Let us ask our self as follows: Is Africa really fragmented, and has independence been achieved on this great continent only to see the African nations themselves transform differences into divisions?
One of the thinker said, the forces that unite us are intrinsic and greater than the superimposed influences that keep us apart. I believe if we can execute these forces, African is more than ready to achieve our goals without depending on foreign aid, IMF, EU, etc.
Today, unity in Africa is needed more than ever in the face of growing world blocs and economic dominance. It must be pointed out here that unity is all-encompassing, and cannot be restricted to economic or political unity alone.
Kama mnakumbuka, Pliny 'the Greek" who once said as follows: "There is always something new coming out of Africa."
What has happened to this impetus of creativity? Have we buried it under piles of worthless euro-centric theories to the extent that we always have to copy from them or seek their approval in anything we do?
Is Africa Ready to achieve their goals without Foreign Aid and euro-centric theories?
Maxshimba,
Heshima natanguliza.
Hapa umesema poa sana nami nataka niongeze by way of a question.
What are Africa's goals kwanza kabisa?
I will ride with you on the concept of unity because that should be goal
number one lakini kama ujuavyo hapo ni kama kupanga rangi upepo.
There was a thread you had started earlier in this forum asking about the
possibility of a United States of Africa...(naona unapenda haya maswala),
sijui iliishia vipi.
Once we achieve some semblance of unity then we can proceed to the
noble goal of being self sufficient. Unfortunately as it is, the continent is
ravaged by wars and famine making it nearer to impossible to come up with
achievable goals. Take for example Somali, je goals za hawa mabwana na
watanzania zinaweza kua sawa? They are looking to find peace and some
form of Govt to run their affairs... sasa utaanzaje kumwambia msomali hebu
tuwekeze kwenye maswala ya mashamba na mifugo.
Kama
MTM alivyosema hapo juu, its the politics that needs to be changed.
There are some leaders ruling countries in Africa that need to go ASAP
maana wanauweka usiku. Their mindset is still plugged on tribalistic
arithmetic and sometimes sheer dumbness. People who believe that they
are God ordained to rule over their citizenry..watu kama kina Mugabe.
Where will room for development be achieved if such folks still cling on to
power by any means necessary? Yar'Adua kule Nigeria anaugua hali
taabani but he has no succession plan set in place and consequently the
soldiers in the barracks are already polishing their guns in readiness for
anything. Guinea nako je?...Captain Camara naye nasikia yuko Morocco
katika hali ya utata...akifa basi ujue ili Junta ina-take over and we
dont know how long thats gonna be.
Kwa hivyo mie nadhani we do not have the framework upon which to set
these goals let alone achieve them.
Nawasilisha.