“If fuel is expensive, don’t travel… where are you going?” — Museveni

“If fuel is expensive, don’t travel… where are you going?” — Museveni

Da Dona

JF-Expert Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2025
Posts
880
Reaction score
548
“If fuel is expensive, don’t travel. Stay at home. Where are you going? I’m not really worried about you. What I was worried about was jet fuel, because jet fuel is not only just for travel, it is for tourism. If the cost of jet fuel is very expensive, tourists will not come. It is also for air exports. The governments of Kenya and Uganda must keep a voice in the pipeline, mainly because of the jet fuel.”
Museveni-MM-e1684936273408.jpg

📸: Capital FM


President Yoweri Museveni made the remarks while addressing delegates at the Africa We Build Summit 2026 in Nairobi, Kenya, where leaders from the public and private sectors are discussing practical ways of moving Africa’s infrastructure agenda from priority to implementation.

Museveni arrived in Nairobi earlier today and was received at Jomo Kenyatta International Airport by Kenya’s Prime Cabinet Secretary and Cabinet Secretary for Foreign & Diaspora Affairs, H.E Musalia Mudavadi.

👇 Watch Video attachment, Courtesy of Capital FM Kenya.
 
Haha
Sisi wa kwetu mbona hakwenda?

Oooh sorry alikuwa na tukio lingine la kupokea majibu yake ambayo marking scheme ilivuja kabla hata mtihani haujatungwa
Haha where was she?
 
Ila kuna kaukweli...nashangaa bongo tunapiga kelele mpaka kuongezeka kwa nauli ya dalalala sh.100
Eeee sasa Ndugu even 50 shillings variation matters a lot also he made a reckless statement 😭
 
Inapandisha vitu bei!!! Eti don't travel pambaf kabisa! kweli aloshiba hajui mwenye njaa.
 
Watu wasiposafiri uzalishaji utafanyikaje, au wazalishe wakiwa wamekaa nyumbani?

Ukizeeka akili zinakuwa za kitoto!
 
Sisi wa kwetu mbona hakwenda?

Oooh sorry alikuwa na tukio lingine la kupokea majibu yake ambayo marking scheme ilivuja kabla hata mtihani haujatungwa
Aende atachangia nn hapo mkuu, kumbuka hapo mchango mwingi unatoka kichwani sio kusoma kama unatusomea taarifa ya habari ITV!

Au ulikuwa unataka aende akawaambie mafuta USA ni dola 8000 oh sorry dola 800 kwa lita moja??
 
Leaders should be pro-people, and able to understand the reality on the ground.
Inapandisha vitu bei!!! Eti don't travel pambaf kabisa! kweli aloshiba hajui mwenye njaa
 
Sasa kama hadi waendesha baiskeli wamepandisha nauli kisa mafuta kupanda why tusilalamike
 
Watu wasiposafiri uzalishaji utafanyikaje, au wazalishe wakiwa wamekaa nyumbani?

Ukizeeka akili zinakuwa za kitoto!
It's absurd, in the 1700s the Bourbon monarchy was also characterised by such disconnects and fond of making such reckless statements, is it really happening in Africa too presently!
 
Back
Top Bottom