I still disagree, and with due respect, lets agree to disagree without invoking emotions.
Media plays a major role in the society, we depend on the fourth estate to inform ourselves of the stuffs happenings all over. Meaning it's a very powerful, it can build and destroy a nation within one day. So, with so much power, there is need to have control and responsibility.
Am sure you'd be grossly offended if when seated with your family watching TV and suddenly they feature rowdy young men slicing some victims with machetes and blood spurting and splashing all over the screen, all in the name of media freedom to air anything.
Kenyans, we are taking this freedom of expression way too far. And, I beg to be understood, for me it doesn't matter where it's coming from. Am an ardent supporter of president Uhuru, come 2017 I will wake up early to vote for him. He is still the best for my expectations despite some shortcomings. But there are times he allows emotions to engulf him and he ends up insulting some people, such moments I normally feel like hiding under the table with embarrassment. Especially when it's aired live on TV, I feel so bad seeing my children watching their own president insulting someone on national TV. Kibaki used to do it too.
So, it's not like am reacting simply because it came from an opposition MP, but am simply calling for media to understand the country belongs to them too. We have a generation to hand over the nation to, right now kids all over the estates are echoing Millie Odhiambo's insults word by word.
The media should edit out the insulting remarks, don u think?media blocking sio solution! media is performing its duty. they wiill give you the good and the bad. you are aiming the gun at the wrong target. shida imemekua tangu serikali za awali lakini hii ya jubilee ikazidi. breaking the law with impunity. akitangulia rais mwenyewe. he insults raila in central what do you think raila followers will feel and you know each camp has fanatical followers!! pili constitutional order the current government doesnt give a hoot, sana sana kama the constitution is not on their side, zaidi ya hayo they have the greatest comtempt for the courts ata Moi time koti waliheshimu, these 2 fellows have no time for courts and they publicly state so!! what do you think the common mwananchi will get from that message!!
Totally agree to disagree on this as suggested.
However, as someone suggested earlier, lets look to heal the source of the problem and not kill the messenger who in this case is the media. I look at it this way, as Uhuru's supporter, what if he loses the election and his rival Raila is president with a silent/muzzled media, will I still trust him not to misuse/take advantage of the media reporting?
I'll leave you with my favorite excerpt below from the play "A Man for all seasons"
Roper: So now you'd give the Devil benefit of law!
More: Yes. What would you do? Cut a great road through the law to get after the Devil?
Roper: I'd cut down every law in England to do that!
More: Oh? And when the last law was down, and the Devil turned round on you — where would you hide, Roper, the laws all being flat? This country's planted thick with laws from coast to coast — man's laws, not God's — and if you cut them down — and you're just the man to do it — d'you really think you could stand upright in the winds that would blow then? Yes, I'd give the Devil benefit of law, for my own safety's sake.
Dictatorship.... [emoji23] [emoji23]Duh,
I thought president UK is presenting Kenya Image and so he should be treated with respect.
in tz the use of any abusive language to anyone is unlawful,
Huyo mama Kumtukana president wa nchi tena kwenye Bunge Tukufu ni kutoheshimu Serikali yake!
To me Hapo something is wrong.
If that is what you guys call Democracy, please leave us with our primitive dictatorship. We don't need such freedom.
Hahah na wao pia mkuu.ha aha beberu tena?
sawa mkuuHahah na wao pia mkuu.
She didn't do that while the parliament was in session, she also did that on the parliament grounds which doesn't give her much of protection. The jury is still out, anything could happen. But it seems that Kenyatta and Jubilee doesn't want to give Millie political mileage with arrest or throwing her to jail.This is one of the reasons as to why i like Kenya..... "Freedom to give out your sentiments". Had it been in Tz... That very moment Millie would have been firstly, thrown out of the parliamentary vicinity and secondly charged for "Uchochezi" a common weapon used by the Tzanian government!!!
😀😀😀.........Nchi yenu hiyo...inamaanisha mwanzilishi alipanda dhambi ya asili na nchi ikaanzishwa kwa misingi hatari na ovu.So sad.... yaani sad. With leaders like this, I end up sulking and feeling so so unpatriotic. Hii nchi bora kuihama.
😀😀😀.........Nchi yenu hiyo...inamaanisha mwanzilishi alipanda dhambi ya asili na nchi ikaanzishwa kwa misingi hatari na ovu.
But it seems that Kenyatta and Jubilee doesn't want to give Millie political mileage with arrest or throwing her to jail.
Nakwambia ....alafu millie ndio anaingiliwa!!
What political mileage???She didn't do that while the parliament was in session, she also did that on the parliament grounds which doesn't give her much of protection. The jury is still out, anything could happen. But it seems that Kenyatta and Jubilee doesn't want to give Millie political mileage with arrest or throwing her to jail.
MOTOCHINI hata si mtanzania ni mrundi wale walio fukuzwa na pierre nkurinzinza wakaingia Tanzania wakaanza kujifanya watzWeye bwege nenda kamlambe tako dikteta wenu .hili litakua tu yale mashetani ya CCM yamewakalia watz kiimla vichwani miaka na mikaka....aibu iloje?
Samuel999 I do understand Kenya is in election mode right now, camp have already been formed. Each side unavuta kamba upande wake. I'm not blaming anyone, everyone what's to win. Ni kweli hata ukimkuta Kenyatta kenye siku mbaya atakupa kavu kavu kama Millie. But since Kenya is entering election year, Kenyatta na yeye ana cheza political game, "let the dead bury their own dead". Sasa hivi Kenyatta knows every one insult, is one or two or three less votes. Sikatai Mama Millie Odhiambo had a right to react the way she did, she was angry kutokana na mchezo mchafu unafanywa na jubilee. Lakini at what expense, loosing silent voters? She might gained few votes from her rant, but at the same time she might have made few people turn off their TV set. Look how Kenyatta his trying to use this to his own advantage, making ODM look like wamerukwa na akili at the same time his speaking to the silent voters.What political mileage???
Kenyatta immediately alirusha matusi yake back alimuita Idiot
Pili Kenyatta kila wakati hum reffer Raila as a MGOROKI in Kikuyu meaning Mad man
Have you EVER HEARD RAILA INSULT KENYATTA??? EVER???
SHOW ME WHERE RAILA INSULTED ANYONE EVEN MPS
DUALE insulted ISAAC ruto eti
Hii nchi Sii ya Mamako anyone remember that???
This was 5 days after Isaac ruto had lost his Daughter to cancer ....
The level of double standards here is baffling
Mnataka kutusi watu alafu mtu akiwatusi mnaanza oooh Hesgimi presidency
So i should sit down Listen to Kibaki calling me
Mafi ya Kuku
Listen to Uhuru Calling me a
Mgoroki
Alafy nikiita Uhur Fisi ama Stupid Ama extremely Stupid mimi ndiye mmbaya!!
Give me a break!!
Rudi Burundi wewe [emoji23][emoji23]Hahaha naona umepanic baada ya kupewa onyo!!!
Mrundi!! Du!