I'm wondering what you mean by the above question yet this something that has been spoken of ever since
day one (when the envelope was made public). The ramifications of ICC inductees being elected into office
has been a question Kenyans have asked and that is why their is a case in court about this matter which
will be adjudicated this coming week. These so called friends of Kenya are simply making it known what their
is and has always been.
I don't see how 'ground shifting' comes into play here.
I hear thee my comrade Kabaridi,...heshima narudisha kwako mkuu mwenzangu.
...Now that is a slippery slope you are asking me to navigate because to an extent in borders on gagging/censoring.
...most of the time in such matters if you don't like what an individual is posting wewe lenga tu otherwise
mtavutana mashati mpaka asubuhi ukimwambia mtu they can post A but cant post B.
Shukran.
Umeona eh,huko Zimbabwe wanaoathirika ni wananchi na si Uncle Bob na watu wake,huku tutazidi kununua maziwa ya Brookside na Tuzo,shauri itakuwa kwenyu Uhuru &Co shughuli itaendele tu na watakaopata shida ni akina wanjuki & co ambao ndio wengi,mtakosa hata daftari za shule kwa wanenu kisa mambo ya binafsi ya watu wawili wasio na shidaAcha tushuhudie jinsi uchumi wao utakavyoporomoka kwa kuendekeza ukabila wao!
Kabaridi,
TNA chaps were quick to 'congratulate' President Obama after his speech to Kenyans and then the
next day when Johnnie Carson 'clarified' the US stand on matters ICC all hell broke lose. Now we see
this:
Kenyan envoy denies influence peddling allegations
Las Vegas; Nevada: Kenyan ambassador to the US on Saturday denied allegations by The National Alliance (TNA) that he met with Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs at the Kenyan embassy in Washington, DC on Tuesday to discuss a US statement delivered on Thursday that was regarded as being critical of TNA's presidential candidate.
Standard Digital News - Kenya : Kenyan envoy denies influence peddling allegations
Why the blame game from the TNA side...going as far as saying Odembo is a Raila sympathizer?
In a conference call with reporters, Mr Carson repeatedly said that Kenyan voters should be ready to face the consequences of their choice come election day.
As I see it the televised statement from Obama was a plain decoy. The USA has every interest in the kenyan election and more specifically a preferred candidate! Isn't common sense common enough to suggest that what a head-of-state says is the official position or final decree of the nation he is representing.
carson seems to be overwhelmed and is unsure whether their candidate will win the election, hence such statements za kutia wakenya tumbo joto!
Election has become a dictatorial issue with western governments and not something that the local people are left to exercise on their own.
Umeona eh,huko Zimbabwe wanaoathirika ni wananchi na si Uncle Bob na watu wake,huku tutazidi kununua maziwa ya Brookside na Tuzo,shauri itakuwa kwenyu Uhuru &Co shughuli itaendele tu na watakaopata shida ni akina wanjuki & co ambao ndio wengi,mtakosa hata daftari za shule kwa wanenu kisa mambo ya binafsi ya watu wawili wasio na shida
You always give me something to say with your unsubstantiated claims.
First off, give me an example of a country that the west has dictated to about an election...and I
mean successfully.
Second, the US has not dictated to Kenyans on who to vote for. Obama said it clearly that Kenyans
will choose their own leader. What Johnny Carson said is not new. All this harping going on as if this is
use to the ICC suspects baffles me. I was giving an analogy from religion about the gift of living for the
good book says in Deut 30:19 "Choose life so that you and your children may live." Yet in the same book
we are told that "the wages of sin is death". Both these are scenarios where you are being told what to
do and the same time being warned of the dire consequences of making a wrong choice. I am waiting to
hear somebody call the man upstairs based on that.
I beseech thee to take a step back and look at yourself in the mirror (all Kenyans) and start taking
responsibility for the quagmire that bedevils you. Looking for scapegoats and excuseS will not suffice.
Oooh mara sijui the west this, the west that....No one wants to ask themselves how did we get to
this point? The guys from Den Hague (read Ocampo) didn't come calling...KENYANS TOOK THEMSELVES
THERE.
Down memory lane in 2009 we had this..... Ruto: Why I prefer The Hague route - News - nation.co.ke