Geza Ulole
Platinum Member
- Oct 31, 2009
- 75,731
- 107,177
ur drainage is poor! a reason sections collapsed ! look at this..But we also have drainages in addition to higher embankments... Infact this incident that happened during constructionback in 2016 is a very good example of the benefit of higher embankment....
There was heavy rain that caused flooding, The drainage system to diret water flow had not been done, The embankment concrete protection had not been finished.... But despite all of that, the railway was still structurally sound! the rail itself was not touched!!!!
Can you imagine how the situation would have been different if the Rail was low on the ground with the drainage system still not done??? Everything would have been swept away!!
Even with the best drainage system, Mother nature can still F4Ck you up when water level rises beyond the the drainage height and over flows... Especially these days with global warming and all where we are seeing longer dry seasons then all of a sudden the mother of all flooding that have never been seen before..
ur drainage is poor! a reason sections collapsed ! look at this..
from this
n compare with..
so far this has happened at SGR Kenya!You are trying too hard man!!! The first pic is from phase 1 back in 2016 during construction, The second pic is for phase 2A during construction in 2018?
Do you know why the Ethiopian trained derailed??
It was because of flooding! Excessive Flooding brought rocks and silt to the drainage system, once the drainage was filling up the rocks ended up on top of the high speed railway.... If the rail was on high embankment this would have never happened..
You can expect the same thing on your SGR if you ever find yourselves in an unprecedented rains, which is bound to happen in the future!
Mvua kubwa imeshanyesha Tanzania na kusababisha mafuriko lakini hamna sehemu ya reli iliyoharibika.You are trying too hard man!!! The first pic is from phase 1 back in 2016 during construction, The second pic is for phase 2A during construction in 2018?
Do you know why the Ethiopian trained derailed??
------------------------------
Lost $10 m due to derailed rail caused by flooding. Talks underway with insurance companies.
Earned $54 m since it went operational
Railway corp complains of night time robbery of spare parts from the rails
-----------------------------------------------------
It was because of flooding! Excessive Flooding brought rocks and silt to the drainage system, once the drainage was filling up the rocks ended up on top of the high speed railway.... If the rail was on high embankment this would have never happened..
You can expect the same thing on your SGR if you ever find yourselves in an unprecedented rains, which is bound to happen in the future!
so far 3 people have died in Kenya as far as SGR accidents related to poor drainage system!Mvua kubwa imeshanyesha Tanzania na kusababisha mafuriko lakini hamna sehemu ya reli iliyoharibika.
Wewe na Kafrican hamuwezi kuwazidi akili watu wa Denmark waliodesign wala Wakorea wanaosimamia mradi.
Hata sisi tumekua na mafuriko mengi zaidi! Alafu ukiangalia picha na video nyingi za SGR Tz, Utaona wanaanza na kujenga drainage hata kabla kueka reli, Manake wanajua mvua kidogo bila drainage kila kitu kitafagiliwa!!!!! Tofauti na upande wa Kenya ambapo drainage ndo kitu cha mwisho (2nd last, last ni kupanda nyasi) manake wakishaeka slop protection hata bila drainage hakuna risk yoyte kwa reli... Huko kwenu drainage ikifeli basi walio juu ya reli waanze kupiga dua manake mwisho wa dunia!Mvua kubwa imeshanyesha Tanzania na kusababisha mafuriko lakini hamna sehemu ya reli iliyoharibika.
Wewe huwezi kuwazidi akili watu wa Denmark waliodesign wala Wakorea wanaosimamia mradi.
