regiment jey
JF-Expert Member
- Apr 6, 2013
- 423
- 59
Last Saturday I had a chance to install 130Cm Eurostar Offset dish for Nilesat reception for a friend at Kinoo area Nairobi. The weather was bad but this did not stop the works. For quick tracking, an ordinally Euroline buzzing finder was connected in series with the Satlink WS-6906 digital meter. The cable from the Inverto LNB is connected to the buzzing finder, which then feeds to the Satlink. Within 5 to 10 minutes of turning the dish, the buzzing finder screams like crazy and CNN and his friends pops up on the Satlink! The Satlink is quite sensitive to weak signals, just like his cousin, the SRT4922. Note that a quality of 50% on the Satlink is equivalent to 70% on the SRT 4922s Graphic User Interface. Once charged for a couple of hours (4-5), the Satlink meter can keep power for up to 6 hours of continuous use.
Once the fine-tuning was completed, then came thunder and the rain!!! It was 5.30Pm. Even CNN (weakest TP) refused to break, reducing to 62% quality but soon the rain (and the rain fade) was over. Inside the house, the cable was finally connected to a Humax HD free decoder which had recently been married to a beIN sports card in a colourful wedding. I confirm that the HD picture quality is just stunning!
Mission accomplished, and client contented, I packed my gadgets and zoomed off to my "Parking orbit" like Turksat-4A!
View attachment 140495 View attachment 140496 View attachment 140497 View attachment 140498
Good job FTA-Nash
Good job FTA-Nash
In mombasa at 3500/=
In nai about 4500.
Just incase some guest is curious, nilesat & ses5 sat combo is posble . Pictorial evidence courtesy of FTA-NASH(I think). Howvr I've not yet tried it on 90cm. Guys inawezekana kwa 90cm? Newbies r welcome on this forum Gurus will answer u lyk a 2year old tats how we grow in knowledge of FREE TO AIR TV RECEPTION. we dont pay 2 watch tv at all&we make no apologies 4 tat. Tv is FTA(Free To Air). Sasa unalipia pawa, unalipia z**k*, unalipia D***v, unalipia parking kanjo, unalipia kodi gava, ulilipia mke...hey koma bana wee! karibu katika jamii satt forum na ukome kulipia televisheni. Televisheni ni bure na sina apologiez zakumake. WANA TZ mupo?Some people have always asked if FTA setups are ILLEGAL. Hakuna kitu kaa hiyo&everyone here concurs wt me. Meanwhile I am watching Gov. Alfred Mutua live on NTV(10a@10e) fta no no no crackz inspite of heavy downpour.
what is your dish size and lnb, mine is 1.8m and supermax but the only station i recieve there is canal 3 monde and some 11 Chinese stations $$$ what might be wrong with my setup or 10A is not recievable with 1.8m.Location kapenguria Kenya.
Hi Monkey 13, karam nyoman! gud 2 hear from u. My dish size is 240cm. Lnb supermax. Location Kericho & Nairobi. My setup pictures taken in Kericho. As u c Iam not all tat far from u. Monkey 13 u may want 2 go back afew pages on this thread for a sneak into de pics I posted earlier. Howvr if its within ur reach pliz upgrade 2 a bigger dish&your woes will end. Pliz checkout QIMEU's setup too. Una swali ama swala lingine Monkey 13?
Good morning Forum members. I hope you are enjoying your calling (i.e hunting the wild birds even the ones deep inside the jungle). I am too. I had to modify my 130cm dish lnb holder. Reason, to improve on the signal stregth and quality of ses 5. 7w still very stable with over 860 tv channels including CNN and family. Remarkable improvement on ses 5. God bless you all.
View attachment 140615View attachment 140616View attachment 140617
Good morning Forum members. I hope you are enjoying your calling (i.e hunting the wild birds even the ones deep inside the jungle). I am too. I had to modify my 130cm dish lnb holder. Reason, to improve on the signal stregth and quality of ses 5. 7w still very stable with over 860 tv channels including CNN and family. Remarkable improvement on ses 5. 7w lnb is on top. God bless you all
Just incase some guest is curious, nilesat & ses5 sat combo is posble . Pictorial evidence courtesy of FTA-NASH(I think). Howvr I've not yet tried it on 90cm. Guys inawezekana kwa 90cm? Newbies r welcome on this forum Gurus will answer u lyk a 2year old tats how we grow in knowledge of FREE TO AIR TV RECEPTION. we dont pay 2 watch tv at all&we make no apologies 4 tat. Tv is FTA(Free To Air). Sasa unalipia pawa, unalipia z**k*, unalipia D***v, unalipia parking kanjo, unalipia kodi gava, ulilipia mke...hey koma bana wee! karibu katika jamii satt forum na ukome kulipia televisheni. Televisheni ni bure na sina apologiez zakumake. WANA TZ mupo?Some people have always asked if FTA setups are ILLEGAL. Hakuna kitu kaa hiyo&everyone here concurs wt me. Meanwhile I am watching Gov. Alfred Mutua live on NTV(10a@10e) fta no no no crackz inspite of heavy downpour.
Between ses5 and 7e, which has more goodies on a 90 cm already with 7w?
7e africa beam wins for me. Kuna Muvi channels hapo which include movies and music channel. Ses 5 kuna DW news channel and cctv documentary. You can combine all three in one dish referring to FTA Nash setup earial but am not sure if it will work with a 90cm. Just try.
Where can i download the latest software for SRT 4922?