there are established families in party or government is NOT serious. If you want to build your family or society be willing to serve, and before anyone can see your service, you have to INVEST in yourself first. This can be done either through education (which is relatively free for all) or through craft/work.
When you talk about resources, how can you guarantee fair and just distribution? the gov will always try to do the best but again this idea look perfect as theory but not everyone will have a fair share throughout their life time. And thats why we have NGOs and private agencies which works with gov to try and eradicate the existing gap and/or alleviate poverty.
i will say it again, "poverty is a mindset", you might be amazed at this statement but other philosophers like Bill Gates once said, "if you were born poor it is not your fault but if you die poor its your fault" that means, there is no excuse to "remain" poor. I have heard so many stories about people who against all odds in their circumstances rose and realized their dreams. In TZ against the same system people still do well, so if you blame the system why do we have other people prosperity in the same country, from same region, same district, same street? Remember, where there is a will, there is a way.
Again, government will try to create opportunities but as i said earlier, government can only go to a certain point, the biggest bulk of job creation very much depends on people "outside" the government. one businessperson who owns a restaurant can create employment for 6 people, a person who owns a milling machine, can create employment for 4 people etc etc. As much as the government love to raise employment it cant employ every single qualified person.
I think an issue like equal opportunity looks perfect on paper/book or as a theory, but it cant be 100% realized in ANY society. So, we should stop pretending that one day every single citizen will have equal opportunity, you can go to any country in the world developed and developing you wont find all people with equal opportunities. NEVERTHELESS, government should continue to do their best to at least allow the "majority" of it's citizens.
Looking at our history, we are NOT a monarchy, the chieftainship was abolished during early Nyerere days, now how can you justify that the system is only for few people at the top, BEARING in mind that most of current "prominent" families were unknowns before independence? for me it only shows, these people (now in second generations) their fathers worked hard to build wealth and prominence through SERVICE to their country. Anyone who gives an excuse that they can't prosper because there are established families in party or government is NOT serious. If you want to build your family or society be willing to serve, and before anyone can see your service, you have to INVEST in yourself first. This can be done either through education (which is relatively free for all) or through craft/work.
When you talk about resources, how can you guarantee fair and just distribution? the gov will always try to do the best but again this idea look perfect as theory but not everyone will have a fair share throughout their life time. And thats why we have NGOs and private agencies which works with gov to try and eradicate the existing gap and/or alleviate poverty.
i will say it again, "poverty is a mindset", you might be amazed at this statement but other philosophers like Bill Gates once said, "if you were born poor it is not your fault but if you die poor its your fault" that means, there is no excuse to "remain" poor. I have heard so many stories about people who against all odds in their circumstances rose and realized their dreams. In TZ against the same system people still do well, so if you blame the system why do we have other people prosperity in the same country, from same region, same district, same street? Remember, where there is a will, there is a way.
Again, government will try to create opportunities but as i said earlier, government can only go to a certain point, the biggest bulk of job creation very much depends on people "outside" the government. one businessperson who owns a restaurant can create employment for 6 people, a person who owns a milling machine, can create employment for 4 people etc etc. As much as the government love to raise employment it cant employ every single qualified person.
That's absolute balderdash!
Well, you might call it a theory but we should always strive to achieve that. We are not safe if majority of people are doomed to be poor and beggars. The community which produces many poor people and beggars need a restructuring. Now, if you try to see the effectiveness of our economic system in alleviating penury in our communities is very minimum. Look around just here in Dar es salaam, many people are living in the slums!it is a shame. This is the general view but if you try to listen to the story of people, what they have to endure and undergo in their day to day life.There you cannot say, it just a mindset. People are struggling to have food on table and one can feel the sense of hopelessness in their stories. These are people in this country you cannot just say in a naive way that the problem is not the system rather it is the mindset.
I believe wholeheartedly that government can ensure equal distribution of resources. I hold the conviction that it is unjust for a few to prosper while the majority are in poverty. The government can put some shemes to ensure this equitable distribution of the resources. It can do that through taxation system. It can restructure the whole system and break the shackles of beggary which hold people tightly to remain in poverty. If government cannot do that what is the aim of having the government in this country.
In this nation, no one should go to bed hungry, no one should starve and everyone should drink clean water. If it cannot do that surely what else can a government do.
The statement of Bill gates you qoute, it works when there is equal opportunity in a community.
"the biggest bulk of job creation very much depends on people "outside" the government" For this to be realized government should let the door open, this is all about equal opportunity mon ami
alright dude,
I don't think you will be able to understand what I am writing because
1. you spend a lot of time right-clicking and finding synonyms for every english word you want to write,
2. you can't string a full sentence, all I'm seeing is open four words expression and a bit of laugh..
No, it's not alright.
you can doubt all you want, dude.
do you even remember what this thread is about?