Nyie ni wa kufanya mambo kwa kifua.Hawajaweka vizuri Sheria zao kulinda miundo mbinu ya reli toka lini mfugo wako ugongwe halafu uidai fidia serikali? Vituko vya Ethiopia hivyo hapa kwetu hakunaga hiyo
Unatakiwa kujua embarkment ndio best way ya kukabiliana na mafuriko,drainage structures ni supportive hakuna ubishi labda useme hiyo embarkment itazingatiwa maeneo àmbayo ni prone kwa flooding,ila kama ni cross level italeta shida sanaHivi btn a superior drainage systems n embarkments which is the best way to preserve a railway? Learn a thing from here!
since when? drainage system! Holland and Denmark have all reclaimed their land using efficient drainage system!Unatakiwa kujua embarkment ndio best way ya kukabiliana na mafuriko,drainage structures ni supportive hakuna ubishi labda useme hiyo embarkment itazingatiwa maeneo àmbayo ni prone kwa flooding,ila kama ni cross level italeta shida sana
Tazara railway uko resilient sana kwa vile embarkment yake iko high sana nadhani umepita hiyo reli kutoka Dar hadi kapili umeona
kama hawaNiliota juzu tu vile reli hii ya Tz ilikwama wakati umeme ulipotea na niliona wanyama wengi wameuliwa pale Morogoro na treni ya SGR . Hii reli ya Tz ilijengwa bila fikra n mipangilio mizuri hata engine ya Uturuki haikupenda ikaanguka .
AMERICA USES DIESEL TRAINSYaani we unataka na sisi tujenge ya moshi???.. hakuna nchi inajenga railway ya moshi dunia ya leo...only in kenya!!!
Very correct.Meanwhile Kenya View attachment 1187813
This was two years ago when the Railway line was opened.That time the underpasses for both domestic and wild animals were not complete and we had incidents of baby Elephants getting trapped in the drainage and even lions being struck. No such incidents have happened in 2019.kama hawa
CRBC raises alarm on increasing number of livestock on SGR track
October 17, 2017
15
SHARES
ShareTweet
Kenya launched its first high-speed railway in June, a rail link connecting Nairobi and the port city of Mombasa, that cost about Sh327 billion/CFM
By KENNEDY KANGETHE, NAIROBI, Kenya, Oct 17 – China Roads and Bridges Corporation has raised concerns over an alarming rate of livestock accidents with the Standard Gauge Railway trains.
CRBC has told Capital FM Business that there have been more than 140 accidents along the railway line involving cows and trespasses including breach of the perimeter fence.
ADVERTISEMENT
The Head of Public Relations Sia Li says villagers in the area are breaking into the protecting fence to graze his cows along the tracks of the railway.
“This is dangerous as it could cause a huge accident that could affect the railway line. We are urging Kenyans living along the corridor to desist from grazing their livestock on the corridor,” Sia said.
She says most of the herders break the barrier that restricts access to the railway line.
Kenya launched its first high-speed railway in June, a rail link connecting Nairobi and the port city of Mombasa, that cost about Sh327 billion.
The railway has been designed for environmental compatibility particularly within the national parks where fencing is provided throughout the corridor along with under passages for wild animals.
The railway on construction was developed for freight and passenger traffic with freight train will having the capacity of 216 twenty feet equivalent units (TEUs traveling at an average speed of 80 kilometers per hour and they will be operated on the basis of speed, safety, and cost-effectiveness.
Each passenger train has a capacity of 1200 passengers and travels at the average speed of 120 kilometers per hour.
CRBC raises alarm on increasing number of livestock on SGR track
NAIROBI, Kenya, Oct 17 – China Roads and Bridges Corporation has raised concerns over an alarming rate of livestock accidents with the Standard Gauge Railway trains. CRBC has told Capital…www.capitalfm.co.ke
AMERICA USES DIESEL TRAINS
Ya mkoloni inaboreshwa na itatumika na mpya hivyo hivyoNi uchiz wa wazi kabisa sasa kunaaja gani ya kujenga mpya c bora utumie ya mkoroni tu.
AMERICA HAINA BURRET TRAINUnafananisha reli zilizojengwa zamani na mliyojenga juzi? 😳 😳
Kubalini matokeo tu kuwa Mchina kawauzia mbuzi kwenye gunia.
But the problem is, when did they build it..!???...this is how they are different from you!!!AMERICA USES DIESEL TRAINS
But the problem is, when did they build it..!???...this is how they are different from you!!!
We got no problem with diesel trains,but you can't build 'em nowadays!