Seven things that people often learn too late in life

Mkuu, kulinganana na Point #1 ya listi yako "Physical appearance, height and complexion matter 1% for success. Rest 99% is your hard work", yaani mwonekano ni 1% na bidii ya kazi ni 99% kwenye kufanya mtu kufaulu. Like all rules this rule has some exceptions, a beauty contest is the most obvious one. While you have a right to disagree, the truth is no amount of hard work is ever going to make someone without the right physical appearance, height, and complexion a beauty queen!!!!!!

Success is hard to generalize, and there are things like luck, connections, etc which also have a role to play. Moreover, only when our aptitudes match our chosen field, is hard work needed to win.

Kwa hiyo yule msichana mfupi, mnene na mwenye chunusi (ni kweli, zinaweza kutibiwa!), pengine hatakuwa na mafanyikio kwenye mashindano ya mamiss, but that doesn't make her a failure, there are hundreds other fields where her aptitudes are needed and where hard work can bring her success. Kufaulu unahitaji uwezo pamoja na kipaji, na ndipo bidii ya kazi itakuletea mafinikio!!!!


 
Thanks very much for the clarification! Got it very well.
 
Absolutely true

Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
Absolutely true?? These things are only applicable in some communities/ countries.

I have some vivid examples.

Since I was a little boy, I wanted to work in the bank, I fulfilled my dream and worked in a bank for three good years and guess what?? Satisfaction isn't there. Satisfaction on too many things isn't there and I know we have bankers in here. They know what I am talking about
 
Hii #1 nitakubali nitakapo ona msichana mfupi, mnene na mwenye chunusi usooni, atakapotangazwa Miss Tanzania, all because of her hardwork!
See?? That's impossible, if the thread-writer dead body. This is not applicable in each and every sector/ community
 
Number six is shit,I cann't work for passion while my pocket is emptey that will be against my wishful and desire.
And at last (if you work for passion while you are broke) you will fail.

I am working for money. And I will say that in capital letters
 
Hapo kwenye namba 6 mleta mada jiulize kwa nini wanataaluma wengi Leo Tanzania wanaacha careers zao na kuwa wanasiasa??
 
Hii namba 5 hii
 
Mafanikio ni neno pana sana,kutoboa kwa mtu ambae hana kitu inatafsiri tofauti Kwa wenye nazo,tuweni makini sana hapo! !

Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
 
Kwa Men no.1 naweza kukubali but for women appearance matters ndo maana kuna Miss Tanzania/Africa/World but its wonderful enough to have Mr Tanzania etc

Sent using Jamii Forums mobile app
 
Cookies are required to use this site. You must accept them to continue using the site. Learn more…