Kenyan (DTT) Digital terrestrial television are [FONT=arial, sans-serif]available[/FONT] on Intelsat 22 C-Band frequency
3732 L DVB-S2 SR 30000 8psk
Snap Shots...
One would require a 2.4 meter prime focus dish to track the bird.
Happy hunting.
haswaaaaa,hapo hapo mkuu kibet,location yangu ni mkoa wa pwani Tanzania,wiki 2 zilizopita niliwahi kuipata optima sports katika amos 5 @ 17'E,na nilitumia technosat mpeg 4 hd receiver kwa 4148 R 5000,supermax prime focus solid dish na Eurostar single solution,lakini sasa siipat kabisaa mkuu,nkaona kwenye post moja kwamba symblrate imebadilishwa,lakni bado siipati kaka,je kuna mabadiliko yeyote wafaham unijuze kaka?pili nnavyo fahamu optima ipo kwenye C band,mbona umeweka frq za ku kaka,pia chanel ipi nyingine waifaham ambayo yaonesha ligi yeyote ya Europe for free,natanguliza shukran kaka
102 hupati hapa Kenya, the
beam is huko in Sudan if you look at satbeams.com. For MBC, use
12322v27500 and/or 12303v27500. All the best.
102 hupati hapa Kenya, the
beam is huko in Sudan if you look at satbeams.com. For MBC, use
12322v27500 and/or 12303v27500. All the best.
STRONG SRT 4950M USED AS A SAT TRACKER
In my hunt for Yahsat 1A I used my newly acquired Strong SRT 4950M. As others on this forum have already reported, this is a 'slimmed down' version of the SRT 450 H, all packed in a very small box with a 12 volt power supply, no buttons and no screen on it. But the Chipset inside seems to be identical to the SRT450H, and it works with the same remote.
The nice thing about the 4950M, which I have not seen other forum members mention, is that it is supplied with an infra-red detector, to connect to the remote, on a plug in lead. This detector also has LED signal lights in it, which change from red to green when you lock on to a pre-selected transponder.
This means that, so long as you have a power supply (small 12 volt battery will do), you can pre-load the transponder you are searching for into the decoder with it plugged in to your main TV, then take the little SRT 4950M up to your dish, no need for a TV to be connected, adjust your elevation and azimuth until you see the indicator light change from red to green, and you should be locked on the seleted transponder. The box sells in Nairobi for Kshs 5,500, far cheaper than any of the sophisticated satellite trackers on the market.
Hi guyz.....has any one been able to nab intelsat 22 @72.1'E for locals in kenya??
Am unable to nab eutelsat 10A @10.0'E for kenyan mux....i have 6ft dish, srt 4922 hd and supermax cband lnb.....whats wrong.....help m with a frq that is stable in that site to guide m in catching the bird 10.0'E for locals plz?
managed to get a weak signal and before i could fine tune super sunday football begun and the tv was taken over by epl lovers. now we watching the channels on 7w but beinsport 11 hd has no commentaries, am impressed that yu can get badr in dar with a 2.4. in mombasa i only receive bein 6~12 sd and bein 11~14hd @7°w on a 130.
think its about time i got a bigger dish.[/QU
Hello my brother. Please update us on the new venture for 25b. For Bein 11HD, it has multi audio channel. Press audio from your remote and select the second options or put either left or right channels utapata commentary. Gracias
Hi am kinda new in this forum and I've been reading lots of interesting and informative stuff here. I am located in Nakuru and it seems am the only FTA fun from this end. I have a humax 3020HD 90cm offset dish, with a valid ADcard. My problem is that I can't get AD but other channels like MBC2,3,4, action, max, fox, fox movies, dubai1 are all OK. I used the usual sat installers who didn't seem to know much about it. I have a 2m prime focus dish SG-900fuji LNBF that are just laying in the store. After his advise the 90cm offset will do. Advice nita shukuru. Thax.
managed to get a weak signal and before i could fine tune super sunday football begun and the tv was taken over by epl lovers. now we watching the channels on 7w but beinsport 11 hd has no commentaries, am impressed that yu can get badr in dar with a 2.4. in mombasa i only receive bein 6~12 sd and bein 11~14hd @7°w on a 130.
think its about time i got a bigger dish.
STRONG SRT 4950M USED AS A SAT TRACKER
In my hunt for Yahsat 1A I used my newly acquired Strong SRT 4950M. As others on this forum have already reported, this is a 'slimmed down' version of the SRT 450 H, all packed in a very small box with a 12 volt power supply, no buttons and no screen on it. But the Chipset inside seems to be identical to the SRT450H, and it works with the same remote.
The nice thing about the 4950M, which I have not seen other forum members mention, is that it is supplied with an infra-red detector, to connect to the remote, on a plug in lead. This detector also has LED signal lights in it, which change from red to green when you lock on to a pre-selected transponder.
This means that, so long as you have a power supply (small 12 volt battery will do), you can pre-load the transponder you are searching for into the decoder with it plugged in to your main TV, then take the little SRT 4950M up to your dish, no need for a TV to be connected, adjust your elevation and azimuth until you see the indicator light change from red to green, and you should be locked on the seleted transponder. The box sells in Nairobi for Kshs 5,500, far cheaper than any of the sophisticated satellite trackers on the market.
NEWS UPDATE:
BeIN Sports are currently "marrying" their cards to decoders and the deadline is January 31. If you got ADMC decoder you may not marry the card because it is already married to another card.
The decoder that they are advertising is HUMAX 3000 HD which is not available in Luthuli.
Please take note that once the Card-Hardware marriage is complete (consumated) you may not be able to unscramble the signal using any other means.
I have asked someone in Dubai to check out the prices for this HX3000HD and I will be having the price today. I have teamed up with Lagat and we wont be left out on this one. Anybody interested in upgrading and not being left behind can contact Lagat or inbox yours truly so that we bring the hardware in bulk and save on freight charges.
Let us cut out the middlemen!
Now you are informed.
Msonda bein sport 11hd has english commentary
NEWS UPDATE:
BeIN Sports are currently "marrying" their cards to decoders and the deadline is January 31. If you got ADMC decoder you may not marry the card because it is already married to another card. ................
The decoder that they are advertising is HUMAX 3000 HD .....................
Please take note that once the Card-Hardware marriage is complete (consumated) you may not be able to unscramble the signal using any other means..............
Hi Casysy. No i didn't. if you have srt 4922, just upgrade it with the latest software(147) or with 132 and you will be ready to go. All the best. Thank you.qimeu;did u used eny keys to open 7e euro beam,if so pl's send me the keys